Austrian International

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The Austrian International in badminton is an international open held in Austria since 1965. In the initial years they took place later annually every two years, but since 1973 it has been held annually.

Previous winners[edit]

Year Men's singles Women's singles Men's doubles Women's doubles Mixed doubles
1965 West Germany Franz Beinvogl West Germany Heidi Menacher England Roger Mills
England Mike Rawlings
West Germany Heidi Menacher
West Germany Edeltraud Hefter
West Germany Rupert Liebl
West Germany Heidi Menacher
1967 Denmark Tom Bacher East Germany Ruth Preuß West Germany Franz Beinvogl
West Germany Siegfried Betz
Austria Brigitte Hlinka
Austria Lore Voit
West Germany Siegfried Betz
West Germany Anke Witten
1969 West Germany Siegfried Betz Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Lucka Krizman Denmark Tom Bacher
Denmark Poul Petersen
Denmark Anne Berglund
Denmark Bente Jeppensen
Denmark Tom Bacher
Denmark Bente Jeppensen
1971 Austria Hermann Fröhlich East Germany Monika Thiere West Germany Franz Beinvogl
West Germany Siegfried Betz
Austria Ingrid Wieltschnig
Austria Elisabeth Wieltschnig
West Germany Siegfried Betz
West Germany Anke Betz
1973 Denmark Poul Petersen Czech Republic Alena Poboraková Denmark Tom Bacher
Denmark Poul Petersen
Austria Britta Kirchhofer
Austria Elisabeth Wieltschnig
Austria Hermann Fröhlich
Austria Lore König
1974 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Gregor Berden Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Vita Bohinc Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Gregor Berden
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Stane Koprivsek
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Vita Bohinc
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Lucka Krizman
1975 Czech Republic Alena Poboraková West Germany Franz Beinvogl
West Germany Siegfried Betz
West Germany Anke Betz
West Germany K. Kistler
1976 Austria Reinhold Pum Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Gregor Berden
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Stane Koprivsek
West Germany Anke Betz
West Germany Christa Feser
Austria Reinhold Pum
Austria Lore König
1977 Austria Hermann Fröhlich Czech Republic Tatjana Pravdová West Germany Franz Beinvogl
West Germany Franz Swoboda
West Germany Jutta Vogel
West Germany Elke Weber
Czech Republic Konstantin Holobradý
Czech Republic Tatjana Pravdová
1978 No competition
1979 West Germany Ulrich Rost Netherlands Hanke de Kort West Germany Ulrich Rost
West Germany Bernd Wessels
Netherlands Hanke de Kort
Netherlands Karin Duyvestijn
West Germany Bernd Wessels
West Germany Ingrid Morsch
1980 West Germany Helmut Streit West Germany Gudrun Ziebold West Germany Harald Klauer
West Germany Hans Werner Niesner
Poland Bozena Wojtkowska
Poland Maria Bahryj
Austria Ernst Stingl
Austria Renate Dietrich
1981 China Chen Changjie China Chen Ruizhen Soviet Union Viktor Samarin
Soviet Union Leonid Paikin
Poland Bozena Wojtkowska
Poland Ewa Rusznica
China Chen Changjie
China Chen Ruizhen
1982 West Germany Harald Klauer Wales Angela Nelson Netherlands Ivan Kristanto
Netherlands Frank van Dongen
Soviet Union Alla Prodan
Soviet Union Nadezhda Litvintscheva
Soviet Union Viktor Shvatschko
Soviet Union Nadezhda Litvintscheva
1983 India Syed Modi Thailand Sherry Liu India Partho Ganguli
India Leroy D'Sa
Canada Linda Cloutier
Canada Denyse Julien
New Zealand Grame Robson
New Zealand Toni Wittaker
1984 Sweden Lena Staxler Soviet Union Vitaliy Shmakov
Soviet Union Vyacheslav Shukin
West Germany Heidemarie Krickhaus
West Germany Cathrin Hoppe
Soviet Union Vitaliy Shmakov
Soviet Union Ljubov Fedotova
1985 No competition
1986 Denmark Kim Brodersen Bulgaria Diana Koleva Denmark Claus Thomsen
Denmark Henrik Svarrer
Netherlands Paula Kloet
Soviet Union Nataliya Zhavoronkova
Soviet Union Andrey Antropov
Soviet Union Irina Rozhkova
1987 Denmark Ib Frederiksen Netherlands Astrid van der Knaap Netherlands Pierre Pelupessy
Netherlands Alex Meijer
Netherlands Monique Hoogland
Netherlands Erica van Dijck
Netherlands Alex Meijer
Netherlands Erica van Dijck
1988 Denmark Claus Thomsen Poland Bozena Siemieniec West Germany Stephan Kuhl
West Germany Robert Neumann
Poland Bozena Haracz
Poland Bozena Siemieniec
Poland Jerzy Dolhan
Poland Bozena Haracz
1989 Soviet Union Andrey Antropov Soviet Union Elena Rybkina West Germany Ralf Rausch
West Germany Volker Eiber
Denmark Charlote Madsen
Denmark Anne Mette Bille
Soviet Union Andrey Antropov
Soviet Union Elena Rybkina
1990 England David Wright
England Nick Ponting
Soviet Union Elena Rybkina
Soviet Union Vlada Cherniavskaya
Denmark Christian Jacobsen
Denmark Marlene Thomsen
1991 Sweden Rikkard Magnussen Germany Michael Keck
Germany Robert Neumann
Poland Jerzy Dolhan
Poland Bozena Haracz
1992 Commonwealth of Independent States Andrey Antropov England Jo Muggeridge England Andy Goode
England Chris Hunt
Commonwealth of Independent States Natalia Ivanova
Commonwealth of Independent States Julia Martynenko
England Simon Archer
