Joanne Goode

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Joanne Goode
(née Wright)
MBE
Personal information
Birth nameJoanne Gwendoline Wright
Country England
Born (1972-11-17) 17 November 1972 (age 48)
Harlow, Essex, England
Height1.68 m (5 ft 6 in)
Weight68 kg (150 lb)
HandednessRight
Women's & mixed doubles
Highest ranking4 (WD), 1 (XD)
Medal record
Women's badminton
Representing  Great Britain
Olympic Games
Bronze medal – third place 2000 Sydney Mixed doubles
Representing  England
World Championships
Silver medal – second place 1999 Copenhagen Mixed doubles
World Cup
Bronze medal – third place 1995 Jakarta Women's doubles
Commonwealth Games
Gold medal – first place 2002 Manchester Mixed doubles
Gold medal – first place 2002 Manchester Mixed team
Gold medal – first place 1998 Kuala Lumpur Women's doubles
Gold medal – first place 1998 Kuala Lumpur Mixed doubles
Gold medal – first place 1998 Kuala Lumpur Women's team
Gold medal – first place 1994 Victoria Women's doubles
Gold medal – first place 1994 Victoria Mixed team
Bronze medal – third place 2002 Manchester Women's doubles
Bronze medal – third place 1994 Victoria Mixed doubles
European Championships
Gold medal – first place 2000 Glasgow Women's doubles
Bronze medal – third place 1998 Sofia Women's doubles
Bronze medal – third place 1998 Sofia Mixed doubles
Bronze medal – third place 1996 Herning Women's doubles
European Mixed Team Championships
Silver medal – second place 2002 Malmö Mixed team
Silver medal – second place 2000 Glasgow Mixed team
Bronze medal – third place 1996 Herning Mixed team
Bronze medal – third place 1994 Den Bosch Mixed team
European Junior Championships
Silver medal – second place 1991 Budapest Girls' doubles
Silver medal – second place 1989 Manchester Mixed doubles
Silver medal – second place 1989 Manchester Mixed team
BWF profile

Joanne Gwendoline "Jo" Goode MBE (née Wright; born 17 November 1972) is a former English badminton player.[1] She represented Great Britain at the 1996 and 2000 Olympic Games, and won the 2000 mixed doubles bronze medal with Simon Archer. Goode also won seven gold medals at the Commonwealth Games, a gold at the European Championships, and a silver at the World Championships.[2]

Career[edit]

Goode competed in badminton at the 2000 Summer Olympics in mixed doubles with Simon Archer and won a bronze medal. She also played in women's doubles with Donna Kellogg losing in the quarterfinals against Gao Ling and Qi Yiyuan.

Archer and Goode won gold medals twice at the Commonwealth Games in 1998 and 2002.

Achievements[edit]

Olympic Games[edit]

Mixed doubles

Year Venue Partner Opponent Score Result
2000 The Dome, Sydney, Australia United Kingdom Simon Archer Denmark Michael Søgaard
Denmark Rikke Olsen
15–4, 12–15, 17–14 Bronze Bronze

World Championships[edit]

Mixed doubles

Year Venue Partner Opponent Score Result
1999 Brøndby Arena, Copenhagen, Denmark England Simon Archer South Korea Kim Dong-moon
South Korea Ra Kyung-min
10–15, 13–15 Silver Silver

World Cup[edit]

Women's doubles

Year Venue Partner Opponent Score Result
1995 Istora Senayan, Jakarta, Indonesia England Julie Bradbury Indonesia Finarsih
Indonesia Lili Tampi
15–11, 4–15, 3–15 Bronze Bronze

Commonwealth Games[edit]

Women's doubles

Year Venue Partner Opponent Score Result
2002 Bolton Arena, Manchester, England England Gail Emms Malaysia Ang Li Peng
Malaysia Lim Pek Siah
4–7, 8–6, 6–8, 4–7 Bronze Bronze
1998 Kuala Lumpur Badminton Stadium, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia England Donna Kellogg Malaysia Chor Hooi Yee
Malaysia Lim Pek Siah
15–8, 15–6 Gold Gold
1994 Victoria, British Columbia, Canada England Joanne Muggeridge England Julie Bradbury
England Gillian Clark
15–9, 15–11 Gold Gold

