List of All-Ireland Senior Hurling Championship winning captains

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

This is the list of All-Ireland Senior Hurling Championship winning captains. Each team has one captain. In many counties the captain is chosen by the club that won the Senior County Hurling Championship in the previous year. In recent years, this practice is being replaced by the manager picking one of the more experienced players to take this role. The captain accepts the cup on behalf of the team and makes a speech in which he thanks all who helped in the success of the team.

List of captains[edit]

Year Player County Club
1887 Jim Stapleton Tipperary Thurles Sarsfields (1)
1888 Championship Unfinished
1889 Nicholas O'Shea Dublin Kickham's
1890 Dan Lane Cork Aghabullogue
1891 John Mahony Kerry Ballyduff
1892 Bill O'Callaghan Cork Redmond's
1893 Stephen Murphy Cork Blackrock (1)
1894 Stephen Hayes Cork Blackrock (2)
1895 Mikey Maher (1) Tipperary Tubberadora (1)
1896 Mikey Maher (2) Tipperary Tubberadora (2)
1897 Denis Grimes Limerick Kilfinane
1898 Mikey Maher (3) Tipperary Tubberadora (3)
1899 Tim Condon Tipperary Horse and Jockey
1900 Ned Hayes Tipperary Two-Mile-Borris
1901 Jack Coughlan London Tulla (1)
1902 Jamesy Kelleher Cork Dungourney
1903 Stephen Riordan Cork Blackrock (3)
1904 Jer Doheny Kilkenny Tullaroan (1)
1905 D.J. Stapleton Kilkenny Erin's Own
1906 Tom Semple (1) Tipperary Thurles Sarsfields (2)
1907 Dick Walsh (1) Kilkenny Mooncoin (1)
1908 Tom Semple (2) Tipperary Thurles Sarsfields (3)
1909 Dick Walsh (2) Kilkenny Mooncoin (2)
1910 Dick Doyle Wexford Castlebridge
1911 Sim Walton (1) Kilkenny Tullaroan (2)
1912 Sim Walton (2) Kilkenny Tullaroan (3)
1913 Dick Walsh (3) Kilkenny Mooncoin (3)
1914 Ambrose Power Clare Tulla (2)
1915 Jack Finlay Laois Ballygeehan
1916 Johnny Leahy (1) Tipperary Boherlahan (1)
1917 John Ryan Dublin Collegians
1918 Willie Hough Limerick NewcastleWest
1919 Jimmy ‘Major’ Kennedy Cork Carrigtwohill
1920 Bob Mockler Dublin Faughs
1921 Bob McConkey Limerick Young Irelands
1922 Wattie Dunphy Kilkenny Mooncoin (4)
1923 Mick Kenny Galway Tynagh
1924 Frank Wall Dublin
1925 Johnny Leahy (2) Tipperary Boherlahan (2)
1926 Seán Óg Murphy (1) Cork Blackrock (4)
1927 Mick Gill Dublin Garda
1928 Seán Óg Murphy (2) Cork Blackrock (5)
1929 Dinny Barry-Murphy Cork Éire Óg
1930 John Joe Callanan Tipperary Thurles Sarsfields (4)
1931 Eudie Coughlan Cork Blackrock (6)
1932 Jimmy Walsh (1) Kilkenny Carrickshock (1)
1933 Eddie Doyle Kilkenny Mooncoin (5)
1934 Timmy Ryan Limerick Ahane (1)
1935 Lory Meagher Kilkenny Tullaroan (4)
1936 Mick Mackey (1) Limerick Ahane (2)
1937 Jimmy Lanigan Tipperary Thurles Sarsfields (5)
1938 Mick Daniels Dublin Army Metro
1939 Jimmy Walsh (2) Kilkenny Carrickshock (2)
1940 Mick Mackey (2) Limerick Ahane (3)
1941 Connie Buckley Cork Glen Rovers (1)
1942 Jack Lynch Cork Glen Rovers (2)
1943 Mick Kennefick Cork St. Finbarr's (1)
1944 Seán Condon Cork St. Finbarr's (2)
1945 John Maher Tipperary Thurles Sarsfields (6)
1946 Christy Ring (1) Cork Glen Rovers (3)
1947 Dan Kennedy Kilkenny Thomastown
