Barbados at the 2000 Summer Olympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Barbados at the
2000 Summer Olympics
Flag of Barbados.svg
IOC codeBAR
NOCBarbados Olympic Association
Websitewww.olympic.org.bb
in Sydney
Competitors18 (12 men and 6 women) in 6 sports
Flag bearer Andrea Blackett
Medals
Ranked 71st
Gold
0
Silver
0
Bronze
1
Total
1
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
 British West Indies (1960)

Barbados competed at the 2000 Summer Olympics in Sydney, Australia. The nation won its first ever Olympic medal at these Games.

Medalists[edit]

Medal Name Sport Event Date
 Bronze Obadele Thompson Athletics Men's 100 metres September 23

Athletics[edit]

Key
  • Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
  • Q = Qualified for the next round
  • q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
  • NR = National record
  • N/A = Round not applicable for the event
  • Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
Men
Track and road events
Athletes Events Heat Round 1 Heat Round 2 Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Obadele Thompson 100 metres 10.23 5 Q 10.04 1 Q 10.15 5 Q 10.04 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
200 metres 20.69 12 Q 20.16 4 Q 20.21 5 Q 20.20 4
Fabian Rollins 400 metres 46.85 54 Did not advance
Milton Browne 800 metres 1:47.63 26 N/A Did not advance
Gabriel Burnett 110 metres hurdles 14.23 36 Did not advance
Victor Houston 14.06 33 Did not advance
400 metres hurdles 51.51 49 N/A Did not advance
Wilan Louis
Victor Houston
Gabriel Burnett
Fabian Rollins
4 × 100 metres relay 40.38 37 N/A Did not advance
Women
Track and road events
Athletes Events Heat Round 1 Heat Round 2 Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Joanne Durant 100 metres 11.82 52 Did not advance
200 metres 23.90 42 Did not advance
Tanya Oxley 400 metres 54.22 41 Did not advance
Andrea Blackett 400 metres hurdles 56.31 14 q N/A 55.30 11 Did not advance
Melissa Straker
Andrea Blackett
Sherline Williams
Tanya Oxley
4 × 400 metres relay 3:30.83 14 N/A Did not advance

Boxing[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Shawn Cox Light heavyweight  Dovi (FRA)
L 10–14
Did not advance

Judo[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Repechage 3 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Andrew Payne −73 kg  Alquati (ARG)
L
Did not advance

Sailing[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Race Points Rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
O'Neal Marshall Mistral 37 32 32 34 31 34 32 31 31 31 33 287 34

Shooting[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Total Rank
Michael Maskell Skeet 119 23 Did not advance

Swimming[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Damian Alleyne 200 m freestyle 1:52.75 27 Did not advance
400 m freestyle 3:58.12 26 N/A Did not advance
Nicholas Neckles 100 m backstroke 1:00.19 51 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Leah Martindale 50 m freestyle 26.05 23 Did not advance
100 m freestyle 57.21 24 Did not advance

See also[edit]

References[edit]