Mixed doubles

Year Venue Partner Opponent Score Result
2002 Bolton Arena, Manchester, England England Simon Archer Malaysia Chew Choon Eng
Malaysia Chin Eei Hui
0–7, 7–5, 7–3, 7–3 Gold Gold
1998 Kuala Lumpur Badminton Stadium, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia England Simon Archer England Nathan Robertson
England Joanne Davies
15–2, 15–5 Gold Gold
1994 Victoria, British Columbia, Canada England Nick Ponting England Simon Archer
England Julie Bradbury
10–15, 12–15 Bronze Bronze

European Championships[edit]

Women's doubles

Year Venue Partner Opponent Score Result
2000 Kelvin Hall,
Glasgow, Scotland
England Donna Kellogg Denmark Rikke Olsen
Denmark Helene Kirkegaard
7–15, 15–10, 15–8 Gold Gold
1998 Winter Sports Palace,
Sofia, Bulgaria
England Donna Kellogg Denmark Rikke Olsen
Denmark Marlene Thomsen
5–15, 10–15 Bronze Bronze
1996 Herning Badminton Klub,
Herning, Denmark
England Julie Bradbury Denmark Marlene Thomsen
Denmark Lisbeth Stuer-Lauridsen
12–15, 15–10, 4–15 Bronze Bronze

Mixed doubles

Year Venue Partner Opponent Score Result
1998 Winter Sports Palace,
Sofia, Bulgaria
England Simon Archer Germany Michael Keck
Netherlands Erica van den Heuvel
15–8, 11–15, 8–15 Bronze Bronze

European Junior Championships[edit]

Girls' doubles

Year Venue Partner Opponent Score Result
1991 Budapest, Hungary England Alison Humby Denmark Trine Pedersen
Denmark Mette Pedersen
8–15, 6–15 Silver Silver

Mixed doubles

Year Venue Partner Opponent Score Result
1989 Armitage Centre,
Manchester, England
England William Mellersh Denmark Christian Jakobsen
Denmark Marlene Thomsen
14–18, 2–15 Silver Silver

IBF World Grand Prix[edit]

The World Badminton Grand Prix sanctioned by International Badminton Federation (IBF) since 1983.

Women's doubles

Year Tournament Partner Opponent Score Result
2000 Indonesia Open England Donna Kellogg Netherlands Lotte Jonathans
Netherlands Nicole van Hooren
7–15, 15–12, 15–10 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
1996 Denmark Open England Julie Bradbury Denmark Helene Kirkegaard
Denmark Rikke Olsen
6–15, 2–15 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Runner-up
1996 U.S. Open England Julie Bradbury Indonesia Eliza Nathanael
Indonesia Zelin Resiana
7–15, 5–15 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Runner-up
1995 Hong Kong Open England Julie Bradbury South Korea Jang Hye-ock
South Korea Gil Young-ah
15–17, 5–15 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Runner-up
1995 Malaysia Open England Julie Bradbury South Korea Jang Hye-ock
South Korea Gil Young-ah
15–10, 15–11 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
1994 Thailand Open England Julie Bradbury China Ge Fei
China Gu Jun
12–15, 4–15 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Runner-up
1993 Dutch Open China Zhang Ning Indonesia Finarsih
Indonesia Lili Tampi
9–15, 3–15 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Runner-up
1993 Swiss Open England Gillian Clark Russia Marina Andrievskaya
Russia Marina Yakusheva
15–8, 15–7 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
1992 Dutch Open England Julie Bradbury Denmark Marianne Rasmussen
Denmark Anne Mette Bille
9–15, 15–9, 2–15 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Runner-up

Mixed doubles

Year Tournament Partner Opponent Score Result
2000 Indonesia Open England Simon Archer Denmark Michael Søgaard
Denmark Rikke Olsen
15–13, 11–15, 15–4 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
2000 Thailand Open England Simon Archer China Zhang Jun
China Gao Ling
13–15, 12–15 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Runner-up
1999 Swiss Open England Simon Archer Denmark Michael Søgaard
Denmark Rikke Olsen
15–5, 15–4 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
1999 All England Open England Simon Archer South Korea Ha Tae-kwon
South Korea Chung Jae-hee
15–2, 15–13 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
1998 Grand Prix Finals England Simon Archer South Korea Kim Dong-moon
South Korea Ra Kyung-min
6–15, 9–15 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Runner-up
1998 Hong Kong Open England Simon Archer Denmark Michael Søgaard
Denmark Rikke Olsen
15–8, 7–15, 8–15 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Runner-up
1996 Polish Open England Nick Ponting China Chen Xingdong
China Peng Xinyong
15–10, 12–15, 8–15 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Runner-up
1994 Thailand Open England Nick Ponting Indonesia Tri Kusharjanto
Indonesia Minarti Timur
10–15, 12–15 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Runner-up
1994 All England Open England Nick Ponting England Chris Hunt
England Gillian Clark
15–10, 15–11 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner

