List of current United States House of Representatives committees

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Members of the Committee on Financial Services sit in the tiers of raised chairs (R), while those testifying and audience members sit below (L).

The United States House of Representatives currently has 21 congressional committees; 20 standing committees and one select committee. All but three committees, the Budget Committee, the Ethics Committee, and the House Administration Committee, are subdivided into subcommittees of which there are a total of 95, each with its own leadership.

The modern House committees were brought into existence through the Legislative Reorganization Act of 1946. This bill reduced the number of House committees from 48 to 19, as well as restructured the jurisdictions of the committees.[1]

2017–2019 Standing Committees[edit]

Committee Chair person Ranking Member
Subcommittee
Agriculture Mike Conaway (R-TX) Collin Peterson (D-MN)
Biotechnology, Horticulture, and Research Rodney Davis (R-IL) Michelle Lujan Grisham (D-NM)
Commodity Exchanges, Energy, and Credit Austin Scott (R-GA) David Scott (D-GA)
Conservation and Forestry Frank Lucas (R-OK) Marcia Fudge (D-OH)
General Farm Commodities and Risk Management Rick Crawford (R-AR) Rick Nolan (D-MN)
Livestock and Foreign Agriculture David Rouzer (R-NC) Jim Costa (D-CA)
Nutrition Glenn Thompson (R-PA) Jim McGovern (D-MA)
Appropriations Rodney Frelinghuysen (R-NJ) Nita Lowey (D-NY)
Agriculture, Rural Development, Food and Drug Administration, and Related Agencies Robert Aderholt (R-AL) Sanford Bishop (D-GA)
Commerce, Justice, Science, and Related Agencies John Culberson (R-TX) José E. Serrano (D-NY)
Defense Kay Granger (R-TX) Pete Visclosky (D-IN)
Energy and Water Development, and Related Agencies Mike Simpson (R-ID) Marcy Kaptur (D-OH)
Financial Services and General Government Tom Graves (R-GA) Mike Quigley (D-IL)
Homeland Security John Carter (R-TX) Lucille Roybal-Allard (D-CA)
Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies Ken Calvert (R-CA) Betty McCollum (D-MN)
Labor, Health and Human Services, Education, and Related Agencies Tom Cole (R-OK) Rosa DeLauro (D-CT)
Legislative Branch Kevin Yoder (R-KS) Tim Ryan (D-OH)
Military Construction, Veterans Affairs, and Related Agencies Charlie Dent (R-PA) Debbie Wasserman Schultz (D-FL)
State, Foreign Operations, and Related Programs Hal Rogers (R-KY) Nita Lowey (D-NY)
Transportation, Housing and Urban Development, and Related Agencies Mario Díaz-Balart (R-FL) David Price (D-NC)
Armed Services Mac Thornberry (R-TX) Adam Smith (D-WA)
Emerging Threats and Capabilities Elise Stefanik (R-NY) James Langevin, (D-RI)
Military Personnel Mike Coffman (R-CO) Jackie Speier (D-CA)
Oversight and Investigations Vicky Hartzler (R-MO) Seth Moulton (D-MA)
Readiness Joe Wilson (R-SC) Madeleine Bordallo (D-GU)
Seapower and Projection Forces Rob Wittman (R-VA) Joe Courtney (D-CT)
Strategic Forces Mike Rogers (R-AL) Jim Cooper (D-TN)
Tactical Air and Land Forces Mike Turner (R-OH) Niki Tsongas (D-MA)
Budget Diane Black (R-TN) John Yarmuth (D-KY)
Education and the Workforce Virginia Foxx (R-NC) Bobby Scott (D-VA)
Early Childhood, Elementary and Secondary Education Todd Rokita (R-IN) Jared Polis (D-CO)
