List of United States Representatives from Colorado

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The following is an alphabetical list of members of the United States House of Representatives from the state of Colorado. For chronological tables of members of both houses of the United States Congress from the state (through the present day), see United States Congressional Delegations from Colorado. The list of names should be complete (as of January 3, 2019), but other data may be incomplete. It includes members who have represented both the state and the Territory, both past and present.

Current members[edit]

Updated January 2021.[1]

List of members / delegates[edit]

Member / delegate Party District Years Notes
Wayne Allard Republican 4th January 3, 1991 – January 3, 1997 Elected in 1990.
Re-elected in 1992.
Re-elected in 1994.
Retired to run for U.S. Senator.
William L. Armstrong Republican 5th January 3, 1973 – January 3, 1979 Elected in 1972.
Re-elected in 1974.
Re-elected in 1976.
Retired to run for U.S. senator.
Wayne N. Aspinall Democratic 4th January 3, 1949 – January 3, 1973 Elected in 1948.
Re-elected in 1950.
Re-elected in 1952.
Re-elected in 1954.
Re-elected in 1956.
Re-elected in 1958.
Re-elected in 1960.
Re-elected in 1962.
Re-elected in 1964.
Re-elected in 1966.
Re-elected in 1968.
Re-elected in 1970.
Lost renomination to Alan Merson.
Bob Beauprez Republican 7th January 3, 2003 – January 3, 2007 Elected in 2002.
Re-elected in 2004.
Retired after running for Governor of Colorado.
James B. Belford Republican At-large October 3, 1876 – December 13, 1877 Elected in 1876.
Lost contested election to Patterson.
March 4, 1879 – March 4, 1885 Elected in 1878.
Re-elected in 1880.
Re-elected in 1882.
Lost renomination to Symes.
John Calhoun Bell Populist 2nd March 4, 1893 – March 4, 1903 Elected in 1892.
Re-lected in 1894.
Re-elected in 1896.
Re-elected in 1898.
Re-elected in 1900.
Lost re-election to Hogg.
Hiram Pitt Bennet Conservative
Republican
Territory August 19, 1861 – March 4, 1865 Elected in 1861.
Re-elected in 1862.
Retired.
Lauren Boebert Republican 3rd January 3, 2021 – present Elected in 2020
Robert W. Bonynge Republican 1st February 16, 1904 – March 4, 1909 Won contested election after Shafroth declared his conviction that his opponent was actually elected.
Re-elected in 1904.
Re-elected in 1906.
Lost re-election to Rucker.
Allen Alexander Bradford Republican Territory March 4, 1865 – March 4, 1867 Elected in 1864.
Retired.
March 4, 1869 – March 4, 1871 Elected in 1868.
Retired.
Franklin E. Brooks Republican At-large March 4, 1903 – March 4, 1907 Elected in 1902.
Re-elected in 1904.
Retired.
Donald G. Brotzman Republican 2nd January 3, 1963 – January 3, 1965 Elected in 1962.
Lost re-election to McVicker.
January 3, 1967 – January 3, 1975 Elected in 1966.
Re-elected in 1968.
Re-elected in 1970.
Re-elected in 1972.
Lost re-election to Wirth.
Hank Brown Republican 4th January 3, 1981 – January 3, 1991 Elected in 1980.
Re-elected in 1982.
Re-elected in 1984.
Re-elected in 1986.
Re-elected in 1988.
Retired to run for U.S. Senator.
Ken Buck Republican 4th January 3, 2015 – present Elected in 2014.
Re-elected in 2016.
Re-elected in 2018.
Re-elected in 2020.
William E. Burney Democratic 3rd November 5, 1940 – January 3, 1941 Elected to finish Martin's term.
Retired.
Ben Nighthorse Campbell Democratic 3rd January 3, 1987 – January 3, 1993 Elected in 1986.
Re-elected in 1988.
Re-elected in 1990.
Retired to run for U.S. senator.
John A. Carroll Democratic 1st January 3, 1947 – January 3, 1951 Elected in 1946.
Re-elected in 1948.
