Liberal Party of Canada candidates in the 2011 Canadian federal election

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

This is a list of nominated candidates for the Liberal Party of Canada in the federal election held May 2, 2011.

Newfoundland and Labrador - 7 seats[edit]

Riding
Candidate's Name Notes Gender Residence Occupation Votes % Rank
Avalon Scott Andrews incumbent MP M Conception Bay South 16,021 43.86% 1
Bonavista—Gander—Grand Falls—Windsor Scott Simms incumbent MP M Bishop's Falls 17,895 57.80% 1
Humber—St. Barbe—Baie Verte Gerry Byrne incumbent MP M Corner Brook 17,119 57.11% 1
Labrador Todd Russell incumbent MP M Happy Valley-Goose Bay 4,003 38.23% 2
Random—Burin—St. George's Judy Foote incumbent MP F St. John's 12,914 49.65% 1
St. John's East John Allan Nominated March 25, 2011 M St. John's 3,019 6.85% 3
St. John's South—Mount Pearl Siobhán Coady incumbent MP F St. John's 11,131 28.65% 2

Prince Edward Island - 4 seats[edit]

Riding
Candidate's Name Notes Gender Residence Occupation Votes % Rank
Cardigan Lawrence MacAulay incumbent MP M 10,484 49.61%
Charlottetown Sean Casey M Lawyer 7,292 39.48%
Egmont Guy Gallant [1] M Wellington 5,998 31.31%
Malpeque Wayne Easter incumbent MP M 8,605 42.40%

Nova Scotia - 11 seats[edit]

Riding
Candidate's Name Notes Gender Residence Occupation Votes % Rank
Cape Breton—Canso Rodger Cuzner incumbent MP M Glace Bay 16,478 46.41%
Central Nova John Hamilton M Antigonish Family doctor 5,619 14.79%
Cumberland—Colchester—Musquodoboit Valley Jim Burrows Liberal Candidate in 2009 by-election[2] M Green Oaks Dairy Farmer [3] 7,207 17.98%
Dartmouth—Cole Harbour Michael Savage incumbent MP M Dartmouth 15,162 35.10%
Halifax Stan Kutcher Defeated Chris Crowell for the nomination M Halifax Doctor and Adolescent Mental Health Researcher 11,791 25.64%
Halifax West Geoff Regan incumbent MP M Bedford 16,230 35.92%
Kings—Hants Scott Brison incumbent MP M Cheverie 15,887 39.56%
Sackville—Eastern Shore Scott Hemming [4] M Lower Sackville Consultant 4,676 11.25%
South Shore—St. Margaret's Derek Wells Former MP [5] M Chester Lawyer 7,014 16.85%
Sydney—Victoria Mark Eyking incumbent MP M Millville 14,805 40.13%
West Nova Robert Thibault former MP M Concession Municipal administrator 15,712 36.51%

New Brunswick - 10 seats[edit]

Riding
Candidate's Name Notes Gender Residence Occupation Votes % Rank
Acadie—Bathurst Jean Marie Gionet 6,491 14.12%
Beauséjour Dominic LeBlanc incumbent MP M 17,399 39.08%
Fredericton Randy McKeen M Fredericton Radio Announcer for Astral Media 10,292 23.23%
Fundy Royal Dave Delaney [6] M Quispamsis Director of Operations for Habitat for Humanity 3,683 10.05%
Madawaska—Restigouche Jean-Claude D'Amours incumbent MP M 12,309 35.22%
Miramichi Keith Vickers [7] M 6,804 22.11%
Moncton—Riverview—Dieppe Brian Murphy incumbent MP M 15,244 32.65%
New Brunswick Southwest Kelly Wilson [8] F Beaver Harbour 4,319 13.58%
Saint John Stephen Chase [9] M Saint John 5,964 16.10%
Tobique—Mactaquac Charles Chiasson [10] M Grand Falls 5,375 15.94%

Quebec - 75 seats[edit]