Health, Employment, Labor, and Pensions Tim Walberg (R-TN) Gregorio Sablan (D-MP)
Higher Education and Workforce Training Brett Guthrie (R-KY) Susan Davis (D-CA)
Workforce Protections Bradley Byrne (R-AL) Mark Takano (D-CA)
Energy and Commerce Greg Walden (R-OR) Frank Pallone (D-NJ)
Commerce, Manufacturing and Trade Bob Latta (R-OH) Jan Schakowsky (D-IL)
Communications and Technology Marsha Blackburn (R-TN) Michael F. Doyle (D-PA)
Energy and Power Fred Upton (R-MI) Bobby Rush (D-IL)
Environment and the Economy John Shimkus (R-IL) Paul Tonko (D-NY)
Health Michael C. Burgess (R-TX) Gene Green (D-TX)
Oversight and Investigations Timothy F. Murphy (R-PA) Diana DeGette (D-CO)
Ethics Susan Brooks (R-IN) Ted Deutch (D-FL)
Investigative Panel on Corrine Brown (Select) Pat Meehan (R-PA) John Larson (D-CT)
Financial Services Jeb Hensarling (R-TX) Maxine Waters (D-CA)
Capital Markets and Government-Sponsored Enterprises Scott Garrett (R-NJ) Carolyn Maloney (D-NY)
Financial Institutions and Consumer Credit Randy Neugebauer (R-TX) Lacy Clay (D-MO)
Housing and Insurance Blaine Luetkemeyer (R-MO) Emanuel Cleaver (D-MO)
Monetary Policy and Trade Bill Huizenga (R-MI) Gwen Moore (D-WI)
Oversight and Investigations Sean Duffy (R-WI) Al Green (D-TX)
Foreign Affairs Ed Royce (R-CA) Eliot Engel (D-NY)
Africa, Global Health, Global Human Rights and International Organizations Chris Smith (R-NJ) Karen Bass (D-CA)
Asia and the Pacific Matt Salmon (R-AZ) Brad Sherman (D-CA)
Europe, Eurasia and Emerging Threats Dana Rohrabacher (R-CA) Gregory Meeks (D-NY)
Middle East and North Africa Ileana Ros-Lehtinen (R-FL) Ted Deutch (D-FL)
Terrorism, Nonproliferation, and Trade Ted Poe (R-TX) Bill Keating (D-MA)
Western Hemisphere Jeff Duncan (R-SC) Albio Sires (D-NJ)
Homeland Security Michael McCaul (R-TX) Bennie Thompson (D-MS)
Border and Maritime Security Martha McSally (R-AZ) Filemon Vela Jr. (D-TX)
Counterterrorism and Intelligence Peter T. King (R-NY) Brian Higgins (D-NY)
Cybersecurity, Infrastructure Protection, and Security Technologies John Ratcliffe (R-TX) Cedric Richmond (D-LA)
Emergency Preparedness, Response, and Communications Dan Donovan (R-NY) Donald Payne Jr. (D-NJ)
Oversight and Management Efficiency Scott Perry (R-PA) Bonnie Watson Coleman (D-NJ)
Transportation Security John Katko (R-NY) Kathleen Rice (D-NY)
House Administration Gregg Harper (R-MS) Bob Brady (D-PA)
Judiciary Bob Goodlatte (R-VA) John Conyers (D-MI)
The Constitution and Civil Justice Trent Franks (R-AZ) Steve Cohen (D-TN)
Courts, Intellectual Property and the Internet Darrell Issa (R-CA) Jerrold Nadler (D-NY)
Crime, Terrorism, Homeland Security and Investigations Trey Gowdy (R-SC) Sheila Jackson Lee (D-TX)
Immigration Policy and Border Security Jim Sensenbrenner (R-WI) Zoe Lofgren (D-CA)
Regulatory Reform, Commercial and Antitrust Law Tom Marino (R-PA) Hank Johnson (D-GA)
Natural Resources Rob Bishop (R-UT) Raúl Grijalva (D-AZ)
Energy and Mineral Resources Doug Lamborn (R-CO) Alan Lowenthal (D-CA)
Fisheries, Wildlife, Oceans and Insular Affairs John Fleming (R-LA) Gregorio Sablan (D-MP)
Indian and Alaska Native Affairs Don Young (R-AK) Raul Ruiz (D-CA)
Public Lands and Environmental Regulation Tom McClintock (R-CA) Niki Tsongas (D-MA)
Water and Power John Fleming (R-LA) Jared Huffman (D-CA)
