List of United States Representatives from Oregon

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The following is an alphabetical list of members of the United States House of Representatives from the state of Oregon. For chronological tables of members of both houses of the United States Congress from the state (through the present day), see United States Congressional Delegations from Oregon. The list of names should be complete (as of January 3, 2015), but other data may be incomplete. It includes members who have represented both the state and the Territory, both past and present.

Current members[edit]

Updated January 2021.[1]

List of representatives[edit]

Representative Party District Years Note
Homer D. Angell Republican 3rd January 3, 1939 –
January 3, 1955
Elected in 1938.
Lost renomination to Tom McCall.
Les AuCoin Democratic 1st January 3, 1975 –
January 3, 1993
Elected in 1974.
Retired to run for U.S. senator.
Cliff Bentz Republican 2nd January 3, 2021 –
Present
Elected in 2020.
Incumbent.
Earl Blumenauer Democratic 3rd May 21, 1996 –
Present
Elected to finish Wyden's term.
Incumbent,.
Suzanne Bonamici Democratic 1st January 31, 2012 –
Present
Elected to finish Wu's term.
Incumbent.
Jim Bunn Republican 5th January 3, 1995 –
January 3, 1997
Elected in 1994.
Lost re-election to Hooley.
Robert R. Butler Republican 2nd November 6, 1928 –
January 7, 1933
Elected to finish Sinnott's term.
Lost re-election and died before next term began.
Wes Cooley Republican 2nd January 3, 1995 –
January 3, 1997
Elected in 1994.
Renominated but withdrew prior to election.
Sam Coon Republican 2nd January 3, 1953 –
January 3, 1957
Elected in 1952.
Lost re-election to Ullman.
Maurice E. Crumpacker Republican 3rd March 4, 1925 –
July 24, 1927
Elected in 1924.
Died.
Peter DeFazio Democratic 4th January 3, 1987 –
Present
Elected in 1986.
Incumbent.
John R. Dellenback Republican 4th January 3, 1967 –
January 3, 1975
Elected in 1966.
Lost re-election to Weaver.
Robert B. Duncan Democratic 4th January 3, 1963 –
January 3, 1967
Elected in 1962.
Retired to run for U.S. senator.
3rd January 3, 1975 –
January 3, 1981
Elected in 1974.
Lost renomination to Wyden.
Edwin R. Durno Republican 4th January 3, 1961 –
January 3, 1963
Elected in 1960.
Retired to run for U.S. senator.
William A. Ekwall Republican 3rd January 3, 1935 –
January 3, 1937
Elected in 1934.
Lost re-election to Honeyman.
William R. Ellis Republican 2nd March 4, 1893 –
March 3, 1899
Elected in 1892.
Lost renomination to Moody.
March 4, 1907 –
March 3, 1911
Elected in 1906.
Lost renomination to Lafferty.
Harris Ellsworth Republican 4th January 3, 1943 –
January 3, 1957
Elected in 1942.
Lost re-election to Porter.
Elizabeth Furse Democratic 1st January 3, 1993 –
January 3, 1999
Elected in 1992.
Retired.
Melvin C. George Republican At-large March 4, 1881 –
March 3, 1885
Elected in 1880.
Retired.
Edith Green Democratic 3rd January 3, 1955 –
December 31, 1974
Elected in 1954.
Retired and resigned early.
La Fayette Grover Democratic At-large February 15, 1859 –
March 3, 1859
Elected to finish the short term.
Retired.
Willis C. Hawley Republican 1st March 4, 1907 –
March 3, 1933
Elected in 1906.
Lost renomination to Mott.
James H.D. Henderson Republican At-large March 4, 1865 –
March 3, 1867
Elected in 1864.
Lost renomination to Mallory.
Binger Hermann Republican At-large March 4, 1885 –
March 3, 1893
Elected in 1884.
Redistricted to the 1st district.
1st March 4, 1893 –
March 3, 1897
Redistricted from the at-large district and re-elected in 1892.
Resigned to become Commissioner of the General Land Office.
June 1, 1903 –
March 3, 1907
Elected to finish Tongue's term.
Retired.
Nan Wood Honeyman Democratic 3rd January 3, 1937 –
January 3, 1939
Elected in 1936.
Lost re-election to Angell.
Darlene Hooley Democratic 5th January 3, 1997 –
January 3, 2009
Elected in 1996.
Retired.
Michael J. Kopetski Democratic 5th January 3, 1991 –
January 3, 1995
Elected in 1990.
Retired.
Franklin F. Korell Republican 3rd October 18, 1927 –
March 3, 1931
Elected to finish Crumpacker's term.
Lost re-election to Martin.
George A. La Dow Democratic At-large March 4, 1875 –
May 1, 1875
Elected in 1874.
Died.
Walter Lafferty Republican 2nd March 4, 1911 –
March 3, 1913
Elected in 1910.
Redistricted to the 3rd district.
3rd March 4, 1913 –
March 3, 1915
Redistricted from the 2nd district and re-elected in 1912.
Lost renomination to McArthur.
Joseph Lane Democratic Oregon Territory March 4, 1851 –
February 14, 1859
Elected in 1851
Retired to run for U.S. senator upon statehood.
Lafayette Lane Democratic At-large October 25, 1875 –
March 3, 1877
Elected to finish La Dow's term.
Lost re-election to Williams.
Rufus Mallory Republican At-large March 4, 1867 –
March 3, 1869
Elected in 1866.
Retired.
Charles H. Martin Democratic 3rd March 4, 1931 –
January 3, 1935
Elected in 1930.
Retired to run for governor.
Clifton N. McArthur Republican 3rd March 4, 1915 –
March 3, 1923
Elected in 1914.
Lost re-election to Watkins.
John R. McBride Republican At-large March 4, 1863 –
March 3, 1865
Elected in 1862.
Lost renomination to Henderson.
Malcolm A. Moody Republican 2nd March 4, 1899 –
March 3, 1903
Elected in 1898.
Lost renomination to Williamson.
James W. Mott Republican 1st March 4, 1933 –
November 12, 1945
Elected in 1932.
Died.
James W. Nesmith Democratic At-large December 1, 1873 –
March 3, 1875
Elected to finish Wilson's term.
Retired.
A. Walter Norblad Republican 1st January 18, 1946 –
September 20, 1964
Elected to finish Mott's term.
Died.
Walter M. Pierce Democratic 2nd March 4, 1933 –
January 3, 1943
Elected in 1932.
Lost re-election to Stockman.
Charles O. Porter Democratic 4th January 3, 1957 –
January 3, 1961
Elected in 1956.
Lost re-election to Durno.
Kurt Schrader Democratic 5th January 3, 2009 –
Present
Elected in 2008.
Incumbent.
George K. Shiel Democratic At-large July 30, 1861 –
March 3, 1863
Won election contest.
Retired.
Nicholas J. Sinnott Republican 4th March 4, 1913 –
May 31, 1928
Elected in 1912.
Resigned to become judge to the U.S. Court of Claims.
James H. Slater Democratic At-large March 4, 1871 –
March 3, 1873
Elected in 1870.
Retired.
Denny Smith Republican 2nd January 3, 1981 –
January 3, 1983
Elected in 1980.
Redistricted to the 5th district.
5th January 3, 1983 –
January 3, 1991
Redistricted from the 2nd district and re-elected in 1982.
Lost re-election to Kopetski.
Joseph S. Smith Democratic At-large March 4, 1869 –
March 3, 1871
Elected in 1868.
Retired.
Robert F. Smith Republican 2nd January 3, 1983 –
January 3, 1995
Elected in 1982.
Retired.
January 3, 1997 –
January 3, 1999
Elected in 1996.
Retired.
Lowell Stockman Republican 2nd January 3, 1943 –
January 3, 1953
Elected in 1942.
Retired.
Lansing Stout Democratic At-large March 4, 1859 –
March 3, 1861
Elected in 1858.
Lost renomination to Thayer.
Andrew J. Thayer Democratic At-large March 4, 1861 –
July 30, 1861
Elected in 1860.
Lost election contest to Shiel.
Samuel Thurston Democratic Oregon Territory March 4, 1849 –
March 3, 1851
Elected in 1849
Died.
Thomas H. Tongue Republican 1st March 4, 1897 –
January 11, 1903
Elected in 1896.
Re-elected but died before next term began.
Al Ullman Democratic 2nd January 3, 1957 –
January 3, 1981
Elected in 1956.
Lost re-election to D. Smith.
Greg Walden Republican 2nd January 3, 1999 –
January 3, 2021
Elected in 1998.
Retired.
Elton Watkins Democratic 3rd March 4, 1923 –
March 3, 1925
Elected in 1922.
Lost re-election to Crumpacker.
James H. Weaver Democratic 4th January 3, 1975 –
January 3, 1987
Elected in 1974.
Retired to run for U.S. senator.
John Whiteaker Democratic At-large March 4, 1879 –
March 3, 1881
Elected in 1878.
Lost re-election to George.
Richard Williams Republican At-large March 4, 1877 –
March 3, 1879
Elected in 1876.
Retired.
John N. Williamson Republican 2nd March 4, 1903 –
March 3, 1907
Elected in 1902
Retired.
Joseph G. Wilson Republican At-large March 4, 1873 –
July 2, 1873
Elected in 1872.
Died.
David Wu Democratic 1st January 3, 1999 –
August 3, 2011
Elected in 1998.
Resigned due to sexual misconduct accusation.
Wendell Wyatt Republican 1st November 3, 1964 –
January 3, 1975
Elected to finish Norblad's term.
Retired.
Ron Wyden Democratic 3rd January 3, 1981 –
February 5, 1996
Elected in 1980.
Resigned when elected U.S. senator.

