Badminton at the 2016 Summer Olympics – Mixed doubles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Mixed doubles
at the Games of the XXXI Olympiad
VenueRiocentro - Pavilion 4
Date11–17 August
Competitors32 from 14 nations
Medalists
1st place, gold medalist(s) Tontowi Ahmad
Liliyana Natsir
 Indonesia
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Chan Peng Soon
Goh Liu Ying
 Malaysia
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Zhang Nan
Zhao Yunlei
 China

The badminton mixed doubles tournament at the 2016 Summer Olympics took place from 11 to 17 August at Riocentro - Pavilion 4. The seeding was decided on 21 July 2016.[1]

Competition format[edit]

The tournament started with a group phase round-robin followed by a knockout stage.

Seeds[edit]

A total of 4 pairs were given seeds.[1]

  1.  Zhang Nan / Zhao Yunlei (CHN) (Bronze medalists)
  2.  Ko Sung-hyun / Kim Ha-na (KOR) (Quarter-finals)
  3.  Tontowi Ahmad / Liliyana Natsir (INA) (Gold medalists)
  4.  Joachim Fischer Nielsen / Christinna Pedersen (DEN) (Group stage)

Results[edit]

Group stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Team Pld W L SW SL Pts
 Zhang Nan / Zhao Yunlei (CHN) 3 3 0 6 0 3
 Praveen Jordan / Debby Susanto (INA) 3 2 1 4 3 2
 Lee Chun Hei / Chau Hoi Wah (HKG) 3 1 2 3 4 1
 Michael Fuchs / Birgit Michels (GER) 3 0 3 0 6 0
Team 1 Score Team 2
11 August, 8:00
 Zhang N / Zhao YL (CHN) 21–19
21–16
 M Fuchs / B Michels (GER)
11 August, 10:45
 P Jordan / D Susanto (INA) 21–12
19–21
21–15
 Lee C H / Chau H W (HKG)
12 August, 8:00
 Zhang N / Zhao YL (CHN) 21–16
21–15
 Lee C H / Chau H W (HKG)
12 August, 9:35
 P Jordan / D Susanto (INA) 21–16
21–15
 M Fuchs / B Michels (GER)
13 August, 16:40
 Zhang N / Zhao YL (CHN) 21–11
21–18
 P Jordan / D Susanto (INA)
13 August, 16:40
 Lee C H / Chau H W (HKG) 21–17
21–14
 M Fuchs / B Michels (GER)

Group B[edit]

Team Pld W L SW SL Pts
 Robert Mateusiak / Nadieżda Zięba (POL) 3 2 1 4 4 2
 Xu Chen / Ma Jin (CHN) 3 2 1 5 4 2
 Chris Adcock / Gabrielle Adcock (GBR) 3 1 2 4 5 1
 Joachim Fischer Nielsen / Christinna Pedersen (DEN) 3 1 2 4 4 1
Team 1 Score Team 2
11 August, 16:40
 Xu C / Ma J (CHN) 13–21
22–20
21–15
 C Adcock / G Adcock (GBR)
11 August, 16:40
 J F Nielsen / C Pedersen (DEN) 21–18
23–21
 R Mateusiak / N Zięba (POL)
12 August, 8:25
 Xu C / Ma J (CHN) 21–13
9–21
19–21
 R Mateusiak / N Zięba (POL)
12 August, 9:35
 J F Nielsen / C Pedersen (DEN) 19–21
24–22
17–21
 C Adcock / G Adcock (GBR)
13 August, 8:25
 J F Nielsen / C Pedersen (DEN) 24–22
14–21
16–21
 Xu C / Ma J (CHN)
13 August, 10:45
 C Adcock / G Adcock (GBR) 21–18
25–27
9–21
 R Mateusiak / N Zięba (POL)

Group C[edit]