Retired to run for U.S. senator.
Jerome B. Chaffee Republican Territory March 4, 1871 – March 4, 1875 Elected in 1870.
Re-elected in 1872.
Retired.
John Chenoweth Republican 3rd January 3, 1941 – January 3, 1949 Elected in 1940.
Re-elected in 1942.
Re-elected in 1944.
Re-elected in 1946.
Lost re-election to Marsalis.
January 3, 1951 – January 3, 1965 Re-elected in 1950.
Re-elected in 1952.
Re-elected in 1954.
Re-elected in 1956.
Re-elected in 1958.
Re-elected in 1960.
Re-elected in 1962.
Lost re-election to Evans.
George M. Chilcott Republican Territory March 4, 1867 – March 4, 1869 Elected in 1866.
Retired.
Mike Coffman Republican 6th January 3, 2009 – January 3, 2019 Elected in 2008.
Re-elected in 2010.
Re-elected in 2012.
Re-elected in 2014.
Re-elected in 2016.
Lost re-election to Crow.
George W. Cook Republican At-large March 4, 1907 – March 4, 1909 Elected in 1906.
Retired.
Jason Crow Democratic 6th January 3, 2019 – present Elected in 2018.
Re-elected in 2020.
Fred N. Cummings Democratic 2nd March 4, 1933 – January 3, 1941 Elected in 1932.
Re-elected in 1934.
Re-elected in 1936.
Re-elected in 1938.
Lost re-election to Hill.
Diana DeGette Democratic 1st January 3, 1997 – present Elected in 1996.
Re-elected in 1998.
Re-elected in 2000.
Re-elected in 2002.
Re-elected in 2004.
Re-elected in 2006.
Re-elected in 2008.
Re-elected in 2010.
Re-elected in 2012.
Re-elected in 2014.
Re-elected in 2016.
Re-elected in 2018.
Re-elected in 2020.
Peter H. Dominick Republican 2nd January 3, 1961 – January 3, 1963 Elected in 1960.
Retired to Run for U.S. senator.
William R. Eaton Republican 1st March 4, 1929 – March 4, 1933 Elected in 1928.
Re-elected in 1930.
Lost re-election to Lewis.
Frank Evans Democratic 3rd January 3, 1965 – January 3, 1979 Elected in 1964.
Re-elected in 1966.
Re-elected in 1968.
Re-elected in 1970.
Re-elected in 1972.
Re-elected in 1974.
Re-elected in 1976.
Retired.
Cory Gardner Republican 4th January 3, 2011 – January 3, 2015 Elected in 2010.
Re-elected in 2012.
Retired to run for U.S. Senator.
Dean M. Gillespie Republican 1st March 7, 1944 – January 3, 1947 Elected to finish Lewis's term.
Re-elected in 1944.
Lost re-election to Carroll.
Warren A. Haggott Republican 2nd March 4, 1907 – March 4, 1909 Elected in 1906.
Lost re-election to Martin.
Guy U. Hardy Republican 3rd March 4, 1919 – March 4, 1933 Elected in 1918.
Re-elected in 1920.
Re-elected in 1922.
Re-elected in 1924.
Re-elected in 1926.
Re-elected in 1928.
Re-elected in 1930.
Lost re-election to Martin.
Joel Hefley Republican 5th January 3, 1987 – January 3, 2007 Elected in 1986.
Re-elected in 1988.
Re-elected in 1990.
Re-elected in 1992.
Re-elected in 1994.
Re-elected in 1996.
Re-elected in 1998.
Re-elected in 2000.
Re-elected in 2002.
Re-elected in 2004.
Retired.
William S. Hill Republican 2nd January 3, 1941 – January 3, 1959 Elected in 1940.
Re-elected in 1942.
Re-elected in 1944.
Re-elected in 1946.
Re-elected in 1948.
Re-elected in 1950.
Re-elected in 1952.
Re-elected in 1954.
Re-elected in 1956.
Retired.
Benjamin C. Hilliard Democratic 1st March 4, 1915 – March 4, 1919 Elected in 1914.
Re-elected in 1916.
Lost re-election to Vaile.
Herschel M. Hogg Republican 2nd March 4, 1903 – March 4, 1907 Elected in 1902
Re-elected in 1904.
Retired.
Byron L. Johnson Democratic 2nd January 3, 1959 – January 3, 1961 Elected in 1958.
Lost re-election to Dominick.
Jim Johnson Republican 4th January 3, 1973 – January 3, 1981 Elected in 1972.
Re-elected in 1974.
Re-elected in 1976.
Re-elected in 1978.
Retired.
Edward Keating Democratic At-large March 4, 1913 – March 4, 1915 Elected in 1912.
