Lyudmyla Kichenok

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Lyudmyla Kichenok
Людмила Кіченок
Kichenok L. WM19 (8) (48521942032).jpg
Country (sports) Ukraine
ResidenceDnipro, Ukraine
Born (1992-07-20) 20 July 1992 (age 28)
Dnipropetrovsk, Ukraine
PlaysRight (two-handed backhand)
Prize money$1,050,852
Singles
Career record200–161 (55.4%)
Career titles0
Highest rankingNo. 156 (21 July 2014)
Grand Slam Singles results
Australian OpenQ2 (2013)
French OpenQ1 (2013, 2014)
WimbledonQ2 (2014)
US OpenQ1 (2013)
Doubles
Career record329–214 (60.6%)
Career titles4
Highest rankingNo. 32 (13 January 2020)
Current rankingNo. 46 (22 February 2021)
Grand Slam Doubles results
Australian Open3R (2021)
French OpenQF (2019)
Wimbledon3R (2015, 2017)
US OpenQF (2019)
Grand Slam Mixed Doubles results
Australian Open1R (2020)
French Open2R (2019)
WimbledonQF (2017)
US Open1R (2018)
Team competitions
Fed Cup4–5
Last updated on: 25 February 2021.

Lyudmyla Viktorivna Kichenok (Ukrainian: Людмила Вікторівна Кіченок, born 20 July 1992) is a Ukrainian tennis player.

On 21 July 2014, Lyudmyla reached her career-high singles ranking of world No. 156. On 13 January 2020, she peaked at No. 32 in the doubles rankings. Kichenok has won four doubles titles on the WTA Tour, three with her twin sister Nadiia Kichenok.

Career[edit]

In 2015, she won her first WTA doubles title together with her sister. They escaped a 5–0 deficit in the second set tie-break of their 6–4, 7–6 defeat of Liang Chen and Wang Yafan in the Shenzhen Open final. That made the Kichenoks the second pair of twins, after Karolína Plíšková and Kristýna Plíšková, to win a WTA doubles title. They previously had been runners-up at Tashkent in 2011 and Shenzhen in 2014.[1] She won the second WTA doubles title at Brasil Tennis Cup.

During the 2015 Tianjin Open, Lyudmyla caused the biggest upset of the tournament, upsetting world No. 8 and reigning US Open champion, Flavia Pennetta, in the first round for the biggest win of her career so far.[2]

Performance timelines[edit]

Key
W  F  SF QF #R RR Q# P# A P Z# PO G F-S SF-B NMS NH
(W) Won; (F) finalist; (SF) semifinalist; (QF) quarterfinalist; (#R) rounds 4, 3, 2, 1; (RR) round-robin stage; (Q#) qualification round; (P#) preliminary round; (A) absent; (P) postponed; (Z#) Davis/Fed Cup Zonal Group (with number indication) or (PO) play-off; (G) gold, (F-S) silver or (SF-B) bronze Olympic medal; a (NMS) downgraded Masters Series/1000 tournament; (NH) not held. SR=strike rate (events won/competed)
To avoid confusion and double counting, these charts are updated at the conclusion of a tournament or when the player's participation has ended.

Only main-draw results in WTA Tour, Grand Slam tournaments, Fed Cup/Billie Jean King Cup and Olympic Games are included in win–loss records.

Doubles[edit]

Tournament 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 SR W–L
Grand Slam tournaments
Australian Open A A 1R 2R 1R 1R A 1R 3R 0 / 6 3–6
French Open A A 2R 2R 1R 1R QF 1R 0 / 6 4–6
Wimbledon A 2R 3R 1R 3R 1R 2R NH 0 / 6 5–6
US Open A A 2R 2R 3R 3R QF 1R 0 / 6 9–6
Win–Loss 0–0 1–1 4–4 3–4 3–4 2–4 6–3 0–3 2–1 0 / 24 21–24
Year-end championships
WTA Finals Did Not Qualify NH 0 / 0 0–0
WTA Elite Trophy DNQ RR DNQ W W NH 2 / 3 7–1
National representation
Summer Olympics Not Held 1R Not Held NH 0 / 1 0–1
WTA 1000
Dubai / Qatar Open 1R A A 1R 1R SF A 2R QF 0 / 6 6–6
Indian Wells Open A A A A A 1R 2R NH 0 / 2 1–2
Miami Open A A A 1R A QF 2R NH QF 0 / 4 4–4
Madrid Open A A A A A 1R 1R NH 0 / 2 0–2
Italian Open A A A 1R A 1R 1R 1R 0 / 4 0–4
Canadian Open A A 1R A QF 2R 1R NH 0 / 4 3–4
Cincinnati Open A A A 1R QF 1R 2R 1R 0 / 5 2–5
Pan Pacific / Wuhan Open A A 2R A 1R 2R 2R NH 0 / 4 3–4
China Open A A 2R A 2R 2R 1R NH 0 / 4 3–4
Career statistics
Year-end ranking 116 74 53 68 53 35 41 46 $1,017,146

