East and Central African Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
East and Central African Championships
Athletics pictogram.svg
SportAthletics
Founded1955
Ceased1990
ContinentEast and Central Africa

The East and Central African Championships was an annual international athletics competition between nations in East and Central Africa.

The event was established as the East African Championships in 1955, building upon of international athletics matches between Kenya and Uganda (first held in 1934), which had themselves expanded to include Tanganyika in 1952. The competition remained between these countries (with Tanzania replacing Tanganyika after it merged with Zanzibar) until 1969, at which point Tanzania's southern neighbour Zambia was invited. Zambia became the first host outside of the founding three nations shortly after, with the 1971 championships being held in its capital Lusaka. More countries joined in the 1970s, including Ethiopia, Somalia, and this was expanded again in the 1980s (including Djibouti, Egypt, Zimbabwe, Mozambique). Somalia hosted the 1977 edition and the Egyptian capital Cairo was the venue in 1982 and 1985.[1]

The championships had its final edition in 1990, with the absence of founding nation Kenya indicating the lack of support for its continuation. It had lasted for 32 editions from its inception, having been missed in the years 1962, 1966, 1978 and 1980.[1]

Editions[edit]

Edition Year Venue City Country
1st 1955 Nairobi Kenya
2nd 1956 Moshi Tanganyika
3rd 1957 Kampala Uganda
4th 1958 Nairobi Kenya
5th 1959 Arusha Tanganyika
6th 1960 Kampala Uganda
7th 1961 Nakuru Kenya
1962
8th 1963 Kampala Uganda
9th 1964 Kisumu Kenya
10th 1965 Dar es Salaam Tanzania
1966
11th 1967 Kisumu Kenya
12th 1968 Dar es Salaam Tanzania
13th 1969 Kampala Uganda
14th 1970 Nairobi Kenya
15th 1971 Lusaka Zambia
16th 1972 Dar es Salaam Tanzania
17th 1973 Nairobi Kenya
18th 1974 Bugembe Uganda
19th 1975 Mombasa Kenya
20th 1976 Zanzibar City Tanzania
21st 1977 Mogadishu Somalia
1978
22nd 1979 Mombasa Kenya
1980
23rd 1981 Mombasa Kenya
24th 1982 Cairo Egypt
25th 1983 Jinja Uganda
26th 1984 Nairobi Kenya
27th 1985 Cairo Egypt
28th 1986 Nairobi Kenya
29th 1987 Nairobi Kenya
30th 1988 Moi International Sports Centre Nairobi Kenya
31st 1989 Arusha Tanzania
32nd 1990 Jinja Uganda

Events[edit]

By the latter years of the championships, a total of 35 athletics events had been regularly contested, 20 by men and 15 by women.

Track running
Obstacle events
Jumping events
Throwing events
Relays

Events were contested over imperial distances up to 1968.

A men's marathon was contested between 1968 and 1981, with the first race being held separately from the main championships. Combined events featured at the 1972 edition, with Uganda's Alex Ochen taking the honours in the men's decathlon and his compatriot Budesia Nyakecho doing so in the women's pentathlon. Men's 20 kilometres race walks were held between 1975 and 1981, with Ethiopians Hunde Ture (1975, 1979) and Shemsu Hassan (1981) winning these events.

Women were present at the championships at least as early as 1967, with eleven women's events being contested that year. In 1970, a women's 1500 m and 4 × 400 m relay was added and the 80 metres hurdles was replaced by the international standard 100 m distance. A 3000 m for women was first held in 1976 and a women's 400 m hurdles in 1979. A women's 5000 m was first held in 1986 (won by Kenya's Susan Sirma), though it is not known if this was contested in any of the other later editions.[1]

Men's champions[edit]

Sprints[edit]

