Belgian National Badminton Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The Belgian National Badminton Championships is a tournament organized by the Belgian Badminton Federation to crown the best badminton players in Belgium. They are held since the season 1948/1949. In the initial years all five disciplines were not always played.

There is an international tournament in Belgium, the Belgian International, held since the season 1958/1959.

Past winners[edit]

Year Location Men's singles Women's singles Men's doubles Women's doubles Mixed doubles
1948/1949 R. Mommaerts de Barry L. St. Lawrence
J. B. Laidlaw
no competition L. St. Lawrence
J. B. Laidlaw
1949/1950 S. Joy N. Penning S. Joy
J. B. Laidlaw
N. Penning
Boomer
S. Joy
N. Penning
1950/1951 S. Joy N. Penning S. Joy
L. St. Lawrence
N. Joy
N. Penning
S. Joy
N. Penning
1951/1952 Guy van Branteghem N. Joy S. Joy
L. St. Lawrence
N. Joy
N. Penning
S. Joy
N. Penning
1952/1953 B. Blake N. Joy B. Grouch
Guy van Branteghem
N. Joy
N. Penning
S. Joy
N. Penning
1953/1954 C. Murray N. Joy S. Joy
L. St. Lawrence
N. Joy
N. Penning
S. Joy
N. Penning
1954/1955 Guy van Branteghem J. Boulet S. Joy
B. Blake
N. Joy
N. Penning
S. Joy
N. Penning
1955/1956 Guy van Branteghem J. Boulet Guy van Branteghem
J. Boulet
J. Boulet
J. Verplancke de Diepenhede
Faber
J. Boulet
1956/1957 Guy van Branteghem J. Boulet Guy van Branteghem
J. Boulet
J. Boulet
F. Malevez
Guy van Branteghem
J. Boulet
1957/1958 Guy van Branteghem J. Boulet C. Bar
Jack Stuart
J. Boulet
F. Malevez
Guy van Branteghem
J. Boulet
1958/1959 Guy van Branteghem J. Boulet C. Bar
Jack Stuart
J. Boulet
F. Malevez
Guy van Branteghem
J. Boulet
1959/1960 Anton Verstoep Bep Verstoep Guy van Branteghem
Anton Verstoep
J. Boulet
F. Malevez
Anton Verstoep
Bep Verstoep
1960/1961 Anton Verstoep Bep Verstoep Jack Stuart
Herman Moens
Bep Verstoep
June Vander Willigen
Anton Verstoep
Bep Verstoep
1961/1962 Anton Verstoep no competition Guy van Branteghem
Anton Verstoep
no competition Anton Verstoep
Bep Verstoep
1962/1963 Anton Verstoep Bep Verstoep Jack Stuart
Herman Moens
no competition Herman Moens
June Vander Willigen
1963/1964 Anton Verstoep June Vander Willigen Roger van Meerbeek
Herman Moens
Bep Verstoep
June Vander Willigen
Herman Moens
June Vander Willigen
1964/1965 Herman Moens Bep Verstoep Roger van Meerbeek
Herman Moens
Bep Verstoep
June Jacques
Herman Moens
Bep Verstoep
1965/1966 Roger van Meerbeek Bep Verstoep Roger van Meerbeek
Herman Moens
Bep Verstoep
Gerda Moens
Herman Moens
Bep Verstoep
1966/1967 Roger van Meerbeek June Jacques Roger van Meerbeek
Herman Moens
June Jacques
Gerda Moens
Herman Moens
Gerda Moens
