Kangaroo Cup

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Kangaroo Cup
2019 Kangaroo Cup
ITF Women's Tour
Event nameKangaroo Cup International Ladies Open Tennis
LocationGifu, Japan
VenueNagaragawa Tennis Plaza, Gifu Memorial Center
CategoryITF Women's Circuit
SurfaceHard
Draw32S/32Q/16D
Prize money$80,000

The Kangaroo Cup is a tournament for professional female tennis players played on outdoor hard courts. The event is classified as a $80,000 ITF Women's Circuit tournament and has been held in Gifu, Japan, since 1997.

Past finals[edit]

Singles[edit]

Year Champion Runner-up Score
2020
Tournament cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic
2019 Kazakhstan Zarina Diyas Chinese Taipei Liang En-shuo 6–0, 6–2
2018 Japan Kurumi Nara Japan Moyuka Uchijima 6–2, 7–6(7–4)
2017 Slovakia Magdaléna Rybáriková China Zhu Lin 6–2, 6–3
2016 Japan Hiroko Kuwata China Wang Qiang 6–2, 2–6, 6–4
2015 China Zheng Saisai Japan Naomi Osaka 3–6, 7–5, 6–4
2014 Hungary Tímea Babos Russia Ekaterina Bychkova 6–1, 6–2
2013 Belgium An-Sophie Mestach China Wang Qiang 1–6, 6–3, 6–0
2012 Japan Kimiko Date-Krumm Thailand Noppawan Lertcheewakarn 6–1, 5–7, 6–3
2011 Japan Sachie Ishizu United Kingdom Emily Webley-Smith 6–1, 6–3
2010 Czech Republic Karolína Plíšková China Sun Shengnan 6–3, 3–6, 6–3
2009 Japan Aiko Nakamura Japan Tomoko Yonemura 6–1, 6–4
2008 Thailand Tamarine Tanasugarn Japan Kimiko Date-Krumm 4–6, 7–5, 6–2
2007 Chinese Taipei Chan Yung-jan Japan Ayumi Morita 6–3, 6–1
2006 Japan Erika Takao Japan Aiko Nakamura 6–1, 5–7, 6–1
2005 Japan Saori Obata Japan Shiho Hisamatsu 6–1, 2–6, 6–4
2004 Serbia and Montenegro Ana Ivanovic South Korea Jeon Mi-ra 6–4, 2–6, 7–5
2003 Japan Shinobu Asagoe Japan Saori Obata 6–4, 6–1
2002 United Kingdom Julie Pullin Japan Shinobu Asagoe 4–6, 6–4, 6–3
2001 Australia Alicia Molik Australia Bryanne Stewart 6–2, 6–3
2000 Thailand Tamarine Tanasugarn Japan Shinobu Asagoe 7–5, 6–4
1999 Chinese Taipei Wang Shi-ting South Korea Park Sung-hee 6–7, 7–5, 6–2
1998 Japan Misumi Miyauchi South Korea Park Sung-hee 6–3, 6–4
1997 Australia Kerry-Anne Guse South Korea Jeon Mi-ra 7–5, 7–5

Doubles[edit]

Year Champions Runners-up Score
2020
Tournament cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic
2019 China Duan Yingying
China Han Xinyun
Japan Akiko Omae
Thailand Peangtarn Plipuech
6–3, 4–6, [10–4]
2018 Japan Rika Fujiwara
Japan Yuki Naito
Russia Ksenia Lykina
United Kingdom Emily Webley-Smith
7–5, 6–4
2017 Japan Eri Hozumi
Japan Miyu Kato
United Kingdom Katy Dunne
Israel Julia Glushko
6–4, 6–2
2016 Japan Eri Hozumi
Japan Miyu Kato
Japan Hiroko Kuwata
Japan Ayaka Okuno
6–1, 6–2
2015 China Wang Yafan
China Xu Yifan
Belgium An-Sophie Mestach
United Kingdom Emily Webley-Smith
6–2, 6–3
2014 Australia Jarmila Gajdošová
Australia Arina Rodionova
Japan Misaki Doi
Chinese Taipei Hsieh Shu-ying
6–3, 6–3
2013 Thailand Luksika Kumkhum
Japan Erika Sema
Japan Nao Hibino
Japan Riko Sawayanagi
6–4, 6–3
2012 United States Jessica Pegula
China Zheng Saisai
Chinese Taipei Chan Chin-wei
Chinese Taipei Hsu Wen-hsin
6–4, 3–6, [10–4]
2011 Chinese Taipei Chan Hao-ching
Chinese Taipei Chan Yung-jan
Thailand Noppawan Lertcheewakarn
Japan Erika Sema
6–2, 6–3
2010 Japan Erika Sema
Japan Tomoko Yonemura
Russia Ksenia Lykina
United Kingdom Melanie South
6–3, 2–6, [10–7]
2009 Australia Sophie Ferguson
Japan Aiko Nakamura
Japan Misaki Doi
Japan Kurumi Nara
6–2, 6–1
2008 Japan Kimiko Date-Krumm
Japan Kurumi Nara
United Kingdom Melanie South
Netherlands Nicole Thijssen
6–1, 6–7(8–10), [10–7]
2007 Japan Ayumi Morita
Japan Ai Sugiyama
Japan Kumiko Iijima
Japan Seiko Okamoto
6–1, 3–6, 6–0
2006 Chinese Taipei Chan Chin-wei
Chinese Taipei Hsieh Su-wei
Chinese Taipei Chan Yung-jan
Chinese Taipei Chuang Chia-jung
7–6(7–5), 3–6, 7–5
2005 Japan Rika Fujiwara
Japan Saori Obata
Japan Ryoko Fuda
Japan Seiko Okamoto
6–1, 6–2
2004 South Korea Cho Yoon-jeong
South Korea Jeon Mi-ra
Chinese Taipei Chuang Chia-jung
Indonesia Wynne Prakusya
7–6(7–4), 6–2
2003 Japan Rika Fujiwara
Japan Saori Obata
Japan Shinobu Asagoe
Japan Nana Miyagi
1–6, 7–5, 6–3
2002 South Korea Cho Yoon-jeong
Australia Evie Dominikovic
Japan Shinobu Asagoe
Japan Rika Fujiwara
6–2, 6–2
2001 South Korea Kim Eun-ha
Indonesia Wynne Prakusya
United Kingdom Julie Pullin
United Kingdom Lorna Woodroffe
1–6, 6–4, 7–6(7–2)
2000 Japan Shinobu Asagoe
Japan Yuka Yoshida
South Africa Surina De Beer
South Africa Esmé de Villiers
6–3, 6–1
1999 South Korea Chae Kyung-yee
South Korea Cho Yoon-jeong
Japan Shiho Hisamatsu
Japan Nana Miyagi
6–2, 4–6, 6–2
1998 Australia Catherine Barclay
Australia Kerry-Anne Guse
South Korea Cho Yoon-jeong
South Korea Park Sung-hee
7–6, 6–4
1997 Japan Saori Obata
Japan Kaoru Shibata
Japan Shinobu Asagoe
Japan Yasuko Nishimata
6–3, 7–5

External links[edit]