Riding
Candidate's Name Notes Gender Residence Occupation Votes % Rank
Abitibi—Baie-James—Nunavik—Eeyou Léandre Gervais [11][12] M Engineer 3,282 10.51%
Abitibi—Témiscamingue Suzie Grenon [13] F 2,859
Ahuntsic Noushig Eloyan Former Montreal city councillor. F
Alfred-Pellan Angelo G. Iacono M
Argenteuil—Papineau—Mirabel Daniel Fox M Chartered Accountant 7,135
Bas-Richelieu—Nicolet—Bécancour Rhéal Blais According to his campaign literature, Blais was born in Saint-Boniface-de-Shawinigan and has a technical engineering degree from Purdue University in Indianapolis. A businessperson in the Sorel-Tracy area specializing in the thermal industry, he has also organized Canada Day celebrations in the region.[14] M Industrialist 5,024 10.10 4/5
Beauce Claude Morin Former ADQ MNA.[15] M Industrialist
Beauharnois—Salaberry François Deslandres [16] M Promotional agent
Beauport—Limoilou Lorraine Chartier [17] F
Berthier—Maskinongé Francine Gaudet Former MNA F
Bourassa Denis Coderre incumbent MP M
Brome—Missisquoi Denis Paradis Former Member of Parliament M Saint-Armand Lawyer
Brossard—La Prairie Alexandra Mendès Current Member of Parliament F Sainte-Catherine Communications agent
Chambly—Borduas Bernard Delorme [18][19] M University professor
Charlesbourg—Haute-Saint-Charles Martine Gaudreault [20] F
Châteauguay—Saint-Constant Linda Schwey [21] F
Chicoutimi—Le Fjord Marc Pettersen [22] M
Compton—Stanstead William Hogg 2008 Candidate in this riding. M Magog Professor
Drummond Pierre Côté [23] M
Gaspésie—Îles-de-la-Madeleine Jules Duguay [24] M 6,292 17.09%
Gatineau Steve MacKinnon [25] M 7,975
Haute-Gaspésie—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia Nancy Charest 2008 Candidate in this riding. Former MNA. F Matane Lawyer
Hochelaga Gilbert Thibodeau [26] M Montreal
Honoré-Mercier Pablo Rodriguez incumbent MP M
Hull—Aylmer Marcel Proulx Current Member of Parliament M Gatineau Parliamentarian 12,051
Jeanne-Le Ber Mark Bruneau [27] M Businessman
Joliette Suzie St-Onge 2008 candidate in this riding F Saint-Alexis-des-Monts Service director
Jonquière—Alma Bianka Villeneuve [28] F
La Pointe-de-l'Île Olivier Coulombe [29] M
Lac-Saint-Louis Francis Scarpaleggia Current Member of Parliament M Kirkland Parliamentarian
LaSalle—Émard Lise Zarac Incumbent MP (Replaced Paul Martin in 2008) F LaSalle Parliamentarian
Laurentides—Labelle Jean-Marc Lacoste [30] M CEO of mining company 7,169
Laurier—Sainte-Marie Philippe Allard M
Laval Eva Nassif 2008 Candidate in Terrebonne—Blainville[31] F Laval Translator
Laval—Les Îles Karine Joizil [32] F Lawyer
Lévis—Bellechasse Francis Laforesterie [33] M Sales executive
Longueuil—Pierre-Boucher Pierre Diamond 2008 candidate in Saint-Bruno—Saint-Hubert M Boucherville Teacher
Lotbinière—Chutes-de-la-Chaudière Nicole Larouche Levis Municipal councilor [25][34] F
Louis-Hébert Jean Beaupré [35] M
Louis-Saint-Laurent Johanne Brisson F
Manicouagan André Forbes Lost party support just before the nomination deadline and continued to run as an Independent M
Marc-Aurèle-Fortin Eduardo Agurto [36] M Businessman
Mégantic—L'Érable René Roy [37] M Businessman and student
Montcalm Yves Dufour [38] M Industrial manager
Montmagny—L'Islet—Kamouraska—Rivière-du-Loup Marcel Catellier Former Mayor of Cap-Saint-Ignace, QC and Candidate in the November 9 by-election[39] M Cap-Saint-Ignace
Montmorency—Charlevoix—Haute-Côte-Nord Robert Gauthier Former mayor of Saint-Irénée[40] M Retired policeman
Mount Royal Irwin Cotler Current Member of Parliament M Côte Saint-Luc Parliamentarian
Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine Marlene Jennings Current Member of Parliament F Mount Royal Parliamentarian and Lawyer
Outremont Martin Cauchon Former Minister of Justice and former MP from Outremont (1993–2004) [41] M Lawyer
Papineau Justin Trudeau incumbent MP
Pierrefonds—Dollard Bernard Patry incumbent MP M
Pontiac Cindy Duncan McMillan [42] 2008 candidate in this riding. F Wakefield Farmer 6,242
Portneuf—Jacques-Cartier Réjean Thériault [43] M
Québec François Payeur [44] M Diplomat
Repentigny Chantal Perreault [45] F Lawyer
Richmond—Arthabaska Louis Bérubé [25] M
Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques Pierre Cadieux [46] M Professor
Rivière-des-Mille-Îles Denis Joannette 2008 candidate in this riding. M Deux-Montagnes Businessman 5,300
Rivière-du-Nord Martin Guindon [47] M Saint-Jerome 3,400
Roberval—Lac-Saint-Jean Bernard Garneau [48] M Director of sales
Rosemont—La Petite-Patrie Kettly Beauregard Former municipal councillor[49] F Businesswoman
Saint-Bruno—Saint-Hubert Michel Picard M
Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot Denis Vallée [50] M Horse breeder
Saint-Jean Robert M. David [51] M
Saint-Lambert Roxane Jacqueline Stanners 2008 candidate in this riding. F Montreal Lawyer
Saint-Laurent—Cartierville Stéphane Dion incumbent MP M Parliamentarian
Saint-Léonard—Saint-Michel Massimo Pacetti Current Member of Parliament M Saint-Léonard Parliamentarian
Saint-Maurice—Champlain France Beaulieu F
Shefford Bernard Demers Demers (born 1953) has a Ph.D. in Psychology from the Université de Montréal (1979). He has been a professor, researcher, and academic administrator, and has been a Liberal candidate in two federal elections.[52] M Béthanie Psychologist 4,855 8.99 4/5
Sherbrooke Éric Deslauriers-Joannette [53] M Administrative coordinator
Terrebonne—Blainville Robert Frégeau [54] M Boisbriand 4,893
Trois-Rivières Patrice Mangin [55] M General manager
Vaudreuil—Soulanges Lyne Pelchat F
Verchères—Les Patriotes Pier-Luc Therrien-Péloquin [56] M Student
Westmount—Ville-Marie Marc Garneau incumbent MP and the first Canadian astronaut [57][58] M Westmount Engineer

