House of Representatives (Trinidad and Tobago)

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
House of Representatives of Trinidad and Tobago
12th Republican Parliament
Coat of arms or logo
Logo
Type
Type
Leadership
Deputy Speaker
Esmond Forde, PNM
Structure
Seats41
21 or (20 plus the Speaker of the House of Representatives) for a majority
Trinité-et-Tobago Chambre des représentants 2020.svg
Political groups
Government

Official Opposition

Elections
First-past-the-post
Last election
10 August 2020
Next election
2025
Meeting place
POS Redhouse.JPG
The Red House, Abercromby Street, Downtown, Port of Spain, Trinidad and Tobago
Website
www.ttparliament.org
Constitution
Constitution of Trinidad and Tobago
Coat of arms of Trinidad and Tobago.svg
This article is part of a series on the
politics and government of
Trinidad and Tobago
Flag of Trinidad and Tobago.svg Trinidad and Tobago portal

The House of Representatives is the elected lower house of the bicameral Parliament of Trinidad and Tobago. The House of Representatives sits at the Red House. It has 41 members, each elected to represent single-seat constituencies. The Parliament is elected with a five-year term, but may be dissolved earlier by the President if so advised by the Prime Minister.

After an election, the person commanding the support of the most members of the House is appointed Prime Minister and asked to form a government.

Five constituencies were added in the 2007 election; there were only 36 constituencies prior to 2007. There are now 41 constituencies.

The Presiding Officer of the House of Representatives is the Speaker of the House, who can either be one of the elected 41 members, or come from outside. This has implications for the calculation of special majority votes (42 members instead of 41).

Latest election[edit]

e • d Summary of the 7 September 2015 House of Representatives of Trinidad and Tobago election results
Parties Votes % Seats
People's National Movement 378,447 51.68% 23
People's Partnership Coalition 341,597 46.64% 18
Independent Liberal Party 5,123 0.70% 0
Others 7,173 0.98% 0
Total valid votes 732,340 100.00 41
Invalid/blank votes 2,452
Total (turnout 66.84%) 734,792 100
Source: EBC
Results of the 2015 general election – winning party vote strength by constituency.

Current members of Parliament[edit]

Speaker of the House of Representatives[edit]

Office Name Since
Speaker of the House of Representatives
9 September 2015

The current members of Parliament are listed below based on the results of the 2020 General elections:

No. Constituency Elected member (Political party)
1 Arima Penelope Beckles (PNM)
2 Arouca/Maloney Camille Robinson-Regis (PNM) - Leader of the House
3 Barataria/San Juan Saddam Hosein (UNC)
4 Caroni Central Arnold Ram (UNC)
5 Caroni East Rishad Seecheran (UNC)
6 Chaguanas East Vandana Mohit (UNC)
7 Chaguanas West Dinesh Rambally (UNC)
8 Couva North Ravi Ratiram (UNC)
9 Couva South Rudranath Indarsingh (UNC)
10 Cumuto/Manzanilla Rai Ragbir (UNC)
11 D'Abadie/O'Meara Lisa Morris-Julien (PNM)
12 Diego Martin Central Symon De Nobrega (PNM)
13 Diego Martin North/East Colm Imbert (PNM)
14 Diego Martin West Keith Rowley (PNM) - Prime Minister
15 Fyzabad Lackram Bodoe (UNC)
16 La Brea Stephen McClutchie (PNM)
17 La Horquetta/Talparo Foster Cummings (PNM)
18 Laventille East/Morvant Adrian Leonce (PNM)
19 Laventille West Fitzgerald Hinds (PNM)
20 Lopinot/Bon Air West Marvin Gonzales (PNM)
21 Mayaro Rushton Paray (UNC)
22 Naparima Rodney Charles (UNC)
23 Oropouche East Roodal Moonilal (UNC)
24 Oropouche West Davendranath Tancoo (UNC)
25 Point Fortin Kennedy Richards (PNM)
26 Pointe-à-Pierre David Lee (UNC) - Opposition Chief Whip
27 Port of Spain North/St. Ann's West Stuart Young (PNM)
28 Port of Spain South Keith Scotland (PNM)
29 Princes Town Barry Padarath (UNC)
30 Moruga/Tableland Michelle Benjamin (UNC)
31 San Fernando East Brian Manning (PNM)
32 San Fernando West Faris Al Rawi (PNM)
33 Siparia Kamla Persad-Bissessar (UNC) - Leader of the Opposition
34 St. Ann's East Nyan Gadsby-Dolly (PNM)
35 St. Augustine Khadijah Ameen (UNC)
36 St. Joseph Terrence Deyalsingh (PNM)
37 Tabaquite Anita Haynes (UNC)
38 Tobago East Ayanna Webster-Roy (PNM)
39 Tobago West Shamfa Cudjoe (PNM)
40 Toco/Sangre Grande Roger Monroe (PNM)
41 Tunapuna Esmond Forde (PNM) - Deputy Speaker of the House

See also[edit]

External links[edit]

Coordinates: 10°39′12″N 61°30′42″W / 10.65333°N 61.51167°W / 10.65333; -61.51167