List of British records in finswimming

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Below is the list of current British records in finswimming. The records are ratified by the British Finswimming Association.

This list echoes that found on the Monofin: Finswimming In the UK Website. These records are correct as of 1 April 2018.

In December 2017 British Finswimming Association made a decision to maintain the National records separately for adults and juniors in line with CMAS regulations.

Long course metres[edit]

Men[edit]

The records listed are correct as of 19 June 2018.

Event Time Name Team Year Location
Surface
50 m 00:20.87 Alaric Smith Five Oak Green Hoppers SC 2007 Belgium Antwerp
100 m 00:46.96 Alaric Smith Five Oak Green Hoppers SC 2006 Belgium Antwerp
200 m 01:49.09 Andrei Oleinik Neptune Finswimming Club 2013 Belgium Nivelles
400 m 04:01.99 Simon Kidd Hampshire Spitfires FC 2009 Netherlands Eindhoven
800 m 08:40.32 Simon Kidd Hampshire Spitfires FC 2009 Netherlands Eindhoven
1500 m 16:57.70 Simon Kidd Hampshire Spitfires FC 2009 Netherlands Eindhoven
Stereofins
50 m 00:21.55 George Hopkinson Swansea University F&FC 2007 Wales Swansea
100 m 00:49.22 Daniel Weightman Northern Lights Finswimming Club 2016 United Kingdom Aldershot
200 m 01:57.83 Daniel Weightman Northern Lights Finswimming Club 2016 United Kingdom Aldershot
Apnea
50 m 00:17.40 Andrei Oleinik Neptune Finswimming Club 2013 United Kingdom Bristol
Immersion
100 m 00:40.89 Alaric Smith Five Oak Green Hoppers SC 2007 Belgium Antwerp
400 m 03:50.00 Alaric Smith Five Oak Green Hoppers SC 2003 Sweden Västerås
800 m 08:54.12 Alaric Smith Five Oak Green Hoppers SC 2007 Wales Swansea
Relays
4×50 m Surface 01:48.53 Hampshire Spitfires FC 2007 United Kingdom Aldershot
4×100 m Surface 03:29.43 Great Britain GBR Team 2009 Netherlands Eindhoven
4×200 m Surface 07:57.32 Great Britain GBR Team 2007 Belgium Antwerp
4×100 m Stereofins 04:11.94 James Dring, Harrison Dring, Sophie Axford, Victoria Symes ASKA 2018 United Kingdom Bath

Junior - Boys[edit]

The records listed are correct as of 1 April 2019

Event Time Name Team Year Location
Apnea
50 m 00:19.09 James Dring ASKA 2018 United Kingdom Bath
Surface
50 m 00:20.13 Leo Vinogradov Northern Lights Finswimming Club 2019 Italy Lignano Sabbiadoro
100 m 00:46.02 Leo Vinogradov Northern Lights Finswimming Club 2019 Italy Lignano Sabbiadoro
200 m 02:12.91 Andrew Turner Kent Juniors FC 2009 Netherlands Eindhoven
400 m 04:51.97 Andrew Turner Kent Juniors FC 2009 Netherlands Eindhoven
Stereofins
50 m 00:22.91 Anton Oleinik Neptune Finswimming Club 2018 Italy Lignano Sabbiadoro
100 m 00:50.82 Anton Oleinik Neptune Finswimming Club 2018 Italy Lignano Sabbiadoro
200 m 01:57.36 Anton Oleinik Neptune Finswimming Club 2018 Italy Lignano Sabbiadoro

Women[edit]

