List of winners of the Amsterdam Marathon

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

This page lists the winners of the Amsterdam Marathon, which was first held during the 1928 Summer Olympics (men's competition only) and annually from 1975 onwards, with the exception of 1978.

The current course records of 2:05:41 (men) and 2:21:09 (women) were set in the 2012 edition by Wilson Chebet and Meseret Hailu respectively.

Ferenc Szekeres, Cor Vriend, Sammy Korir, Plonie Scheringa, and Marja Wokke won the Amsterdam Marathon each two times, and Gerard Nijboer won the marathon four times.

Men's winners[edit]

Haile Gebrselassie during his winning race in 2005
Gilbert Yegon at the finish of his winning race in 2009
Wilson Chebet during his first winning race in 2011
Date Athlete Country Time Notes
August 5, 1928 Boughera El Ouafi  France 2:32:57 Course record
Marathon not held until 1975
May 3, 1975 Jørgen Jensen  Denmark 2:16:51 Course record
May 8, 1976 Karel Lismont  Belgium 2:18:48
May 21, 1977 Bill Rodgers  United States 2:12:47 Course record
Marathon not held in 1978
May 19, 1979 Ferenc Szekeres  Hungary 2:14:46
April 26, 1980 Gerard Nijboer  Netherlands 2:09:01 Course record, WR
May 9, 1981 Ferenc Szekeres  Hungary 2:18:11 2nd victory
May 8, 1982 Cor Vriend  Netherlands 2:12:15
May 7, 1983 Cor Vriend  Netherlands 2:13:41 2nd victory
May 12, 1984 Gerard Nijboer  Netherlands 2:14:28 2nd victory
May 12, 1985 Jose Reveyn  Belgium 2:19:24
May 11, 1986 William Vanhuylenbroek  Belgium 2:14:46
May 10, 1987 John Burra  Tanzania 2:12:40
May 7, 1988 Gerard Nijboer  Netherlands 2:12:38 3rd victory
May 7, 1989 Gerard Nijboer  Netherlands 2:13:52 4th victory
May 13, 1990 Zerehune Gizaw  Ethiopia 2:11:52
September 15, 1991 Tesfaye Tafa  Ethiopia 2:13:26
September 27, 1992 Inocencio Miranda  Mexico 2:14:58
September 26, 1993 Kenichi Suzuki  Japan 2:11:56
September 25, 1994 Tesfaye Eticha  Ethiopia 2:15:56
September 24, 1995 Hisayuki Okawa  Japan 2:14:00
November 3, 1996 Joseph Chebet  Kenya 2:10:57
November 2, 1997 Sammy Korir  Kenya 2:08:24 Course record
November 1, 1998 Sammy Korir  Kenya 2:08:13 Course record, 2nd victory
October 17, 1999 Fred Kiprop  Kenya 2:06:47 Course record
October 15, 2000 Javier Cortés  Spain 2:08:57
October 21, 2001 Driss El Himer  France 2:07:02
October 20, 2002 Benjamin Kimutai  Kenya 2:07:26
October 19, 2003 William Kipsang  Kenya 2:06:39 Course record
October 17, 2004 Robert Cheboror  Kenya 2:06:22 Course record
October 16, 2005 Haile Gebrselassie  Ethiopia 2:06:20 Course record
October 15, 2006 Solomon Busendich  Kenya 2:08:52
October 21, 2007 Emmanuel Mutai  Kenya 2:06:29
October 19, 2008 Paul Kirui  Kenya 2:07:52
October 18, 2009 Gilbert Yegon  Kenya 2:06:18 Course record
October 17, 2010 Getu Feleke  Ethiopia 2:05:44 Course record
October 16, 2011 Wilson Chebet  Kenya 2:05:53
October 21, 2012 Wilson Chebet  Kenya 2:05:41 Course record, 2nd victory
October 20, 2013 Wilson Chebet  Kenya 2:05:36 Course record, 3rd victory
October 19, 2014 Bernard Kipyego  Kenya 2:06:22
October 18, 2015 Bernard Kipyego  Kenya 2:06:19 2nd victory
October 16, 2016 Daniel Wanjiru  Kenya 2:05:21 Course record
October 15, 2017 Lawrence Cherono  Kenya 2:05:09 Course record
October 21, 2018 Lawrence Cherono  Kenya 2:04:06 Course record, 2nd victory
October 20, 2019 Vincent Kipchumba  Kenya 2:05:09