Living former members[edit]

As of January 2021, there are eight living former members from Oregon. The most recent member to die was Jim Weaver (served 1975–1987) on October 6, 2020. The most recently serving member to die was Robert Freeman Smith (served 1983–1995, 1997–1999) on September 21, 2020.

Member Term of office Date of birth (and age)
Les AuCoin 1975 - 1993 (1942-10-21) October 21, 1942 (age 78)
Denny Smith 1981 - 1991 (1938-01-19) January 19, 1938 (age 82)
Ron Wyden 1981 - 1996 (1949-05-03) May 3, 1949 (age 71)
Michael J. Kopetski 1991 - 1995 (1949-10-27) October 27, 1949 (age 71)
Elizabeth Furse 1993 - 1999 (1936-10-13) October 13, 1936 (age 84)
Jim Bunn 1995 - 1997 (1956-12-12) December 12, 1956 (age 64)
Darlene Hooley 1997 - 2009 (1939-04-04) April 4, 1939 (age 81)
David Wu 1999 - 2011 (1955-04-08) April 8, 1955 (age 65)
Greg Walden 1999 - 2021 (1957-01-10) January 10, 1957 (age 64)

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Directory of Representatives". United States House of Representatives. Archived from the original on October 24, 2011. Retrieved January 3, 2015.