Ontario - 106 seats[edit]

Riding
Candidate's Name Notes Gender Residence Occupation Votes % Rank
Ajax—Pickering Mark Holland incumbent MP
Algoma—Manitoulin—Kapuskasing François Cloutier [59] M Moonbeam
Ancaster—Dundas—Flamborough—Westdale Dave Braden M City Councillor
Barrie Colin Wilson M
Beaches—East York Maria Minna incumbent MP
Bramalea—Gore—Malton Gurbax S. Malhi incumbent MP M
Brampton—Springdale Ruby Dhalla incumbent MP
Brampton West Andrew Kania incumbent MP
Brant Lloyd St. Amand Former Member of Parliament M Brantford Lawyer
Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound Kimberly Love [60] F Southgate Farmer
Burlington Alyssa Brierley F Burlington Lawyer
Cambridge Bryan May M
Carleton—Mississippi Mills Karen McCrimmon F West Carleton CF Veteran, Retd LCol, Businesswoman
Chatham-Kent—Essex Steve Pickard municipal councillor and son of former MP Jerry Pickard [61] M Chatham Municipal councillor
Davenport Mario Silva incumbent MP
Don Valley East Yasmin Ratansi incumbent MP
Don Valley West Rob Oliphant incumbent MP
Dufferin—Caledon William Prout [62] M Alton
Durham Grant Humes M Chief Operating Officer
Eglinton—Lawrence Joe Volpe incumbent MP
Elgin—Middlesex—London Graham Warwick Former Mayor of West Elgin M
Essex Nelson Santos Mayor of the Town of Kingsville M Kingsville Mayor
Etobicoke Centre Borys Wrzesnewskyj incumbent MP
Etobicoke—Lakeshore Michael Ignatieff party leader & incumbent MP
Etobicoke North Kirsty Duncan incumbent MP
Glengarry—Prescott—Russell Julie Bourgeois [25] F Embrun Lawyer
Guelph Frank Valeriote incumbent MP
Haldimand—Norfolk Bob Speller Former Member of Parliament and Cabinet Minister M Waterford Retired Manager
Haliburton—Kawartha Lakes—Brock Laura Redman F Minden Hills Managing Editor of The County Voice in Haliburton
Halton Connie Laurin-Bowe F
Hamilton Centre Anne Tennier F Waterdown Businesswoman
Hamilton East—Stoney Creek Michelle Stockwell [63] F Mental Health Counsellor, Registered Nurse
Hamilton Mountain Marie Bountrogianni MPP for Hamilton Mountain (1999-2007) F
Huron—Bruce Charlie Bagnato Mayor of Brockton[64][65] M Walkerton Mayor
Kenora Roger Valley Former Member of Parliament [66] M Dryden Commercial Fisher
Kingston and the Islands Ted Hsu Elliot, I(2011)Hsu a fit for Liberals, The Whig Standard (Accessed Jan 2011)[67] M Kingston Environmentalist, Businessman, Physicist
Kitchener Centre Karen Redman Former Member of Parliament F Kitchener Writer
Kitchener—Conestoga Bob Rosehart F Former President of Wilfrid Laurier and Lakehead Universities
Kitchener—Waterloo Andrew Telegdi Former Member of Parliament M Waterloo Executive director
Lambton—Kent—Middlesex Gayle Stucke F Retired School Board Director
Lanark—Frontenac—Lennox and Addington David Remington 2008 candidate in this riding. M Napanee Program supervisor ministry of children & youth
Leeds—Grenville Marjory Loveys former aide to Jean Chrétien; 2008 candidate in this riding. F Ottawa Consultant
London—Fanshawe Roger Caranci M Municipal Councillor
London North Centre Glen Pearson incumbent MP
London West Doug Ferguson Former Liberal Party National President, son of Trudeau era minister Ralph Ferguson M
Markham—Unionville John McCallum incumbent MP
Mississauga—Brampton South Navdeep Bains incumbent MP M
Mississauga East—Cooksville Peter Fonseca[68] Ontario Cabinet Minister M
Mississauga—Erindale Omar Alghabra Former Member of Parliament M Mississauga Engineer
Mississauga South Paul Szabo incumbent MP M
Mississauga—Streetsville Bonnie Crombie incumbent MP F
Nepean—Carleton Ryan Keon Son of Conservative Senator and Heart Surgeon Wilbert Keon,[69] graduate of Howard U. Law School (Washington, D.C.) M Manotick Lawyer
Newmarket—Aurora Kyle Peterson M
Niagara Falls Bev Hodgson [70] F Niagara Falls Lawyer
Niagara West—Glanbrook Stephen Bieda
Nickel Belt Joe Cormier [71] M Sturgeon Falls Former president of Joco Communications.
Nipissing—Timiskaming Anthony Rota incumbent MP
Northumberland—Quinte West Kim Rudd Former Chamber of Commerce president F Cobourg Businesswoman
Oak Ridges—Markham Lui Temelkovski Former Member of Parliament M Markham Businessman
Oakville Max Khan Oakville Town Councillor for Ward 6 [72] M Oakville Lawyer
Oshawa James C. Morton Past President of Ontario Bar Association M Lawyer
Ottawa Centre Scott Bradley lobbyist, former political staff[69] M Lobbyist
Ottawa—Orléans David Bertschi M Ottawa-Orleans Lawyer
Ottawa South David McGuinty incumbent MP & brother of Ontario Premier Dalton McGuinty
Ottawa—Vanier Mauril Bélanger incumbent MP
Ottawa West—Nepean Anita Vandenbeld F
Oxford Tim Lobzun
Parkdale—High Park Gerard Kennedy incumbent MP, former Ontario MPP & Minister of Education.
Parry Sound—Muskoka Cindy Waters M Huntsville Bookkeeper[25][73]
Perth—Wellington Bob McTavish M former mayor
Peterborough Betsy McGregor 2008 candidate in this riding Lakefield Guest Lecturer
Pickering—Scarborough East Dan McTeague incumbent MP M Oakville
Prince Edward—Hastings Peter Tinsley Former Chair of the Military Police Complaints Commission M Military lawyer
Renfrew—Nipissing—Pembroke Christine Tabbert F Lawyer[74]
Richmond Hill Bryon Wilfert incumbent MP
St. Catharines Andrew Gill St. Catharines City Councilor for St. Andrew's Ward.[75] M St. Catharines Captain of the Niagara Falls Fire Department
St. Paul's Carolyn Bennett incumbent MP & Former Cabinet minister and liberal leadership candidate.
Sarnia—Lambton Tim Fugard 2008 Candidate in the same riding[76] M Petrolia Controller
Sault Ste. Marie Christian Provenzano 2006 candidate in this riding. Former chief of staff to Michael Ignatieff M Sault Ste. Marie Lawyer
Scarborough—Agincourt Jim Karygiannis incumbent MP
Scarborough Centre John Cannis incumbent MP
Scarborough—Guildwood John McKay incumbent MP
Scarborough—Rouge River Rana Sarkar M
Scarborough Southwest Michelle Simson incumbent MP
Simcoe—Grey Alex Smardenka M Businessman
Simcoe North Steve Clarke 2008 Candidate in this riding.[77] M
Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry Bernadette Clement Cornwall city councilor, legal aid lawyer F Cornwall City councillor
Sudbury Carol Hartman lawyer, Law Society of Upper Canada Bencher [78] F Sudbury Lawyer
Thornhill Karen Mock psychologist, former executive director of the Canadian Race Relations Foundation, former national director of the League for Human Rights of B'nai B'rith Canada[25] F Psychologist
Thunder Bay—Rainy River Ken Boshcoff Former Member of Parliament and Thunder Bay mayor [79] M Thunder Bay Insurance Advisor
Thunder Bay—Superior North Yves Fricot [25] M forestry executive
Timmins—James Bay Marilyn Wood [80] F Timmins
Toronto Centre Bob Rae incumbent MP & Former Premier of Ontario.
Toronto—Danforth Andrew Lang 2008 candidate in this riding[81] M Toronto Communications Manager
Trinity—Spadina Christine Innes 2008 candidate in this riding; wife of former MP Tony Ianno [25] F Toronto Lawyer
Vaughan Mario Ferri former York regional councillor M
Welland John Maloney Former Member of Parliament M Port Colborne Lawyer
Wellington—Halton Hills Barry Peters [82] M
Whitby—Oshawa Trevor Bardens
Willowdale Martha Hall Findlay incumbent MP and 2006 Liberal leadership candidate
Windsor—Tecumseh Pat Brough [83] F Windsor Investment Adviser
Windsor West Melanie Deveau F Private Broadcaster
York Centre Ken Dryden incumbent MP, Liberal leadership candidate, former cabinet minister, and only sitting MP who is a member of the Hockey Hall of Fame.
York—Simcoe Cynthia Wesley-Esquimaux University of Toronto Professor, media commentator
York South—Weston Alan Tonks incumbent MP
York West Judy Sgro incumbent MP

