List of United States Representatives from Minnesota

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The following is an alphabetical list of members of the United States House of Representatives from the state of Minnesota. For chronological tables of members of both houses of the United States Congress from the state (through the present day), see United States Congressional Delegations from Minnesota. The list of names should be complete as of January 3, 2015, but other data may be incomplete.

Current members[edit]

Updated January 2017.[1]

List of representatives[edit]

Representative Party District Years District home Electoral history
Cyrus Aldrich Republican 2nd March 4, 1859
March 3, 1863
Minneapolis [Data unknown/missing.]
John G. Alexander Republican 3rd January 3, 1939
January 3, 1941
[Data unknown/missing.] Lost renomination.
Herman Carl Andersen Republican 7th January 3, 1939
January 3, 1963
[Data unknown/missing.] Lost as an Independent.
Sydney Anderson Republican 1st March 4, 1911
March 3, 1925
[Data unknown/missing.] [Data unknown/missing.]
August H. Andresen Republican 3rd March 4, 1925
March 3, 1933
[Data unknown/missing.] Lost re-election.
1st January 3, 1935
January 14, 1958
Died.
Henry M. Arens Farmer–Labor At-large March 4, 1933
January 3, 1935
[Data unknown/missing.] Lost re-election.
John T. Averill Republican 2nd March 4, 1871
March 3, 1873
[Data unknown/missing.] [Data unknown/missing.]
3rd March 4, 1873
March 3, 1875
Michele Bachmann Republican 6th January 3, 2007
January 3, 2015
Stillwater [Data unknown/missing.]
Melvin Baldwin Democratic 6th March 4, 1893
March 3, 1895
[Data unknown/missing.] [Data unknown/missing.]
James Bede Republican 8th March 4, 1903
March 3, 1909
[Data unknown/missing.] [Data unknown/missing.]
Robert Bergland Democratic–Farmer–Labor 7th January 3, 1971
January 22, 1977
[Data unknown/missing.] Resigned to become U.S. Secretary of Agriculture
John Bernard Farmer–Labor 8th January 3, 1937
January 3, 1939
[Data unknown/missing.] Lost re-election.
John Blatnik Democratic–Farmer–Labor 8th January 3, 1947
January 3, 1975
[Data unknown/missing.] Retired.
Haldor Boen Populist 7th March 4, 1893
March 3, 1895
[Data unknown/missing.] [Data unknown/missing.]
Rich T. Buckler Farmer–Labor 9th January 3, 1935
January 3, 1943
[Data unknown/missing.] Retired.
Clarence Buckman Republican 6th March 4, 1903
March 3, 1907
[Data unknown/missing.] [Data unknown/missing.]
William Leighton Carss Farmer–Labor 8th March 4, 1919
March 3, 1921
[Data unknown/missing.] [Data unknown/missing.]
March 4, 1925
March 3, 1929
[Data unknown/missing.]
James Castle Democratic 4th March 4, 1891
March 3, 1893
[Data unknown/missing.] [Data unknown/missing.]
James M. Cavanaugh Democratic 1st May 11, 1858
March 3, 1859
Chatfield [Data unknown/missing.]
Ray P. Chase Republican At-large March 4, 1933
January 3, 1935
[Data unknown/missing.] Lost renomination.
Victor Christgau Republican 1st March 4, 1929
March 3, 1933
[Data unknown/missing.] [Data unknown/missing.]
Theodore Christianson Republican At-large March 4, 1933
January 3, 1935
[Data unknown/missing.] Retired to run for U.S. Senate.
January 3, 1935
January 3, 1937
Frank Clague Republican 2nd March 4, 1921
March 3, 1933
[Data unknown/missing.] Retired.
Solomon Comstock Republican 5th March 4, 1889
March 3, 1891
[Data unknown/missing.] [Data unknown/missing.]
Chip Cravaack Republican 8th January 3, 2011
January 3, 2013
Lindstrom Lost re-election.
Charles Russell Davis Republican 3rd March 4, 1903
March 3, 1925
[Data unknown/missing.] [Data unknown/missing.]
Edward Devitt Republican 4th January 3, 1947
January 3, 1949
[Data unknown/missing.] Lost re-election.
Ignatius L. Donnelly Republican 2nd March 4, 1863
March 3, 1869
St. Paul [Data unknown/missing.]
Mark H. Dunnell Republican 1st March 4, 1871
March 3, 1883
[Data unknown/missing.] Retired.
March 4, 1889
March 3, 1891
Lost re-election.
Frank Eddy Republican 7th March 4, 1895
March 3, 1903
[Data unknown/missing.] [Data unknown/missing.]