1967/1968 Herman Moens June Jacques Roger van Meerbeek
Herman Moens
June Jacques
Gerda Moens
Herman Moens
Gerda Moens
1968/1969 Roger van Meerbeek June Jacques Roger van Meerbeek
Herman Moens
June Jacques
Gerda Cairns
Herman Moens
Gerda Cairns
1969/1970 Herman Moens no competition Roger van Meerbeek
Herman Moens
no competition Roger van Meerbeek
June Jacques
1970/1971 Herman Moens June Jacques Roger van Meerbeek
Herman Moens
June Jacques
Gerda Cairns
Herman Moens
Gerda Cairns
1971/1972 Herman Moens Gerda Cairns Roger van Meerbeek
Herman Moens
Anne Devillers
C. Remy
Herman Moens
Gerda Cairns
1972/1973 Daniel Gosset June Jacques Roger van Meerbeek
Herman Moens
June Jacques
Gerda Cairns
Herman Moens
Gerda Cairns
1973/1974 Michel Gosset Kirsten Ballisager Roger van Meerbeek
Herman Moens
Kirsten Ballisager
Raidorf
Herman Moens
Gerda Cairns
1974/1975 Michel Gosset Kirsten Ballisager Roger van Meerbeek
Herman Moens
Kirsten Ballisager
Francoise Kaiser
Herman Moens
Gerda Cairns
1975/1976 Daniel Gosset Francoise Kaiser Michel Gosset
Johannes Johari
Kirsten Ballisager
Francoise Kaiser
Herman Moens
Gerda Cairns
1976/1977 Daniel Gosset Ruth Williams Jean Pierre Bauduin
Benny Tan Ook Djie
Francoise Kaiser
Gerda Cairns
Herman Moens
Gerda Cairns
1977/1978 Jean Pierre Bauduin Francoise Kaiser Jean Pierre Bauduin
José Isasi
Ruth Williams
Maria Desy
José Isasi
V. Isasi
1978/1979 Jean Pierre Bauduin Francoise Kaiser Jean Pierre Bauduin
John Jaury
Nadine Vermeulen
Linda Drossaert
Dominique Kaiser
Francoise Kaiser
1979/1980 Jean Pierre Bauduin Francoise Kaiser Jean Pierre Bauduin
John Jaury
Ingrid Swiggers
Ingrid Rijcken
Patrick de Ruisseau
Ingrid Swiggers
1980/1981 Jean Pierre Bauduin Ingrid Swiggers Jean Pierre Bauduin
John Jaury
Ingrid Swiggers
Ingrid Rijcken
José Isasi
V. Isasi
1981/1982 Jan de Mulder Ingrid Swiggers Michel Bauduin
Christian Bene
Ingrid Swiggers
Ingrid Rijcken
Patrick de Ruisseau
Ingrid Swiggers
1982/1983 Jos Warmoes Ingrid Swiggers Jean Pierre Bauduin
Cristian Bene
Ingrid Swiggers
Marie-Christine Donnay
Jan de Mulder
Ingrid Rijcken
1983/1984 Eddy van Herbruggen Ingrid Swiggers Patrick de Ruisseau
Eddy van Herbruggen
Ingrid Swiggers
Greet van Haverbeke
Patrick de Ruisseau
Ingrid Swiggers
1984/1985 Jan de Mulder Ingrid Swiggers Jan de Mulder
Eddy van Herbruggen
Ingrid Swiggers
Linda Drossaert
Eddy van Herbruggen
Greet van Haverbeke
1985/1986 Eddy van Herbruggen Ingrid Swiggers Jan de Mulder
Eddy van Herbruggen
Ingrid Swiggers
Greet van Haverbeke
Yves de Negri
Nancy de Mey
1986/1987 Jan de Mulder Ingrid Swiggers Jan de Mulder
José Isasi
Ingrid Swiggers
Greet van Haverbeke
Eddy van Herbruggen
Greet van Haverbeke