Redistricted to the 3rd district.
3rd March 4, 1915 – March 4, 1919 Redistricted from the at-large district and re-elected in 1914.
Re-elected in 1916.
Lost re-election to Hardy.
George John Kindel Democratic 1st March 4, 1913 – March 4, 1915 Elected in 1912.
Retired to run for U.S. senator.
Raymond P. Kogovsek Democratic 3rd January 3, 1979 – January 3, 1985 Elected in 1978.
Re-elected in 1980.
Re-elected in 1982.
Retired.
Ken Kramer Republican 5th January 3, 1979 – January 3, 1987 Elected in 1978.
Re-elected in 1980.
Re-elected in 1982.
Re-elected in 1984.
Retired to run for U.S. senator.
Doug Lamborn Republican 5th January 3, 2007 – present Elected in 2006.
Re-elected in 2008.
Re-elected in 2010.
Re-elected in 2012.
Re-elected in 2014.
Re-elected in 2016.
Re-elected in 2018.
Re-elected in 2020.
Lawrence Lewis Democratic 1st March 4, 1933 – December 9, 1943 Elected in 1932.
Re-elected in 1934.
Re-elected in 1936.
Re-elected in 1938.
Re-elected in 1940.
Re-elected in 1942.
Died.
Betsy Markey Democratic 4th January 3, 2009 – January 3, 2011 Elected in 2008.
Lost re-election to Gardner.
John H. Marsalis Democratic 3rd January 3, 1949 – January 3, 1951 Elected in 1948.
Lost re-election to Chenoweth.
John Andrew Martin Democratic 2nd March 4, 1909 – March 4, 1913 Elected in 1908.
Re-elected in 1910.
Retired.
3rd March 4, 1933 – December 23, 1939 Elected in 1932.
Re-elected in 1934.
Re-elected in 1936.
Re-elected in 1938.
Died.
Scott McInnis Republican 3rd January 3, 1993 – January 3, 2005 Elected in 1992.
Re-elected in 1994.
Re-elected in 1996.
Re-elected in 1998.
Re-elected in 2000.
Re-elected in 2002.
Retired.
Mike McKevitt Republican 1st January 3, 1971 – January 3, 1973 Elected in 1970.
Lost re-election to Schroeder.
Roy H. McVicker Democratic 2nd January 3, 1965 – January 3, 1967 Elected in 1964.
Lost re-election to Brotzman.
Marilyn Musgrave Republican 4th January 3, 2003 – January 3, 2009 Elected in 2002.
Re-elected in 2004.
Re-elected in 2006.
Lost re-election to Markey.
Joe Neguse Democratic 2nd January 3, 2019 – present Elected in 2018.
Re-elected in 2020.
Thomas M. Patterson Democratic Territory March 4, 1875 –August 1, 1876 Elected in 1874.
Colorado achieved statehood.
At-large December 13, 1877– March 4, 1879 Won contested election.
Retired.
Lafe Pence Populist 1st March 4, 1893 – March 4, 1895 Elected in 1892.
Lost re-election to Shafroth.
Ed Perlmutter Democratic 7th January 3, 2007 – present Elected in 2006.
Re-elected in 2008.
Re-elected in 2010.
Re-elected in 2012.
Re-elected in 2014.
Re-elected in 2016.
Re-elected in 2018.
Re-elected in 2020.
Jared Polis Democratic 2nd January 3, 2009 – January 3, 2019 Elected in 2008.
Re-elected in 2010.
Re-elected in 2012.
Re-elected in 2014.
Re-elected in 2016.
Retired after being elected Governor of Colorado.
Robert F. Rockwell Republican 4th December 9, 1941 – January 3, 1949 Elected to finish Taylor's term.
Re-elected in 1942.
Re-elected in 1944.
Re-elected in 1946.
Lost re-election to Aspinall.
Byron G. Rogers Democratic 1st January 3, 1951 – January 3, 1971 Elected in 1950.
Re-elected in 1952.
Re-elected in 1954.
Re-elected in 1956.
Re-elected in 1958.
Re-elected in 1960.
Re-elected in 1962.
Re-elected in 1964.
Re-elected in 1966.
Re-elected in 1968.
Lost re-nomination to Craig S. Barnes.
Atterson W. Rucker Democratic 1st March 4, 1909 – March 4, 1913 Elected in 1908.
Re-elected in 1910.
Lost renomination to Kindel.
John Salazar Democratic 3rd January 3, 2005 – January 3, 2011 Elected in 2004.
Re-elected in 2006.
Re-elected in 2008.
Lost re-election to Tipton.
