Germany at the Winter Olympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Germany at the
Winter Olympics
Flag of Germany.svg
IOC codeGER
NOCGerman Olympic Sports Confederation
Websitewww.dosb.de (in German) (in English) (in French)
Medals
Gold
150
Silver
145
Bronze
113
Total
408
Summer appearances
Winter appearances
Other related appearances
1906 Intercalated Games
 Saar (1952)
 United Team of Germany (1956–1964)
 East Germany (1968–1988)
 West Germany (1968–1988)

Athletes from Germany (GER) have appeared in only 20 of the 22 editions of the Winter Olympic Games as they were not invited to two events after the World Wars, in 1924 and 1948. Germany hosted the 1936 Winter Olympics in Garmisch-Partenkirchen and had been selected to host in 1940 again.

The nation appeared 11 times as a single country (IOC code GER), before World War II and again after German reunification in 1990. Three times, from 1956 to 1964, German athletes from the separate states in West and East competed as a United Team of Germany, which is currently listed by the IOC as EUA, not GER.

Due to partition under occupation that resulted in three post-war German states, German athletes took part seven times for the contemporary states they lived in, in 1952, and from 1968 to 1988. The all-time results of German athletes are thus divided among the designations GER, EUA, FRG, GDR and also SAA (the Saarland only took part in the 1952 Summer games and won no medal).

Including the Winter Games of 2014, German athletes have won 377 medals : 136 gold, 135 silver and 106 bronze. The IOC currently splits these results among four codes, even though only the East German Democratic Republic (GDR) from 1968 to 1988 had sent a separate team to compete against the team of the German NOC that represented Germany (GER) since 1896.

Timeline of Germany at the Winter Olympics[edit]

1924 - 1948[edit]

1928-1932

In the Paris Peace Conference, the outbreak of World War I was blamed on Germany and other Central Powers allies. These nations, even though having new republican governments by now, were not invited to the 1920 Summer Olympics. While all other banned nations except Germany were invited again for the 1924 Summer Olympics, held for the second time in Pierre de Coubertin's home town of Paris, and for the 1924 Winter Olympics, also held in France, the ban on Germany was not lifted until 1925. This was likely related to the ongoing French Occupation of the Ruhr and the Rheinland between 1923 and 1925. Thus Germany was not present in Chamonix for the first Winter Olympics.

Germany took part the first time in the 1928 Winter Olympics in St. Moritz, with rather modest results, scoring only a Bronze medal in bobsleigh. Germany doubled the low score in the 1932 Winter Olympics held in Lake Placid, United States. Both 1932 games, held during the worldwide Great Depression, suffered from low European participation due to high cost of travel overseas.

1936

Already in spring of 1931 it had been decided that the 1936 Summer Olympics were to be held in Berlin. Germany should host the 1936 Winter Olympics, too. From 1933 onwards, Germany became known as Nazi Germany, the change being marked also by the use of the Nazi party flag. To host the winter event, two Bavarian towns were merged to form Garmisch-Partenkirchen. Alpine skiing made its first appearance as the combined, which added the results of both the downhill and slalom which were no separate contests yet. German athletes won Gold and Silver in both the men's and women's combined, for a 2nd rank overall.

The 1940 Winter Olympics were to be held in Sapporo, but Japan withdrew in 1938 due to the Second Sino-Japanese War. In June 1939, Garmisch-Partenkirchen was selected again, but three months later World War II broke out and the 1940 Winter Games were cancelled in November 1939. The 1944 Winter Olympics did not take place either. For the 1948 Winter Olympics, with the war in recent memory, Germany (and Japan) was not invited as it had no recognized NOC anymore. The NOC had been, as other organizations, been dissolved by the Allies.

