Badminton at the 2019 European Games

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Badminton
at the 2019 European Games
Badminton 2019 European Games.svg
VenueFalcon Club
Dates24–30 June
Competitors145[1] from 38 nations
← 2015
2023 →

Badminton at the 2019 European Games was held at Falcon Club, Minsk, Belarus from 24 to 30 June. The badminton programme in 2019 included men's and women's singles competitions; men's, women's and mixed doubles competitions.[2]

Qualification[edit]

NOC Men Women Mixed Total
Singles Doubles Singles Doubles Doubles Quotas Athletes
 Armenia 1 1 1
 Austria 1 1 2 3
 Azerbaijan 1 1 1
 Belarus 2 1 1 4 4
 Belgium 1 1 1 3 4
 Bulgaria 1 1 1 1 4 5
 Croatia 1 1 2 2
 Cyprus 1 1 1
 Czech Republic 1 1 1 1 1 5 7
 Denmark 2 1[3] 1 2 1 1 5 8
 Estonia 1 1 1 1 4 6
 Finland 1 1 1 3 4
 France 1 1 1 1 1 5 7
 Germany 1 1 1 1 1 5 7
 Great Britain 1 1 2 1 2 7 8
 Hungary 1 1 1 3 4
 Iceland 1 1 1
 Ireland 1 1 1 1 4 6
 Israel 1 1 1 3 3
 Italy 1 1 1 3 5
 Latvia 1 1 1
 Lithuania 1 1 2 2
 Luxembourg 1 1 1
 Moldova 1 1 2 2
 Netherlands 1 1 1 1 1 5 6
 Norway 1 1 2 3
 Poland 1 1 1 3 5
 Portugal 1 1 2 2
 Romania 1 1 1
 Russia 1 1 1 1 1 5 8
 Serbia 1 1 1
 Slovakia 1 1 1
 Slovenia 1 1 2 2
 Spain 1 1 1 3 4
 Sweden 1 1 2 3
 Switzerland 1 1 1 3 4
 Turkey 1 1 1 3 4
 Ukraine 1 1 1 1 1 5 7
38 NOCs 31 16 32 16 16 111 145

Competition schedule[edit]

GS Group stage R16 Round of 16 ¼ Quarterfinals ½ Semifinals F Final
Events Mon 24 Tue 25 Wed 26 Thu 27 Fri 28 Sat 29 Sun 30
Men's singles GS GS GS R16 ¼ ½ F
Men's doubles GS GS GS ¼ ½ F
Women's singles GS GS GS R16 ¼ ½ F
Women's doubles GS GS GS ¼ ½ F
Mixed doubles GS GS GS ¼ ½ F

Medalists[edit]

Medal table[edit]

  *   Host nation (Belarus)

RankNOCGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Great Britain (GBR)2305
2 Denmark (DEN)2114
3 Netherlands (NED)1012
4 France (FRA)0123
5 Russia (RUS)0033
6 Estonia (EST)0011
 Ireland (IRL)0011
 Israel (ISR)0011
Totals (8 NOCs)551020

Medalists[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's singles
details
Anders Antonsen
 Denmark
Brice Leverdez
 France
Raul Must
 Estonia
Misha Zilberman
 Israel
Women's singles
details
Mia Blichfeldt
 Denmark
Kirsty Gilmour
 Great Britain
Line Kjærsfeldt
 Denmark
Evgeniya Kosetskaya
 Russia
Men's doubles
details
 Great Britain
Marcus Ellis
Chris Langridge
 Denmark
Kim Astrup
Anders Skaarup Rasmussen
 Russia
Vladimir Ivanov
Ivan Sozonov
 Netherlands
Jelle Maas
Robin Tabeling
Women's doubles
details
 Netherlands
Selena Piek
Cheryl Seinen
 Great Britain
Chloe Birch
Lauren Smith
 France
Émilie Lefel
Anne Tran
 Russia
Ekaterina Bolotova
Alina Davletova
Mixed doubles
details
 Great Britain
Marcus Ellis
Lauren Smith
 Great Britain
Chris Adcock
Gabby Adcock
 Ireland
Sam Magee
Chloe Magee
 France
Thom Gicquel
Delphine Delrue

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Athletes | Badminton". Minsk 2019. Archived from the original on 26 June 2019. Retrieved 12 June 2019.
  2. ^ "Badminton | Results". Minsk 2019. Archived from the original on 20 June 2019. Retrieved 12 June 2019.
  3. ^ "Axelsen withdraws from Minsk". Badminton Europe. 19 June 2019. Retrieved 20 June 2019.