Oversight and Government Reform Trey Gowdy (R-SC) Elijah Cummings (D-MD)
Federal Workforce, U.S. Postal Service and the Census John Mica (R-FL) Tammy Duckworth (D-IL)
Government Operations Mark Meadows (R-NC) Gerry Connolly (D-VA)
Energy Policy, Health Care and Entitlements Jim Jordan (R-OH) Matt Cartwright (D-PA)
National Security Ron DeSantis (R-FL) Stephen F. Lynch (D-MA)
Economic Growth, Job Creation and Regulatory Affairs Will Hurd (R-TX) Robin Kelly (D-IL)
Rules Pete Sessions (R-TX) Louise Slaughter (D-NY)
Legislative and Budget Process Rob Woodall (R-GA) Alcee Hastings (D-FL)
Rules and the Organization of the House Rich Nugent (R-FL) Jim McGovern (D-MA)
Science, Space and Technology Lamar S. Smith (R-TX) Eddie Bernice Johnson (D-TX)
Energy Randy Weber (R-TX) Alan Grayson (D-FL)
Environment Jim Bridenstine (R-OK) Suzanne Bonamici (D-OR)
Oversight Barry Loudermilk (R-GA) Don Beyer (D-VA)
Research and Technology Barbara Comstock (R-VA) Dan Lipinski (D-IL)
Space Brian Babin (R-TX) Donna Edwards (D-MD)
Small Business Steve Chabot (R-OH) Nydia Velázquez (D-NY)
Agriculture, Energy and Trade Carlos Curbelo (R-FL) Grace Meng (D-NY)
Health and Technology Amata Coleman Radewagen (R-AS) Seth Moulton (D-MA)
Economic Growth, Tax and Capital Access Dave Brat (R-VA) Dwight Evans (D-PA)
Contracting and Workforce Richard L. Hanna (R-NY) Mark Takai (D-HI)
Investigations, Oversight and Regulations Cresent Hardy (R-NV) Alma Adams (D-NC)
Transportation and Infrastructure Bill Shuster (R-PA) Peter DeFazio (D-OR)
Aviation Frank LoBiondo (R-NJ) Rick Larsen (D-WA)
Coast Guard and Maritime Transportation Duncan D. Hunter (R-CA) John Garamendi (D-CA)
Economic Development, Public Buildings and Emergency Management Lou Barletta (R-PA) André Carson (D-IN)
Highways and Transit Sam Graves (R-MO) Eleanor Holmes Norton (D-DC)
Railroads, Pipelines, and Hazardous Materials Jeff Denham (R-CA) Mike Capuano (D-MA)
Water Resources and Environment Bob Gibbs (R-OH) Grace Napolitano (D-CA)
Veterans' Affairs Phil Roe (R-TN) Tim Walz (D-MN)
Disability Assistance and Memorial Affairs Ralph Abraham (R-LA) Dina Titus (D-NV)
Economic Opportunity Brad Wenstrup (R-OH) Mark Takano (D-CA)
Health Dan Benishek (R-MI) Julia Brownley (D-CA)
Oversight and Investigations Mike Coffman (R-CO) Anne McLane Kuster (D-NH)
Ways and Means Kevin Brady (R-TX) Richard Neal (D-MA)
Trade Dave Reichert (R-WA) Bill Pascrell (D-NJ)
Social Security Sam Johnson (R-TX) John Larson (D-CT)
Oversight Peter Roskam (R-IL) John Lewis (D-GA)
Health Pat Tiberi (R-OH) Sander Levin (D-MI)
Human Resources Adrian Smith (R-NE) Danny Davis (D-IL)
Tax Policy Charles Boustany (R-LA) Lloyd Doggett (D-TX)

Select committees[edit]

Committee Chairperson Ranking Member
Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence[2] Devin Nunes (R-CA) Adam Schiff (D-CA)
CIA Frank LoBiondo (R-NJ) Eric Swalwell (D-CA)
Department of Defense Intelligence and Overhead Architecture Joe Heck (R-NV) Terri Sewell (D-AL)
Emerging Threats Tom Rooney (R-FL) Mike Quigley (D-IL)
NSA and Cybersecurity Lynn Westmoreland (R-GA) Jim Himes (D-CT)

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Revolt Against Cannonism". Retrieved 2007-04-08. 
  2. ^ "Intelligence Committee Webpage". United States House of Representatives. Retrieved February 4, 2015. 

Sources and external links[edit]