Manitoba - 14 Seats[edit]

Riding
Candidate's Name Notes Gender Residence Occupation Votes % Rank
Brandon—Souris Wes Penner M Winnipeg
Charleswood—St. James—Assiniboia Rob Clement M Winnipeg Businessman
Churchill Sydney Garrioch Former[84] Grand Chief of the Manitoba Keewatinowi Okimakanak[85] M Cross Lake
Dauphin—Swan River—Marquette Wendy Menzies F Neepawa
Elmwood—Transcona Ilona Niemczyk [86][87] F Winnipeg
Kildonan—St. Paul Victor Andres [88] M Winnipeg Businessman
Portage—Lisgar Martha Jo Willard 2008 Candidate in Brandon—Souris[88] F Winnipeg Physician
Provencher Terry Hayward Retired Civil Servant, Agriculture Canada M Anola
Saint Boniface Raymond Simard Former Member of Parliament[89] M Winnipeg Management Consultant
Selkirk—Interlake Duncan Geisler M Ashern Lawyer
Winnipeg Centre Allan Wise Staff member: Community Education Development Association (CEDA)[90][91] M Winnipeg
Winnipeg North Kevin Lamoureux incumbent MP M Winnipeg
Winnipeg South Terry Duguid Winnipeg City councilor, candidate for Kildonan-St. Paul in 2004 and 2006 [92][93] M Winnipeg President
Winnipeg South Centre Anita Neville incumbent MP,[94] F Winnipeg

Saskatchewan - 14 seats[edit]