Daniel Schaefer Republican 6th March 29, 1983 – January 3, 1999 Elected to begin Jack Swigert's term, who died before taking office.
Re-elected in 1984.
Re-elected in 1986.
Re-elected in 1988.
Re-elected in 1990.
Re-elected in 1992.
Re-elected in 1994.
Re-elected in 1996.
Retired.
Bob Schaffer Republican 4th January 3, 1997 – January 3, 2003 Elected in 1996.
Re-elected in 1998.
Re-elected in 2000.
Retired.
Pat Schroeder Democratic 1st January 3, 1973 – January 3, 1997 Elected in 1972.
Re-elected in 1974.
Re-elected in 1976.
Re-elected in 1978.
Re-elected in 1980.
Re-elected in 1982.
Re-elected in 1984.
Re-elected in 1986.
Re-elected in 1988.
Re-elected in 1990.
Re-elected in 1992.
Re-elected in 1994.
Retired.
Harry H. Seldomridge Democratic 2nd March 4, 1913 – March 4, 1915 Elected in 1912.
Lost re-election to Timberlake.
John F. Shafroth Republican 1st March 4, 1895 – March 4, 1897 Elected in 1894.
Silver Republican March 4, 1897 – March 4, 1903 Re-elected in 1896 as a Silver Republican.
Re-elected in 1898.
Re-elected in 1900.
Democratic March 4, 1903 – February 15, 1904 Re-elected in 1902 as a Democrat.
Resigned after declaring his conviction that his opponent was actually elected.
David Skaggs Democratic 2nd January 3, 1987 – January 3, 1999 Elected in 1986.
Re-elected in 1988.
Re-elected in 1990.
Re-elected in 1992.
Re-elected in 1994.
Re-elected in 1996.
Retired.
Michael L. Strang Republican 3rd January 3, 1985 – January 3, 1987 Elected in 1984.
Lost re-election to Campbell.
George G. Symes Republican At-large March 4, 1885 – March 4, 1889 Elected in 1884.
Re-elected in 1886.
Retired.
Tom Tancredo Republican 6th January 3, 1999 – January 3, 2009 Elected in 1998.
Re-elected in 2000.
Re-elected in 2002.
Re-elected in 2004.
Re-elected in 2006.
Retired.
Edward T. Taylor Democratic At-large March 4, 1909 – March 4, 1915 Elected in 1908.
Re-elected in 1910.
Re-elected in 1912.
Redistricted to the 4th district.
4th March 4, 1915 – September 3, 1941 Redistricted from the at-large district and re-elected in 1914.
Re-elected in 1916.
Re-elected in 1918.
Re-elected in 1920.
Re-elected in 1922.
Re-elected in 1924.
Re-elected in 1926.
Re-elected in 1928.
Re-elected in 1930.
Re-elected in 1932.
Re-elected in 1934.
Re-elected in 1936.
Re-elected in 1938.
Re-elected in 1940.
Died.
Charles B. Timberlake Republican 2nd March 4, 1915 – March 4, 1933 Elected in 1914.
Re-elected in 1916.
Re-elected in 1918.
Re-elected in 1920.
Re-elected in 1922.
Re-elected in 1924.
Re-elected in 1926.
Re-elected in 1928.
Re-elected in 1930.
Lost renomination to George H. Bradfield.
Scott Tipton Republican 3rd January 3, 2011 – January 3, 2021 Elected in 2010.
Re-elected in 2012.
Re-elected in 2014.
Re-elected in 2016.
Re-elected in 2018.
Lost renomination to Boebert.
Hosea Townsend Republican At-large March 4, 1889 – March 4, 1893 Elected in 1888.
Re-elected in 1890.
Redistricted to the 2nd district and lost renomination to Earl B. Coe.
Mark Udall Democratic 2nd January 3, 1999 – January 3, 2009 Elected in 1998.
Re-elected in 2000.
Re-elected in 2002.
Re-elected in 2004.
Re-elected in 2006.
Retired after being elected to the U.S. Senate.
William N. Vaile Republican 1st March 4, 1919 – July 2, 1927 Elected in 1918.
Re-elected in 1920.
Re-elected in 1922.
Re-elected in 1924.
Re-elected in 1926.
Died.
S. Harrison White Democratic 1st November 15, 1927 – March 4, 1929 Elected to finish Vaile's term.
Lost re-election to Eaton.
Tim Wirth Democratic 2nd January 3, 1975 – January 3, 1987 Elected in 1974.
Re-elected in 1976.
Re-elected in 1978.
Re-elected in 1980.
Re-elected in 1982.
Re-elected in 1984.
Retired to Run for U.S. senator.