Separate German teams 1952 - 1988[edit]

1952-1956
since 1972

The 1952 Winter Olympics were held in Norway, which had been occupied in 1940 by Germans. Public discussions in Norway were rather lively on the subject of whether or not Germans should be admitted to the Winter Games. Following the annual meeting of the IOC in Vienna in May 1951, invitations were extended to the German Olympic Committee, placed in the Federal Republic of Germany. On the whole, the press approved of this decision, and the reaction of the Norwegian public seemed to prove that the decision was based on a correct estimate of the public opinion.[1]

The IOC had not recognized the East German NOC, and asked the GDR to send athletes to the German NOC team, which was rejected by the GDR officials. The Saarland, having a recognized NOC but barely any winter sports tradition, did not participate in the Winter Games, but in the 1952 Summer Games, before joining West Germany later on. Thus Germans from West Germany took part in the 1952 Winter Olympics in 21 of 22 events, winning two Gold medals in bobsleigh, and one in figure skating. The IOC presently[2] attributes the 2 Gold medals won by Bavarian bobsledder Andreas Ostler to "Federal Republic of Germany (1950-1990, "GER" since) FRG" for a 5th rank, while all other medals are attributed to "Germany GER" for a sixth rank. The figure skating couple Ria Falk/Paul Falk won Gold. Skier Annemarie Buchner aka Mirl Buchner won a medal in each of the three events she took part. Skier Rosa Reichert took another silver medal.

1960-1968

During the Oslo IOC meetings, several important matters were discussed, such as East German participation in Olympic Games. In Olympic Games in 1956, 1960 and 1964, German athletes of both states competed together as United Team of Germany (GER then, currently designated EUA). The 1968 games saw two separate German teams which still used the compromise common symbols.

1972-1988

The two states sent independent teams, incl. separate national symbols, designated as East Germany (GDR) and West Germany (GER 1968-1976, FRG 1980-1988) after that for five Games between 1972 and 1988 until the separate East German state ceased to exist in 1990.

1992-[edit]

After the German reunification in 1990 country returned under the IOC code GER and topped Olympic medal tables in 1992, 1998, 2002 and 2006.

Medal tables[edit]

Medals by Winter Games[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze Total Rank Team
France 1924 Chamonix not invited
Switzerland 1928 St. Moritz 0 0 1 1 8th  Germany
United States 1932 Lake Placid 0 0 2 2 9th  Germany
Germany 1936 Garmisch-Partenkirchen 3 3 0 6 2nd  Germany
Switzerland 1948 St. Moritz not invited
Norway 1952 Oslo 3 2 2 7 4th  Germany
Italy 1956 Cortina 1 0 1 2 9th  United Team of Germany (EUA)
United States 1960 Squaw Valley 4 3 1 8 2nd  United Team of Germany (EUA)
Austria 1964 Innsbruck 3 3 3 9 6th  United Team of Germany (EUA)
France 1968 Grenoble 2 2 3 7 8th  West Germany
1 2 2 5 10th  East Germany
Japan 1972 Sapporo 3 1 1 5 6th  West Germany
4 3 7 14 2nd  East Germany
Austria 1976 Innsbruck 2 5 3 10 5th  West Germany
7 5 7 19 2nd  East Germany
United States 1980 Lake Placid 0 2 3 5 12th  West Germany
9 7 7 23 2nd  East Germany
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia 1984 Sarajevo 2 1 1 4 8th  West Germany
9 9 6 24 1st  East Germany
Canada 1988 Calgary 2 4 2 8 8th  West Germany
9 10 6 25 2nd  East Germany
France 1992 Albertville 10 10 6 26 1st  Germany
Norway 1994 Lillehammer 9 7 8 24 3rd  Germany
Japan 1998 Nagano 12 9 8 29 1st  Germany
United States 2002 Salt Lake City 12 16 8 36 2nd  Germany
Italy 2006 Turin 11 12 6 29 1st  Germany
Canada 2010 Vancouver 10 13 7 30 2nd  Germany
Russia 2014 Sochi 8 6 5 19 6th  Germany
South Korea 2018 Pyeongchang 14 10 7 31 2nd  Germany
China 2022 Beijing Future event
Italy 2026 Milan/Cortina d'Ampezzo Future event
Total (GER) 92 88 60 240
Total (GDR) 39 36 35 110
Total (FRG) 11 15 13 39
Total (EUA) 8 6 5 19
Total 150 145 113 408

These totals include the one gold and one silver medal won by Germany in figure skating at the 1908 Summer Olympics.