Riding
Candidate's Name Notes Gender Residence Occupation Votes % Rank
Battlefords—Lloydminster Jordan Laplante M
Blackstrap Deborah Walker F
Cypress Hills—Grasslands Duane Filson 2008 Candidate in this riding M Woodrow Farmer
Desnethé—Missinippi—Churchill River Gabe LaFond [95] M Saskatoon
Palliser Russell Collicott M
Prince Albert Ronald Wassill M
Regina—Lumsden—Lake Centre Monica Lysack 2008 Candidate in the same riding.[96] F Regina
Regina—Qu'Appelle Jackie Miller F
Saskatoon—Humboldt Darren Hill City Councillor, Saskatoon.[97] M Saskatoon
Saskatoon—Rosetown—Biggar Lee Reaney M
Saskatoon—Wanuskewin Patricia Zipchen F
Souris—Moose Mountain Gerald Borrowman M
Wascana Ralph Goodale Incumbent MP M
Yorkton—Melville Kash Andreychuk M

Alberta - 28 seats[edit]

Riding
Candidate's Name Notes Gender Residence Occupation Votes % Rank
Calgary Centre Jennifer Pollock[98] 2006 and 2008 candidate in Calgary-West. F Calgary
Calgary Centre-North Stephen Randall M Academic
Calgary East Josipa Petrunic F Calgary University Researcher
Calgary Northeast Cameron Stewart M Teacher
Calgary—Nose Hill Margaret McLeod F Calgary Retired Psychologist
Calgary Southeast Brian MacPhee M Calgary
Calgary Southwest Marlene LaMontagne 2008 candidate in Calgary Southwest and 2000 candidate in Macleod.[99] F Calgary Retired Businesswoman
Calgary West Janice Kinch F
Crowfoot Omar Harb M
Edmonton Centre Mary MacDonald [100] F
Edmonton East Shafik Ruda M Edmonton IT Consultant
Edmonton—Leduc Donna Lynn Smith 2008 candidate in this riding F Edmonton
Edmonton—Mill Woods—Beaumont Michael Butler 2008 candidate in this riding for the New Democratic Party M Edmonton
Edmonton—St. Albert Kevin Taron M Edmonton Reservist
Edmonton—Sherwood Park Rick Szostak 2008 candidate in the same riding.[101] M Edmonton Professor
Edmonton—Spruce Grove Chris Austin 2008 candidate in this riding M Edmonton
Edmonton—Strathcona Matthew Sinclair M
Fort McMurray—Athabasca Karen Young F
Lethbridge Michael Cormican 2006 and 2008 candidate in this riding M Lethbridge Retired
Macleod Nicole Hankel F
Medicine Hat Normand Boucher M
Peace River Corina Ganton F
Red Deer Andrew Lineker M
Vegreville—Wainwright Ronald Williams M
Westlock—St. Paul Rob Fox [25] M
Wetaskiwin Christopher Anderson M
Wild Rose John Reilly M Canmore Retired Judge [102]
Yellowhead Zach Siezmagraff M

British Columbia - 36 seats[edit]

Riding
Candidate's Name Notes Gender Residence Occupation Votes % Rank
Abbotsford Madeleine Hardin Liberal Party member for 10 years F Abbotsford University teacher at UFV
British Columbia Southern Interior Shan Lavell F
Burnaby—Douglas Ken Low Liberal Candidate in Vancouver East in 2008 [103] M Vancouver Professional Engineer
Burnaby—New Westminster Garth Evans M
Cariboo—Prince George Sangeeta Lalli F
Chilliwack—Fraser Canyon Diane Janzen F
Delta—Richmond East Alan Beesley M
Esquimalt—Juan de Fuca Lillian Szpak F Langford City Councillor
Fleetwood—Port Kells Pam Dhanoa F
Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo Todd Murray[104] M Former riding association president
Kelowna—Lake Country Kris Stewart F
Kootenay—Columbia Betty Aitchison F
Langley Rebecca Darnell [105] F
Nanaimo—Alberni Renee Miller F
Nanaimo—Cowichan Brian Fillmore M
Newton—North Delta Sukh Dhaliwal Incumbent MP M Engineer
New Westminster—Coquitlam Ken Lee [106] M New Westminster Engineer
North Vancouver Taleeb Noormohamed M Technology company CEO
Okanagan—Coquihalla John Kidder M
Okanagan—Shuswap Janna Francis F Social Worker
Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission Mandeep Bhuller M
Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam Stewart McGillivray M
Prince George—Peace River Ben Levine M Prince George Lawyer
Richmond Joe Peschisolido Former MP [107] M Richmond
Saanich—Gulf Islands Renée Hetherington [108] F North Saanich Scientist
Skeena—Bulkley Valley Kyle Warwick M
South Surrey—White Rock—Cloverdale Hardy Staub Former mayor of White Rock M
Surrey North Shinder Purewal Liberal candidate in 2000 M
Vancouver Centre Hedy Fry Incumbent MP F Doctor
Vancouver East Roma Ahi F
Vancouver Island North Michael Holland M Lawyer
Vancouver Kingsway Wendy Yuan 2008 Candidate in the same riding [109] F Vancouver Businesswoman
Vancouver Quadra Joyce Murray Incumbent MP F Environmentalist, Businesswoman
Vancouver South Ujjal Dosanjh Incumbent MP M Lawyer
Victoria Christopher Causton M
West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country Daniel Veniez Senior cabinet aide for Brian Mulroney.[110] M