Year 100 metres 200 metres 400 metres
1961  Seraphino Antao (KEN)  Seraphino Antao (KEN)  Erasmus Amukun (UGA)
1964  Seraphino Antao (KEN)  Seraphino Antao (KEN)  Amos Omolo (UGA)
1967  Julius Sang (KEN)  Julius Sang (KEN)  Daniel Rudisha (KEN)
1968  Charles Obilu (UGA)  Charles Asati (KEN)  Amos Omolo (UGA)
1969  William Dralu (UGA)  Charles Asati (KEN)  Charles Asati (KEN)
1970  Norman Chihota (TAN)  Julius Sang (KEN)  Julius Sang (KEN)
1971  Norman Chihota (TAN)  Julius Sang (KEN)  Julius Sang (KEN)
1972  John Mwebi (KEN)  John Mwebi (KEN)  Hezekiah Nyamau (KEN)
1975  John Mwebi (KEN)  John Mwebi (KEN)  Charles Asati (KEN)
1976  John Mwebi (KEN)  Charles Asati (KEN)  Stephen Chepkwony (KEN)
1977  John Mwebi (KEN)  Tochi Mochache (KEN)  Joel Ngetich (KEN)
1979  David Lukuba (TAN)  Tochi Mochache (KEN)  James Atuti (KEN)
1981  Lemi Kipkirong (KEN)  John Anzrah (KEN)  Elijah Sogomo (KEN)
1982  Alfred Nyambane (KEN)  Alfred Nyambane (KEN)  James Atuti (KEN)
1983  Peter Wekesa (KEN)  John Goville (UGA)  Mike Okot (UGA)
1984  Peter Wekesa (KEN)  David Kitur (KEN)  Elijah Sogomo (KEN)
1985  Peter Wekesa (KEN)  Simon Kipkemboi (KEN)  David Kitur (KEN)
1986  Peter Wekesa (KEN)  Simon Kipkemboi (KEN)  Alfred Nyambane (KEN)
1988  Kennedy Ondiek (KEN)  Joseph Gikonyo (KEN)  Luka Sang (KEN)
1989  Moses Musonge (UGA)  Samson Kitur (KEN)  Samson Kitur (KEN)
1990  Joel Otim (UGA)  John Goville (UGA)  Joel Otim (UGA)

Distance events[edit]

Year 800 metres 1500 metres 5000 metres 10,000 metres
1961  Kiptergech Kesio (KEN)  Peter Francis (KEN)  Anthony Ngatia (KEN)  Nyabera (KEN)
1964  Wilson Kiprugut (KEN)  Kip Keino (KEN) ?  Naftali Temu (KEN)
1967  Wilson Kiprugut (KEN)  Kip Keino (KEN)  Kip Keino (KEN)  Naftali Temu (KEN)
1968  Wilson Kiprugut (KEN)  Ben Jipcho (KEN)  Kip Keino (KEN)  Naftali Temu (KEN)
1969  Naftali Bon (KEN)  Kip Keino (KEN)  Kip Keino (KEN)  Naftali Temu (KEN)
1970  Naftali Bon (KEN)  Kip Keino (KEN)  Kip Keino (KEN)  Wuhib Masresha (ETH)
1971  Thomas Saisi (KEN)  Ben Jipcho (KEN)  Kip Keino (KEN) ?
1972  Kip Keino (KEN)  Filbert Bayi (TAN)  Ben Jipcho (KEN)  Richard Juma (KEN)
1975  Daniel Omwanza (KEN)  Filbert Bayi (TAN)  Miruts Yifter (ETH)  Miruts Yifter (ETH)
1976  Daniel Omwanza (KEN)  Filbert Bayi (TAN)  Miruts Yifter (ETH)  Miruts Yifter (ETH)
1977  James Maina (KEN)  Kipsubai Koskei (KEN)  Mike Musyoki (KEN)  Mike Musyoki (KEN)
1979  James Maina (KEN)  Kassa Belcha (ETH)  Yohannes Mohamed (ETH)  Mohamed Kedir (ETH)
1981  Juma Ndiwa (KEN)  Samson Obwocha (KEN)  Jackson Ruto (KEN)  Alfred Nyasani (KEN)
1982  Juma Ndiwa (KEN)  Kip Cheruiyot (KEN)  Erastus Kemei (KEN)  Hussein Ahmed Salah (DJI)
1983  Sisa Kirati (KEN)  Sisa Kirati (KEN)  Some Muge (KEN)  Some Muge (KEN)
1984  Charles Onsare (KEN)  Joseph Chesire (KEN)  Kipsubai Koskei (KEN)  Juma Ikangaa (TAN)
1985  Joseph Chesire (KEN)  John Ngugi (KEN)  Jackson Ruto (KEN)  Kipsubai Koskei (KEN)
1986  Edwin Koech (KEN)  Getahun Ayana (ETH)  John Ngugi (KEN)  Kipsubai Koskei (KEN)
1988  Nixon Kiprotich (KEN)  Charles Cheruiyot (KEN)  Jackson Ruto (KEN)  Gidamis Shahanga (TAN)
1989  Sammy Tirop (KEN)  David Kibet (KEN)  Patrick Umbe (TAN)  Simon Robert Naali (TAN)
1990  Maximilian Irange (TAN)  Honest Umbe (TAN)  Andrew Sambu (TAN)  Juma Mnyampanda (TAN)