Denmark Maria Rasmussen
1993 Netherlands Chris Bruil Austria Irina Serova England Simon Archer
England Nick Ponting
Denmark Anne Sondergaard
Denmark Lotte Thomsen
England Nick Ponting
England Joanne Wright
1994 Sweden Rickard Magnusson Sweden Margit Borg Russia Andrey Antropov
Russia Nikolai Zuyev
Chinese Taipei Shyu Yu-Ling
Chinese Taipei Lee Ming-Hwa
Russia Nikolai Zuyev
Russia Nadezhda Chervyakova
1995 Denmark Henrik Bengtsson Chinese Taipei Shyu Yuh-Ling Denmark Janek Roos
Denmark Allan Borch
Chinese Taipei Chen Li-Chin
Chinese Taipei Tsai Hui-Min
Germany Björn Siegemund
Germany Katrin Schmidt
1996 Denmark Kenneth Jonassen Denmark Mette Pedersen Denmark Jesper Larsen
Denmark Peder Nissen
Denmark Majken Vange
Denmark Pernille Harder
Ukraine Vladislav Druzchenko
Ukraine Viktoria Evtushenko
1997 Netherlands Chris Bruil Netherlands Judith Meulendijks England Anthony Clark
England Ian Pearson
Germany Karen Stechmann
Germany Nicol Pitro
Germany Michael Keck
Germany Karen Stechmann
1998 Austria Jürgen Koch Netherlands Carolien Glebbeek Scotland Craig Robertson
Scotland Alastair Gatt
Scotland Elinor Middlemiss
Scotland Sandra Watt
Scotland Kenny Middlemiss
Scotland Elinor Middlemiss
1999 Denmark Niels Christian Kaldau Russia Ella Karachkova Bulgaria Svetoslav Stoyanov
Bulgaria Mihail Popov
Scotland Kirsteen McEwan
Scotland Sandra Watt
Scotland Kenny Middlemis
Scotland Kirsteen McEwan
2000 Denmark Kasper Ødum Russia Marina Yakusheva Denmark Joachim Fischer Nielsen
Denmark Janek Roos
England Rebecca Pantaney
England Joanne Wright
Sweden Ola Molin
Sweden Johanna Persson
2001 Denmark Kenneth Jonassen England Tracey Hallam Poland Michał Łogosz
Poland Robert Mateusiak
Russia Ella Karachkova
Russia Anastasia Russkikh
Denmark Mathias Boe
Denmark Britta Andersen
2002 Finland Ilkka Nyquist Sweden Sara Persson England James Anderson
England Robert Blair
Denmark Helle Nielsen
Denmark Lene Mørk
Netherlands Dennis Lens
Sweden Johanna Persson
2003 Poland Przemysław Wacha Germany Xu Huaiwen Poland Michał Łogosz
Poland Robert Mateusiak
Russia Ekaterina Ananina
Russia Irina Ruslajkova
England Simon Archer
England Donna Kellogg
2004 Chinese Taipei Cheng Shao-chieh Chinese Taipei Lee Sung-Yuan
Chinese Taipei Lin Wei-Hsiang
Bulgaria Petya Nedelcheva
Bulgaria Neli Boteva
Denmark Jesper Thomsen
Denmark Britta Andersen
2005 No competition
2006 Denmark Joachim Persson Germany Juliane Schenk Austria Jürgen Koch
Austria Peter Zauner
Switzerland Cynthia Tuwankotta
Indonesia Atu Rosalina
Germany Ingo Kindervater
Germany Kathrin Piotrowski
2007 China Lü Yi China Zhu Jingjing China Guo Zhendong
China He Hanbin
China Cheng Shu
China Zhao Yunlei
Russia Vitali Durkin
Russia Valeria Sorokina
2008 India Anand Pawar China Zhang Xi Indonesia Fran Kurniawan
Indonesia Rendra Wijaya
China Cai Jiani
China Yu Qi
China Zhang Yi
China Cai Jiani
2009 Japan Kazuteru Kozai Germany Juliane Schenk Japan Naoki Kawamae
Japan Shoji Sato
Japan Shizuka Matsuo
Japan Mami Naito
England Robert Adcock
England Heather Olver
2010 Indonesia Andre Kurniawan Tedjono Indonesia Fransisca Ratnasari Indonesia Viki Indra Okvana
Indonesia Ardiansyah Putra
Japan Rie Eto
Japan Yu Wakita
Ukraine Valeriy Atrashchenkov
Ukraine Elena Prus
2011 Chinese Taipei Hsu Jen-hao Japan Nozomi Okuhara England Anthony Clark
England Chris Langridge
Japan Yuriko Miki
Japan Koharu Yonemoto
Hong Kong Wong Wai Hong
Hong Kong Chau Hoi Wah
2012 Poland Przemysław Wacha Japan Sayaka Takahashi India Rupesh Kumar K. T.
India Sanave Thomas
Malaysia Ng Hui Ern
Malaysia Ng Hui Lin
2013 Japan Kento Momota Japan Yui Hashimoto Japan Hiroyuki Saeki
Japan Ryota Taohata
Japan Misato Aratama
Japan Megumi Taruno
Hong Kong Chan Yun Lung
Hong Kong Tse Ying Suet
2014 India Sourabh Varma Chinese Taipei Pai Hsiao-ma Chinese Taipei Chen Hung-ling
Chinese Taipei Lu Chia-bin
Bulgaria Gabriela Stoeva
Bulgaria Stefani Stoeva
Poland Robert Mateusiak
Poland Agnieszka Wojtkowska
2015 Hong Kong Ng Ka Long Hong Kong Cheung Ngan Yi Indonesia Fajar Alfian
Indonesia Muhammad Rian Ardianto
Indonesia Suci Rizky Andini
Indonesia Maretha Dea Giovani
Indonesia Edi Subaktiar
Indonesia Gloria Emanuelle Widjaja
2016 Denmark Anders Antonsen China Xu Wei England Marcus Ellis
England Chris Langridge
Russia Ekaterina Bolotova
Russia Evgeniya Kosetskaya
Denmark Mathias Christiansen
Denmark Lena Grebak
2017 Japan Kanta Tsuneyama Scotland Kirsty Gilmour Japan Takuto Inoue
Japan Yuki Kaneko
Japan Rira Kawashima
Japan Saori Ozaki
Denmark Mikkel Mikkelsen
Denmark Mai Surrow
2018 India Parupalli Kashyap Denmark Anna Thea Madsen Chinese Taipei Lu Chen
Chinese Taipei Ye Hong-wei
Japan Chisato Hoshi
Japan Kie Nakanishi
Russia Evgenij Dremin
Russia Evgenia Dimova
2019 Netherlands Mark Caljouw China Wang Zhiyi China Guo Xinwa
China Liu Shiwen
China Liu Xuanxuan
China Xia Yuting
Netherlands Robin Tabeling
Netherlands Selena Piek
2020 Germany Max Weißkirchen Japan Yukino Nakai Scotland Alexander Dunn
Scotland Adam Hall
Japan Tsukiko Yasaki
Japan Erika Yokoyama
Denmark Jeppe Bay
Denmark Sara Lundgaard
2021 IC Cancelled [note 1]
2021 IS