Yukon - 1 seat[edit]

Riding
Candidate's Name Notes Gender Residence Occupation Votes % Rank
Yukon Larry Bagnell Incumbent MP M Executive Director

Northwest Territories - 1 seat[edit]

Riding
Candidate's Name Notes Gender Residence Occupation Votes % Rank
Western Arctic Joe Handley Former Premier of the Northwest Territories [111] M Yellowknife Consultant

Nunavut - 1 seat[edit]

Riding
Candidate's Name Notes Gender Residence Occupation Votes % Rank
Nunavut Paul Okalik Former Premier of Nunavut. M Former premier

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ CA. "Thibodeau, Wayne Mike Currie to announce in Cardigan, Guy Gallant in Egmont 'The Guardian (PEI)'". Theguardian.pe.ca. Retrieved 2011-03-28.
  2. ^ CA (2010-03-01). "Burrows Liberal nomination uncontested". Amherstdaily.com. Retrieved 2011-03-28.
  3. ^ CA. "Truro Daily News". Trurodaily.com. Retrieved 2011-03-28.
  4. ^ "Parties line up their candidates". thechronicleherald.ca. Retrieved 2011-03-30.[permanent dead link]
  5. ^ "Derek Wells will be the next federal liberal candidate for the South Shore-St. Margarets riding". Southshorenow.ca. Archived from the original on 2009-10-09. Retrieved 2011-03-28.
  6. ^ King's County Record
  7. ^ Miramichi Leader
  8. ^ "Elections Canada". Elections.ca. Retrieved 2011-03-28.
  9. ^ Mar 26, 2011 3:50 PM AT (2011-03-26). "CBC". Cbc.ca. Retrieved 2011-03-28.
  10. ^ "Elections Canada". Elections.ca. Retrieved 2011-03-28.
  11. ^ Informatique Net-Cube enr. www.net-cube.ca. "Léandre Gervais est l'homme de confiance pour la prochaine élection fédérale dans le comté d'Abitibi – Baie-James – Nunavik - Eeyou | Parti Libéral du Canada". Noscommunications.ca. Archived from the original on 2011-07-06. Retrieved 2011-03-28.
  12. ^ Anonymous (2009-08-22). "Pundit's Guide". Punditsguide.ca. Retrieved 2011-03-28.
  13. ^ "Liberal Party Candidate List - Suzie Grenon". Liberal.ca. Retrieved 2011-04-04.
  14. ^ Biography: Rhéal Blais, Liberal Party of Canada, accessed 10 May 2011; Louise Grégoire-Racicot, "Rhéal Blais brigue la candidature libérale fédérale", Les 2 Rives, 25 January 2011, accessed 10 May 2011; Marylène Le Houillier, "L'industriel Rhéal Blais lorgne le siège de Plamondon" Archived 2013-01-27 at Archive.today, Le Courrier Sud, 10 February 2011, accessed 14 May 2011. Blais defeated farmer Denis Vallée for the Liberal nomination; see Louise Plante, "Rhéal Blais candidat libéral", cyberpress.ca, 8 March 2011, accessed 10 May 2011.
  15. ^ "En Beauce.com". En Beauce.com. Retrieved 2011-03-28.
  16. ^ "Liberal Party Candidate List - François Deslandres". Liberal.ca. Retrieved 2011-04-04.
  17. ^ "Liberal Party Candidates - Lorraine Chartier". Liberal.ca. Retrieved 2011-03-28.
  18. ^ http://www.chamblymatin.com/content/view/4401/2/[permanent dead link] Chambly Matin - Journal le Chambly Matin, Montérégie Quotidien (in French)
  19. ^ http://monteregieweb.com/main+fr+01_300+Bernard_Delorme_candidat_liberal_dans_ChamblyBorduas.html?ArticleID=620364&JournalID=25 Le Journal de Chambly Bernard Delorme, candidat libéral dans Chambly—Borduas (in French)
  20. ^ "Liberal Party Candidate List - Martine Gaudreault". Liberal.ca. Retrieved 2011-03-28.
  21. ^ "Liberal Party Candidate List - Linda Schwey". Liberal.ca. Retrieved 2011-03-28.
  22. ^ "Liberal Party Candidate List - Marc Pettersen". Liberal.ca. Retrieved 2011-04-04.
  23. ^ "Liberal Party Candidate List". Liberal.ca. Retrieved 2011-04-04.
  24. ^ "Liberal Party Candidate List - Jules Duguay". Liberal.ca. Retrieved 2011-03-28.
  25. ^ a b c d e f g h i http://punditsguide.ca/ Pundit's Guide
  26. ^ "Liberal Party Candidate List - Gilbert Thibodeau". Liberal.ca. Retrieved 2011-03-28.
  27. ^ "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 2011-02-08. Retrieved 2011-02-28.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link) Official Website
  28. ^ CA (2009-08-20). "Le Journal Lac St. Jean". Lelacstjean.com. Archived from the original on 2013-01-28. Retrieved 2011-03-28.
  29. ^ "Liberal Party Candidate List - Olivier Coulombe". Liberal.ca. Retrieved 2011-03-28.
