Florencia Molinero

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Florencia Molinero
Molinero WMQ14 (14420276480).jpg
Country (sports) Argentina
ResidenceRafaela, Argentina
Born (1988-11-28) 28 November 1988 (age 32)
Rafaela, Argentina
Height1.64 m (5 ft 5 in)
Turned pro2004
PlaysRight-handed (two-handed backhand)
Prize money$263,015
Singles
Career record355–222 (61.5%)
Career titles9 ITF
Highest rankingNo. 170 (2 April 2012)
Grand Slam Singles results
Australian OpenQ1 (2011)
French OpenQ1 (2011, 2012, 2014)
WimbledonQ1 (2011, 2012)
US OpenQ3 (2010)
Doubles
Career record243–153 (61.4%)
Career titles25 ITF
Highest ranking105 (15 September 2014)

Florencia Molinero (Spanish pronunciation: [floˈɾensja moliˈneɾo]; born 28 November 1988) is an Argentine former professional tennis player. She was coached by Leonardo Alonso.

Her highest WTA singles ranking is 170, which she reached on 2 April 2012. Her career-high in doubles is 105, which she reached on 15 September 2014.

Playing for Argentina at the Fed Cup, Molinero has a win/loss record of 11–4.

WTA 125K series finals[edit]

Doubles: 1 (runner-up)[edit]

Result Date Tournament Surface Partner Opponents Score
Loss Feb 2013 Copa Bionaire, Colombia Clay Brazil Teliana Pereira Colombia Catalina Castaño
Colombia Mariana Duque
3–6, 6–1, [10–5]

ITF Circuit finals[edit]

Singles: 23 (9 titles, 14 runner-ups)[edit]

Legend
$100,000 tournaments
$75,000 tournaments
$50,000 tournaments
$25,000 tournaments
$10,000 tournaments
Result No. Date Tournament Surface Opponent Score
Win 1. 12 June 2005 ITF Nazaré, Portugal Hard Brazil Joana Cortez 7–5, 3–6, 6–0
Win 2. 7 November 2005 ITF São Paulo, Brazil Hard Brazil Joana Cortez 7–5, 7–6
Win 3. 4 December 2005 ITF Havana, Cuba Hard Cuba Yamile Fors Guerra 6–4, 6–3
Loss 4. 11 September 2006 ITF Caracas, Venezuela Clay Colombia Mariana Duque 3–4 ret.
Win 5. 19 March 2007 ITF Coatzacoalcos, Mexico Hard (i) Uruguay Estefanía Craciún 6–4, 6–3
Loss 6. 12 May 2007 ITF Córdoba, Argentina Clay Argentina Agustina Lepore 6–1, 0–6, 4–6
Win 7. 19 May 2007 ITF Córdoba Clay Argentina Soledad Esperón 6–0, 6–2
Loss 8. 3 August 2008 ITF Campos do Jordão, Brazil Hard Argentina Jorgelina Cravero 3–6, 2–6
Loss 9. 7 September 2008 ITF Alphen aan den Rijn, Netherlands Clay Germany Stephanie Gehrlein 6–7, 0–6
Loss 10. 18 April 2010 ITF Osprey, United States Clay United States Jamie Hampton 1–6, 3–6
Loss 11. 3 April 18, 2010 ITF Buenos Aires, Argentina Clay Austria Patricia Mayr-Achleitner 6–0, 2–6, 2–6
Win 12. 10 July 2011 ITF Aschaffenburg, Germany Clay Liechtenstein Stephanie Vogt 7–6, 6–1
Loss 13. 4 September 2011 ITF Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina Clay Croatia Ani Mijačika 1–6, 6–3, 4–6
Loss 14. 19 November 2011 ITF Asunción, Paraguay Clay Slovakia Romana Tabak 1–6, 0–6
Loss 15. 1 July 2012 ITF Vaihingen, Germany Clay Ukraine Kateryna Kozlova 6–3, 5–7, 4–6
Win 16. 23 July 2012 ITF São José do Rio Preto, Brazil Clay Argentina María Irigoyen 6–3, 6–4
Loss 17. 1 April 2013 ITF Jackson, United States Clay Germany Laura Siegemund 4–6, 0–6
Win 18. 1 July 2013 ITF São José do Rio Preto Clay Argentina María Irigoyen 0–6, 6–2, 6–3
Loss 19. 29 September 2013 ITF Seville, Spain Clay Brazil Teliana Pereira 6–7, 3–6
Win 20. 7 October 2013 ITF Asunción, Paraguay Clay Paraguay Verónica Cepede Royg 6–3, 7–6
Loss 21. 29 June 2014 ITF Périgueux, France Clay Netherlands Cindy Burger 5–7, 1–6
Loss 22. 22 November 2014 ITF Asunción, Paraguay Clay Peru Bianca Botto 3–6, 2–6
Loss 23. 6 December 2014 ITF Santiago, Chile Clay Peru Bianca Botto 6–3, 5–7, 1–6