Hurdling[edit]

Year 110 m hurdles 400 m hurdles 3000 m steeplechase
1961  Langat (KEN)  Kimaru Songok (KEN)  Ngweta (KEN)
1964 ?  Jerom Ochana (UGA)  Benjamin Kogo (KEN)
1967  Samuel Bor (KEN)  Samuel Sang (KEN)  Benjamin Kogo (KEN)
1968  Kimaru Songok (KEN)  Kimaru Songok (KEN)  Benjamin Kogo (KEN)
1969  John Akii-Bua (UGA)  William Koskei (UGA)  Ben Jipcho (KEN)
1970  John Kiplangat (KEN)  Charles Kipkemboi Yego (KEN)  Ben Jipcho (KEN)
1971  John Kiplangat (KEN)  John Akii-Bua (UGA)  Ben Jipcho (KEN)
1972  Fatwell Kimaiyo (KEN)  William Koskei (KEN)  Evans Mogaka (KEN)
1975  Fatwell Kimaiyo (KEN)  John Akii-Bua (UGA)  Yohannes Mohamed (ETH)
1976  Fatwell Kimaiyo (KEN)  Peter Rwamuhanda (UGA)  Yohannes Mohamed (ETH)
1977  Philip Sang (KEN)  William Koskei (KEN)  Nelsensio Byingingo (UGA)
1979  Philip Sang (KEN)  Daniel Kimaiyo (KEN)  Kip Rono (KEN)
1981  Philip Sang (KEN)  Peter Kipchumba (KEN)  Hillary Tuwei (KEN)
1982  Philip Sang (KEN)  Peter Rwamuhanda (UGA)  Joshua Kipkemboi (KEN)
1983  Philip Sang (KEN)  Simon Kitur (KEN)  Joshua Kipkemboi (KEN)
1984  Philip Sang (KEN)  Simon Kitur (KEN)  Wilson Musonik (KEN)
1985  Hisham Mohamed Makin (EGY)  Ahmed Abdel Halim Ghanem (EGY)  Joshua Kipkemboi (KEN)
1986  Charles Kokoyo (KEN)  Simon Kitur (KEN)  Joshua Kipkemboi (KEN)
1988 ?  Joseph Maritim (KEN)  Boniface Merande (KEN)
1989  Shem Ochako (KEN)  Shem Ochako (KEN)  Solomon Mitei (KEN)
1990  Eric Anyuru (UGA)  Domingos Mendes (MOZ)  Antony Mwangereza (TAN)

Jumps[edit]