Keith Ellison Democratic–Farmer–Labor 5th January 3, 2007
present
Minneapolis First elected in 2006.
Franklin Ellsworth Republican 2nd March 4, 1915
March 3, 1921
[Data unknown/missing.] [Data unknown/missing.]
Arlen Erdahl Republican 1st January 3, 1979
January 3, 1983
[Data unknown/missing.] Lost re-election.
Tom Emmer Republican 6th January 3, 2015
present
Delano [Data unknown/missing.]
Loren Fletcher Republican 5th March 4, 1893
March 3, 1903
[Data unknown/missing.] [Data unknown/missing.]
Loren Fletcher Republican 5th March 4, 1905
March 3, 1907
[Data unknown/missing.] [Data unknown/missing.]
Donald M. Fraser Democratic–Farmer–Labor 5th January 3, 1963
January 3, 1979
Minneapolis Retired to run for U.S. Senator.
Bill Frenzel Republican 3rd January 3, 1971
January 3, 1991
[Data unknown/missing.] Retired.
Allen J. Furlow Republican 1st March 4, 1925
March 3, 1929
[Data unknown/missing.] Lost renomination.
Richard Pillsbury Gale Republican 3rd January 3, 1941
January 3, 1945
[Data unknown/missing.] Lost re-election.
William Gallagher Democratic–Farmer–Labor 3rd January 3, 1945
August 13, 1946
[Data unknown/missing.] Died.
John Gilfillan Republican 4th March 4, 1885
March 3, 1887
[Data unknown/missing.] [Data unknown/missing.]
Godfrey G. Goodwin Republican 10th March 4, 1925
February 16, 1933
[Data unknown/missing.] Died.
Rod Grams Republican 6th January 3, 1993
January 3, 1995
Princeton Retired to run for U.S. Senator.
Gil Gutknecht Republican 1st January 3, 1995
January 3, 2007
Rochester Lost general.
Tom Hagedorn Republican 2nd January 3, 1975
January 3, 1983
[Data unknown/missing.] Lost re-election.
Harold Hagen Farmer–Labor 9th January 3, 1943
January 3, 1945
[Data unknown/missing.] Lost re-election.
Republican January 3, 1945
January 3, 1955
Darwin Hall Republican 3rd March 4, 1889
March 3, 1891
[Data unknown/missing.] [Data unknown/missing.]
Osee M. Hall Democratic 3rd March 4, 1891
March 3, 1895
[Data unknown/missing.] [Data unknown/missing.]
Kittel Halvorson Populist 5th March 4, 1891
March 3, 1893
[Data unknown/missing.] [Data unknown/missing.]
Winfield Scott Hammond Democratic 2nd March 4, 1907
January 6, 1905
[Data unknown/missing.] Resigned when elected Governor of Minnesota.
William H. Harries Democratic 1st March 4, 1891
March 3, 1893
[Data unknown/missing.] [Data unknown/missing.]
Joel Heatwole Republican 3rd March 4, 1895
March 3, 1903
[Data unknown/missing.] [Data unknown/missing.]
Einar Hoidale Democratic At-large March 4, 1933
January 3, 1935
[Data unknown/missing.] Retired to run for U.S. Senator.
Dewey Johnson Farmer–Labor 5th January 3, 1937
January 3, 1939
[Data unknown/missing.] Lost re-election.
Magnus Johnson Farmer–Labor At-large March 4, 1933
January 3, 1935
[Data unknown/missing.] [Data unknown/missing.]
Walter Judd Republican 5th January 3, 1943
January 3, 1963
[Data unknown/missing.] Lost general.
Joseph Karth Democratic–Farmer–Labor 4th January 3, 1959
January 3, 1977
[Data unknown/missing.] Retired.
Oscar Keller Republican 4th July 1, 1919
March 3, 1927
[Data unknown/missing.] [Data unknown/missing.]
Mark Kennedy Republican 2nd January 3, 2001
January 3, 2003
Watertown Retired to run for U.S. Senate.
6th January 3, 2003
January 3, 2007
Andrew Kiefer Republican 4th March 4, 1893
March 3, 1897
[Data unknown/missing.] [Data unknown/missing.]
William S. King Republican 3rd March 4, 1875
March 3, 1877
[Data unknown/missing.] [Data unknown/missing.]
John Kline Republican 2nd January 3, 2003
January 3, 2017
Lakeville [Data unknown/missing.]
Coya Knutson Democratic–Farmer–Labor 9th January 3, 1955
January 3, 1959
[Data unknown/missing.] Lost re-election.
Harold Knutson Republican 6th March 4, 1917
March 3, 1933
[Data unknown/missing.] Lost re-election.
At-large March 4, 1933
March 3, 1935
6th January 3, 1935
January 3, 1949
Ole J. Kvale Farmer–Labor 7th March 4, 1923
September 11, 1929
[Data unknown/missing.] Died.
Paul John Kvale Farmer–Labor 7th October 16, 1929
March 4, 1933