Doubles: 51 (25 titles, 26 runner-ups)[edit]

Legend
$100,000 tournaments
$75,000 tournaments
$50,000 tournaments
$25,000 tournaments
$10,000 tournaments
Outcome No. Date Tournament Surface Partner Opponents Score
Runner-up 1. 25 November 2006 ITF Córdoba, Argentina Clay Argentina Veronica Spiegel Brazil Teliana Pereira
Belgium Yanina Wickmayer
5–7, 4–6
Runner-up 2. 11 May 2007 ITF Córdoba Clay Argentina Luciana Sarmenti Argentina Soledad Esperón
Argentina Agustina Lepore
1–6, 2–6
Winner 3. 6 October 2007 ITF Monterrey, Mexico Hard Mexico Melissa Torres Sandoval Portugal Frederica Piedade
Brazil Roxane Vaisemberg
6–1, 7–5
Winner 4. 1 September 2008 ITF Alphen aan den Rijn, Netherlands Clay Ukraine Lesia Tsurenko Croatia Darija Jurak
Serbia Vojislava Lukić
4–6, 7–5, [10–7]
Runner-up 5. 4 October 2008 ITF Juárez, Mexico Clay Argentina Soledad Esperón Argentina Jorgelina Cravero
Argentina Betina Jozami
0–6, 6–7
Runner-up 6. 11 October 2008 ITF San Luis Potosí, Mexico Clay Argentina Soledad Esperón Brazil Maria Fernanda Alves
Portugal Frederica Piedade
7–5, 1–6, [8–10]
Winner 7. 23 May 2009 ITF Santos, Brazil Clay Australia Monique Adamczak Bolivia María Fernanda Álvarez Terán
Argentina María Irigoyen
1–6, 6–1, [10–7]
Winner 8. 11 July 2009 ITF La Coruña, Spain Hard Argentina María Irigoyen Serbia Vesna Dolonc
Belarus Ksenia Milevskaya
6–2, 6–4
Runner-up 9. 23 November 2009 ITF Puebla, Mexico Hard Brazil Maria Fernanda Alves United States Amanda Fink
United States Elizabeth Lumpkin
4–6, 7–6, [8–10]
Runner-up 10. 18 January 2010 ITF Lutz, United States Clay Brazil Maria Fernanda Alves France Aurélie Védy
United States Mashona Washington
3–6, 3–6
Winner 11. 20 March 2010 ITF Irapuato, Mexico Hard Argentina María Irigoyen United States Lena Litvak
Russia Natalia Ryzhonkova
6–7, 6–2, [10–7]
Runner-up 12. 10 April 2010 ITF Jackson, United States Clay Argentina María Irigoyen Brazil Maria Fernanda Alves
Brazil Ana Clara Duarte
4–6, 6–3, [5–10]
Winner 13. 18 April 2010 ITF Osprey, United States Clay Argentina María Irigoyen United States Madison Brengle
United States Asia Muhammad
6–1, 7–6
Winner 14. 10 May 2010 ITF Rio de Janeiro, Brazil Clay Brazil Maria Fernanda Alves Argentina Mailen Auroux
Brazil Fernanda Hermenegildo
6–2, 6–4
Runner-up 15. 13 June 2010 ITF Budapest, Hungary Clay Germany Anna Livadaru Serbia Teodora Mirčić
Slovakia Lenka Wienerová
0–6, 2–6
Runner-up 16. 26 July 2010 ITF Bucharest, Romania Clay Argentina María Irigoyen Romania Irina-Camelia Begu
Romania Elena Bogdan
1–6, 1–6
