List of United States Representatives from Utah

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The following is an alphabetical list of members of the United States House of Representatives from the state of Utah. For chronological tables of members of both houses of the United States Congress from the state (through the present day), see United States Congressional Delegations from Utah. The list of names should be complete (as of July 1, 2017), but other data may be incomplete. It includes members who have represented both the state and the Territory, both past and present.

Current members[edit]

Updated July 2017.[1]

List of representatives[edit]

Representative Years Party District Notes
Clarence Emir Allen January 4, 1896 – March 3, 1897 Republican At-large Utah achieved statehood
John M. Bernhisel March 4, 1851 – March 3, 1859 Independent Territory
March 4, 1861 - March 3, 1863
Rob Bishop January 3, 2003 – present Republican 1st Incumbent
Reva Beck Bosone January 3, 1949 – January 3, 1953 Democratic 2nd
Laurence J. Burton January 3, 1963 – January 3, 1971 Republican 1st
John T. Caine November 7, 1882 - March 3, 1889 Democratic Territory Elected to finish Rep. George Q. Cannon's term
March 4, 1889 - March 3, 1893 Populist
Chris Cannon January 3, 1997 – January 3, 2009 Republican 3rd
Frank J. Cannon March 4, 1895 – January 4, 1896 Republican Territory Utah Territory admitted as a state
George Q. Cannon March 4, 1873 – April 20, 1882 Republican Territory Denied seat by the House after enactment of Edmunds Act
Jason Chaffetz January 3, 2009 – June 30, 2017 Republican 3rd
Don B. Colton March 4, 1921 – March 3, 1933 Republican 1st
Merrill Cook January 3, 1997 – January 3, 2001 Republican 2nd
William A. Dawson January 3, 1947 – January 3, 1949 Republican 2nd
January 3, 1953 – January 3, 1959
Henry Aldous Dixon January 3, 1955 – January 3, 1961 Republican 1st
Walter K. Granger January 3, 1941 – January 3, 1953 Democratic 1st
Enid Greene January 3, 1995 – January 3, 1997 Republican 2nd
James V. Hansen January 3, 1981 – January 3, 2003 Republican 1st
William H. Hooper March 4, 1859 – March 3, 1861 Democratic Territory
March 4, 1865 - March 3, 1873
Allan Turner Howe January 3, 1975 – January 3, 1977 Democratic 2nd
Joseph Howell March 4, 1903 – March 3, 1913 Republican At-large
March 4, 1913 – March 3, 1917 1st
Jacob Johnson March 4, 1913 – March 3, 1915 Republican 2nd
David S. King January 3, 1959 – January 3, 1963 Democratic 2nd
January 3, 1965 – January 3, 1967
William H. King April 2, 1900 – March 3, 1901 Democratic At-large Won special election after Rep-elect B. H. Roberts was denied seat
John F. Kinney March 4, 1863 – March 3, 1865 Democratic Territory
Elmer O. Leatherwood March 4, 1921 – December 24, 1929 Republican 2nd Died
Sherman P. Lloyd January 3, 1963 – January 3, 1965 Republican 2nd
January 3, 1967 – January 3, 1973
Frederick C. Loofbourow November 4, 1930 – March 3, 1933 Republican 2nd Elected to finish Elmer O. Leatherwood's term
Mia Love January 3, 2015 – present Republican 4th Incumbent
David Daniel Marriott January 3, 1977 – January 3, 1985 Republican 2nd
Jim Matheson January 3, 2001 – January 3, 2013 Democratic 2nd
January 3, 2013 – January 3, 2015 4th
James Henry Mays March 4, 1915 – March 3, 1921 Democratic 2nd
K. Gunn McKay January 3, 1971 – January 3, 1981 Democratic 1st
David Smith Monson January 3, 1985 – January 3, 1987 Republican 2nd
Abe Murdock March 4, 1933 – January 3, 1941 Democratic 1st
Howard C. Nielson January 3, 1983 – January 3, 1991 Republican 3rd
William Orton January 3, 1991 – January 3, 1997 Democratic 3rd
Wayne Owens January 3, 1973 – January 3, 1975 Democratic 2nd
January 3, 1987 – January 3, 1993
M. Blaine Peterson January 3, 1961 – January 3, 1963 Democratic 1st
Joseph L. Rawlins March 4, 1893 - March 3, 1895 Democratic Territory
J. W. Robinson March 3, 1933 – January 3, 1947 Democratic 2nd
Karen Shepherd January 3, 1993 – January 3, 1995 Democratic 2nd
Chris Stewart January 3, 2013 – present Republican 2nd Incumbent
Douglas R. Stringfellow January 3, 1953 – January 3, 1955 Republican 1st
George Sutherland March 4, 1901 – March 3, 1903 Republican At-large
Milton H. Welling March 4, 1917 – March 3, 1921 Democratic 1st

Living former Members of the U.S. House of Representatives from Utah[edit]

As of July 2017, there are nine former members of the U.S. House of Representatives from U.S. State of Utah who are currently living at this time. The most recent representative to die was David S. King (1959-1963, 1965-1967) on May 5, 2009. The most recently serving representative to die was Bill Orton (1991-1997) on April 18, 2009.

Representative Term of office District Date of birth (and age)
David Daniel Marriott 1977–1985 2nd (1939-11-02) November 2, 1939 (age 77)
James V. Hansen 1981–2003 1st (1932-08-14) August 14, 1932 (age 85)
Howard C. Nielson 1983–1991 3rd (1924-09-12) September 12, 1924 (age 93)
David S. Monson 1985–1987 2nd (1945-06-20) June 20, 1945 (age 72)
Karen Shepherd 1993–1995 2nd (1940-07-05) July 5, 1940 (age 77)
Enid Greene 1995–1997 2nd (1958-06-05) June 5, 1958 (age 59)
Chris Cannon 1997–2009 3rd (1950-10-20) October 20, 1950 (age 66)
Jim Matheson 2001–2015 2nd (2001–2013)
4th (2013–2015)
(1960-03-21) March 21, 1960 (age 57)
Jason Chaffetz 2009–2017 3rd (1967-03-26) March 26, 1967 (age 50)

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Directory of Representatives". United States House of Representatives. Retrieved 3 July 2017. 

External links[edit]