Japan Davis Cup team

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Japan
Flag of Japan.svg
CaptainSatoshi Iwabuchi
ITF ranking17 (no change)
ColorsRed & White
First year1921
Years played85
Ties played (W–L)192 (108-84)
Years in
World Group
9 (2–8)
Runners-up1 (1921)
Most total winsTakao Suzuki (41–23)
Most singles winsTsuyoshi Fukui (27–12)
Takao Suzuki (27–12)
Most doubles winsTakao Suzuki (14–11)
Best doubles teamSatoshi Iwabuchi /
Takao Suzuki (9–5)
Most ties playedTakao Suzuki (31)
Most years playedTakao Suzuki (15)

The Japan Davis Cup team represents Japan in Davis Cup tennis competition and is governed by the Japan Tennis Association.

Japan first competed at the Davis Cup in 1921, where they finished as runners-up. They were an inaugural member of the World Group in 1981 and competed at the top division until 1985 when they were relegated to the second division. They are currently competing in the World Group for the eighth time.

Players[edit]

Current squad[edit]

Team representing Japan vs. China (2019 Davis Cup Qualifying Round)

Rankings as of 28 January 2018

Recent call-ups[edit]

The following players have been called up in the last four years. (Most recent call-up in brackets)

History[edit]

Japan competed in its first Davis Cup in 1921 finishing as the runners-up to the United States.

Results[edit]