  30. ^ "Jean-Marc Lacoste, le choix des Libéraux dans Laurentides—Labelle - Hebdos Quebecor L'INFORMATION DU NORD MONT-TREMBLANT - Quebec, CA". Linformationdunordmonttremblant.canoe.ca. Archived from the original on 2012-07-12. Retrieved 2011-03-28.
  31. ^ "Eva Nassif for Laval - Biography". Evanassif.liberal.ca. 2008-12-10. Retrieved 2011-03-28.
  32. ^ "Liberal Party Candidate List - Karine Joizil". Liberal.ca. Retrieved 2011-04-04.
  33. ^ "Liberal Party Candidate List - Francis Laforesterie". Liberal.ca. Retrieved 2011-04-04.
  34. ^ "ICILevis.com". ICILevis.com. Retrieved 2011-03-28.
  35. ^ "Liberal Party Candidates List - Jean Beaupré". Liberal.ca. Retrieved 2011-03-28.
  36. ^ "Liberal Party Candidate List - Eduardo Agurto". Liberal.ca. Retrieved 2011-04-04.
  37. ^ "Liberal Party Candidate List - René Roy". Liberal.ca. Retrieved 2011-04-04.
  38. ^ "Liberal Party Candidate List - Yves Dufour". Liberal.ca. Retrieved 2011-04-04.
  39. ^ "Marcel Catellier est le candidat libéral". Infodimanche.com. Retrieved 2011-03-28.
  40. ^ "Liberal Party Candidate List - Robert Gauthier". Liberal.ca. Retrieved 2011-04-04.
  41. ^ https://www.theglobeandmail.com/news/politics/cauchon-wins-party-struggle-for-montreal-nomination/article1301721/ The Globe and Mail
  42. ^ "LIBERAL PARTY OF CANADA (QUEBEC) | The citizens of Pontiac can do better with Cindy Duncan McMillan". Newswire.ca. 2011-02-25. Retrieved 2011-03-28.
  43. ^ "Liberal Party Candidate List - Réjean Thériault". Liberal.ca. Retrieved 2011-04-05.
  44. ^ "Liberal Party Candidate List - François Payeur". Liberal.ca. 2011-04-04. Retrieved 2011-04-04.
  45. ^ "Liberal Party Candidates List - Chantal Perreault". Liberal.ca. Retrieved 2011-03-28.
  46. ^ "Liberal Party Candidate List - Pierre Cadieux". Liberal.ca. Retrieved 2011-04-05.
  47. ^ "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 2012-07-09. Retrieved 2010-01-11.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link) La course aux candidats fédéraux redémarre! - Hebdos Quebecor L'ECHO DU NORD - Quebec, CA (in French)
  48. ^ "Liberal Party Candidate List - Bernard Garneau". Liberal.ca. Retrieved 2011-04-05.
  49. ^ "Liberal Party Candidate List - Kettly Beauregard". Liberal.ca. Retrieved 2011-03-28.
  50. ^ "Liberal Party Candidate List - Denis Vallée". Liberal.ca. Retrieved 2011-04-05.
  51. ^ "Liberal Party Candidate List - Robert M. David". Liberal.ca. Retrieved 2011-04-05.
  52. ^ Canada Votes 2008: Results, Ridings and Candidates: Shefford, Canadian Broadcasting Corporation, accessed 30 July 2013. Demers received 10,810 votes (21.38%) in Shefford in the 2008 federal election, finishing second. Source: Official results, Elections Canada: 2008
  53. ^ "Liberal Party Candidate List - Éric Deslauriers-Joannette". Liberal.ca. Retrieved 2011-04-05.
  54. ^ "Elections Canada". Elections.ca. Retrieved 2011-03-28.
  55. ^ "Liberal Party Candidate List - Patrice Mangin". Liberal.ca. Retrieved 2011-04-05.
  56. ^ "Liberal Party Candidate List - Pier-Luc Therrien-Péloquin". Liberal.ca. Retrieved 2011-04-05.
  57. ^ "PARTI LIBERAL DU CANADA (QUEBEC) | Parti Libéral du Canada (Québec) Comté de Westmount-Ville-Marie - Invitation aux médias". Newswire.ca. 2011-02-25. Archived from the original on 2011-06-10. Retrieved 2011-03-28.
  58. ^ "Parti libéral du Canada - le parti progressiste, humain et responsable". Marcgarneau.ca. Retrieved 2011-03-28.
  59. ^ "Riding « Pundits' Guide to Canadian Federal Elections". Punditsguide.ca. Retrieved 2011-03-28.
  60. ^ "Kimberley Love | Bruce - Grey - Owen Sound". Kimberleylove.ca. Retrieved 2011-03-28.
  61. ^ London Free Press[dead link]
  62. ^ Liberal Party of Canada (Ontario) Public Notice of Nomination[dead link]
  63. ^ http://www.thespec.com/News/Local/article/737407
  64. ^ "Owen's Sound Sun Times". Owensoundsuntimes.com. Retrieved 2011-03-28.
  65. ^ "Elections Canada". Elections.ca. Retrieved 2011-03-28.
  66. ^ "Riding « Pundits' Guide to Canadian Federal Elections". Punditsguide.ca. Retrieved 2011-03-28.
  67. ^ "Home". Tedhsu.ca. Archived from the original on 2011-02-02. Retrieved 2011-03-28.