1948 Jim Ware Waterford Erin’s Own
1949 Pat Stakelum Tipperary Holycross-Ballycahill
1950 Seán Kenny Tipperary Borris-Ileigh (1)
1951 Jimmy Finn Tipperary Borris-Ileigh (2)
1952 Paddy Barry Cork Sarsfield’s
1953 Christy Ring (2) Cork Glen Rovers (4)
1954 Christy Ring (3) Cork Glen Rovers (5)
1955 Nick O'Donnell Wexford St. Aidan's
1956 Jim English Wexford Rathnure (1)
1957 Mickey Kelly Kilkenny Bennettsbridge (1)
1958 Tony Wall Tipperary Thurles Sarsfields (7)
1959 Frankie Walsh Waterford Mount Sion
1960 Nick O'Donnell Wexford St. Aidan's
1961 Matt Hassett Tipperary Toomevara (1)
1962 Jimmy Doyle (1) Tipperary Thurles Sarsfields (8)
1963 Séamus Cleere Kilkenny Bennettsbridge (2)
1964 Mick Murphy Tipperary Thurles Sarsfields (9)
1965 Jimmy Doyle (2) Tipperary Thurles Sarsfields (10)
1966 Gerald McCarthy Cork St. Finbarr's (3)
1967 Jim Treacy Kilkenny Bennettsbridge (3)
1968 Dan Quigley Wexford Rathnure (2)
1969 Eddie Keher Kilkenny Rower-Inistioge
1970 Paddy Barry Cork St. Vincent's
1971 Tadhg O'Connor Tipperary Roscrea
1972 Noel Skehan Kilkenny Bennettsbridge (4)
1973 Éamonn Grimes Limerick South Liberties
1974 Nicky Orr Kilkenny Fenians (1)
1975 Billy Fitzpatrick Kilkenny Fenians (2)
1976 Ray Cummins Cork Blackrock (7)
1977 Martin O'Doherty Cork Glen Rovers (6)
1978 Charlie McCarthy Cork St. Finbarr's (4)
1979 Ger Fennelly Kilkenny Ballyhale Shamrocks (1)
1980 Joe Connolly Galway Castlegar
1981 Pádraig Horan Offaly St. Rynagh's (1)
1982 Brian Cody Kilkenny James Stephens (1)
1983 Liam Fennelly (1) Kilkenny Ballyhale Shamrocks (2)
1984 John Fenton Cork Midleton
1985 Pat Fleury Offaly Drumcullen
1986 Tom Cashman Cork Blackrock (8)
1987 Conor Hayes (1) Galway Kiltormer (1)
1988 Conor Hayes (2) Galway Kiltormer (2)
1989 Bobby Ryan Tipperary Borris Ileigh (3)
1990 Tomás Mulcahy Cork Glen Rovers (7)
1991 Declan Carr Tipperary Holycross-Ballycahill
1992 Liam Fennelly (2) Kilkenny Ballyhale Shamrocks (3)
1993 Eddie O'Connor Kilkenny Glenmore (1)
1994 Martin Hanamy Offaly St. Rynagh's (2)
1995 Anthony Daly (1) Clare Clarecastle (1)
1996 Martin Storey Wexford Oulart-the Ballagh
1997 Anthony Daly (2) Clare Clarecastle (2)
1998 Hubert Rigney Offaly St. Rynagh's (3)
1999 Mark Landers Cork Killeagh
2000 Willie O'Connor Kilkenny Glenmore (2)
2001 Tommy Dunne Tipperary Toomevara (2)
2002 Andy Comerford Kilkenny O'Loughlin Gaels (1)
2003 D. J. Carey Kilkenny Young Irelands
2004 Ben O'Connor Cork Newtownshandrum
2005 Seán Óg Ó hAilpín Cork Na Piarsaigh
2006 Jackie Tyrrell Kilkenny James Stephens (2)
2007 Henry Shefflin Kilkenny Ballyhale Shamrocks (4)
2008 James 'Cha' Fitzpatrick Kilkenny Ballyhale Shamrocks (5)
2009 Michael Fennelly Kilkenny Ballyhale Shamrocks (6)
2010 Eoin Kelly Tipperary Mullinahone
2011 Brian Hogan Kilkenny O'Loughlin Gaels (2)
2012 Eoin Larkin Kilkenny James Stephens (3)
2013 Patrick Donnellan Clare O'Callaghan's Mills
2014 Lester Ryan Kilkenny Clara
2015 Joseph Holden Kilkenny Ballyhale Shamrocks (7)
2016 Brendan Maher Tipperary Borris Ileigh (4)
2017 David Burke Galway St Thomas'(1)
2018 Declan Hannon Limerick Adare
2019 Seamus Callanan Tipperary Drom-Inch