See also[edit]

Living former members[edit]

As of January 2021, there are 21 living former members. The most recent representative to die was Raymond P. Kogovsek (served 1979–1985) on April 30, 2017. The most recently serving representative to die was Daniel Schaefer (served 1983–1999) on April 16, 2006.

Representative Term of office Date of birth (and age)
James Paul Johnson 1973–1981 (1930-06-02) June 2, 1930 (age 90)
Patricia Schroeder 1973–1997 (1940-07-30) July 30, 1940 (age 80)
Tim Wirth 1975–1987 (1939-09-22) September 22, 1939 (age 81)
Ken Kramer 1979–1987 (1942-02-19) February 19, 1942 (age 78)
Hank Brown 1981–1991 (1940-02-12) February 12, 1940 (age 80)
Ben Nighthorse Campbell 1987–1993 (1933-04-13) April 13, 1933 (age 87)
David Skaggs 1987–1999 (1943-02-22) February 22, 1943 (age 77)
Joel Hefley 1987–2007 (1935-04-18) April 18, 1935 (age 85)
Wayne Allard 1991–1997 (1943-12-02) December 2, 1943 (age 77)
Scott McInnis 1993–2005 (1953-05-09) May 9, 1953 (age 67)
Bob Schaffer 1997–2003 (1962-07-24) July 24, 1962 (age 58)
Tom Tancredo 1999–2009 (1945-12-20) December 20, 1945 (age 75)
Mark Udall 1999–2009 (1950-07-18) July 18, 1950 (age 70)
Bob Beauprez 2003–2007 (1948-09-22) September 22, 1948 (age 72)
Marilyn Musgrave 2003–2009 (1949-01-27) January 27, 1949 (age 71)
John Salazar 2005–2011 (1953-07-21) July 21, 1953 (age 67)
Betsy Markey 2009–2011 (1956-04-27) April 27, 1956 (age 64)
Mike Coffman 2009–2019 (1955-03-19) March 19, 1955 (age 65)
Jared Polis 2009–2019 (1975-05-12) May 12, 1975 (age 45)
Cory Gardner 2011–2015 (1974-08-22) August 22, 1974 (age 46)
Scott Tipton 2011–2021 (1956-11-09) November 9, 1956 (age 64)

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Directory of Representatives". United States House of Representatives. Retrieved 3 January 2015.

External links[edit]