[Data unknown/missing.] First elected to finish his father Ole J. Kvale's seat.
[Data unknown/missing.]
At-large March 4, 1933
January 3, 1935
7th January 3, 1935
January 3, 1939
Odin Langen Republican 9th January 3, 1959
January 3, 1963
[Data unknown/missing.] Lost re-election.
7th January 3, 1963
January 3, 1971
Oscar Larson Republican 8th March 4, 1921
March 3, 1925
[Data unknown/missing.] [Data unknown/missing.]
Jason Lewis Republican 2nd January 3, 2017
present
Burnsville Elected in 2016.
John Lind Republican 2nd March 4, 1887
March 3, 1893
[Data unknown/missing.] [Data unknown/missing.]
Democratic 5th March 4, 1903
March 3, 1905
[Data unknown/missing.]
Charles August Lindbergh Republican 6th March 4, 1907
March 3, 1917
Morrison County [Data unknown/missing.]
Ernest Lundeen Republican 5th March 4, 1917
March 3, 1919
[Data unknown/missing.] [Data unknown/missing.]
At-large March 4, 1933
January 3, 1935
Retired to run for U.S. Senator.
3rd January 3, 1935
January 3, 1937
Bill Luther Democratic–Farmer–Labor 6th January 3, 1995
January 3, 2003
Fergus Falls Lost re-election.
Melvin Maas Republican 4th March 4, 1927
March 3, 1933
[Data unknown/missing.] Lost renomination.
January 3, 1935
January 3, 1945
Lost re-election.
John L. MacDonald Democratic 3rd March 4, 1887
March 3, 1889
[Data unknown/missing.] [Data unknown/missing.]
Clark MacGregor Republican 3rd January 3, 1961
January 3, 1971
[Data unknown/missing.] Retired to run for U.S. Senator.
George MacKinnon Republican 3rd January 3, 1947
January 3, 1949
[Data unknown/missing.] Lost re-election.
James Manahan Republican At-large March 4, 1913
March 3, 1915
[Data unknown/missing.] [Data unknown/missing.]
Fred Marshall Democratic–Farmer–Labor 6th January 3, 1949
January 3, 1963
[Data unknown/missing.] Retired.
Eugene McCarthy Democratic–Farmer–Labor 4th January 3, 1949
January 3, 1959
St. Paul Retired to run for U.S. Senator.
James McCleary Republican 2nd March 4, 1893
March 3, 1907
[Data unknown/missing.] [Data unknown/missing.]
Betty McCollum Democratic–Farmer–Labor 4th January 3, 2001
present
St. Paul First elected in 2000.
Clarence B. Miller Republican 8th March 4, 1909
March 3, 1919
[Data unknown/missing.] [Data unknown/missing.]
David Minge Democratic–Farmer–Labor 2nd January 3, 1993
January 3, 2001
[Data unknown/missing.] Lost general.
Robert P. Morris Republican 6th March 4, 1897
March 3, 1903
[Data unknown/missing.] [Data unknown/missing.]
Ancher Nelsen Republican 2nd January 3, 1959
December 31, 1974
[Data unknown/missing.] Retired.
Knute Nelson Republican 5th March 4, 1883
March 3, 1889
[Data unknown/missing.] [Data unknown/missing.]
Walter Newton Republican 5th March 4, 1919
June 30, 1929
[Data unknown/missing.] Resigned to become Secretary to President Herbert Hoover.
Rick Nolan Democratic–Farmer–Labor 6th January 3, 1975
January 3, 1981
Crosby Retired.
8th January 3, 2013 - present Again elected in 2012.
William I. Nolan Republican 5th June 17, 1929
March 3, 1933
[Data unknown/missing.] Lost re-election.
Frank Nye Republican 5th March 4, 1907
March 3, 1913
[Data unknown/missing.] [Data unknown/missing.]
Jim Oberstar Democratic–Farmer–Labor 8th January 3, 1975
January 3, 2011
Chisholm Lost general.
Joseph P. O'Hara Republican 2nd January 3, 1941
January 3, 1959
[Data unknown/missing.] Retired.
Alec G. Olson Democratic–Farmer–Labor 6th January 3, 1963
January 3, 1967
[Data unknown/missing.] Lost re-election.
Erik Paulsen Republican 3rd January 3, 2009
present
Eden Prairie First elected in 2008.
Tim Penny Democratic–Farmer–Labor 1st January 3, 1983
January 3, 1995
Waseca Retired.
Collin Peterson Democratic–Farmer–Labor 7th January 3, 1991
present
Detroit Lakes First elected in 1990.
William Wallace Phelps Democratic 2nd May 11, 1858
March 3, 1859
Red Wing [Data unknown/missing.]
William Alvin Pittenger Republican 8th March 4, 1929
March 3, 1933
[Data unknown/missing.] Lost re-election.
January 3, 1935
January 3, 1937
Lost re-election.
January 3, 1939
January 3, 1947
Lost re-election.
