Great Britain and Northern Ireland at the World Athletics Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Great Britain and Northern Ireland at the
World Championships in Athletics
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg
IAAF codeGBR
National federationUK Athletics
Websitewww.britishathletics.org.uk
Medals
Ranked 6th
Gold
30
Silver
36
Bronze
38
Total
104
World Championships in Athletics appearances (overview)

Great Britain and Northern Ireland has participated in all the World Championships in Athletics since the events beginning in 1983. The team is 6th on the all time medal table.[1]

Medallists[edit]

Medal Name Year Event
 Gold Steve Cram 1983 Helsinki Men's 1500 metres
 Gold Daley Thompson 1983 Helsinki Men's decathlon
 Silver Joan Baptiste
Kathy Cook
Beverley Callender
Shirley Thomas
1983 Helsinki Women's 4 × 100 metres relay
 Silver Fatima Whitbread 1983 Helsinki Women's javelin throw
 Bronze Colin Reitz 1983 Helsinki Men's 3000 metres steeplechase
 Bronze Ainsley Bennett
Garry Cook
Todd Bennett
Phil Brown
Kriss Akabusi*
1983 Helsinki Men's 4 × 400 metres relay
 Bronze Kathy Cook 1983 Helsinki Women's 200 metres
 Gold Fatima Whitbread 1987 Rome Women's javelin throw
 Silver Peter Elliott 1987 Rome Men's 800 metres
 Silver Jonathan Ridgeon 1987 Rome Men's 110 metres hurdles
 Silver Derek Redmond
Kriss Akabusi
Roger Black
Phil Brown
Todd Bennett*
Mark Thomas*
1987 Rome Men's 4 × 400 metres relay
 Bronze Linford Christie 1987 Rome Men's 100 metres
 Bronze John Regis 1987 Rome Men's 200 metres
 Bronze Jack Buckner 1987 Rome Men's 5000 metres
 Bronze Colin Jackson 1987 Rome Men's 110 metres hurdles
 Gold Roger Black
Derek Redmond
John Regis
Kriss Akabusi
Ade Mafe*
Mark Richardson*
1991 Tokyo Men's 4 × 400 metres relay
 Gold Liz McColgan 1991 Tokyo Women's 10,000 metres
 Silver Roger Black 1991 Tokyo Men's 400 metres
 Silver Sally Gunnell 1991 Tokyo Women's 400 metres hurdles
 Bronze Tony Jarrett 1991 Tokyo Men's 110 metres hurdles
 Bronze Kriss Akabusi 1991 Tokyo Men's 400 metres hurdles
 Bronze Tony Jarrett
John Regis
Darren Braithwaite
Linford Christie
1991 Tokyo Men's 4 × 100 metres relay
 Gold Linford Christie 1993 Stuttgart Men's 100 metres
 Gold Colin Jackson 1993 Stuttgart Men's 110 metres hurdles
 Gold Sally Gunnell 1993 Stuttgart Women's 400 metres hurdles
 Silver John Regis 1993 Stuttgart Men's 200 metres
 Silver Tony Jarrett 1993 Stuttgart Men's 110 metres hurdles
 Silver Colin Jackson
Tony Jarrett
John Regis
Linford Christie
Jason John*
Darren Braithwaite*
1993 Stuttgart Men's 4 × 100 metres relay
 Bronze Jonathan Edwards 1993 Stuttgart Men's triple jump
 Bronze Steve Smith 1993 Stuttgart Men's high jump
 Bronze Mick Hill 1993 Stuttgart Men's javelin throw
 Bronze Linda Keough
Phylis Smith
Tracy Goddard
Sally Gunnell
1993 Stuttgart Women's 4 × 400 metres relay
 Gold Jonathan Edwards 1995 Gothenburg Men's triple jump
 Silver Tony Jarrett 1995 Gothenburg Men's 110 metres hurdles