The records listed are correct as of 19 June 2018

Event Time Name Team Year Location
Surface
50 m 00:23.76 Harriet Pierce Hampshire Spitfires FC 2008 Netherlands Utrecht
100 m 00:53.70 Harriet Pierce Hampshire Spitfires FC 2008 Netherlands Utrecht
200 m 02:37.62 Emma Fielding FinWorld Finswimming Club 2016 United Kingdom Aldershot
400 m 05:50.38 Kate Goodwin NoTanx 2016 United Kingdom Aldershot
Stereofins
50 m 00:25.36 Lucy Hawley Kingston Royals Swimming Club 2018 Italy Lignano Sabbiadoro
100 m 00:55.55 Lucy Hawley Kingston Royals Swimming Club 2018 Italy Lignano Sabbiadoro
200 m 02:01.39 Lucy Hawley Kingston Royals Swimming Club 2018 Italy Lignano Sabbiadoro
Apnea
50 m 00:21.72 Harriet Pierce Hampshire Spitfires FC 2006 United Kingdom Aldershot
Immersion
100 m 01:03.94 Sian Clement Swansea Dragons Finswimming Club 2007 Wales Swansea
Relays
4×50 m Surface 01:57.13 Kent Juniors FC 2007 United Kingdom Aldershot
4×100 m Surface 03:59.22 Great Britain GBR Team 2000 Spain Palma de Majorca
4×200 m Surface 11:09.30 Kent Junior FC 2008 Netherlands Eindhoven
4×100 m Stereofins 04:01.65 Martha Partridge, Jasmine Farrer, Grace O'Brien, Zena Yfimcev Neptune Finswimming Club 2018 United Kingdom Bath

Junior - Girls[edit]

The records listed are correct as of 1 April 2019.

Event Time Name Team Year Location
Surface
50 m 00:20.94 Grace O'Brien Neptune Finswimming Club 2019 Italy Lignano Sabbiadoro
100 m 00:49.07 Grace O'Brien Neptune Finswimming Club 2019 Italy Lignano Sabbiadoro
200 m 01:53.88 Cassandra Graikowski Hainsworth Five Oak Green Hoppers SC 2010 Spain Barcelona
400 m 04:02.55 Cassandra Graikowski Hainsworth Five Oak Green Hoppers SC 2010 Spain Palma de Majorca
800 m 10:00.89 Samantha Davies Kent Juniors FC 2007 Germany Rostock
1500 m 17:37.14 Cassandra Graikowski Hainsworth Five Oak Green Hoppers SC 2010 Spain Puerto de Cruz
Stereofins
50 m 00:25.03 Grace O'Brien Neptune Finswimming Club 2018 United Kingdom Bath
100 m 00:56.22 Zena Yfimcev Neptune Finswimming Club 2019 Italy Lignano Sabbiadoro
200 m 02:06.55 Zena Yfimcev Neptune Finswimming Club 2019 Italy Lignano Sabbiadoro
Apnea
50 m 00:20.12 Cassandra Graikowski Hainsworth Five Oak Green Hoppers SC 2010 Spain Puerto de Cruz
Immersion
100 m 00:57.30 Harriet Pierce Hampshire Spitfires FC 2003 Czech Republic Liberec
400 m 05:57.00 Katie Darby Kent Juniors FC 2010 Belgium Genk
800 m 13:44.70 Katie Darby Kent Juniors FC 2010 Netherlands Eindhoven
Relays
4×100 m Surface 05:03.93 Lucy Naylor, Alexandra Owen-Hatfield, Ffion Shepard, Sophie Aylott ASKA 2018 United Kingdom Bath
4×100 m Stereofins 04:54.25 Lucy Naylor, Alexandra Owen-Hatfield, Francesca Owen-Hatfield, Sophie Aylott ASKA 2018 United Kingdom Bath

Short course metres[edit]

Men[edit]

The records listed are correct as of 1 April 2019.