Medals by sport (as GER)[edit]

  Leading in that sport
SportGoldSilverBronzeTotal
Biathlon pictogram.svg Biathlon19211252
Luge pictogram.svg Luge1810937
Speed skating pictogram.svg Speed skating13151038
Bobsleigh pictogram.svg Bobsleigh136625
Alpine skiing pictogram.svg Alpine skiing127726
Ski jumping pictogram.svg Ski jumping66113
Nordic combined pictogram.svg Nordic combined55414
Figure skating pictogram.svg Figure skating4239
Cross country skiing pictogram.svg Cross-country skiing29415
Snowboarding pictogram.svg Snowboarding1427
Skeleton pictogram.svg Skeleton0213
Ice hockey pictogram.svg Ice hockey0112
Freestyle skiing pictogram.svg Freestyle skiing0101
Totals (13 sports)938960242

These totals include the one gold and one silver medal won by Germany in figure skating at the 1908 Summer Olympics.

Medals by sport (GDR)[edit]

SportGoldSilverBronzeTotal
Luge pictogram.svg Luge138829
Speed skating pictogram.svg Speed skating812929
Bobsleigh pictogram.svg Bobsleigh55313
Biathlon pictogram.svg Biathlon34411
Figure skating pictogram.svg Figure skating33410
Nordic combined pictogram.svg Nordic combined3047
Ski jumping pictogram.svg Ski jumping2327
Cross country skiing pictogram.svg Cross-country skiing2114
Totals (8 sports)393635110

Medals by sport (as FRG)[edit]

SportGoldSilverBronzeTotal
Alpine skiing pictogram.svg Alpine skiing3519
Speed skating pictogram.svg Speed skating3003
Nordic combined pictogram.svg Nordic combined2103
Luge pictogram.svg Luge14510
Bobsleigh pictogram.svg Bobsleigh1326
Biathlon pictogram.svg Biathlon1225
Figure skating pictogram.svg Figure skating0022
Ice hockey pictogram.svg Ice hockey0011
Totals (8 sports)11151339

Medals by sport (as EUA)[edit]

SportGoldSilverBronzeTotal
Luge pictogram.svg Luge2215
Alpine skiing pictogram.svg Alpine skiing2125
Figure skating pictogram.svg Figure skating1203
Speed skating pictogram.svg Speed skating1102
Nordic combined pictogram.svg Nordic combined1012
Ski jumping pictogram.svg Ski jumping1012
Totals (6 sports)86519

Medalists[edit]

Alpine skiing[edit]