Henry Poehler Democratic 2nd March 4, 1877
March 3, 1879
[Data unknown/missing.] [Data unknown/missing.]
Al Quie Republican 1st February 18, 1958
January 3, 1979
Dennison Retired to run for Governor of Minnesota.
Jim Ramstad Republican 3rd January 3, 1991
January 3, 2009
Wayzata Retired.
Edmund Rice Democratic 4th March 4, 1887
March 3, 1889
[Data unknown/missing.] [Data unknown/missing.]
Elmer Ryan Democratic 2nd January 3, 1935
January 3, 1941
[Data unknown/missing.] Lost re-election.
Martin Olav Sabo Democratic–Farmer–Labor 5th January 3, 1979
January 3, 2007
[Data unknown/missing.] Retired.
Thomas D. Schall Republican 5th March 4, 1915
March 3, 1925
[Data unknown/missing.] Retired to run for U.S. Senator.
Conrad Selvig Republican 9th March 4, 1927
March 3, 1933
[Data unknown/missing.] Lost re-election.
Francis Shoemaker Farmer–Labor At-large March 4, 1933
January 3, 1935
[Data unknown/missing.] [Data unknown/missing.]
Gerry Sikorski Democratic–Farmer–Labor 6th January 3, 1983
January 3, 1993
[Data unknown/missing.] Lost general.
George Ross Smith Republican 5th March 4, 1913
March 3, 1917
[Data unknown/missing.] [Data unknown/missing.]
Samuel Snider Republican 4th March 4, 1889
March 3, 1891
[Data unknown/missing.] [Data unknown/missing.]
Arlan Stangeland Republican 7th February 22, 1977
January 3, 1991
[Data unknown/missing.] Lost re-election.
Frank Starkey Democratic–Farmer–Labor 4th January 3, 1945
January 3, 1947
[Data unknown/missing.] Lost re-election.
Halvor Steenerson Republican 9th March 4, 1903
March 3, 1923
[Data unknown/missing.] [Data unknown/missing.]
Frederick Stevens Republican 4th March 4, 1897
March 3, 1915
[Data unknown/missing.] [Data unknown/missing.]
Jacob H. Stewart Republican 3rd March 4, 1877
March 3, 1879
[Data unknown/missing.] [Data unknown/missing.]
Horace B. Strait Republican 2nd March 4, 1873
March 3, 1879
[Data unknown/missing.] Lost re-election.
2nd March 4, 1881
March 3, 1883
Retired.
3rd March 4, 1883
March 3, 1887
James Albertus Tawney Republican 1st March 4, 1893
March 3, 1911
[Data unknown/missing.] [Data unknown/missing.]
Henry Teigan Farmer–Labor 3rd January 3, 1937
January 3, 1939
[Data unknown/missing.] Lost re-election.
Charles A. Towne Republican 6th March 4, 1895
March 3, 1897
[Data unknown/missing.] [Data unknown/missing.]
Carl Van Dyke Democratic 4th March 4, 1915
May 20, 1919
[Data unknown/missing.] Died.
Bruce Vento Democratic–Farmer–Labor 4th January 3, 1977
October 10, 2000
[Data unknown/missing.] Died.
Andrew Volstead Republican 7th March 4, 1903
March 3, 1923
[Data unknown/missing.] [Data unknown/missing.]
James Wakefield Republican 2nd March 4, 1883
March 3, 1887
[Data unknown/missing.] [Data unknown/missing.]
Tim Walz Democratic–Farmer–Labor 1st January 3, 2007
present
Mankato First elected in 2006.
William D. Washburn Republican 3rd March 4, 1879
March 3, 1883
[Data unknown/missing.] [Data unknown/missing.]
4th March 4, 1883
March 3, 1885
Vin Weber Republican 6th January 3, 1981
January 3, 1983
[Data unknown/missing.] Retired.
2nd January 3, 1983
January 3, 1993
Knud Wefald Farmer–Labor 9th March 4, 1923
March 3, 1927
[Data unknown/missing.] [Data unknown/missing.]
Milo White Republican 1st March 4, 1883
March 3, 1887
[Data unknown/missing.] [Data unknown/missing.]
Roy Wier Democratic–Farmer–Labor 3rd January 3, 1949
January 3, 1961
[Data unknown/missing.] [Data unknown/missing.]
Thomas Wilson Democratic 1st March 4, 1887
March 3, 1889
[Data unknown/missing.] [Data unknown/missing.]
Eugene McLanahan Wilson Democratic 2nd March 4, 1869
March 3, 1871
Winona [Data unknown/missing.]
Morton S. Wilkinson Republican 1st March 4, 1869
March 3, 1871
[Data unknown/missing.] [Data unknown/missing.]
William Windom Republican 1st March 4, 1859
March 3, 1869
Winona [Data unknown/missing.]
Oscar Youngdahl Republican 5th January 3, 1939
January 3, 1943
[Data unknown/missing.] Lost renomination.
John M. Zwach Republican 6th January 3, 1967
January 3, 1975
[Data unknown/missing.] Retired.