Significant finals[edit]

WTA Elite Trophy[edit]

Singles: 2 (2 titles)[edit]

Result Year Tournament Surface Partner Opponents Score
Win 2018 WTA Elite Trophy, Zhuhai Hard (i) Ukraine Nadiia Kichenok Japan Shuko Aoyama
Belarus Lidziya Marozava
6–4, 3–6, [10–7]
Win 2019 WTA Elite Trophy, Zhuhai Hard (i) Slovenia Andreja Klepač China Duan Yingying
China Yang Zhaoxuan
6–3, 6–3

WTA career finals[edit]

Doubles: 8 (4 titles, 4 runner-ups)[edit]

Legend
WTA Elite Trophy (2–0)
Premier Mandatory & Premier 5 (0–0)
Premier (0–1)
International (2–3)
Result W–L    Date    Tournament Tier Surface Partner Opponents Score
Loss 0–1 Sep 2011 Tashkent Open, Uzbekistan International Hard Ukraine Nadiia Kichenok Greece Eleni Daniilidou
Russia Vitalia Diatchenko
4–6, 3–6
Loss 0–2 Jan 2014 Shenzhen Open, China International Hard Ukraine Nadiia Kichenok Romania Monica Niculescu
Czech Republic Klára Zakopalová
3–6, 4–6
Win 1–2 Jan 2015 Shenzhen Open, China International Hard Ukraine Nadiia Kichenok China Liang Chen
China Wang Yafan
6–4, 7–6(6)
Win 2–2 Aug 2016 Brasil Tennis Cup, Brasil International Hard Ukraine Nadiia Kichenok Hungary Tímea Babos
Hungary Réka Luca Jani
6–3, 6–1
Loss 2–3 Jan 2018 Hobart International, Australia International Hard Japan Makoto Ninomiya Belgium Elise Mertens
Netherlands Demi Schuurs
2–6, 2–6
Loss 2–4 Jul 2018 Silicon Valley Classic, U.S. Premier Hard Ukraine Nadiia Kichenok Chinese Taipei Latisha Chan
Czech Republic Květa Peschke
4–6, 1–6
Win 3–4 Nov 2018 WTA Elite Trophy, China Elite Hard Ukraine Nadiia Kichenok Japan Shuko Aoyama
Belarus Lidziya Marozava
6–4, 3–6, [10–7]
Win 4–4 Oct 2019 WTA Elite Trophy, China (2) Elite Hard Slovenia Andreja Klepač China Duan Yingying
China Yang Zhaoxuan
6–3, 6–3

ITF Circuit finals[edit]

Singles: 12 (6–6)[edit]