1987/1988 Eddy van Herbruggen Ingrid Swiggers Jan de Mulder
Dario van Nauw
Ingrid Swiggers
Greet van Haverbeke
Filip Vigneron
Ingrid Swiggers
1988/1989 Jan de Mulder Ingrid Swiggers Jan de Mulder
Filip Vigneron
Ingrid Swiggers
Greet van Haverbeke
Filip Vigneron
Ingrid Swiggers
1989/1990 Eddy van Herbruggen Isabelle Meuleman Jan de Mulder
Filip Vigneron
Isabelle Meuleman
Marina Saubergs
Eddy van Herbruggen
Isabelle Meuleman
1990/1991 Jan de Mulder Marie-Christine Donnay Eddy van Herbruggen
Dario van Nauw
Ingrid Swiggers
Sabine Langenaekens
Filip Vigneron
Ingrid Swiggers
1991/1992 Pedro Vanneste Annemie Buyse Eddy van Herbruggen
Yves de Negri
Heidi Vrancken
Annemie Buyse
Pedro Vanneste
Annemie Buyse
1992/1993 Pedro Vanneste Heidi Vrancken Filip Vigneron
Yves de Negri
Ingrid Swiggers
Peggy Mampaey
Pedro Vanneste
Heidi Vrancken
1993/1994 Pedro Vanneste Caroline Persyn Van Bouwel
De Leeuw
Caroline Persyn
Peggy Mampaey
Pedro Vanneste
Heidi Vrancken
1994/1995 Pedro Vanneste Peggy Mampaey De Rijcke
Pedro Vanneste
Caroline Persyn
Peggy Mampaey
Dalli Cardillo
Peggy Mampaey
1995/1996 Pedro Vanneste Caroline Persyn Dalli Cardillo
Filip Vigneron
Caroline Persyn
Mallory Gosset
Pedro Vanneste
Mallory Gosset
1996/1997 Pedro Vanneste Mallory Gosset Pedro Vanneste
Alain Deleeuw
Mallory Gosset
Anetha Stamboliyska
David Vandewinkel
Peggy Mampaey
1997/1998 Pedro Vanneste Mallory Gosset Patrick Boonen
David Vandewinkel
Mallory Gosset
Manon Albinus
Wouter Claes
Manon Albinus
1998/1999 Ruud Kuijten Peggy Mampaey David Vandewinkel
Patrick Boonen
Peggy Mampaey
Manon Albinus
Ruud Kuijten
Manon Albinus
1999/2000 Ruud Kuijten Peggy Mampaey David Vandewinkel
Patrick Boonen
Peggy Mampaey
Manon Albinus
Ruud Kuijten
Manon Albinus
2000/2001 Ruud Kuijten Hanny Setiani Juhari Wouter Claes
Frederic Mawet
Peggy Mampaey
Manon Albinus
Wouter Claes
Manon Albinus
2001/2002 Ruud Kuijten Elke Biesbrouck Wouter Claes
Frederic Mawet
Veerle Rakels
Nathalie Descamps
Wouter Claes
Manon Albinus
2002/2003 Ruud Kuijten Elke Biesbrouck Wouter Claes
Frederic Mawet
Veerle Rakels
Nathalie Descamps
Dalli Cardillo
Veerle Rakels
2003/2004 Ruud Kuijten Nathalie Descamps Wouter Claes
Ruud Kuijten
Agnieszka Czerwinska
Sofie Robbrecht
Wouter Claes
Corina Herrle
2004/2005 Ruud Kuijten Nathalie Descamps Wouter Claes
Ruud Kuijten
Katrien Claes
Nathalie Descamps
Wouter Claes
Nathalie Descamps
2005/2006 Yuhan Tan Nathalie Descamps Wouter Claes
Frederic Mawet
Nathalie Descamps
Sofie Robbrecht
Wouter Claes
Nathalie Descamps
2006/2007 David Jaco Nathalie Descamps Wouter Claes
Frederic Mawet
Nathalie Descamps
Sabine Devooght
Wouter Claes
Nathalie Descamps