Medal Name Games Sport Event
 Gold Franz Pfnür Germany 1936 Garmisch-Partenkirchen Alpine skiing pictogram.svg Alpine skiing Men's combined
 Gold Christl Cranz Germany 1936 Garmisch-Partenkirchen Alpine skiing pictogram.svg Alpine skiing Women's combined
 Silver Gustav Lantschner Germany 1936 Garmisch-Partenkirchen Alpine skiing pictogram.svg Alpine skiing Men's combined
 Silver Käthe Grasegger Germany 1936 Garmisch-Partenkirchen Alpine skiing pictogram.svg Alpine skiing Women's combined
 Silver Annemarie Buchner Norway 1952 Oslo Alpine skiing pictogram.svg Alpine skiing Women's downhill
 Silver Ossi Reichert Norway 1952 Oslo Alpine skiing pictogram.svg Alpine skiing Women's slalom
 Bronze Annemarie Buchner Norway 1952 Oslo Alpine skiing pictogram.svg Alpine skiing Women's giant slalom
 Bronze Annemarie Buchner Norway 1952 Oslo Alpine skiing pictogram.svg Alpine skiing Women's slalom
 Gold Ossi Reichert (EUA) Italy 1956 Cortina d'Ampezzo Alpine skiing pictogram.svg Alpine skiing Women's giant slalom
 Gold Heidi Biebl (EUA) United States 1960 Squaw Valley Alpine skiing pictogram.svg Alpine skiing Women's downhill
 Silver Hans-Peter Lanig (EUA) United States 1960 Squaw Valley Alpine skiing pictogram.svg Alpine skiing Men's downhill
 Bronze Barbara Henneberger (EUA) United States 1960 Squaw Valley Alpine skiing pictogram.svg Alpine skiing Women's slalom
 Bronze Wolfgang Bartels (EUA) Austria 1964 Innsbruck Alpine skiing pictogram.svg Alpine skiing Men's downhill
 Gold Rosi Mittermaier (FRG) Austria 1976 Innsbruck Alpine skiing pictogram.svg Alpine skiing Women's downhill
 Gold Rosi Mittermaier (FRG) Austria 1976 Innsbruck Alpine skiing pictogram.svg Alpine skiing Women's slalom
 Silver Rosi Mittermaier (FRG) Austria 1976 Innsbruck Alpine skiing pictogram.svg Alpine skiing Women's giant slalom
 Silver Irene Epple (FRG) United States 1980 Lake Placid Alpine skiing pictogram.svg Alpine skiing Women's giant slalom
 Silver Christa Kinshofer (FRG) United States 1980 Lake Placid Alpine skiing pictogram.svg Alpine skiing Women's slalom
 Gold Marina Kiehl (FRG) Canada 1988 Calgary Alpine skiing pictogram.svg Alpine skiing Women's downhill
 Silver Frank Wörndl (FRG) Canada 1988 Calgary Alpine skiing pictogram.svg Alpine skiing Men's slalom
 Silver Christa Kinshofer (FRG) Canada 1988 Calgary Alpine skiing pictogram.svg Alpine skiing Women's giant slalom
 Bronze Christa Kinshofer (FRG) Canada 1988 Calgary Alpine skiing pictogram.svg Alpine skiing Women's slalom
 Bronze Katja Seizinger France 1992 Albertville Alpine skiing pictogram.svg Alpine skiing Women's super-G
 Gold Markus Wasmeier Norway 1994 Lillehammer Alpine skiing pictogram.svg Alpine skiing Men's giant slalom
 Gold Markus Wasmeier Norway 1994 Lillehammer Alpine skiing pictogram.svg Alpine skiing Men's super-G
 Gold Katja Seizinger Norway 1994 Lillehammer Alpine skiing pictogram.svg Alpine skiing Women's downhill
 Silver Martina Ertl Norway 1994 Lillehammer Alpine skiing pictogram.svg Alpine skiing Women's giant slalom
 Gold Katja Seizinger Japan 1998 Nagano Alpine skiing pictogram.svg Alpine skiing Women's combined
 Gold Katja Seizinger Japan 1998 Nagano Alpine skiing pictogram.svg Alpine skiing Women's downhill
 Gold Hilde Gerg Japan 1998 Nagano Alpine skiing pictogram.svg Alpine skiing Women's slalom
 Silver Martina Ertl Japan 1998 Nagano Alpine skiing pictogram.svg Alpine skiing Women's combined
 Bronze Hilde Gerg Japan 1998 Nagano Alpine skiing pictogram.svg Alpine skiing Women's combined
 Bronze Katja Seizinger Japan 1998 Nagano Alpine skiing pictogram.svg Alpine skiing Women's giant slalom
 Bronze Martina Ertl United States 2002 Salt Lake City Alpine skiing pictogram.svg Alpine skiing Women's combined
 Gold Maria Riesch Canada 2010 Vancouver Alpine skiing pictogram.svg Alpine skiing Women's combined
 Gold Viktoria Rebensburg Canada 2010 Vancouver Alpine skiing pictogram.svg Alpine skiing Women's giant slalom
 Gold Maria Riesch Canada 2010 Vancouver Alpine skiing pictogram.svg Alpine skiing Women's slalom
 Gold Maria Höfl-Riesch Russia 2014 Sochi Alpine skiing pictogram.svg Alpine skiing Women's combined
 Silver Maria Höfl-Riesch Russia 2014 Sochi Alpine skiing pictogram.svg Alpine skiing Women's super-G
 Bronze Viktoria Rebensburg Russia 2014 Sochi Alpine skiing pictogram.svg Alpine skiing Women's giant slalom

Cross-country skiing[edit]