Women's winners[edit]

Lydia Cheromei during her winning race in 2008
Eyerusalem Kuma at the finish of her winning race in 2009
Meseret Hailu at the finish of her winning race in 2012
Date Athlete Country Time Comments
May 3, 1975 Plonie Scheringa  Netherlands 3:13:38 Course record
May 8, 1976 Corrie Konings  Netherlands 3:24:31
May 21, 1977 Plonie Scheringa  Netherlands 3:28:24 2nd victory
Marathon not held in 1978
May 19, 1979 Marianne Nieuwenhuis  Netherlands 3:22:45
April 26, 1980 Marja Wokke  Netherlands 2:40:15 Course record
May 9, 1981 Marja Wokke  Netherlands 2:43:38 2nd victory
May 8, 1982 Annie van Stiphout  Netherlands 2:37:28 Course record
May 7, 1983 Antonia Ladanyi  Hungary 2:43:47
May 12, 1984 Eefje van Wissen  Netherlands 2:43:51
May 12, 1985 Carolien Lucas  Netherlands 2:47:11
May 11, 1986 Teresa Kidd  Ireland 2:46:18
May 10, 1987 Adriana Barbu  Romania 2:36:21 Course record
May 7, 1988 Elena Murgoci  Romania 2:41:56
May 7, 1989 Gabriela Gorzyńska  Poland 2:47:16
May 13, 1990 Renata Kokowska  Poland 2:35:31 Course record
September 15, 1991 Mieke Pullen  Netherlands 2:41:14
September 27, 1992 Paulina Grigorenko  Russia 2:50:41
September 26, 1993 Yoshiko Yamamoto  Japan 2:29:12 Course record
September 25, 1994 Barbara Kamp  Netherlands 2:51:57
September 24, 1995 Agnes Hijman  Netherlands 2:48:57
November 3, 1996 Nadezhda Ilyina  Russia 2:34:35
November 2, 1997 Elfenesh Alemu  Ethiopia 2:37:37
November 1, 1998 Catherina McKiernan  Ireland 2:22:23 Course record
October 17, 1999 Lornah Kiplagat  Kenya 2:25:29
October 15, 2000 Abeba Tolla  Ethiopia 2:29:54
October 21, 2001 Shitaye Gemechu  Ethiopia 2:28:40
October 20, 2002 Getenesh Wami  Ethiopia 2:22:19 Course record
October 19, 2003 Helena Sampaio  Portugal 2:28:06
October 17, 2004 Helena Javornik  Slovenia 2:27:32
October 16, 2005 Kutre Dulecha  Ethiopia 2:30:05
October 15, 2006 Rose Cheruiyot  Kenya 2:28:26
October 21, 2007 Magdaline Chemjor  Kenya 2:28:16
October 19, 2008 Lydia Cheromei  Kenya 2:25:57
October 18, 2009 Eyerusalem Kuma  Ethiopia 2:27:43
October 17, 2010 Alice Timbilil  Kenya 2:25:03
October 16, 2011 Tiki Gelana  Ethiopia 2:22:08 Course record
October 21, 2012 Meseret Hailu  Ethiopia 2:21:09 Course record
October 20, 2013 Valentine Kipketer  Kenya 2:23:02
October 19, 2014 Betelhem Moges  Ethiopia 2:28:35
October 18, 2015 Joyce Chepkirui  Kenya 2:24:11
October 16, 2016 Meselech Melkamu  Ethiopia 2:23:21
October 15, 2017 Tadelech Bekele  Ethiopia 2:21:54
October 21, 2018 Tadelech Bekele  Ethiopia 2:23:14 2nd victory
October 20, 2019 Degitu Azimeraw  Ethiopia 2:19:26 Course record

Victories by nationality[edit]

Country Men's winners Women's winners Total
 Kenya 19 7 26
 Netherlands 6 12 18
 Ethiopia 5 12 17
 Belgium 3 0 3
 Hungary 2 1 3
 Japan 2 1 3
 Ireland 0 2 2
 France 2 0 2
 Poland 0 2 2
 Romania 0 2 2
 Russia 0 2 2
 Denmark 1 0 1
 Mexico 1 0 1
 Portugal 0 1 1
 Slovenia 0 1 1
 Spain 1 0 1
 Tanzania 1 0 1
 United States 1 0 1

References[edit]