Year Pole vault High jump Long jump Triple jump
1961  Kiprop Koech (KEN)  Joseph Leresae (KEN)  Paul Odhiambo (KEN)  Lawrence Ogwang (UGA)
1964 ? ? ?  Rukuba (UGA)
1967  Kiprop Koech (KEN)  E. Mumo (KEN)  Julius Sang (KEN)  Patrick Onyango (KEN)
1968  Kiprop Koech (KEN)  Edward Malakwen (KEN)  Moses Nyaigoti (KEN)  Jack Buga (UGA)
1969  Kiprop Koech (KEN)  Edward Malakwen (KEN)  Abraham Munabi (UGA)  Abraham Munabi (UGA)
1970  Kiprop Koech (KEN)  Abdulle Noor Wasughe (SOM)  Henry Rono (KEN)  Jack Buga (UGA)
1971  Patrick Oriana (UGA)  Abdulle Noor Wasughe (SOM)  John Okuthe (KEN)  John Okuthe (KEN)
1972  Ezechiel Chepkwony (KEN)  Abdulle Noor Wasughe (SOM)  Joshua Limo (KEN)  Abraham Munabi (UGA)
1975  Joseph Kitur (KEN)  Willie Rotich (KEN)  Bogger Mushanga (ZAM)  Joshua Limo (KEN)
1976  J. Kipkeno (KEN)  Francis Senkaba (UGA)  Fidelis Ndyabagye (UGA)  Joshua Limo (KEN)
1977  Joseph Kitur (KEN)  Ali Mohammed Mudey (SOM)  Fidelis Ndyabagye (UGA)  William Bisereko (UGA)
1979 ? ?  Fidelis Ndyabagye (UGA)  Bogger Mushanga (ZAM)
1981  Japhet Kiplimo (KEN)  Nathan Rotich (KEN)  Moses Kiyai (KEN)  Charles Kokoyo (KEN)
1982  Shawki Hassan Abdallah (EGY)  Ahmed Mohamed Fahmi (EGY)  Moses Kiyai (KEN)  Moses Kiyai (KEN)
1983  B. Akena (UGA)  Nathan Rotich (KEN)  Mohamed Kharib Mansour (EGY)  Ahmed Hassan Badra (EGY)
1984  Walid Riad Hussein (EGY)  Nathan Rotich (KEN)  Moses Kiyai (KEN)  Ahmed Hassan Badra (EGY)
1985  Issam Fathi Hassan (EGY)  Ahmed Mohamed Fahmi (EGY)  Ihab Ibrahim Abdel Hamid (EGY)  Ahmed Hassan Badra (EGY)
1986  Simon Maina (KEN)  Nathan Rotich (KEN)  Benson Mugun (KEN)  James Kipngetich (KEN)
1988 ? ?  David Lamai (KEN) ?
1989 ?  Bernard Rotich (KEN)  Amos Rutere (KEN)  William Bisereko (UGA)
1990 ?  A. Odwong (UGA)  Bua Okello (UGA) ?

Throws[edit]

Year Shot put Discus throw Hammer throw Javelin throw
1961  Yovan Ochola (UGA)  Winder (KEN)  Yovan Ochola (UGA)  Mamboria Tesot (KEN)
1964 ? ? ?  Mamboria Tesot (KEN)
1967  Yovan Ochola (UGA)  Philip Otieno (KEN)  Anthony Kipruto (KEN)  Wilson Kiptalam (KEN)
1968  Yovan Ochola (UGA)  Philip Otieno (KEN)  Anthony Kipruto (KEN)  John Okello-Nono (UGA)
1969  Yovan Ochola (UGA)  Philip Otieno (KEN)  Anthony Kipruto (KEN)  John Okello-Nono (UGA)
1970  Yovan Ochola (UGA)  Philip Otieno (KEN)  Anthony Kipruto (KEN)  John Mayaka (KEN)
1971  Samuel Kassaye (ETH)  Philip Otieno (KEN)  Yovan Ochola (UGA)  John Mayaka (KEN)
1972  Samuel Onyac (UGA)  Walter Otim (UGA)  Gabriel Luzira (UGA)  John Mayaka (KEN)
1975  Samuel Kassaye (ETH)  Samuel Onyac (UGA)  Gabriel Luzira (UGA)  John Mayaka (KEN)
1976  Samuel Kassaye (ETH)  Samuel Onyac (UGA)  Gabriel Luzira (UGA)  Justin Arop (UGA)
1977  Michael Obange (KEN)  Peter Okot Omony (UGA)  Gabriel Luzira (UGA)  Justin Arop (UGA)
1979  Joshua Limo (KEN)  Peter Okot Omony (UGA)  David Mitala (UGA)  Zakayo Malekwa (TAN)
1981  Youssef Nagui Asaad (EGY)  Mohamed Naguib Hamed (EGY)  Hisham Fouad Greis (EGY)  Justin Arop (UGA)
1982  Youssef Nagui Asaad (EGY)  Ahmed Mohamed Ashoush (EGY)  Hisham Fouad Greis (EGY)  Justin Arop (UGA)
1983  Ahmed Kamel Shata (EGY)  Mohamed Naguib Hamed (EGY)  Hisham Abdeslam Zaki (EGY)  George Odera (UGA)
1984  Ahmed Kamel Shata (EGY)  Mohamed Naguib Hamed (EGY)  Ahmed Ibrahim Taha (EGY)  George Odera (UGA)
1985  Ahmed Kamel Shata (EGY)  Mohamed Naguib Hamed (EGY)  Ahmed Ibrahim Taha (EGY)  Justin Arop (UGA)
1986  Simon Murei (KEN)  Joshua Pondo (KEN)  Peter Monyancha (KEN)  George Odera (KEN)
1988  Joshua Pondo (KEN) ? ?  Zakayo Malekwa (TAN)
1989  Justin Arop (UGA)  Daniel Kimeli Tanui (KEN)  Cornelius Kemboi (KEN)  Justin Arop (UGA)
1990  S. Lakwenyero (UGA)  Lawrence Oyet (UGA)  S. Lutara (UGA)  Justin Arop (UGA)