 Silver Steve Backley 1995 Gothenburg Men's javelin throw
 Silver Kelly Holmes 1995 Gothenburg Women's 1500 metres
 Bronze Kelly Holmes 1995 Gothenburg Women's 800 metres
 Gold Iwan Thomas
Roger Black
Jamie Baulch
Mark Richardson
Mark Hylton*
1997 Athens Men's 4 × 400 metres relay
 Silver Colin Jackson 1997 Athens Men's 110 metres hurdles
 Silver Jonathan Edwards 1997 Athens Men's triple jump
 Silver Steve Backley 1997 Athens Men's javelin throw
 Silver Denise Lewis 1997 Athens Women's heptathlon
 Bronze Darren Braithwaite
Darren Campbell
Douglas Walker
Julian Golding
Marlon Devonish*
Dwain Chambers*
1997 Athens Men's 4 × 100 metres relay
 Gold Colin Jackson 1999 Seville Men's 110 metres hurdles
 Silver Jason Gardener
Darren Campbell
Marlon Devonish
Dwain Chambers
1999 Seville Men's 4 × 100 metres relay
 Silver Dean Macey 1999 Seville Men's decathlon
 Silver Paula Radcliffe 1999 Seville Women's 10,000 metres
 Silver Denise Lewis 1999 Seville Women's heptathlon
 Bronze Dwain Chambers 1999 Seville Men's 100 metres
 Bronze Jonathan Edwards 1999 Seville Men's triple jump
 Gold Jonathan Edwards 2001 Edmonton Men's triple jump
 Bronze Dean Macey 2001 Edmonton Men's decathlon
 Silver Kelly Holmes 2003 Paris Women's 800 metres
 Bronze Darren Campbell 2003 Paris Men's 100 metres
 Bronze Hayley Tullett 2003 Paris Women's 1500 metres
 Gold Paula Radcliffe 2005 Helsinki Women's marathon
 Bronze Jason Gardener
Marlon Devonish
Christian Malcolm
Mark Lewis-Francis
2005 Helsinki Men's 4 × 100 metres relay
 Bronze Lee McConnell
Donna Fraser
Nicola Sanders
Christine Ohuruogu
2005 Helsinki Women's 4 × 400 metres relay
 Gold Christine Ohuruogu 2007 Osaka Women's 400 metres
 Silver Nicola Sanders 2007 Osaka Women's 400 metres
 Bronze Christian Malcolm
Craig Pickering
Marlon Devonish
Mark Lewis-Francis
2007 Osaka Men's 4 × 100 metres relay
 Bronze Jo Pavey 2007 Osaka Women's 10,000 metres
 Bronze Christine Ohuruogu
Marilyn Okoro
Lee McConnell
Nicola Sanders
Donna Fraser*
2007 Osaka Women's 4 × 400 metres relay
 Bronze Kelly Sotherton 2007 Osaka Women's heptathlon
 Gold Phillips Idowu 2009 Berlin Men's triple jump
 Gold Jessica Ennis 2009 Berlin Women's heptathlon
 Silver Conrad Williams
Michael Bingham
Robert Tobin
Martyn Rooney
Dai Greene*
2009 Berlin Men's 4 × 400 metres relay
 Silver Lisa Dobriskey 2009 Berlin Women's 1500 metres
 Bronze Simeon Williamson
Tyrone Edgar
Marlon Devonish
Harry Aikines-Aryeetey
2009 Berlin Men's 4 × 100 metres relay
 Bronze Jenny Meadows 2009 Berlin Women's 800 metres
 Bronze Lee McConnell
Christine Ohuruogu
Vicki Barr
Nicola Sanders
2009 Berlin Women's 4 × 400 metres relay
 Gold Mo Farah 2011 Daegu Men's 5000 metres
 Gold Dai Greene 2011 Daegu Men's 400 metres hurdles
 Gold Jessica Ennis 2011 Daegu Women's heptathlon
 Silver Mo Farah 2011 Daegu Men's 10,000 metres
 Silver Phillips Idowu 2011 Daegu Men's triple jump
 Silver Hannah England 2011 Daegu Women's 1500 metres