Winner 17. 20 September 2010 ITF Foggia, Italy Clay Argentina María Irigoyen Spain Estrella Cabeza Candela
Spain Laura Pous Tió
6–2, 6–2
Runner-up 18. 25 October 2010 ITF Bayamón, Puerto Rico Hard Argentina María Irigoyen Brazil Maria Fernanda Alves
Canada Marie-Ève Pelletier
6–7, 4–6
Runner-up 19. 28 March 2011 ITF Buenos Aires, Argentina Clay Argentina María Irigoyen Bolivia María Fernanda Álvarez Terán
Argentina Paula Ormaechea
6–4, 5–7, 4–6
Winner 20. 20 June 2011 ITF Périgueux, France Clay Japan Erika Sema Spain Leticia Costas-Moreira
Spain Inés Ferrer Suárez
6–2, 3–6, [10–7]
Runner-up 21. 27 June 2011 ITF Middelburg, Netherlands Clay United States Julia Cohen Netherlands Quirine Lemoine
Ukraine Maryna Zanevska
3–6, 4–6
Runner-up 22. 3 September 2011 ITF Sarajevo,
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Clay Portugal Maria João Koehler Croatia Maria Abramović
Croatia Ana Vrljić
5–7, 7–6, [10–4]
Winner 23. 10 September 2011 ITF Podgorica, Montenegro Clay Italy Corinna Dentoni Montenegro Danka Kovinic
Montenegro Danica Krstajić
6–4, 5–7, 6–2
Runner-up 24. 6 February 2012 ITF Bertioga, Brazil Hard Paraguay Verónica Cepede Royg Argentina Mailen Auroux
Argentina María Irigoyen
3–6, 1–6
Winner 25. 15 July 2012 ITF Aschaffenburg, Germany Clay Liechtenstein Stephanie Vogt Denmark Malou Ejdesgaard
Hungary Réka Luca Jani
6–3, 7–6
Runner-up 26. 7 January 2013 ITF Innisbrook, United States Clay Venezuela Adriana Pérez Chinese Taipei Hsu Chieh-yu
Norway Ulrikke Eikeri
3–6, 0–6
Runner-up 27. 14 January 2013 ITF Port St. Lucie,
United States
Clay Venezuela Adriana Pérez United States Allie Will
Russia Angelina Gabueva
6–4, 2–6, [7–10]
Runner-up 28. 14 July 2013 ITF Campinas, Brazil Clay Argentina Carolina Zeballos Paraguay Verónica Cepede Royg
Venezuela Adriana Pérez
0–6, 1–6
Winner 29. 20 September 2013 ITF Saint-Malo, France Clay Bulgaria Elitsa Kostova Liechtenstein Kathinka von Deichmann
Germany Nina Zander
6–2, 6–4
Winner 30. 23 September 2013 ITF Sevilla, Spain Clay Brazil Paula Cristina Gonçalves Chile Cecilia Costa Melgar
Italy Gaia Sanesi
6–3, 7–5
Winner 31. 6 October 2013 ITF La Vall d'Uixó, Spain Clay France Laura Thorpe Netherlands Cindy Burger
Netherlands Arantxa Rus
6–1, 6–4
Winner 32. 7 October 2013 ITF Asunción, Paraguay Clay Brazil Laura Pigossi Argentina Vanesa Furlanetto
Argentina Carolina Zeballos
5–7, 6–4, [10–8]
Runner-up 33. 28 October 2013 ITF Caracas, Venezuela Hard Brazil Laura Pigossi Paraguay Verónica Cepede Royg
Venezuela Adriana Pérez
3–6, 3–6
Winner 34. 25 November 2013 ITF Monterrey, Mexico Hard Brazil Laura Pigossi Netherlands Indy de Vroome