Legend
$100,000 tournaments
$75,000 tournaments
$50,000 tournaments
$25,000 tournaments
$10,000 tournaments
Finals by surface
Hard (4–3)
Clay (1–0)
Grass (0–0)
Carpet (1–3)
Outcome No. Date Tournament Surface Opponent Score
Winner 1. 16 October 2009 ITF Kharkiv, Ukraine Carpet (i) Ukraine Nadiia Kichenok 6–7(2–7), 6–3, 6–2
Winner 2. 1 November 2009 ITF Stockholm, Sweden Hard (i) Russia Marta Sirotkina 6–3, 6–3
Runner-up 1. 15 November 2009 ITF Minsk, Belarus Hard (i) Russia Anna Lapushchenkova 7–5, 6–7(3–7), 2–6
Runner-up 2. 4 April 2010 ITF Khanty-Mansiysk, Russia Carpet (i) Russia Anna Lapushchenkova 2–6, 2–6
Winner 3. 22 May 2010 ITF Kharkiv, Ukraine Clay Ukraine Elina Svitolina 6–2, 4–6, 6–1
Winner 4. 27 March 2011 ITF Moscow, Russia Hard (i) Russia Daria Gavrilova 6–2, 6–0
Runner-up 3. 25 March 2012 ITF Moscow, Russia Hard (i) Russia Margarita Gasparyan 0–6, ret.
Winner 5. 26 May 2012 ITF Astana, Kazakhstan Hard United Kingdom Lisa Whybourn 4–6, 6–4, 6–2
Runner-up 4. 16 June 2012 ITF Bukhara, Uzbekistan Hard Kazakhstan Zarina Diyas 0–6, 0–6
Runner-up 5. 10 November 2012 ITF Minsk, Belarus Hard (i) Belarus Aliaksandra Sasnovich 0–6, 6–7(4–7)
Runner-up 6. 15 July 2013 ITF Imola, Italy Carpet Russia Victoria Kan 6–3, 5–7, 2–6
Winner 6. 18 August 2013 ITF Kazan, Russia Hard Ukraine Valentyna Ivakhnenko 6–2, 2–6, 6–2

Doubles: 51 (28–23)[edit]

