Challenger de Buenos Aires

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
  (Redirected from Copa Fila)
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Challenger de Buenos Aires
2019 Challenger de Buenos Aires
ATP Challenger Tour
LocationBuenos Aires, Argentina
VenueRacket Club
CategoryATP Challenger Tour
SurfaceClay / Outdoors
Draw32S/32Q/16D
Prize money$50,000+H
Websitecopasancristobal.com

The Copa San Cristóbal (formerly known as Copa Fila and Copa Topper for sponsorship reasons) is a tennis tournament held in Buenos Aires, Argentina, since 2010. The event is part of the ATP Challenger Tour and is played on outdoor red clay courts.

Past finals[edit]

Singles[edit]

Year Champion Runner-up Score
2019 India Sumit Nagal Argentina Facundo Bagnis 6–4, 6–2
2018 Spain Pablo Andújar Argentina Pedro Cachín 6–3, 6–1
2017 Argentina Nicolás Kicker Argentina Horacio Zeballos 6–7(5–7), 6–0, 7–5
2016 Argentina Renzo Olivo Argentina Leonardo Mayer 2–6, 7–6(7–3), 7–6(7–3)
2015 United Kingdom Kyle Edmund Argentina Carlos Berlocq 6–0, 6–4
2014 Not held
2013 Uruguay Pablo Cuevas Argentina Facundo Argüello 7-6(8-6), 2-6, 6-4
2012 Argentina Diego Schwartzman France Guillaume Rufin 6–1, 7–5
2011 Argentina Carlos Berlocq Portugal Gastão Elias 6–1, 7–6(7–3)
2010 Argentina Diego Junqueira Argentina Juan Pablo Brzezicki 6–2, 6–1

Doubles[edit]

Year Champion Runner-up Score
2019 Argentina Guido Andreozzi
Argentina Andrés Molteni
Bolivia Hugo Dellien
Bolivia Federico Zeballos
6–7(3–7), 6–2, [10–1]
2018 Argentina Guido Andreozzi
Argentina Guillermo Durán
Brazil Marcelo Demoliner
Argentina Andrés Molteni
6–4, 4–6, [10–3]
2017 Uruguay Ariel Behar
Brazil Fabiano de Paula
Argentina Máximo González
Brazil Fabrício Neis
7–6(7–3), 5–7, [10–8]
2016 Chile Julio Peralta
Argentina Horacio Zeballos
Peru Sergio Galdós
Brazil Fernando Romboli
7–6(7–5), 7–6(7–1)
2015 Chile Julio Peralta
Argentina Horacio Zeballos
Argentina Guido Andreozzi
Argentina Lukas Arnold Ker
6–2, 7–5
2014 Not held
2013 Argentina Máximo González
Argentina Diego Sebastián Schwartzman
Brazil Rogério Dutra da Silva
Brazil André Ghem
6-3, 7-5
2012 Argentina Martín Alund
Argentina Horacio Zeballos
Argentina Facundo Argüello
Argentina Agustín Velotti
7–6(8–6), 6–2
2011 Argentina Carlos Berlocq
Argentina Eduardo Schwank
Uruguay Marcel Felder
Czech Republic Jaroslav Pospíšil
6–7(1–7), 6–4, [10–7]
2010 Argentina Carlos Berlocq
Argentina Brian Dabul
Argentina Andrés Molteni
Argentina Guido Pella
7–6(7–4), 6–3

External links[edit]