 Bronze Andy Turner 2011 Daegu Men's 110 metres hurdles
 Bronze Perri Shakes-Drayton
Nicola Sanders
Christine Ohuruogu
Lee McConnell
2011 Daegu Women's 4 × 400 metres relay
 Gold Mo Farah 2013 Moscow Men's 5000 metres
 Gold Mo Farah 2013 Moscow Men's 10,000 metres
 Gold Christine Ohuruogu 2013 Moscow Women's 400 metres
 Silver Eilidh Child
Shana Cox
Margaret Adeoye
Christine Ohuruogu
2013 Moscow Women's 4 × 400 metres relay
 Bronze Tiffany Porter 2013 Moscow Women's 100 metres hurdles
 Bronze Dina Asher-Smith
Ashleigh Nelson
Annabelle Lewis
Hayley Jones
2013 Moscow Women's 4 × 100 metres relay
 Gold Mo Farah 2015 Beijing Men's 5000 metres
 Gold Mo Farah 2015 Beijing Men's 10,000 metres
 Gold Greg Rutherford 2015 Beijing Men's long jump
 Gold Jessica Ennis-Hill 2015 Beijing Women's heptathlon
 Silver Shara Proctor 2015 Beijing Women's long jump
 Bronze Rabah Yousif
Delano Williams
Jarryd Dunn
Martyn Rooney
2015 Beijing Men's 4 × 400 metres relay
 Bronze Christine Ohuruogu
Anyika Onuora
Eilidh Child
Seren Bundy-Davies
Kirsten McAslan*
2015 Beijing Women's 4 × 400 metres relay
 Gold Mo Farah 2017 London Men's 10,000 metres
 Gold Chijindu Ujah
Adam Gemili
Danny Talbot
Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake
2017 London Men's 4 × 100 metres relay
 Silver Mo Farah 2017 London Men's 5000 metres
 Silver Asha Philip
Desirèe Henry
Dina Asher-Smith
Daryll Neita
2017 London Women's 4 × 100 metres relay
 Silver Zoey Clark
Laviai Nielsen
Eilidh Doyle
Emily Diamond
Perri Shakes-Drayton*
2017 London Women's 4 × 400 metres relay
 Bronze Matthew Hudson-Smith
Rabah Yousif
Dwayne Cowan
Martyn Rooney
Jack Green*
2017 London Men's 4 × 400 metres relay
 Gold Dina Asher-Smith 2019 Doha Women's 200 metres
 Gold Katarina Johnson-Thompson 2019 Doha Women's heptathlon
 Silver Dina Asher-Smith 2019 Doha Women's 100 metres
 Silver Adam Gemili
Zharnel Hughes
Richard Kilty
Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake
2019 Doha Men's 4 × 100 metres relay
 Silver Asha Philip
Dina Asher-Smith
Ashleigh Nelson
Daryll Neita
Imani-Lara Lansiquot*
2019 Doha Women's 4 × 100 metres relay

Medal tables[edit]

By championships[edit]

Games Athletes Gold Silver Bronze Total Rank
1983 Helsinki - 2 2 3 7 6
1987 Rome - 1 3 4 8 7
1991 Tokyo - 2 2 3 7 5
1993 Stuttgart - 3 3 4 10 4
1995 Gothenburg - 1 3 1 5 13
1997 Athens - 1 4 1 6 10
1999 Seville - 1 4 2 7 12
2001 Edmonton - 1 0 1 2 19
2003 Paris - 0 1 2 3 29
2005 Helsinki - 1 0 2 3 16
2007 Osaka 60 1 1 4 6 11
2009 Berlin 60 2 2 3 7 8
2011 Daegu 59 3 3 2 8 6
2013 Moscow 60 3 1 3 7 7
2015 Beijing 59 4 1 2 7 4
2017 London 92 2 3 1 6 6
2019 Doha 77 2 3 0 5 6
2021 Eugene Future event
Total 30 36 38 104 6

Doping disqualification[edit]

Athlete Sex Event Year(s) Result Notes
Dwain Chambers Men 100 m
4 × 100 m relay
2003 4th Silver medal-winning British relay team disqualified

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "IAAF Medal table". IAAF. Retrieved 19 September 2017.