Legend
$100,000 tournaments
$75,000 tournaments
$50,000 tournaments
$25,000 tournaments
$10,000 tournaments
Finals by surface
Hard (19–11)
Clay (3–9)
Grass (1–1)
Carpet (5–2)
Outcome No. Date Tournament Surface Partnering Opponents Score
Runner-up 1. 1 October 2006 ITF Podgorica, Montenegro Clay Ukraine Nadiia Kichenok Croatia Josipa Bek
Serbia Karolina Jovanović
4–6, 7–5, 2–6
Runner-up 2. 25 May 2007 ITF Cherkassy, Ukraine Clay Ukraine Nadiia Kichenok Ukraine Katerina Avdiyenko
Ukraine Anna Zaporozhanova
6–7(3–7), 2–6
Runner-up 3. 3 August 2008 ITF Dnipropetrovsk, Ukraine Clay Ukraine Nadiia Kichenok Russia Vasilisa Davydova
Russia Maria Kondratieva
3–6, 1–6
Runner-up 4. 29 August 2008 ITF Bucharest, Romania Clay Ukraine Nadiia Kichenok Romania Laura-Ioana Andrei
Romania Irina-Camelia Begu
2–6, 6–3, [6–10]
Runner-up 5. 29 March 2009 ITF Moscow, Russia Hard (i) Ukraine Nadiia Kichenok Russia Vitalia Diatchenko
Belarus Ekaterina Dzehalevich
1–6, 1–6
Runner-up 6. 22 May 2009 ITF Kharkiv, Ukraine Clay Ukraine Nadiia Kichenok Belarus Ksenia Milevskaya
Ukraine Lesia Tsurenko
4–6, 4–6
Winner 1. 13 September 2009 ITF Alphen aan den Rijn,
Netherlands
Clay Ukraine Nadiia Kichenok Netherlands Chayenne Ewijk
Netherlands Marlot Meddens
6–2, 4–6, [10–8]
Winner 2. 16 October 2009 ITF Kharkiv, Ukraine Carpet (i) Ukraine Nadiia Kichenok Ukraine Veronika Kapshay
Latvia Irina Kuzmina
2–6, 6–2, [10–3]
Winner 3. 1 November 2009 ITF Stockholm, Sweden Hard (i) Ukraine Nadiia Kichenok Russia Alexandra Artamonova
Belarus Lidziya Marozava
6–3, 6–1
Winner 4. 14 November 2009 ITF Minsk, Belarus Hard (i) Ukraine Nadiia Kichenok Serbia Vesna Dolonc
Russia Evgeniya Rodina
6–3, 7–6(9–7)
Runner-up 7. 22 November 2009 ITF Opole, Poland Carpet (i) Ukraine Nadiia Kichenok Serbia Ana Jovanović
Germany Justine Ozga
4–6, 4–6
Runner-up 8. 7 February 2010 ITF Rancho Mirage, U.S. Hard Ukraine Nadiia Kichenok Australia Monique Adamczak
United States Abigail Spears
3–6, 4–6
Runner-up 9. 28 March 2010 ITF Moscow, Russia Hard (i) Ukraine Nadiia Kichenok Russia Nina Bratchikova
France Irena Pavlovic
7–6(7–4), 2–6, [3–10]
Runner-up 10. 3 April 2010 ITF Khanty-Mansiysk, Russia Carpet (i) Ukraine Nadiia Kichenok Russia Alexandra Panova
Russia Ksenia Pervak
6–7(7–9), 6–2, [7–10]
Winner 5. 8 May 2010 ITF Kharkiv, Ukraine Hard Ukraine Nadiia Kichenok Ukraine Kateryna Kozlova
Ukraine Elina Svitolina
6–4, 6–2
Runner-up 11. 21 May 2010 ITF Kharkiv, Ukraine Clay Ukraine Nadiia Kichenok Ukraine Katerina Avdiyenko
Belarus Ksenia Milevskaya
4–6, 2–6
Runner-up 12. 20 June 2010 ITF Montpellier, France Clay France Amandine Hesse China Lu Jingjing
Germany Laura Siegemund
4–6, 2–6
Runner-up 13. 27 June 2010 ITF Périgueux, France Clay Ukraine Nadiia Kichenok Netherlands Elise Tamaëla
Germany Scarlett Werner
2–6, 1–6
Winner 6. 10 October 2010 ITF Limoges, France Hard (i) Ukraine Nadiia Kichenok France Claire Feuerstein
France Caroline Garcia
6–7(5–7), 6–4, [10–8]
Winner 7. 26 March 2011 ITF Moscow, Russia Hard (i) Ukraine Nadiia Kichenok Russia Alexandra Panova
Russia Olga Panova
6–3, 6–3
Winner 8. 30 April 2011 ITF Minsk, Belarus Hard (i) Ukraine Nadiia Kichenok Serbia Teodora Mirčić
Austria Nicole Rottmann
6–1, 6–2
Runner-up 14. 5 June 2011 ITF Přerov, Czech Republic Clay Ukraine Nadiia Kichenok Czech Republic Kateřina Kramperová
Czech Republic Karolína Plíšková
3–6, 4–6
Winner 9. 16 October 2011 ITF Joué-lès-Tours, France Hard (i) Ukraine Nadiia Kichenok Greece Eirini Georgatou
France Irena Pavlovic
6–2, 6–0
Winner 10. 6 November 2011 ITF Istanbul, Turkey Hard (i) Ukraine Nadiia Kichenok Bosnia and Herzegovina Mervana Jugić-Salkić
Croatia Ana Vrljić
4–6, 6–1, [10–7]
Runner-up 15. 22 January 2012 ITF Stuttgart, Germany Hard (i) Ukraine Nadiia Kichenok Poland Paula Kania
Russia Ksenia Lykina
3–6, 4–6