Slovakia Lenka Wienerová
7–5, 7–5
Winner 35. 15 December 2013 ITF Mérida, Mexico Hard Argentina Vanesa Furlanetto Romania Laura Ioana Andrei
Russia Marina Melnikova
2–6, 7–6, [10–7]
Runner-up 36. 26 May 2014 ITF Grado, Italy Clay Spain Lara Arruabarrena Paraguay Verónica Cepede Royg
Liechtenstein Stephanie Vogt
4–6, 2–6
Winner 37. 2 June 2014 ITF Brescia, Italy Clay United States Sanaz Marand United States Louisa Chirico
United States Asia Muhammad
6–4, 4–6, [10–8]
Runner-up 38. 9 June 2014 ITF Padua, Italy Clay Brazil Paula Cristina Gonçalves Italy Gioia Barbieri
Georgia (country) Sofia Shapatava
4–6, 6–0, [12–14]
Runner-up 39. 23 June 2014 ITF Périgueux, France Clay Brazil Gabriela Cé Venezuela Andrea Gámiz
Spain Sara Sorribes Tormo
7–5, 4–6, [8–10]
Winner 40. 30 June 2014 ITF Denain, France Clay Brazil Paula Cristina Gonçalves United Kingdom Nicola Slater
Australia Karolina Wlodarczak
7–6, 7–6
Winner 41. 11 July 2014 Open de Biarritz, France Clay Liechtenstein Stephanie Vogt Spain Lourdes Domínguez Lino
Brazil Teliana Pereira
6–2, 6–2
Winner 42. 8 August 2014 ITF Caracas, Venezuela Hard Argentina Vanesa Furlanetto France Clothilde de Bernardi
Japan Ayaka Okuno
6–0, 6–0
Winner 43. 16 August 2014 ITF Bogotá, Colombia Clay Spain Lara Arruabarrena Austria Melanie Klaffner
Austria Patricia Mayr-Achleitner
6–2, 6–0
Runner-up 44. 29 September 2014 ITF Monterrey, Mexico Hard Georgia (country) Sofia Shapatava Slovenia Nastja Kolar
Slovakia Chantal Škamlová
3–6, 6–2, [5–10]
Runner-up 45. 8 March 2015 ITF Curitiba, Brazil Clay Spain Beatriz García Vidagany Belgium Ysaline Bonaventure
Sweden Rebecca Peterson
6–4, 3–6, [5–10]
Winner 46. 22 June 2015 ITF Périgueux, France Clay Brazil Gabriela Cé Mexico Victoria Rodríguez
Mexico Marcela Zacarías
6–3, 6–2
Runner-up 47. 29 June 2015 ITF Denain, France Clay Switzerland Xenia Knoll Belgium Elise Mertens
Turkey İpek Soylu
6–7(3–7), 3–6
Runner-up 48. 17 October 2015 ITF Rock Hill, United States Hard Bulgaria Elitsa Kostova Bosnia and Herzegovina Ema Burgić Bucko
Mexico Renata Zarazúa
5–7, 2–6
Runner-up 49. 4 December 2015 ITF Santiago, Chile Clay Brazil Laura Pigossi Mexico Victoria Rodríguez
Mexico Renata Zarazúa
2–6, 7–5, [7–10]
Winner 50. 6 March 2016 ITF Campinas, Brazil Clay Brazil Gabriela Cé Argentina Guadalupe Pérez Rojas
Argentina Nadia Podoroska
1–6, 6–4, [10–4]
Winner 51. 2 July 2016 ITF Stuttgart, Germany Clay North Macedonia Lina Gjorcheska Russia Aminat Kushkhova
Czech Republic Diana Šumová
1–6, 6–1, [10–7]

External links[edit]