Ethiopia at the 1996 Summer Olympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Ethiopia at the
1996 Summer Olympics
Flag of Ethiopia (1991–1996).svg
IOC codeETH
NOCEthiopian Olympic Committee
Websitewww.ethiolympic.org
in Atlanta
Competitors18 in 2 sports
Flag bearer Derartu Tulu
Medals
Ranked 34th
Gold
2
Silver
0
Bronze
1
Total
3
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)

Ethiopia competed at the 1996 Summer Olympics in Atlanta, United States.

Medalists[edit]

Gold[edit]

Bronze[edit]

Results by event[edit]

Athletics[edit]

Men[edit]

Track and road events
Athletes Events Heat Round 1 Heat Round 2 Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Fita Bayissa 5000 metres 13:51.61 1 Q N/A 13:30.88 7 q 13:18.30 10
Assefa Mezegebu 5000 metres 13:54.89 17 Q N/A 14:05.48 21 Did not advance
Abraham Assefa 10000 metres 28:32.24 22 N/A Did not advance
Worku Bikila 10000 metres 27:50.57 1 Q N/A 28:59.15 17
Haile Gebrselassie 10000 metres 28:14.20 11 Q N/A 27:07.34 OR Gold medal icon.svg
Belayneh Dinsamo Marathon N/A Did not finish
Abebe Mekonnen Marathon N/A 2:29:45 81
Tumo Turbo Marathon N/A Did not finish

Women[edit]

Track and road events
Athletes Events Heat Round 1 Heat Round 2 Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Kutre Dulecha 800 metres 2:04.80 28 N/A Did not advance
1500 metres 4:07.69 7 q N/A 4:09.03 13 Did not advance
Merima Denboba 5000 metres 15:48.35 25 N/A Did not advance
Ayelech Worku 5000 metres 15:21.59 7 Q N/A 15:28.81 12
Luchia Yishak 5000 metres 16:04.29 40 N/A Did not advance
Berhane Adere 10000 metres 32:21.09 12 Q N/A 32:57.35 18
Derartu Tulu 10000 metres 31:35.90 1 Q N/A 31:10.46 4
Gete Wami 10000 metres 32:20.92 11 Q N/A 31:06.65 Bronze medal icon.svg
Fatuma Roba Marathon N/A 2:26:05 Gold medal icon.svg

Boxing[edit]

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Tebebu Behonegn Flyweight  Reyes (COL)
L 16-2
Did not advance
Yared Woldemichael Light-Middleweight  Sinette (TRI)
W 11-10
 Tulaganov (UZB)
L 13-9
Did not advance

References[edit]