Relays[edit]

Year 4 × 100 metres relay 4 × 400 metres relay
1961  Uganda (UGA)  Kenya (KEN)
1964 ?  Uganda (UGA)
1967  Kenya (KEN)  Kenya (KEN)
1968  Kenya (KEN)  Kenya (KEN)
1969  Kenya (KEN)  Kenya (KEN)
1970  Tanzania (TAN)  Kenya (KEN)
1971  Kenya (KEN)  Kenya (KEN)
1972  Kenya (KEN)  Kenya (KEN)
1975 ?  Uganda (UGA)
1976  Kenya (KEN)  Kenya (KEN)
1977  Kenya (KEN)  Kenya (KEN)
1979  Kenya (KEN)  Kenya (KEN)
1981  Uganda (UGA)  Uganda (UGA)
1982  Kenya (KEN)  Kenya (KEN)
1983  Uganda (UGA)  Uganda (UGA)
1984  Kenya (KEN)  Kenya (KEN)
1985  Kenya (KEN)  Kenya (KEN)
1986  Kenya (KEN)  Kenya (KEN)
1988  Kenya (KEN)  Kenya (KEN)
1989  Uganda (UGA)
1990 ? ?

Marathon[edit]

Women's champions[edit]

Sprints[edit]

Year 100 metres 200 metres 400 metres
1967  Lydia Stevens (KEN)  Tekla Chemabwai (KEN)  Tekla Chemabwai (KEN)
1968  Judith Ayaa (UGA)  Tekla Chemabwai (KEN)  Tekla Chemabwai (KEN)
1969  Judith Ayaa (UGA)  Judith Ayaa (UGA)  Judith Ayaa (UGA)
1970  Judith Ayaa (UGA)  Judith Ayaa (UGA)  Judith Ayaa (UGA)
1971  Emily Kubasu (KEN)  Tekla Chemabwai (KEN)  Judith Ayaa (UGA)
1972  Alice Adala (KEN)  Grace Munene (ZAM)  Judith Ayaa (UGA)
1975  Alice Adala (KEN)  Alice Adala (KEN)  A. Kaheru (UGA)
1976  Alice Adala (KEN)  Christine Byobona (UGA)  Ruth Kyalisima (UGA)
1977  Ruth Waithera (KEN)  Ruth Waithera (KEN)  Ruth Waithera (KEN)
1979  Ruth Waithera (KEN)  Ruth Waithera (KEN)  Ruth Waithera (KEN)
1981  Harriet Naitore (KEN)  Harriet Naitore (KEN)  Mary Chemweno (KEN)
1982  Joyce Odhiambo (KEN)  Joyce Odhiambo (KEN)  Ruth Atuti (KEN)
1983  Joyce Odhiambo (KEN)  Ruth Kyalisima (UGA)  Ruth Atuti (KEN)
1984  Joyce Odhiambo (KEN)  Leticia Athanas (TAN) ?
1985  Joyce Odhiambo (KEN)  Esther Kavaya (KEN)  Esther Kavaya (KEN)
1986  Joyce Odhiambo (KEN)  Joyce Odhiambo (KEN)  Geraldine Shitandayi (KEN)
1988  Joyce Odhiambo (KEN)  Pharis Wanja (KEN)  Esther Kavaya (KEN)
1989  Oliver Acii (UGA)  Oliver Acii (UGA)  Ruth Kyalisima (UGA)
1990  Teddy Kunihira (UGA)  Teddy Kunihira (UGA)  Jane Ajilo (UGA)