2007/2008 Yuhan Tan Nathalie Descamps Wouter Claes
Frederic Mawet
Severine Corvilain
Steffi Annys
Wouter Claes
Nathalie Descamps
2008/2009 Yuhan Tan Nathalie Descamps Wouter Claes
Frederic Mawet
Severine Corvilain
Steffi Annys
Wouter Claes
Nathalie Descamps
2009/2010 Tongeren Yuhan Tan Lianne Tan Wouter Claes
Frederic Mawet
Janne Elst
Jelske Snoeck
Wouter Claes
Nathalie Descamps
2010/2011 Brussels David Jaco Lianne Tan Matijs Dierickx
Freek Golinski
Steffi Annys
Severine Corvilain
Gert Poesen
Manon Albinus
2011/2012 Herentals Yuhan Tan Lianne Tan Jonathan Gillis
Maxime Moreels
Nining Kustyaningsih
Lianne Tan
Frédéric Gaspard
Sabine Devooght
2012/2013 Verviers Yuhan Tan Lianne Tan Matijs Dierickx
Freek Golinski
Janne Elst
Jelske Snoeck
Freek Golinski
Janne Elst
2013/2014 Dendermonde Yuhan Tan Lianne Tan Matijs Dierickx
Freek Golinski
Janne Elst
Jelske Snoeck
Freek Golinski
Janne Elst
2014/2015 Herstal Yuhan Tan Lianne Tan Matijs Dierickx
Freek Golinski
Steffi Annys
Flore Vandenhoucke
Nick Marcoen
Flore Vandenhoucke
2015/2016 Heist-op-den-Berg Yuhan Tan Lianne Tan Matijs Dierickx
Freek Golinski
Lianne Tan
Flore Vandenhoucke
Matijs Dierickx
Steffi Annys
2017 Neufchâteau Yuhan Tan Lianne Tan Matijs Dierickx
Freek Golinski
Lise Jaques
Flore Vandenhoucke
Elias Bracke
Lise Jaques
2018 Ronse Maxime Moreels Lianne Tan Matijs Dierickx
Freek Golinski
Lise Jaques
Flore Vandenhoucke
Matijs Dierickx
Flore Vandenhoucke
2019 Anderlecht Yuhan Tan Lianne Tan Elias Bracke
Freek Golinski
Lise Jaques
Flore Vandenhoucke
Patryk Szymoniak
Lise Jaques

National Junior Champions[edit]

Year Men's Singles Women's Singles Men's Doubles Women's Doubles Mixed Doubles
1987 Christian Reynders Christine Jacobs Christian Reynders
Peter van der Sijpt
Christine Jacobs
Nathalie Volochinoff
S. Pepe
Christine Jacobs
1988 Hugues Belsack Fabienne Rohgoot Hugues Belsack
Laurent Koch
Anne Foblets
A. Vandeheede
Jef Buckinckx
Heidi Vrancken
1989 Hugues Belsack Heidi Vrancken Jef Buckinckx
Jan Keymis
Anne Foblets
Heidi Vrancken
Hugues Belsack
Anne Foblets
1990 Ph. Gennaux Heidi Vrancken Stefaan de Rycke
Phillippe Gennaux
Heidi Vrancken
Van Dyck
Stephaan de Rycke
Van Dyck
1991 Stefaan de Rycke Els Baert Kurt Nys
Tom Raes
Els Baert
Peggy Mampaey
Thujen Pham
Sylvie Donnay
1992 Luigi Dalli Cardillo Mirella Antico Luigi Dalli Cardillo
Vandeninden
Els Baert
Sylvie Donnay
Luigi Dalli Cardillo
Mirella Antico
1993 Sven van Delsen Sofie Merciny Roel Bollen
Johan Delamper
Els Carrein
Caroline Persyn
Jan Daems
Els Carrein
1994 Wouter Claes Caroline Persyn Roel Boonen
Vandewinkel
Caroline Persyn
Mallory Gosset
Frederic Mawet
Domken
1995 Frederic Mawet Caroline Persyn Frederic Mawet
Wandewinkel