  68. ^ Benzie, Robert; Delacourt, Susan (2010-12-16). "Ontario cabinet minister to seek federal seat". Toronto: thestar.com. Retrieved 2011-03-28.
  69. ^ a b https://twitter.com/punditsguide Pundit's Guide on Twitter
  70. ^ "Newspaper". Niagarafallsreview.ca. 2011-03-21. Retrieved 2011-03-28.
  71. ^ "Newspaper". Nugget.ca. Retrieved 2011-03-28.
  72. ^ "Get Oakville community living news, sports and events from Oakville Beaver | Inside Halton". Oakville Beaver. Retrieved 2011-03-28.
  73. ^ MOOSE FM Parry Sound 103.3 Archived September 6, 2009, at the Wayback Machine
  74. ^ Chase, Sean (2009-09-22). "Tabbert to carry Liberal banner". The Daily Observer. Retrieved 2011-03-27.
  75. ^ "St. Catherines Standard". Stcatharinesstandard.ca. 2011-03-21. Retrieved 2011-03-28.
  76. ^ "Radio Sarnia News on Twitter". Twitter.com. 2009-09-22. Retrieved 2011-03-28.
  77. ^ Liberal Party of Canada (Ontario) Public Nomination Notice[dead link]
  78. ^ "Sudbury News". Northernlife.ca. Retrieved 2011-04-13.
  79. ^ "Boshcoff named Rainy River contender". Tbnewswatch.com. 2009-06-23. Archived from the original on 2011-07-16. Retrieved 2011-03-28.
  80. ^ "Elections Canada". Elections.ca. Retrieved 2011-03-28.
  81. ^ Liberal Party of Canada (Ontario Chapter)[dead link]
  82. ^ Liberal Party of Canada (Ontario) Public Notice of Nomination Archived December 29, 2009, at the Wayback Machine
  83. ^ "The Windsor Star". .canada.com. 2008-01-30. Archived from the original on 2012-09-05. Retrieved 2011-03-28.
  84. ^ "Northern chiefs organization elects new leader". CBC News. 2009-09-02.
  85. ^ "Grits select Churchill candidate". Winnipeg Sun. 2009-07-19. Retrieved 2011-03-28.
  86. ^ https://www.facebook.com/group.php?v=wall&gid=134990883113 Ilona Niemczyk for MP, Elmwood-Transcona/Deputé pour Elmwood-Transcona
  87. ^ http://www.voteilona.ca Archived 2011-01-18 at the Wayback Machine
  88. ^ a b "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 2011-08-20. Retrieved 2011-03-30.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link) Manitoba Liberal Party - Victor Andres in Kildonan-St. Paul
  89. ^ "CJOB 68: Manitoba's Information Superstation". Cjob.com. 2009-06-30. Retrieved 2011-03-28.
  90. ^ "Niet compatibele browser". Facebook. Retrieved 2011-03-28.
  91. ^ "Allan Wise: Liberal Candidate for Winnipeg Centre". Allanwise.ca. Retrieved 2011-03-28.
  92. ^ "Pundits' Guide to Canadian Federal Elections". Punditsguide.ca. Retrieved 2011-03-28.
  93. ^ Writer, Staff. "Winnipeg Free Press". Winnipeg Free Press. Retrieved 2011-03-28.
  94. ^ "Anita Neville Candidate for Winnipeg South Centre". Anitaneville.ca. Retrieved 2011-03-28.
  95. ^ "Elections Canada". Elections.ca. Retrieved 2011-03-28.
  96. ^ "Elections Canada". Elections.ca. Retrieved 2011-03-28.
  97. ^ Saskatoon Star-Phoenix[dead link]
  98. ^ "Jennifer Pollock". Jenniferpollock.ca. Retrieved 2011-04-13.
  99. ^ https://www.facebook.com/group.php?v=feed&story_fbid=192294996098&gid=5851061098&ref=mf Facebook|Elect Marlene LaMontagne as Liberal MP, Calgary South-West
  100. ^ "Pundit's Guide—Edmonton Centre". Punditsguide.ca. Retrieved 2011-03-28.
  101. ^ "Pundit's Guide Edmonton—Sherwood Park". Punditsguide.ca. Retrieved 2011-03-28.
  102. ^ "Rocky Mountain Outlook - Reilly declares Liberal candidacy". Rmoutlook.com. 2010-01-01. Retrieved 2011-03-28.
  103. ^ "Burnaby Politics: Low and Behold (Blogspot)". Burnabypolitics.blogspot.com. 2009-06-13. Retrieved 2011-03-28.
  104. ^ "Federal Liberal acclaim candidate - (CFJC News)". Cfjctv.com. 2011-02-09. Archived from the original on 2011-07-08. Retrieved 2011-03-28.
  105. ^ "Riding « Pundits' Guide to Canadian Federal Elections". Punditsguide.ca. Retrieved 2011-03-28.
  106. ^ http://www.kenlee.ca Ken Beck Lee for Coquitlam, New Westminster, and Port Moody
  107. ^ Richmond Review[dead link]
  108. ^ C-FAX 1070
  109. ^ "Elections Canada". Elections.ca. Retrieved 2011-03-28.
  110. ^ "North Shore News: N. Shore MPs ready for fall election". .canada.com. Retrieved 2011-03-28.[permanent dead link]
  111. ^ http://www.cbc.ca/canada/north/story/2009/08/24/nwt-ignatieff-handley.html CBCNews.ca: Ignatieff Visits Yellowknife 8/24/2009

External links[edit]