Equestrian at the 1996 Summer Olympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Equestrian
at the Games of the XXVI Olympiad
VenueGeorgia International Horse Park
Dates23 July – 4 August
No. of events6
← 1992
2000 →

The Equestrian events were held at the Georgia International Horse Park in Conyers, United States, 30 miles or 50 km east of Atlanta.

For the first time in Olympic history, the three-day event individual and team events were held as two separate competitions. A rider could compete in both events. This format would continue on to the 2000 Olympics.

Medal summary[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Individual dressage
details
 Isabell Werth
and Gigolo (GER)
 Anky van Grunsven
and Bonfire (NED)
 Sven Rothenberger
and Weyden (NED)
Team dressage
details
 Germany (GER)
Klaus Balkenhol
and Goldstern
Martin Schaudt
and Durgo
Monica Theodorescu
and Grunox
Isabell Werth
and Gigolo
 Netherlands (NED)
Tineke Bartels
and Barbria
Anky van Grunsven
and Bonfire
Sven Rothenberger
and Weyden
Gonnelien Rothenberger
and Gonnelien
 United States (USA)
Robert Dover
and Metallic
Michelle Gibson
and Peron
Steffen Peters
and Udon
Guenter Seidel
and Graf George
Individual eventing
details
 Blyth Tait
and Ready Teddy (NZL)
 Sally Clark
and Squirrel Hill (NZL)
 Kerry Millikin
and Out and About (USA)
Team eventing
details
 Australia (AUS)
Wendy Schaeffer
and Sunburst
Gillian Rolton
and Peppermint Grove
Andrew Hoy
and Darien Powers
Phillip Dutton
and True Blue Girdwood
 United States (USA)
Karen O'Connor
and Biko
David O'Connor
and Giltedge
Bruce Davidson
and Heyday
Jill Henneberg
and Nirvana
 New Zealand (NZL)
Blyth Tait
and Chesterfield
Andrew Nicholson
and Jaggermeister II
Vaughn Jefferis
and Bounce
Victoria Latta
and Broadcast News
Individual jumping
details
 Ulrich Kirchhoff
and Jus De Pommes (GER)
 Wilhelm Melliger
and Calvaro V (SUI)
 Alexandra Ledermann
and Rochet M (FRA)
Team jumping
details
 Germany (GER)
Franke Sloothaak
and Joly Coeur
Lars Nieberg
and For Pleasure
Ulrich Kirchhoff
and Jus De Pommes
Ludger Beerbaum
and Ratina Z
 United States (USA)
Peter Leone
and Legato
Leslie Burr-Howard
and Extreme
Anne Kursinski
and Eros
Michael R. Matz
and Rhum
 Brazil (BRA)
Luiz Azevedo
and Cassiana
Alvaro Miranda Neto
and Aspen
Andre Johannpeter
and Calei
Rodrigo Pessoa
and Tomboy

Medal table[edit]

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Germany (GER)4004
2 New Zealand (NZL)1113
3 Australia (AUS)1001
4 United States (USA)0224
5 Netherlands (NED)0213
6 Switzerland (SUI)0101
7 Brazil (BRA)0011
 France (FRA)0011
Totals (8 nations)66618

References[edit]