Winner 11. 20 May 2012 ITF Fergana, Uzbekistan Hard Ukraine Nadiia Kichenok Uzbekistan Albina Khabibulina
Ukraine Anastasiya Vasylyeva
6–4, 6–1
Winner 12. 16 June 2012 ITF Bukhara, Uzbekistan Hard Ukraine Nadiia Kichenok Ukraine Valentyna Ivakhnenko
Ukraine Kateryna Kozlova
7–5, 7–5
Winner 13. 21 July 2012 ITF Donetsk, Ukraine Hard Ukraine Nadiia Kichenok Ukraine Valentyna Ivakhnenko
Ukraine Kateryna Kozlova
6–2, 7–5
Runner-up 16. 28 July 2012 ITF Astana, Kazakhstan Hard Ukraine Nadiia Kichenok Georgia (country) Oksana Kalashnikova
Russia Marta Sirotkina
6–3, 4–6, [2–10]
Runner-up 17. 18 August 2012 ITF Kazan, Russia Hard Ukraine Nadiia Kichenok Ukraine Valentyna Ivakhnenko
Ukraine Kateryna Kozlova
4–6, 7–6(8–6), [4–10]
Winner 14. 3 November 2012 ITF Netanya, Israel Hard Ukraine Nadiia Kichenok Slovakia Zuzana Luknárová
Slovakia Anna Karolína Schmiedlová
6–1, 6–4
Runner-up 18. 10 November 2012 Minsk, Belarus Hard (i) Ukraine Nadiia Kichenok Belarus Ekaterina Dzehalevich
Belarus Aliaksandra Sasnovich
6–1, 2–6, [3–10]
Winner 15. 18 November 2012 Helsinki, Finland Carpet (i) Ukraine Nadiia Kichenok Ukraine Irina Buryachok
Russia Valeria Solovyeva
6–3, 6–3
Runner-up 19. 30 March 2013 Tallinn, Estonia Hard (i) Ukraine Nadiia Kichenok Estonia Anett Kontaveit
Latvia Jeļena Ostapenko
6–2, 5–7, [0–10]
Winner 16. 13 July 2013 Istanbul, Turkey Hard Georgia (country) Oksana Kalashnikova Ukraine Alona Fomina
Slovenia Anja Prislan
6–2, 4–6, [10–7]
Winner 17. 20 July 2013 Imola, Italy Carpet Latvia Jeļena Ostapenko Philippines Katharina Lehnert
Italy Alice Matteucci
6–4, 3–6, [10–3]
Winner 18. 27 July 2013 Astana, Kazakhstan Hard Ukraine Nadiia Kichenok Russia Nina Bratchikova
Russia Valeria Solovyeva
6–2, 6–2
Winner 19. 28 September 2013 Fergana, Uzbekistan Hard Belarus Polina Pekhova Slovakia Michaela Hončová
Ukraine Veronika Kapshay
6–4, 6–2
Winner 20. 9 November 2013 Astana, Kazakhstan Hard Ukraine Nadiia Kichenok Russia Alexandra Artamonova
Russia Eugeniya Pashkova
6–1, 6–1
Runner-up 20. 15 November 2013 Dubai, United Arab Emirates Hard Ukraine Nadiia Kichenok Ukraine Olga Savchuk
Russia Vitalia Diatchenko
5–7, 1–6
Winner 21. 7 March 2014 Campinas, Brazil Clay Russia Alexandra Panova France Laura Thorpe
Liechtenstein Stephanie Vogt
6–1, 6–3
Winner 22. 29 March 2014 Croissy-Beaubourg, France Hard (i) Russia Margarita Gasparyan Germany Kristina Barrois
Greece Eleni Daniilidou
6–2, 6–4
Winner 23. 1 November 2014 Nantes, France Hard (i) Ukraine Nadiia Kichenok France Stéphanie Foretz
France Amandine Hesse
6–2, 6–3
Runner-up 21. 15 November 2014 Dubai, United Arab Emirates Hard Ukraine Olga Savchuk Russia Alexandra Panova
Russia Vitalia Diatchenko
6–3, 2–6, [4–10]
Winner 24. 21 February 2015 Kreuzlingen, Switzerland Carpet (i) Ukraine Nadiia Kichenok France Stéphanie Foretz
France Irina Ramialison
6–3, 6–3
Winner 25. 25 April 2015 İstanbul, Turkey Hard Ukraine Nadiia Kichenok Russia Valentyna Ivakhnenko
Russia Polina Monova
6–4, 6–3
Winner 26. 14 June 2015 ITF Surbiton, United Kingdom Grass Switzerland Xenia Knoll United Kingdom Tara Moore
United Kingdom Nicola Slater
7–6(8–6), 6–3
Winner 27. 19 March 2016 ITF Irapuato, Mexico Hard Ukraine Nadiia Kichenok Japan Akiko Omae
India Prarthana Thombare
6–1, 6–4
Runner-up 22. 11 March 2017 ITF Zhuhai, China Hard Ukraine Nadiia Kichenok Netherlands Lesley Kerkhove
Belarus Lidziya Marozava
4–6, 2–6
Winner 28. 18 March 2017 ITF Shenzhen, China Hard Ukraine Nadiia Kichenok Japan Eri Hozumi
Russia Valeria Savinykh
6–4, 6–4
Runner-up 23. 30 June 2017 ITF Southsea, United Kingdom Grass Switzerland Viktorija Golubic Japan Shuko Aoyama
China Yang Zhaoxuan
7–6(9–7), 3–6, [8–10]

Top 10 wins[edit]

# Player Rank Event Surface Rd Score LKR
2015
1. Italy Flavia Pennetta No. 8 Tianjin Open, China Hard 1R 6–3, 7–5 No. 414

References[edit]

External links[edit]