Fencing at the 2010 Central American and Caribbean Games

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Fencing Mascot at Mayaguez 2010

The Fencing competition at the 2010 Central American and Caribbean Games was being held in Mayagüez, Puerto Rico.

The tournament was scheduled to be held from 18–23 July at the Coliseo Rebekah Colberg Cabrera in Porta del Sol.

Medal summary[edit]

Men's events[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Épée  Silvio Fernández (VEN)  Rubén Limardo (VEN)  Omar Carrillo (MEX)
 Jose Lockhart (DOM)
Foil  Daniel Gómez (MEX)  Jonathan Lugo (PUR)  Ramses Herrera (MEX)
 Antonio Leal (VEN)
Sabre  Eliezer Rincones (VEN)  Carlos Bravo (VEN)  Alvaro Dorantes (MEX)
 Héctor Castro (DOM)
Team Épée  Venezuela (Silvio Fernández, Francisco Limardo , Rubén Limardo, Wolfang Mejias)  Mexico (Omar Carrillo, Aldo Del Toro, Gerardo Díaz, Arturo Semont)  Puerto Rico (Luis Díaz, Ketziel Estrada, Héctor Maisonet, Luis Ramos)
Team Foil  Venezuela (Cesar Bru, Antonio Leal, Jhon Pérez, Carlos Rodríguez)  Mexico (Raúl Arizaga, Daniel Gómez, David Gómez, Ramses Herrera)  Puerto Rico (Angelo Justiniano, Jonathan Lugo, Marcos Peña, Ángel Vásquez)
Team Sabre  Venezuela (Carlos Bravo, Eliezer Rincones, Abraham Rodríguez, Jose Sequera)  Mexico (Julian Ayala, Alberto Cortés, Álvaro Dorantes, Manuel Sánchez)  El Salvador (Gustavo Arias, Randolfo Campos, John López, Joaquin Tobar)

Women's events[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Épée  Eliana Lugo (VEN)  Andrea Ezeta (MEX)  Violeta Ramírez (DOM)
 Maria Martínez (VEN)
Foil  Mariana González (VEN)  Nataly Michel (MEX)  Kristal Bas (PUR)
 Yulitza Suarez (VEN)
Sabre  Rossy Félix (DOM)  Melanie Mercado (PUR)  Eileen Grench (PAN)
 Ursula González (MEX)
Team Épée  Venezuela (Aleska Aular, Eliana Lugo, Dayana Martínez, María Martínez)  Mexico (Alexandra Avena, Andrea Ezeta, Andrea Millán, Alejandra Teran)  Dominican Republic (Elsa Mateo, Violeta Ramírez, Elisa Segnini, Heyddys Valentin)
Team Foil  Venezuela (Johana Fuenmayor, Mariana González, Marianny Rincones, Yulitza Suarez)  Mexico (Getzemaní Delgado, Jessica Ferrer, Alely Hernández, Nataly Michel)  Puerto Rico (Kristal Bas, Karla Meléndez, Luisa Parrilla, Aslyn Zayas)
Team Sabre  Dominican Republic (Rossy Félix, Heyddys Ysabel, Maybelline Johnson, Melody Martínez)  Venezuela (Alejandra Benítez, María Blanco, Grisel Daly, Nulexis González)  Mexico (Angélica Aguilar, Ursula González, Angélica Larios, Giselle Martínez)

External links[edit]