Event Time Name Team Year Location
Surface
25 m 00:08.58 Alastair Smith Swansea University F&FC 2008 United Kingdom Edenbridge
50 m 00:20.02 Deszo Lazslo LondonFin 2019 United Kingdom Chester
100 m 00:45.25 Deszo Lazslo LondonFin 2019 United Kingdom Chester
200 m 01:45.25 Deszo Lazslo LondonFin 2019 United Kingdom Chester
400 m 03:49.79 Alaric Smith Five Oak Green Hoppers SC 2006 United Kingdom Swansea
800 m 09:09.75 Alaric Smith Five Oak Green Hoppers SC 2004 United Kingdom Southampton
1500 m 17:38.46 Alaric Smith Five Oak Green Hoppers SC 2004 United Kingdom Southampton
Stereofins
25 m 00:09.84 Daniel Weightman Northern Lights Finswimming Club 2015 United Kingdom London
50 m 00:21.65 Daniel Weightman Neptune Finswimming Club 2017 United Kingdom Bristol
100 m 00:50.16 Daniel Weightman Neptune Finswimming Club 2016 United Kingdom London
200 m 01:53.91 Daniel Weightman Neptune Finswimming Club 2017 United Kingdom London
Apnea
25 m 00:06.57 Alaric Smith Five Oak Green Hoppers SC 2010 United Kingdom Tonbridge
50 m 00:17.98 Alaric Smith Five Oak Green Hoppers SC 2002 United Kingdom Swansea
Immersion
100 m 00:45.43 Alaric Smith Five Oak Green Hoppers SC 2007 United Kingdom Edenbridge
400 m No Time
800 m 08:15.11 Alaric Smith Tonbridge FC 2000 United Kingdom Gillingham
Relays
4×50 m Surface 01:31.07 Swansea University F&FC 2008 United Kingdom Edenbridge
4×100 m Surface 03:25.22 England Team 2006 United Kingdom Edenbridge
4×50 m Stereofins 01:42.37 Garry Checksfield, William Harper, Andrei Oleinik, Anton Oleinik Neptune Finswimming Club 2019 United Kingdom Chester

Junior - Boys[edit]

The records listed are correct as of 15 December 2017.

Event Time Name Team Year Location
Surface
25 m 00:10.53 Leo Vinogradov Northern Lights Finswimming Club 2017 United Kingdom London
50 m 00:21.74 Leo Vinogradov Northern Lights Finswimming Club 2019 United Kingdom Chester
100 m 00:49.01 Leo Vinogradov Northern Lights Finswimming Club 2019 United Kingdom Chester
200 m 02:03.88 Leo Vinogradov Northern Lights Finswimming Club 2018 United Kingdom London
400 m 06:06.19 Andrew Turner Kent Juniors FC 2005 United Kingdom Edenbridge
Stereofins
25 m 00:10.44 Anton Oleinik Neptune Finswimming Club 2019 United Kingdom Chester
50 m 00:22.79 Anton Oleinik Neptune Finswimming Club 2019 United Kingdom Chester
100 m 00:50.60 Anton Oleinik Neptune Finswimming Club 2019 United Kingdom Chester
200 m 01:55.24 Anton Oleinik Neptune Finswimming Club 2019 United Kingdom Chester
Apnea
25 m 00:09.82 Leo Vinogradov Northern Lights Finswimming Club 2017 United Kingdom London
50 m 00:21.14 James Dring ASKA 2018 United Kingdom London
Immersion
100 m 01:15.44 Theodore Anderson-Knight Kent Juniors FC 2009 United Kingdom Edenbridge
Relays
4x50 m Stereofins 01:49.92 Victoria Symes, Lucy Naylor, Harrison Dring, James Dring ASKA 2018 United Kingdom London

Women[edit]

The records listed are correct as of 1 April 2019.