Medal Name Games Sport Event
 Silver Gert-Dietmar Klause (GDR) Austria 1976 Innsbruck Cross country skiing pictogram.svg Cross-country skiing Men's 50 km
 Bronze Monika Debertshäuser
Sigrun Krause
Barbara Petzold
Veronika Hesse (GDR)
Austria 1976 Innsbruck Cross country skiing pictogram.svg Cross-country skiing Women's 4×5 km relay
 Gold Barbara Petzold (GDR) United States 1980 Lake Placid Cross country skiing pictogram.svg Cross-country skiing Women's 10 km
 Gold Marlies Rostock
Carola Anding
Barbara Petzold
Veronika Hesse (GDR)
United States 1980 Lake Placid Cross country skiing pictogram.svg Cross-country skiing Women's 4×5 km relay
 Gold Manuela Henkel
Viola Bauer
Claudia Künzel
Evi Sachenbacher
United States 2002 Salt Lake City Cross country skiing pictogram.svg Cross-country skiing Women's 4×5 km relay
 Silver Peter Schlickenrieder United States 2002 Salt Lake City Cross country skiing pictogram.svg Cross-country skiing Men's sprint
 Silver Evi Sachenbacher United States 2002 Salt Lake City Cross country skiing pictogram.svg Cross-country skiing Women's sprint
 Bronze Jens Filbrich
Andreas Schlütter
Tobias Angerer
René Sommerfeldt
United States 2002 Salt Lake City Cross country skiing pictogram.svg Cross-country skiing Men's 4× 10 km relay
 Bronze Viola Bauer United States 2002 Salt Lake City Cross country skiing pictogram.svg Cross-country skiing Women's 2x5 km pursuit
 Silver Andreas Schlütter
Jens Filbrich
René Sommerfeldt
Tobias Angerer
Italy 2006 Turin Cross country skiing pictogram.svg Cross-country skiing Men's 4× 10 km relay
 Silver Stefanie Böhler
Viola Bauer
Evi Sachenbacher-Stehle
Claudia Künzel
Italy 2006 Turin Cross country skiing pictogram.svg Cross-country skiing Women's 4×5 km relay
 Silver Claudia Künzel Italy 2006 Turin Cross country skiing pictogram.svg Cross-country skiing Women's sprint
 Bronze Tobias Angerer Italy 2006 Turin Cross country skiing pictogram.svg Cross-country skiing Men's 15 km
 Gold Evi Sachenbacher-Stehle
Claudia Nystad
Canada 2010 Vancouver Cross country skiing pictogram.svg Cross-country skiing Women's team sprint
 Silver Tobias Angerer Canada 2010 Vancouver Cross country skiing pictogram.svg Cross-country skiing Men's 30 km pursuit
 Silver Axel Teichmann Canada 2010 Vancouver Cross country skiing pictogram.svg Cross-country skiing Men's 50 km
 Silver Tim Tscharnke
Axel Teichmann
Canada 2010 Vancouver Cross country skiing pictogram.svg Cross-country skiing Men's team sprint
 Silver Katrin Zeller
Evi Sachenbacher-Stehle
Miriam Gössner
Claudia Nystad
Canada 2010 Vancouver Cross country skiing pictogram.svg Cross-country skiing Women's 4x5km relay
 Bronze Nicole Fessel
Stefanie Böhler
Claudia Nystad
Denise Herrmann
Russia 2014 Sochi Cross country skiing pictogram.svg Cross-country skiing Women's 4x5km relay

Figure skating[edit]