Year Competition Date Venue and Location Surface Opponent Score Result
2002 Group I, Asia/Oceania, 1st Round 8–10 February 2002 South Korea Gunsan, South Korea Carpet, Indoor  South Korea 3–2 Won
Group I, Asia/Oceania, 2nd Round 5–7 April 2002 Thailand Muang-Thong-Thani Complex, Bangkok, Thailand Hard, Outdoor  Thailand 1–4 Loss
2003 Group I, Asia/Oceania, 1st Round 7–9 February 2003 India R.K. Khanna Tennis Stadium, New Dehli, India Grass (Grass), Outdoor  India 1–4 Loss
Group I, Asia/Oceania, 1st Round Relegation Play-offs 4–6 April 2003 Japan Toyota City Gymnasium, Toyota, Aichi, Japan Carpet, Indoor  Pakistan 5–0 Won
2004 Group I, Asia/Oceania, 1st Round 6–8 February 2004 Indonesia Gelora Bung Karno Tennis Stadium, Jakarta, Indonesia Hard, Outdoor  Indonesia 3–2 Won
Group I, Asia/Oceania, 2nd Round 9–11 April 2004 Japan Utsubo Tennis Center, Osaka, Japan Hard, Outdoor  India 3–2 Won
2004 Davis Cup World Group Play-offs 24–26 September 2004 Chile Club Naval de Campo Las Salinas, Viña del Mar, Chile Clay, Outdoor  Chile 0–5 Loss
2005 Group I, Asia/Oceania, 1st Round 4–6 March 2005 Chinese Taipei Soleada Club, Taoyuan, Taiwan Hard (Rebound Ace), Outdoor  Chinese Taipei 2–3 Loss
Group I, Asia/Oceania, 1st Round Relegation Play-offs 15–17 July 2005 Japan Namihaya Dome, Kadoma, Osaka, Japan Carpet (Taraflex), Indoor  Thailand 4–1 Won
2006 Group I, Asia/Oceania, 1st Round 10–12 February 2006 Japan Namihaya Dome, Kadoma, Osaka, Japan Carpet (Taraflex), Indoor  China 5–0 Won
Group I, Asia/Oceania, Semifinals 7–9 April 2006 Thailand Rama Gardens Hotel, Bangkok, Thailand Hard (Plexipave), Outdoor  Thailand 2–3 Loss
2007 Group I, Asia/Oceania, 1st Round 9–11 February 2007 China Beijing International Tennis Center, Beijing, China Hard (Rebound Ace), Indoor  China 4–1 Won
Group I, Asia/Oceania, Semifinals 6–8 April 2007 Japan Namihaya Dome, Kadoma, Osaka, Japan Carpet (Taraflex), Indoor  Thailand 5–0 Won
World Group, Play-offs 21–23 September 2007 Japan Namihaya Dome, Kadoma, Osaka, Japan Carpet (Taraflex), Indoor  Romania 2–3 Loss
2008 Group I, Asia/Oceania, 1st Round 8–10 February 2008 Philippines Rizal Memorial Tennis Center, Manila, Philippines Hard (Truflex Acrylic), Outdoor  Philippines 5–0 Won
Group I, Asia/Oceania, Semifinals 11–13 April 2008 India R.K. Khanna Tennis Stadium, New Dehli, India Grass (Grass), Outdoor  India 2–3 Loss
2009 Group I, Asia/Oceania, 1st Round 6–8 March 2009 Japan Namihaya Dome, Kadoma, Osaka, Japan Carpet (Taraflex), Indoor  China 5–0 Won
Group I, Asia/Oceania, Semifinals 8–10 May 2009 Uzbekistan Sport Complex Pahlavon, Namangan, Uzbekistan Clay, Indoor  Uzbekistan 2–3 Loss
2010 Group I, Asia/Oceania, 1st Round 5–7 March 2010 Japan Namihaya Dome, Kadoma, Osaka, Japan Carpet (Taraflex), Indoor  Philippines 5–0 Won
Group I, Asia/Oceania, Semifinals 7–9 May 2010 Australia Queensland Tennis Centre, Brisbane, Australia Clay, Outdoor  Australia 0–5 Loss
2011 Group I, Asia/Oceania, 1st Round 4–6 March 2011 Philippines Plantation Bay Resort & Spa, Lapu-Lapu City, Philippines Clay, Outdoor  Philippines 3–1 Won
Group I, Asia/Oceania, Semifinals 8–10 July 2011 Japan Bourbon Beans Dome, Miki, Hyogo, Japan Hard (Acrylic), Indoor  Uzbekistan 4–1 Won
World Group, Play-offs 16–18 September 2011 Japan Ariake Coliseum, Tokyo, Japan Hard (Deco Turf II), Outdoor  India 4–1 Won
2012 World Group, 1st Round 10–12 February 2012 Japan Bourbon Beans Dome, Miki, Hyogo, Japan Hard (DecoTurf), Indoor  Croatia 2–3 Loss
World Group, Play-offs 14–16 September 2012 Japan Ariake Coliseum, Tokyo, Japan Hard (DecoTurf), Outdoor  Israel 2–3 Loss
2013 Group I, Asia/Oceania, 1st Round 1–3 February 2013 Japan Ariake Coliseum, Tokyo, Japan Hard (DecoTurf), Indoor  Indonesia 5–0 Won
Group I, Asia/Oceania, Semifinals 5–7 April 2013 Japan Ariake Coliseum, Tokyo, Japan Hard (DecoTurf), Indoor  South Korea 3–2 Won
World Group, Play-offs 13–15 September 2013 Japan Ariake Coliseum, Tokyo, Japan Hard (DecoTurf), Indoor  Colombia 3–2 Won
2014 World Group, 1st Round 31 January–2 February 2014 Japan Ariake Coliseum, Tokyo, Japan Hard (DecoTurf), Indoor  Canada 4–1 Won
World Group, Quarterfinals 4–6 April 2014 Japan Ariake Coliseum, Tokyo, Japan Hard (DecoTurf), Indoor  Czech Republic 0–5 Loss
2015 World Group, 1st Round 6–8 March 2015 Canada Doug Mitchell Thunderbird Sports Centre, Vancouver, Canada Hard (Premier), Indoor  Canada 2–3 Loss
World Group, Play-offs 18–20 September 2015 Colombia Club Campestre, Pereira, Colombia Clay (Red Clay), Outdoor  Colombia 3–2 Won
2016 World Group, 1st Round 4–6 March 2016 United Kingdom Barclaycard Arena, Birmingham, Great Britain Hard (GreenSet Cushion), Indoor  Great Britain 1–3 Loss
World Group, Play-offs 16–18 September 2016 Japan Utsubo Tennis Center, Osaka, Japan Hard, Outdoor  Ukraine 5–0 Won
2017 World Group, 1st Round 3–5 February 2017 Japan Ariake Coliseum, Tokyo, Japan Hard (DecoTurf), Indoor  France 1–4 Loss
World Group, Play-offs 15–18* September, 2017 Japan Utsubo Tennis Center, Osaka, Japan Hard (DecoTurf), Outdoor  Brazil 3–1 Won
2018 World Group, 1st Round 2–4 February 2018 Japan Morioka Takaya Arena, Morioka, Japan[1][2] Hard (GreenSet Pro), Indoor  Italy 1–3 Loss
World Group, Play-offs 14–16 September 2018 Japan Utsubo Tennis Center, Osaka, Japan Hard (DecoTurf), Outdoor  Bosnia and Herzegovina 4–0 Won
2019 Davis Cup Qualifying Round 1–2 February 2019 China Guangdong Olympic Tennis Centre, Guangzhou, China Hard (TOPLUS MC Pro System), Outdoor  China 3–2 Won
Finals, Round-Robin Group A 19 November 2019 Spain Caja Mágica, Madrid, Spain Hard, Indoor  France 1–2 Loss
Finals, Round-Robin Group A 20 November 2019 Spain Caja Mágica, Madrid, Spain Hard, Indoor  Serbia TBD

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "JTA_PR_Team". Japan Tennis Association Twitter Account (Japanese). Retrieved 2017-09-21.
  2. ^ "Japan v Italy". daviscup.com.

External links[edit]