Event Time Name Team Year Location
Surface
25 m 00:10.96 Michelle Hadden Tonbridge FC 2001 Hungary Eger
50 m 00:24.58 Toni Stevens Tonbridge FC 2001 United Kingdom Tonbridge
100 m 00:56.97 Michelle Hadden Tonbridge FC 2002 United Kingdom Edenbridge
200 m 02:14.78 Peggy Osterman Northern Lights Finswimming Club 2018 United Kingdom London
400 m 04:27.51 Harriet Pierce Hampshire Spitfires FC 2005 United Kingdom Southampton
800 m 09:35.22 Harriet Pierce Hampshire Spitfires FC 2005 United Kingdom Southampton
1500 m 18:59.61 Harriet Pierce Hampshire Spitfires FC 2004 United Kingdom Southampton
Stereofins
25 m 00:11.91 Martha Partridge Neptune Finswimming Club 2019 United Kingdom Chester
50 m 00:26.55 Martha Partridge Neptune Finswimming Club 2019 United Kingdom Chester
100 m 00:57.73 Martha Partridge Neptune Finswimming Club 2019 United Kingdom Chester
200 m 02:07.19 Martha Partridge Neptune Finswimming Club 2019 United Kingdom Chester
Apnea
25 m 00:09.85 Michelle Hadden Tonbridge FC 2001 Hungary Eger
50 m 00:26.11 Jess Smith Swansea University F&FC 2009 United Kingdom Edenbridge
Immersion
100 m 01:16.75 Christine Turner Tonbridge FC 2002 Wales Swansea
400 m 06:07.49 Katie Darby Kent Juniors FC 2011 United Kingdom Edenbridge
800 m No Time
Relays
4×50 m Surface 01:51.99 Swansea University F&FC 2009 United Kingdom Edenbridge
4×100 m Surface 04:10.70 Swansea University F&FC 2009 United Kingdom Edenbridge
4×50 m Stereofins 01:56.28 Maddie Nicholson, Victoria Symes, Hannah Hutchinson, Sophie Axford ASKA 2017 United Kingdom London

Junior - Girls[edit]

The records listed are correct as of 1 April 2019.

Event Time Name Team Year Location
Surface
25 m 00:10.84 Jasmine Farrer Neptune Finswimming Club 2017 United Kingdom London
50 m 00:21.65 Grace O'Brien Neptune Finswimming Club 2019 Spain Chester
100 m 00:48.67 Cassandra Graikowski Hainsworth Five Oak Green Hoppers SC 2011 United Kingdom Edenbridge
200 m 01:56.00 Jasmine Farrer Neptune Finswimming Club 2018 United Kingdom London
400 m 04:41.07 Olivia Pierce Hampshire Spitfires FC 2004 United Kingdom Southampton
800 m 09:40.99 Harriet Pierce Hampshire Spitfires FC 2004 United Kingdom Shirley
Stereofins
25 m 00:11.09 Lucy Hawley Kingston Royals SC 2017 United Kingdom London
50 m 00:24.34 Lucy Hawley Kingston Royals SC 2017 United Kingdom London
100 m 00:52.81 Lucy Hawley Kingston Royals SC 2017 United Kingdom London
200 m 01:59.40 Lucy Hawley Kingston Royals SC 2017 United Kingdom London
Apnea
25 m 00:08.65 Grace O'Brien Neptune Finswimming Club 2018 United Kingdom London
50 m 00:21.00 Cassandra Graikowski Hainsworth Five Oak Green Hoppers SC 2010 Spain Tenerife
Immersion
100 m 01:11.99 Beth Fraser Kent Juniors FC 2008 United Kingdom Edenbridge
400 m 06:11.59 Katie Darby Kent Juniors FC 2009 United Kingdom Edenbridge
Relays
4x50 m Surface 01:55.65 Hannah Hutchinson, Victoria Symes, Kirsty Cowell, Lucy Naylor ASKA 2019 United Kingdom Chester
4x50 m Stereofins 01:43.64 Jasmine Farrer, Olivia West, Zena Yfimcev, Grace O'Brien Neptune Finswimming Club 2019 United Kingdom Chester
4x100 m Stereofins 06:07.81 Rada Grebenyuk, Alesya Stevens, Aurelia Mitchell, Anya Oleinik Neptune Finswimming Club 2018 United Kingdom Bristol

Notes[edit]

Other notes on these records will be put here when they arise.

References and external links[edit]