Records[edit]

Year Name County Club Age
1906 Tom Semple Tipperary Thurles Sarsfields 28 years, 202 days
1907 Dick Walsh Kilkenny Mooncoin 30 years, 174 days
1908 Tom Semple Tipperary Thurles Sarsfields 30 years, 80 days
1909 Dick Walsh Kilkenny Mooncoin 31 years, 347 days
1910 Dick Doyle Wexford Castlebridge 32 years, 206 days
1911 Sim Walton Kilkenny Tullaroan 30 years, 297 days
1912 Sim Walton Kilkenny Tullaroan 32 years, 44 days
1913 Dick Walsh Kilkenny Mooncoin 35 years, 307 days
1914 Amby Power Clare Tulla 30 years, 243 days
1915 Jack Finlay Laois Ballygeehan 26 years, 136 days
1916 Johnny Leahy Tipperary Boherlahan 25 years, 25 days
1917 John Ryan Dublin Collegians 27 years, 219 days
1918 Willie Hough Limerick Newcastle West 26 years, 267 days
1919 Jimmy Kennedy Cork Carrigtwohill 28 years, 158 days
1920 Bob McConkey Dublin Faughs 36 years, 26 days
1921 Bob McConkey Limerick Young Irelands 28 years, 52 days
1922 Wattie Dunphy Kilkenny Mooncoin 27 years, 181 days
1923 Mick Kenny Galway Tynagh 32 years, 66 days
1924 Frank Wall Dublin 25 years, 53 days
1925 Johnny Leahy Tipperary Boherlahan 33 years, 253 days
1926 Seán Óg Murphy Cork Blackrock 28–29
1927 Mick Gill Dublin Garda 27 years, 347 days
1928 Seán Óg Murphy Cork Blackrock 30–31
1929 Dinny Barry-Murphy Cork Éire Óg 26 years, 46 days
1930 John Joe Callanan Tipperary Thurles Sarsfields 36 years, 181 days
1931 Eudie Coughlan Cork Blackrock 31 years, 67 days
1932 Jimmy Walsh Kilkenny Carrickshock 21 years, 213 days
1933 Eddie Doyle Kilkenny Mooncoin 36 years, 214 days
1934 Timmy Ryan Limerick Ahane 25 years, 146 days
1935 Lory Meagher Kilkenny Tullaroan 36 years, 99 days
1936 Mick Mackey Limerick Ahane 24 years, 56 days
1937 Jimmy Lanigan Tipperary Thurles Sarsfields 27 years, 138 days
1938 Mick Daniels Dublin Army Metro 32 years, 326 days
1939 Jimmy Walsh Kilkenny Carrickshock 28 years, 211 days
1940 Mick Mackey Limerick Ahane 28 years, 51 days
1941 Jack Lynch Cork Glen Rovers 25 years, 308 days
1942 Jack Lynch Cork Glen Rovers 25 years, 19 days
1943 Mick Kennefick Cork St. Finbarr's 18–19
1944 Seán Condon Cork St. Finbarr's 20–21
1945 John Maher Tipperary Thurles Sarsfields 36 years, 330 days
1946 Christy Ring Cork Glen Rovers 25 years, 306 days
1947 Dan Kennedy Kilkenny Thomastown 22–23
1948 Jim Ware Waterford Erin's Own 40 years, 195 days
1949 Pat Stakelum Tipperary Holycross-Ballycahill 21–22
1950 Seán Kenny Tipperary Borris-Ileigh 26–27
1951 Jimmy Finn Tipperary Borris-Ileigh 19–20
1952 Paddy Barry Cork Sarsfields 23–24
1953 Christy Ring Cork Glen Rovers 32 years, 312 days
1954 Christy Ring Cork Glen Rovers 33 years, 310 days
1955 Nick O'Donnell Wexford St. Aidan's 30 years, 0 days
1956 Jim English Wexford Rathnure 23–24
1957 Mickey Kelly Kilkenny Bennettsbridge 27 years, 342 days
1958 Tony Wall Tipperary Thurles Sarsfields 23–24
1959 Frankie Walsh Waterford Mount Sion 22–23
1960 Nick O'Donnell Wexford St. Aidan's 35 years, 0 days
1961 Matt Hassett Tipperary Toomevara 28–29
1962 Jimmy Doyle Tipperary Thurles Sarsfields 23 years, 166 days
1963 Séamus Cleere Kilkenny Bennettsbridge 22–23