Medal Name Games Sport Event
 Gold Anna Hübler
Heinrich Burger
United Kingdom 1908 London Figure skating pictogram.svg Figure skating Pair skating
 Silver Elsa Rendschmidt United Kingdom 1908 London Figure skating pictogram.svg Figure skating Ladies' singles
 Gold Maxi Herber
Ernst Baier
Germany 1936 Garmisch-Partenkirchen Figure skating pictogram.svg Figure skating Pair skating
 Silver Ernst Baier Germany 1936 Garmisch-Partenkirchen Figure skating pictogram.svg Figure skating Men's singles
 Gold Ria Baran
Paul Falk
Norway 1952 Oslo Figure skating pictogram.svg Figure skating Pair skating
 Silver Marika Kilius
Hans-Jürgen Bäumler (EUA)
United States 1960 Squaw Valley Figure skating pictogram.svg Figure skating Pair skating
 Gold Manfred Schnelldorfer (EUA) Austria 1964 Innsbruck Figure skating pictogram.svg Figure skating Men's singles
 Silver Marika Kilius
Hans-Jürgen Bäumler (EUA)
Austria 1964 Innsbruck Figure skating pictogram.svg Figure skating Pair skating
 Silver Gabriele Seyfert (GDR) France 1968 Grenoble Figure skating pictogram.svg Figure skating Ladies' singles
 Bronze Margot Glockshuber
Wolfgang Danne (FRG)
France 1968 Grenoble Figure skating pictogram.svg Figure skating Pair skating
 Bronze Manuela Groß
Uwe Kagelmann (GDR)
Japan 1972 Sapporo Figure skating pictogram.svg Figure skating Pair skating
 Silver Romy Kermer
Rolf Österreich (GDR)
Austria 1976 Innsbruck Figure skating pictogram.svg Figure skating Pair skating
 Bronze Christine Errath (GDR) Austria 1968 Innsburck Figure skating pictogram.svg Figure skating Ladies' singles
 Bronze Manuela Groß
Uwe Kagelmann (GDR)
Austria 1976 Innsbruck Figure skating pictogram.svg Figure skating Pair skating
 Gold Anett Pötzsch (GDR) United States 1980 Lake Placid Figure skating pictogram.svg Figure skating Ladies' singles
 Silver Jan Hoffmann (GDR) United States 1980 Lake Placid Figure skating pictogram.svg Figure skating Men's singles
 Bronze Dagmar Lurz (FRG) United States 1980 Lake Placid Figure skating pictogram.svg Figure skating Ladies' singles
 Bronze Manuela Mager
Uwe Bewersdorf (GDR)
United States 1980 Lake Placid Figure skating pictogram.svg Figure skating Pair skating
 Gold Katarina Witt (GDR) Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia 1984 Sarajevo Figure skating pictogram.svg Figure skating Ladies' singles
 Gold Katarina Witt (GDR) Canada 1988 Calgary Figure skating pictogram.svg Figure skating Ladies' singles
 Bronze Mandy Wötzel
Ingo Steuer
Japan 1998 Nagano Figure skating pictogram.svg Figure skating Pair skating
 Bronze Aliona Savchenko
Robin Szolkowy
Canada 2010 Vancouver Figure skating pictogram.svg Figure skating Pair skating
 Bronze Aliona Savchenko
Robin Szolkowy
Russia 2014 Sochi Figure skating pictogram.svg Figure skating Pair skating
 Gold Aliona Savchenko
Bruno Massot
South Korea 2018 Pyeongchang Figure skating pictogram.svg Figure skating Pair skating

Freestyle skiing[edit]

Medal Name Games Sport Event
 Silver Tatjana Mittermayer Japan 1998 Nagano Freestyle skiing pictogram.svg Freestyle skiing Women's moguls

Ice hockey[edit]

Medal Name Games Sport Event
 Bronze United States 1932 Lake Placid Ice hockey pictogram.svg Ice hockey Men's tournament
 Bronze Austria 1976 Innsbruck Ice hockey pictogram.svg Ice hockey Men's tournament
 Silver South Korea 2018 Pyeongchang Ice hockey pictogram.svg Ice hockey Men's tournament

Nordic combined[edit]

