Internazionali di Tennis del Friuli Venezia Giulia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Internazionali di Tennis del Friuli Venezia Giulia
2020 Internazionali di Tennis del Friuli Venezia Giulia
Tournament information
Event nameInternazionali di Tennis del Friuli Venezia Giulia
LocationCordenons, Italy
VenueEurosporting Cordenons
SurfaceClay / outdoors
WebsiteWebsite
ATP Tour
CategoryATP Challenger Tour,
Tretorn SERIE+
Draw32S / 32Q / 16D
Prize money€42,500+H
WTA Tour
CategoryITF Women's Circuit
Draw32S / 24Q / 16D
Prize money$15,000
Greek player Konstantinos Economidis titled in Cordenons in the 2006 singles
Argentina's Carlos Berlocq won the singles in 2005 over Jérôme Haehnel

The Internazionali di Tennis del Friuli Venezia Giulia (previously known as the Zucchetti Kos Tennis Cup and Credit Agricole Friuladria Tennis Cup) is a professional tennis tournament played on outdoor red clay courts. It is currently part of the Association of Tennis Professionals (ATP) Challenger Tour and the International Tennis Federation (ITF) Women's Circuit. It is held annually at the A.S.D. Eurotennis Club in Cordenons, Italy, since 2004.

Past finals[edit]

Men's Singles[edit]

Year Champion Runner-up Score
2020 Spain Bernabé Zapata Miralles Spain Carlos Alcaraz 6–2, 4–6, 6–2
2019 Australia Christopher O'Connell Germany Jeremy Jahn 7–5, 6–2
2018 Italy Paolo Lorenzi Hungary Máté Valkusz 6–3, 3–6, 6–4
2017 Sweden Elias Ymer Spain Roberto Carballés Baena 6–2, 6–3
2016 Japan Taro Daniel Spain Daniel Gimeno-Traver 6–3, 6–4
2015 Serbia Filip Krajinović Romania Adrian Ungur 5–7, 6–4, 4–1 ret.
2014 Spain Albert Montañés Italy Potito Starace 6–2, 6–4
2013 Spain Pablo Carreño Busta France Grégoire Burquier 6–4, 6–4
2012 Italy Paolo Lorenzi Spain Daniel Gimeno-Traver 7–6(7–5), 6–3
2011 Spain Daniel Muñoz-de la Nava Argentina Nicolás Pastor 6–4, 2–6, 6–2
2010 Belgium Steve Darcis Spain Daniel Muñoz-de la Nava 6–2, 6–4
2009 Australia Peter Luczak Belgium Olivier Rochus 6–3, 3–6, 6–1
2008 Italy Filippo Volandri Spain Óscar Hernández 6–3, 7–5
2007 Argentina Máximo González Argentina Mariano Puerta 2–6, 7–5, 7–5
2006 Greece Konstantinos Economidis France Mathieu Montcourt 6–3, 6–2
2005 Argentina Carlos Berlocq France Jérôme Haehnel 7–6(4), 6–4
2004 Spain Daniel Gimeno-Traver Austria Daniel Köllerer 4–6, 6–4, 6–3

Women's Singles[edit]

Year Champion Runner-up Score
2020 China Zheng Qinwen Austria Mira Antonitsch 6–1, 6–0
2019 Netherlands Arantxa Rus Slovenia Nika Radišič 4–6, 6–4, 6–1
2018 Italy Anastasia Grymalska Italy Anastasia Piangerelli 6–1, 6–2
2017 Italy Anastasia Grymalska Switzerland Lisa Sabino 6–2, 6–0
2016 Romania Laura-Ioana Andrei Germany Laura Schaeder 6–4, 6–2

Men's Doubles[edit]

Year Champions Runners-up Score
2020 Uruguay Ariel Behar
Kazakhstan Andrey Golubev
Argentina Andrés Molteni
Monaco Hugo Nys
7–5, 6–4
2019 Bosnia and Herzegovina Tomislav Brkić
Croatia Ante Pavić
Serbia Nikola Čačić
Croatia Antonio Šančić
6–2, 6–3
2018 Ukraine Denys Molchanov
Slovakia Igor Zelenay
Slovakia Andrej Martin
Spain Daniel Muñoz de la Nava
3–6, 6–3, [11–9]
2017 Czech Republic Roman Jebavý
Czech Republic Zdeněk Kolář
Netherlands Matwé Middelkoop
Slovakia Igor Zelenay
6–2, 6–3
2016 Germany Andre Begemann
Belarus Aliaksandr Bury
Czech Republic Roman Jebavý
Czech Republic Zdeněk Kolář
5–7, 6–4, [11–9]
2015 Slovakia Andrej Martin
Slovakia Igor Zelenay
Croatia Dino Marcan
Croatia Antonio Šančić
6–4, 5–7, [10–8]
2014 Italy Potito Starace
Romania Adrian Ungur
Czech Republic František Čermák
Czech Republic Lukáš Dlouhý
6–2, 6–4
2013 Croatia Marin Draganja
Croatia Franko Škugor
Slovakia Norbert Gomboš
Czech Republic Roman Jebavý
6–4, 6–4
2012 Czech Republic Lukáš Dlouhý
Slovakia Michal Mertiňák
Germany Philipp Marx
Romania Florin Mergea
5–7, 7–5, [10–7]
2011 Austria Julian Knowle
Germany Michael Kohlmann
Australia Colin Ebelthite
Australia Adam Feeney
2–6, 7–5, [10–5]
2010 Netherlands Robin Haase
Netherlands Rogier Wassen
United States James Cerretani
Canada Adil Shamasdin
7–6(14), 7–5
2009 United States James Cerretani
United States Travis Rettenmaier
Australia Peter Luczak
Italy Alessandro Motti
4–6, 6–3, 11–9
2008 Italy Marco Crugnola
Italy Alessio di Mauro
Czech Republic David Škoch
Slovakia Igor Zelenay
1–6, 6–4, 10–6
2007 Italy Alessandro da Col
Italy Andrea Stoppini
Italy Alberto Brizzi
Italy Marco Pedrini
6–3, 7–6(5)
2006 Italy Francesco Aldi
Croatia Lovro Zovko
Italy Marco Crugnola
Italy Marco Pedrini
6–4, 6–3
2005 Play Cancelled Before The Final
2004 Italy Leonardo Azzaro
Hungary Kornél Bardóczky
Italy Andrea Merati
Belgium Christophe Rochus
6–2, 6–0

Women's Doubles[edit]

Year Champions Runners-up Score
2020 Italy Martina Colmegna
Italy Federica Di Sarra
Italy Angelica Moratelli
Slovenia Nika Radišić
6–2, 7–6(9–7)
2019 Slovenia Veronika Erjavec
Slovenia Nika Radišič
Italy Martina Caregaro
Switzerland Lisa Sabino
6–3, 7–5
2018 Italy Lucia Bronzetti
Italy Anastasia Grymalska
Italy Verena Hofer
Italy Maria Vittoria Viviani
7–5, 7–5
2017 Italy Federica Di Sarra
Italy Michele Alexandra Zmău
Italy Lucia Bronzetti
Italy Ludmilla Samsonova
6–2, 1–6, [10–8]
2016 Romania Laura-Ioana Andrei
Ukraine Anastasia Zarytska
Switzerland Nina Stadler
Germany Caroline Werner
6–0, 7–6(7–3)

External links[edit]