Distance events[edit]

Year 800 metres 1500 metres 3000 metres
1967  Gladys Njeri (KEN)
1968  Elizabeth Chesire (KEN)
1969  R. Cherop (KEN)
1970  R. Cherop (KEN)  Elizabeth Chelimo (KEN)
1971  Mary Wambui (KEN)  Elizabeth Chelimo (KEN)
1972  Christine Anyakun (UGA)  Jennie Mboma (TAN)
1975  Rose Tata (KEN)  Anna Kiprop (KEN)
1976  Alice Amacar (UGA)  Theresia Chalamila (TAN)  Rose Tata (KEN)
1977  Mary Chemweno (KEN)  Waima Kiteti (KEN)  Magdalena Wangare (KEN)
1979  Mary Chemweno (KEN)  Elizabeth Onyambu (KEN)  Rose Thomson (KEN)
1981  Mary Chemweno (KEN)  Justina Chepchirchir (KEN)  Justina Chepchirchir (KEN)
1982  Clara Bwalei (KEN)  Justina Chepchirchir (KEN)  Justina Chepchirchir (KEN)
1983  Agnes Nafuna Famba (KEN)  Susan Sirma (KEN)  Hellen Kimaiyo (KEN)
1984  Justina Chepchirchir (KEN)  Mary Chepkemboi (KEN)  Hellen Kimaiyo (KEN)
1985  Selina Chirchir (KEN)  Hellen Kimaiyo (KEN)  Hellen Kimaiyo (KEN)
1986  Lilian Nyiti (TAN)  Selina Chirchir (KEN)  Susan Sirma (KEN)[nb1]
1988  Francisca Chepkurui (KEN)  Susan Sirma (KEN)  Anne Wangari (KEN)
1989  Lilian Nyiti (TAN)  Josephine Nate (TAN)
1990  Elizabeth Tungaraza (TAN)  Maria Mutola (MOZ)  Beatrice Ayikoru (UGA)
  • nb1 Women's 3000 m was not contested in 1986 and instead a women's 5000 m was held.

Hurdles and jumps[edit]

Throws[edit]

Year 100 m hurdles 400 m hurdles High jump Long jump
1967  Rosemary Namusisi (UGA)  Caroline Nyankori (UGA)  Christine Kabanda (UGA)
1968  Rosemary Namusisi (UGA)  Rose Nyaguthi (KEN)  Christine Kabanda (UGA)
1969  Ann Cherotich (KEN)  Caroline Nyankori (UGA)  Christine Kabanda (UGA)
1970  Budesia Nyakecho (UGA)  Rose Nyaguthi (KEN)  Rebecca Chiagi (KEN)
1971  Ann Cherotich (KEN)  Magdalena Chesire (KEN)  Audrey Chikani (ZAM)
1972  Rebby James (KEN)  Rose Nyaguthi (KEN)  Christine Kabanda (UGA)
1975  Ruth Kyalisima (UGA)  Jane Nakamate (UGA)  Christine Kabanda (UGA)
1976  Ruth Kyalisima (UGA)  Caromella Mumbi (ZAM)  Christine Kabanda (UGA)
1977  Ruth Kyalisima (UGA)  Christine Kabanda (UGA)  Christine Kabanda (UGA)
1979  Ruth Kyalisima (UGA)  Rose Tata (TAN)  Charity Muhuhe (KEN)  Christine Kabanda (UGA)
1981  Alice Adala (KEN)  Alice Chepchirchir (KEN)  Margaret Bisereko (UGA)
1982  Ruth Kyalisima (UGA)  Ruth Kyalisima (UGA)  Rosettee Kaggwa (UGA)  Jacinta Serete (KEN)
1983  Ruth Kyalisima (UGA)  Ruth Kyalisima (UGA)  Rosettee Kaggwa (UGA)  Margaret Ayoo (UGA)
1985  Selina Jeruto (KEN)  Selina Jeruto (KEN)  Rebecca Chepkoech (KEN)  Joyce Odhiambo (KEN)
1986  Lenah Serem (KEN)  Joyce Odhiambo (KEN)
1988 ? ? ?  Ruth Onsarigo (KEN)
1989  Ruth Kyalisima (UGA)  Ruth Kyalisima (UGA)  Victoria Mwase (ZAM)  Wata Lupapa (TAN)
1990  Zulfa Mohammed (TAN)  Rebecca Nambogo (UGA)  J. Achola (UGA)