Medal Name Games Sport Event
 Gold Georg Thoma (EUA) United States 1960 Squaw Valley Nordic combined pictogram.svg Nordic combined 15 km individual normal hill
 Bronze Georg Thoma (EUA) Austria 1964 Innsbruck Nordic combined pictogram.svg Nordic combined 15 km individual normal hill
 Gold Franz Keller (FRG) France 1968 Grenoble Nordic combined pictogram.svg Nordic combined 15 km individual normal hill
 Bronze Andreas Kunz (GDR) France 1968 Grenoble Nordic combined pictogram.svg Nordic combined 15 km individual normal hill
 Gold Ulrich Wehling (GDR) Japan 1972 Sapporo Nordic combined pictogram.svg Nordic combined 15 km individual normal hill
 Bronze Karl-Heinz Luck (GDR) Japan 1972 Sapporo Nordic combined pictogram.svg Nordic combined 15 km individual normal hill
 Gold Ulrich Wehling (GDR) Austria 1976 Innsbruck Nordic combined pictogram.svg Nordic combined 15 km individual normal hill
 Silver Urban Hettich (FRG) Austria 1976 Innsbruck Nordic combined pictogram.svg Nordic combined 15 km individual normal hill
 Bronze Konrad Winkler (GDR) Austria 1976 Innsbruck Nordic combined pictogram.svg Nordic combined 15 km individual normal hill
 Gold Ulrich Wehling (GDR) United States 1980 Lake Placid Nordic combined pictogram.svg Nordic combined 15 km individual normal hill
 Bronze Konrad Winkler (GDR) United States 1980 Lake Placid Nordic combined pictogram.svg Nordic combined 15 km individual normal hill
 Gold Hans-Peter Pohl
Hubert Schwarz
Thomas Müller (FRG)
Canada 1988 Calgary Nordic combined pictogram.svg Nordic combined 3× 10 km team
 Silver Ronny Ackermann United States 2002 Salt Lake City Nordic combined pictogram.svg Nordic combined Sprint
 Silver Björn Kircheisen
Georg Hettich
Marcel Höhlig
Ronny Ackermann
United States 2002 Salt Lake City Nordic combined pictogram.svg Nordic combined 4 × 5 km team
 Gold Georg Hettich Italy 2006 Turin Nordic combined pictogram.svg Nordic combined 15 km individual normal hill
 Silver Björn Kircheisen
Georg Hettich
Ronny Ackermann
Jens Gaiser
Italy 2006 Turin Nordic combined pictogram.svg Nordic combined 4 × 5 km team
 Bronze Georg Hettich Italy 2006 Turin Nordic combined pictogram.svg Nordic combined Sprint
 Bronze Johannes Rydzek
Tino Edelmann
Eric Frenzel
Björn Kircheisen
Canada 2010 Vancouver Nordic combined pictogram.svg Nordic combined 4 × 5 km team large hill
 Gold Eric Frenzel Russia 2014 Sochi Nordic combined pictogram.svg Nordic combined 10 km individual normal hill
 Silver Eric Frenzel
Björn Kircheisen
Fabian Rießle
Johannes Rydzek
Russia 2014 Sochi Nordic combined pictogram.svg Nordic combined 4 × 5 km team large hill
 Bronze Fabian Rießle Russia 2014 Sochi Nordic combined pictogram.svg Nordic combined 10 km individual large hill
 Gold Eric Frenzel South Korea 2018 Pyeongchang Nordic combined pictogram.svg Nordic combined 10 km individual normal hill
 Gold Vinzenz Geiger
Fabian Rießle
Eric Frenzel
Johannes Rydzek
South Korea 2018 Pyeongchang Nordic combined pictogram.svg Nordic combined 4 × 5 km team large hill
 Gold Johannes Rydzek South Korea 2018 Pyeongchang Nordic combined pictogram.svg Nordic combined 10 km individual large hill
 Silver Fabian Rießle South Korea 2018 Pyeongchang Nordic combined pictogram.svg Nordic combined 10 km individual large hill
 Bronze Eric Frenzel South Korea 2018 Pyeongchang Nordic combined pictogram.svg Nordic combined 10 km individual large hill

Skeleton[edit]

Medal Name Games Sport Event
 Silver Kerstin Szymkowiak Canada 2010 Vancouver Skeleton pictogram.svg Skeleton Women's race
 Bronze Anja Huber Canada 2010 Vancouver Skeleton pictogram.svg Skeleton Women's race
 Silver Jacqueline Lölling South Korea 2018 Pyeongchang Skeleton pictogram.svg Skeleton Women's race

Ski jumping[edit]