Caroline Persyn
Smids
Frederic Mawet
Caroline Persyn
1996 Kristof van Landschoot Mallory Gosset Kristof van Landschoot
H. Willems
Katrien Claes
Ine De Clerck
Chr. Valette
Mallory Gosset
1997 Francois Delvaux Mallory Gosset Hans Willems
van Heuckelom
Mallory Gosset
Maryse Deruyver
Gert Thone
Joke Thone
1998 Claude Libois Katrien Claes Benjamin Driesen
Stein Notermans
Katrien Claes
Joke Thone
Steven Delsaert
Katrien Claes
1999 Benoit Delvaux Veerle Rakels Tim Baeke
Steven Delsaert
Veerle Rakels
Valerie Descamps
Benjamin Driesen
Joke Thone
2000 Tim Baeke Liesbeth Dufraing Tim Baeke
Tim Wouters
Liesbeth Dufraing
An Soenens
Tim Baeke
An Soenens
2001 Tim Baeke Liesbeth Dufraing Toby Baldari
Andy Knaepen
Liesbeth Dufraing
An Soenens
Tim Baeke
An Soenens
2002 Steven Knaepen Elke Biesbrouck Jérôme Legrand
Lionel Warnotte
Elke Biesbrouck
Evy Descamps
Grégory Vanvlaenderen
Nathalie Descamps
2003 Lionel Warnotte Evy Descamps Steven Knaepen
Pieter Mertens
Evy Descamps
Annelie Tan
Lionel Warnotte
Laurence Charneux
2004 Gilles Laguesse Sophie Laguesse Geofrey Lamont
Karel Sioncke
Sabine Devooght
Maite Lamont
Koen Verleyen
Kelly Scoliers
2005 Yuhan Tan Laurence Charneux Jente Paesen
Yuhan Tan
Steffie Annys
Stefanie Bertels
Jonathan Gillis
Laurence Charneux
2006 Yuhan Tan Stefanie Bertels Jente Paesen
Yuhan Tan
Steffie Annys
Stefanie Bertels
Jonathan Gillis
Laurence Charneux
2007 Damien Maquet Lianne Tan Laurent Cuccu
Nicolas Cuccu
Jelske Snoeck
Janne Elst
Damien Maquet
Severine Corvilain
2008 Damien Maquet Lianne Tan Valentijn Beckers
Arno Vandenhoucke
Steffie Daemen
Debbie Janssens
Damien Maquet
Debbie Janssens
2009 Matijs Dierickx Jelske Snoeck Freek Golinski
Matijs Dierickx
Jelske Snoeck
Debbie Janssens
Freek Golinski
Silke Barrez
2010 Freek Golinski Roxane Hens Freek Golinski
Matijs Dierickx
Nele Hayen
Liesse Vandersmissen
Birger Abts
Jana Tegethoff
2011 Nathan Vervaeke Angela Castillo Thomas Arnalsteen
Floris Oleffe
Angela Castillo
Marie Demy
Amauray Lejoint
Justine Godfroid
2012 Marijn Put Stéphanie van Wel Marijn Put
Floris Oleffe
Marine Lemaire
Stéphanie van Wel
Simon Eeckhoudt
Marine Lemaire
2013 Marijn Put Flore Vandenhoucke Nick Marcoen
Sam van den Broeck
Ine Lancriet
Flore Vandenhoucke
Nick Marcoen
Stéphanie van Wel
2014 Stijn de Langhe Présence Beelen Stijn de Langhe
Flor Spanhove
Présence Beelen
Clara Lassaux
Rowan Scheurkogel
Ann Knaepen
2015 Daan Philips Présence Beelen Rover Jay Babatido
Lauwrence de Pauw
Présence Beelen
Ann Knaepen
Rowan Scheurkogel
Ann Knaepen
2016 Julien Carraggi Clara Lassaux Guillaume Bonnet
Alexandre Lallemand
Joke de Langhe
Lise Jaques
Elias Bracke
Lise Jaques

References[edit]