Throws[edit]

Year Shot put Discus throw Javelin throw
1967  Anastasia Wanja (KEN)  F. Mudondo (UGA)  Dorcas Sigara (UGA)
1968  R. Mandu (KEN)  S. Agono (KEN)  P. Peru (KEN)
1969  Anastasia Wanja (KEN)  F. Mudondo (UGA)  Dorcas Sigara (UGA)
1970  F. Mudondo (UGA)  F. Mudondo (UGA)  Dorcas Sigara (UGA)
1971  Bihla Akenga (KEN)  Nancy Mtawali (TAN)  Lilian Cherotic (KEN)
1972  Betty Akello (UGA)  Herina Malit (KEN)  Constance Rwabiryagye (UGA)
1975  Herina Malit (KEN)  Betty Akello (UGA)  Lilian Cherotic (KEN)
1976  Betty Akello (UGA)  Helen Alyek (UGA)  Elizabeth Anjala (KEN)
1977  Joyce Aciro (UGA)  Helen Alyek (UGA)  Constance Rwabiryagye (UGA)
1979  Joyce Aciro (UGA)  Helen Alyek (UGA)  Eunice Nekesa (KEN)
1981  Elizabeth Olaba (KEN)  Helen Alyek (UGA)  Constance Rwabiryagye (UGA)
1982  Elizabeth Olaba (KEN)  Helen Alyek (UGA)  Eunice Nekesa (KEN)
1983  Catherine Nyamko (TAN)  Helen Alyek (UGA)  Seraphina Nyauma (KEN)
1984  Catherine Nyamko (TAN)  Phyllis Macharia (KEN)  Esther Chepkemboi (KEN)
1985  Mariette van Heerden (ZIM)  Mariette van Heerden (ZIM)  Samia Mohamed (EGY)
1986  Herina Malit (KEN)  Helen Alyek (UGA)  Milka Johnson (KEN)
1988  Elizabeth Olaba (KEN) ?  Catherine Nyamko (TAN)
1989  Bupe Andambike (TAN)  Alfamande Somi (TAN)  Matilda Kisava (TAN)
1990  Bupe Andambike (TAN)  Ludovina de Oliveira (MOZ)  Matilda Kisava (TAN)

Relays[edit]

Year 4 × 100 metres relay 4 × 400 metres relay
1967  Uganda (UGA)
1968  Kenya (KEN)
1969  Uganda (UGA)
1970  Kenya (KEN)  Kenya (KEN)
1971  Uganda (UGA)  Uganda (UGA)
1972  Uganda (UGA)  Kenya (KEN)
1975 ?  Kenya (KEN)
1976  Uganda (UGA)  Uganda (UGA)
1977  Uganda (UGA)  Kenya (KEN)
1979  Kenya (KEN)  Kenya (KEN)
1981  Kenya (KEN)  Uganda (UGA)
1982  Uganda (UGA)  Uganda (UGA)
1983  Kenya (KEN)  Uganda (UGA)
1985  Kenya (KEN)  Kenya (KEN)
1986  Kenya (KEN)
1989  Uganda (UGA)  Tanzania (TAN)
1990  Uganda (UGA)  Uganda (UGA)

References[edit]

  1. ^ a b c East and Central African Championships. GBR Athletics. Retrieved 2018-03-30.