IBF International[edit]

Women's doubles

Year Tournament Partner Opponent Score Result
1996 Scottish Open England Gillian Gowers China Liu Lu
China Qian Hong
15–6, 3–15, 5–15 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Runner-up
1994 Welsh International England Julie Bradbury Canada Si-An Deng
Canada Denyse Julien
15–3, 17–15 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
1993 Welsh International England Julie Bradbury England Joanne Davies
England Joanne Muggeridge
15–9, 15–4 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
1993 Hamburg Cup England Joanne Davies Denmark Marlene Thomsen
Denmark Anne Mette Bille
11–15, 7–15 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Runner-up
1993 Austrian International England Alison Humby Denmark Anne Søndergaard
Denmark Lotte Thomsen
13–15, 17–14, 11–15 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Runner-up
1993 La Chaux-de-Fonds International England Tracy Dineen Russia Natalja Ivanova
Russia Julia Martynenko
15–7, 8–15, 15–12 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
1992 Portugal International England Joanne Davies Commonwealth of Independent States Marina Andrievskaya
Commonwealth of Independent States Elena Rybkhina
15–4, 15–2 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
1991 Irish International England Alison Humby Germany Katrin Schmidt
Germany Kerstin Ubben
15–12, 15–11 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
1990 Welsh International England Alison Humby England Cheryl Johnson
England Julie Bradbury
11–15, 8–15 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Runner-up

Mixed doubles

Year Tournament Partner Opponent Score Result
1996 Scottish Open England Nick Ponting Sweden Jens Olsson
Sweden Astrid Crabo
12–15, 15–11, 8–15 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Runner-up
1994 Welsh International England Nick Ponting England James Anderson
England Emma Constable
18–15, 15–9 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
1993 Welsh International England Chris Hunt England Simon Archer
England Joanne Davies
15–9, 15–8 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
1993 Wimbledon International England Chris Hunt China Jiang Wen
China Tao Xiaoqiang
6–15, 15–6, 15–13 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
1993 Austrian International England Nick Ponting Austria Heinz Fischer
Austria Irina Serova
15–9, 15–7 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
1992 Welsh International England Nick Ponting Germany Michael Keck
Germany Karen Neumann
15–7, 18–16 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
1992 Portugal International England Andy Goode Commonwealth of Independent States Nikolai Zuyev
Commonwealth of Independent States Marina Andrievskaya
15–4, 15–2 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
1991 Irish International England Nick Ponting Germany Michael Keck
Germany Anne-Katrin Seid
15–10, 15–11 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
1991 Welsh International England Andy Goode England Chris Hunt
England Karen Chapman
18–17, 15–4 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
1990 Welsh International England Nick Ponting Soviet Union Vitali Shmakov
Soviet Union Vlada Chernyavskaya
17–14, 7–15, 15–11 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner

Personal life[edit]

Joanne Wright married Andy Goode, an English badminton player who managed the British team in badminton at the 1996 Summer Olympics.[3] They have three children named Jack, Molly, and Harry.[4][5]

Goode was appointed Member of the Order of the British Empire (MBE) in the 2004 Queen's Birthday Honours.[6][7]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Player Profiles: Jo Goode". badzone.co.uk. Retrieved 12 July 2019.
  2. ^ "Badminton: That's it, says Olympic star Jo". The Argus. 22 February 2003. Retrieved 12 July 2019.
  3. ^ Grossman, Mike (26 November 1996). "Brits End Contract with Olympic Badminton Manager".
  4. ^ "Goode times for Jo". The Argus. 21 September 2000.
  5. ^ "Sponsored Player Update Jo Goode". Ashaway UK. 1 September 2008. Retrieved 12 July 2019.
  6. ^ "No. 57315". The London Gazette (Supplement). 11 June 2004. p. 16.
  7. ^ "Queen's Birthday Honours". The Daily Telegraph. 12 June 2004.

External links[edit]