Medal Name Games Sport Event
 Bronze Harry Glaß (EUA) Italy 1956 Cortina d'Ampezzo Ski jumping pictogram.svg Ski jumping Men's normal hill individual
 Gold Helmut Recknagel (EUA) United States 1960 Squaw Valley Ski jumping pictogram.svg Ski jumping Men's normal hill individual
 Bronze Rainer Schmidt (GDR) Japan 1972 Sapporo Ski jumping pictogram.svg Ski jumping Men's large hill individual
 Gold Hans-Georg Aschenbach (GDR) Austria 1976 Innsbruck Ski jumping pictogram.svg Ski jumping Men's normal hill individual
 Silver Jochen Danneberg (GDR) Austria 1976 Innsbruck Ski jumping pictogram.svg Ski jumping Men's normal hill individual
 Bronze Henry Glaß (GDR) Austria 1976 Innsbruck Ski jumping pictogram.svg Ski jumping Men's large hill individual
 Silver Manfred Deckert (GDR) United States 1980 Lake Placid Ski jumping pictogram.svg Ski jumping Men's normal hill individual
 Gold Jens Weißflog (GDR) Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia 1984 Sarajevo Ski jumping pictogram.svg Ski jumping Men's normal hill individual
 Silver Jens Weißflog (GDR) Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia 1984 Sarajevo Ski jumping pictogram.svg Ski jumping Men's large hill individual
 Gold Jens Weißflog Norway 1994 Lillehammer Ski jumping pictogram.svg Ski jumping Men's large hill individual
 Gold Hansjörg Jäkle
Christof Duffner
Dieter Thoma
Jens Weißflog
Norway 1994 Lillehammer Ski jumping pictogram.svg Ski jumping Men's large hill team
 Bronze Dieter Thoma Norway 1994 Lillehammer Ski jumping pictogram.svg Ski jumping Men's normal hill individual
 Silver Sven Hannawald
Martin Schmitt
Hansjörg Jäkle
Dieter Thoma
Japan 1998 Nagano Ski jumping pictogram.svg Ski jumping Men's large hill team
 Gold Sven Hannawald
Stephan Hocke
Michael Uhrmann
Martin Schmitt
United States 2002 Salt Lake City Ski jumping pictogram.svg Ski jumping Men's large hill team
 Silver Sven Hannawald United States 2002 Salt Lake City Ski jumping pictogram.svg Ski jumping Men's normal hill individual
 Silver Michael Neumayer
Andreas Wank
Martin Schmitt
Michael Uhrmann
Canada 2010 Vancouver Ski jumping pictogram.svg Ski jumping Men's large hill team
 Gold Andreas Wank
Marinus Kraus
Andreas Wellinger
Severin Freund
Russia 2014 Sochi Ski jumping pictogram.svg Ski jumping Men's large hill team
 Gold Carina Vogt Russia 2014 Sochi Ski jumping pictogram.svg Ski jumping Women's normal hill individual
 Gold Andreas Wellinger South Korea 2018 Pyeongchang Ski jumping pictogram.svg Ski jumping Men's normal hill individual
 Silver Katharina Althaus South Korea 2018 Pyeongchang Ski jumping pictogram.svg Ski jumping Women's normal hill individual
 Silver Andreas Wellinger South Korea 2018 Pyeongchang Ski jumping pictogram.svg Ski jumping Men's large hill individual
 Silver Karl Geiger
Stephan Leyhe
Richard Freitag
Andreas Wellinger
South Korea 2018 Pyeongchang Ski jumping pictogram.svg Ski jumping Men's large hill team

Snowboarding[edit]

Medal Name Games Sport Event
 Gold Nicola Thost Japan 1998 Nagano Snowboarding pictogram.svg Snowboarding Women's halfpipe
 Silver Heidi Renoth Japan 1998 Nagano Snowboarding pictogram.svg Snowboarding Women's giant slalom
 Silver Amelie Kober Italy 2006 Turin Snowboarding pictogram.svg Snowboarding Women's parallel giant slalom
 Silver Anke Karstens Russia 2014 Sochi Snowboarding pictogram.svg Snowboarding Women's parallel slalom
 Bronze Amelie Kober Russia 2014 Sochi Snowboarding pictogram.svg Snowboarding Women's parallel slalom
 Silver Selina Jörg South Korea 2018 Pyeongchang Snowboarding pictogram.svg Snowboarding Women's parallel giant slalom
 Bronze Ramona Theresia Hofmeister South Korea 2018 Pyeongchang Snowboarding pictogram.svg Snowboarding Women's parallel giant slalom

References[edit]

  • "Olympic Medal Winners". International Olympic Committee. Retrieved 2006-12-09.