1964 Mick Murphy Tipperary Thurles Sarsfields 23–24
1965 Jimmy Doyle Tipperary Thurles Sarsfields 26 years, 169 days
1966 Gerald McCarthy Cork St. Finbarr's 20 years, 357 days
1967 Jim Treacy Kilkenny Bennettsbridge 23–24
1968 Dan Quigley Wexford Rathnure 23–24
1969 Eddie Keher Kilkenny Rower-Inistioge 27 years, 328 days
1971 Tadhg O'Connor Tipperary Roscrea 22–23
1972 Noel Skehan Kilkenny Bennettsbridge 26 years, 272 days
1973 Éamonn Grimes Limerick South Liberties 25–26
1974 Nicky Orr Kilkenny Fenians 27 years, 190 days
1975 Billy Fitzpatrick Kilkenny Fenians 21 years, 154 days
1976 Ray Cummins Cork Blackrock 27 years, 301 days
1977 Martin O'Doherty Cork Glen Rovers 25 years, 162 days
1978 Charlie McCarthy Cork St. Finbarr's 31–32
1979 Ger Fennelly Kilkenny Ballyhale Shamrocks 25 years, 223 days
1980 Joe Connolly Galway Castlegar 23 years, 330 days
1981 Pádraig Horan Offaly St. Rynagh's 31 years, 138 days
1982 Brian Cody Kilkenny James Stephens 28 years, 55 days
1983 Liam Fennelly Kilkenny Ballyhale Shamrocks 25 years, 246 days
1984 John Fenton Cork Midleton 28 years, 266 days
1985 Pat Fleury Offaly Drumcullen 29 years, 106 days
1986 Tom Cashman Cork Blackrock 29 years, 41 days
1987 Conor Hayes Galway Kiltormer 29 years, 118 days
1988 Conor Hayes Galway Kiltormer 30 years, 116 days
1989 Bobby Ryan Tipperary Borris-Ileigh 27 years, 315 days
1990 Tomás Mulcahy Cork Glen Rovers 27 years, 68 days
1991 Declan Carr Tipperary Holycross-Ballycahill 26 years, 33 days
1992 Liam Fennelly Kilkenny Ballyhale Shamrocks 34 years, 249 days
1993 Eddie O'Connor Kilkenny Glenmore 27–28
1994 Martin Hanamy Offaly St. Rynagh's 27 years, 287 days
1995 Anthony Daly Clare Clarecastle 25 years, 316 days
1996 Martin Storey Wexford Oulart-the Ballagh 31 years, 339 days
1997 Anthony Daly Clare Clarecastle 27 years, 327 days
1998 Hubert Rigney Offaly St. Rynagh's 27 years, 45 days
1999 Mark Landers Cork Killeagh 27 years, 61 days
2000 Willie O'Connor Kilkenny Glenmore 33 years, 180 days
2001 Tommy Dunne Tipperary Toomevara 27 years, 111 days
2002 Andy Comerford Kilkenny O'Loughlin Gaels 29–30
2003 D. J. Carey Kilkenny Young Irelands 32 years, 300 days
2004 Ben O'Connor Cork Newtownshandrum 25 years, 231 days
2005 Seán Óg Ó hAilpín Cork Na Piarsaigh 28 years, 112 days
2006 Jackie Tyrrell Kilkenny James Stephens 24 years, 76 days
2007 Henry Shefflin Kilkenny Ballyhale Shamrocks 28 years, 234 days
2008 James Fitzpatrick Kilkenny Ballyhale Shamrocks 23 years, 220 days
2009 Michael Fennelly Kilkenny Ballyhale Shamrocks 24 years, 190 days
2010 Eoin Kelly Tipperary Mullinahone 28 years, 242 days
2011 Brian Hogan Kilkenny O'Loughlin Gaels 30 years, 21 days
2012 Eoin Larkin Kilkenny James Stephens 28 years, 75 days
2013 Patrick Donnellan Clare O'Callaghan's Mills 28 years, 101 days
2014 Lester Ryan Kilkenny Clara 26 years, 149 days
2015 Joey Holden Kilkenny Ballyhale Shamrocks 25 years, 66 days
2016 Brendan Maher Tipperary Borris-Ileigh 27 years, 243 days
2017 David Burke Galway St. Thomas' 27 years, 239 days
2018 Declan Hannon Limerick Adare 25 years, 267 days

See also[edit]