Team Pld W L SW SL Pts
 Tontowi Ahmad / Liliyana Natsir (INA) 3 3 0 6 0 3
 Chan Peng Soon / Goh Liu Ying (MAS) 3 2 1 4 2 2
 Bodin Issara / Savitree Amitrapai (THA) 3 1 2 2 4 1
 Robin Middleton / Leanne Choo (AUS) 3 0 3 0 6 0
Team 1 Score Team 2
11 August, 15:30
 T Ahmad / L Natsir (INA) 21–7
21–8
 R Middleton / L Choo (AUS)
11 August, 16:40
 Chan P S / Goh L Y (MAS) 21–13
21–19
 B Issara / S Amitrapai (THA)
12 August, 11:55
 T Ahmad / L Natsir (INA) 21–11
21–13
 B Issara / S Amitrapai (THA)
12 August, 15:55
 Chan P S / Goh L Y (MAS) 21–17
21–15
 R Middleton / L Choo (AUS)
13 August, 10:10
 T Ahmad / L Natsir (INA) 21–15
21–11
 Chan P S / Goh L Y (MAS)
13 August, 21:05
 B Issara / S Amitrapai (THA) 21–13
21–18
 R Middleton / L Choo (AUS)

Group D[edit]

Team Pld W L SW SL Pts
 Ko Sung-hyun / Kim Ha-na (KOR) 3 3 0 6 0 3
 Kenta Kazuno / Ayane Kurihara (JPN) 3 2 1 4 2 2
 Jacco Arends / Selena Piek (NED) 3 1 2 2 4 1
 Phillip Chew / Jamie Subandhi (USA) 3 0 3 0 6 0
Team 1 Score Team 2
11 August, 9:00
 K Kazuno / A Kurihara (JPN) 21–14
21–19
 J Arends / S Piek (NED)
11 August, 9:35
 Ko S-h / Kim H-n (KOR) 21–10
21–12
 P Chew / J Subandhi (USA)
12 August, 15:30
 K Kazuno / A Kurihara (JPN) 21–6
21–12
 P Chew / J Subandhi (USA)
12 August, 16:40
 Ko S-h / Kim H-n (KOR) 21–10
21–10
 J Arends / S Piek (NED)
13 August, 9:00
 Ko S-h / Kim H-n (KOR) 25–23
21–17
 K Kazuno / A Kurihara (JPN)
13 August, 15:55
 J Arends / S Piek (NED) 21–15
21–19
 P Chew / J Subandhi (USA)

Finals[edit]

Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final
               
A1  Zhang Nan (CHN)
 Zhao Yunlei (CHN)
21 21
D2  Kenta Kazuno (JPN)
 Ayane Kurihara (JPN)
14 12
A1  Zhang Nan (CHN)
 Zhao Yunlei (CHN)
16 15
C1  Tontowi Ahmad (INA)
 Liliyana Natsir (INA)
21 21
C1  Tontowi Ahmad (INA)
 Liliyana Natsir (INA)
21 21
A2  Praveen Jordan (INA)
 Debby Susanto (INA)
16 11
C1  Tontowi Ahmad (INA)
 Liliyana Natsir (INA)
21 21
C2  Chan Peng Soon (MAS)
 Goh Liu Ying (MAS)
14 12
C2  Chan Peng Soon (MAS)
 Goh Liu Ying (MAS)
21 21
B1  Robert Mateusiak (POL)
 Nadieżda Zięba (POL)
17 10
C2  Chan Peng Soon (MAS)
 Goh Liu Ying (MAS)
21 21 Bronze medal match
B2  Xu Chen (CHN)
 Ma Jin (CHN)
12 19
B2  Xu Chen (CHN)
 Ma Jin (CHN)
21 21 A1  Zhang Nan (CHN)
 Zhao Yunlei (CHN)
21 21
D1  Ko Sung-hyun (KOR)
 Kim Ha-na (KOR)
17 18 B2  Xu Chen (CHN)
 Ma Jin (CHN)
7 11

References[edit]

  1. ^ a b "Lee, Marin Lead Seedings". bwfbadminton.com. Badminton World Federation. Archived from the original on 24 July 2016. Retrieved 22 July 2016.