  1. ^ This tournament, originally to be played from 24–27 February, was later cancelled due to COVID-19 pandemic in Austria.

Performances by nation[edit]

Top Nations
Pos Nation MS WS MD WD XD Total
1  Germany 6 5 9 6 7 33
2  Denmark 12 2 6 5 7.5 32.5
3  Japan 3 4 3 7 17
4  England 2 8 1 3.5 14.5
 Soviet Union 2 3 2 3.5 4 14.5
6  Austria 4 1 1 3 5 14
 China 2 5 2 3 2 14
 Netherlands 3 4 2 2.5 2.5 14
9  Poland 3 1 2 3 3 12
10  Chinese Taipei 1 3 3 2 9
 Russia 2 1 3 3 9
12  Indonesia 1 1 3 1.5 1 7.5
13  India 5 2 7
 Scotland 1 2 2 2 7
 Yugoslavia 2 2 2 1 7
16  Sweden 2 3 1.5 6.5
17  Czech Republic 4 1 5
 Hong Kong 1 1 3 5
19  Bulgaria 1 1 2 4
20  CIS 1 1 2
 East Germany 2 2
 Ukraine 2 2
23  Canada 1 1
 Finland 1 1
 Malaysia 1 1
 New Zealand 1 1
 Thailand 1 1
 Wales 1 1
29   Switzerland 0.5 0.5
Total 49 49 49 49 49 245

External links[edit]