Living former Members of the U.S. House of Representatives from Minnesota[edit]

As of January 2017, there are seventeen former members of the U.S. House of Representatives from the U.S. State of Minnesota who are currently living at this time. The most recent representative to die was Martin Olav Sabo (1979–2007) on March 13, 2016. The most recently serving representative to die was Jim Oberstar (1975–2011) on May 3, 2014.

Representative Term of office District Date of birth (and age)
Al Quie 1958–1979 1st (1923-09-18) September 18, 1923 (age 94)
Alec G. Olson 1963–1967 6th (1930-09-11) September 11, 1930 (age 87)
Donald M. Fraser 1963–1979 5th (1924-02-20) February 20, 1924 (age 94)
Robert Bergland 1971–1977 7th (1928-07-22) July 22, 1928 (age 89)
Tom Hagedorn 1975–1983 2nd (1943-11-27) November 27, 1943 (age 74)
Arlen Erdahl 1979–1983 1st (1931-02-27) February 27, 1931 (age 87)
Vin Weber 1981–1993 6th (1981–1983)
2nd (1983–1993)
(1952-07-24) July 24, 1952 (age 65)
Gerry Sikorski 1983–1993 6th (1948-04-26) April 26, 1948 (age 70)
Tim Penny 1983–1995 1st (1951-11-19) November 19, 1951 (age 66)
Jim Ramstad 1991–2009 3rd (1946-05-06) May 6, 1946 (age 72)
David Minge 1993–2001 2nd (1942-03-19) March 19, 1942 (age 76)
Bill Luther 1995–2003 6th (1945-06-27) June 27, 1945 (age 73)
Gil Gutknecht 1995–2007 1st (1951-03-20) March 20, 1951 (age 67)
Mark Kennedy 2001–2007 2nd (2001–2003)
6th (2003–2007)
(1955-04-11) April 11, 1955 (age 63)
John Kline 2003–2017 2nd (1947-09-06) September 6, 1947 (age 70)
Michele Bachmann 2007–2015 6th (1956-04-06) April 6, 1956 (age 62)
Chip Cravaack 2011–2013 8th (1959-01-29) January 29, 1959 (age 59)

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Directory of Representatives". United States House of Representatives. Retrieved January 3, 2017.