List of MPs elected in the 1996 Ghanaian parliamentary election

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Colonial Era
1951; 1954; 1956
First Republic
1956; 1965
Second Republic
1969
Third Republic
1979
Fourth Republic
1st Parliament (1992)
2nd Parliament (1996)
3rd Parliament (2000)
4th Parliament (2004)
5th Parliament (2008)
6th Parliament (2012)
7th Parliament (2016)
8th Parliament (2020)

This is a list of Members of Parliament (MPs) elected to the Parliament of Ghana for the Second Parliament of the Fourth Republic of Ghana at the 1996 parliamentary election, held on 7 December 1996.

The list is arranged by region and constituencies. New MPs elected since the general election and changes in party allegiance are noted at the bottom of the page.

Composition[edit]

Affiliation Members
National Democratic Congress (NDC) 131
New Patriotic Party (NPP) 63
People's Convention Party (PCP) 5
People's National Convention (PNC) 1
Speaker and Deputies (3)
 Total 200
 Government Majority 62

List of MPs elected in the general election[edit]

The following table is a list of MPs elected on 7 December 1996, ordered by region and constituency. The previous MP and previous party column shows the MP and party holding the seat.


Table of contents:

Ashanti RegionBrong Ahafo RegionCentral RegionEastern RegionGreater Accra Region
Northern RegionUpper East RegionUpper West RegionVolta RegionWestern Region
Postponed pollBy-electionsNotes and ReferencesSee alsoExternal links and sources

Ashanti Region - 33 seats[edit]

Constituency Elected MP Elected Party Majority Previous MP Previous Party
Adansi Asokwa John Kofi Gyasi NDC 2,188 John Kofi Gyasi NDC
Afigya-Sekyere East Kwesi Akomeah Kyeremateng NPP 7,266 Pius M G Griffiths NDC
Afigya-Sekyere West Albert Kan-Dapaah NPP 5,536 Mrs. Beatrice Aboagye NDC
Ahafo Ano North Baffour Annor NDC 2,908 George Kwasi Adjei Annim EGLE
Ahafo Ano South Stephen Kwaku Balado Manu NPP 566 Gabriel Barimah NDC
Amansie West Anthony Boakye-Yiadom NPP 13,085 Kofi Amankwaa Peasah NDC
Asante Akim North Kwadwo Baah-Wiredu NPP 16,738 Collins Agyarko Nti NDC
Asante Akim South Alex Kwaku Korankye NPP 1,374 NDC
Asokwa East Ahmed Musah NDC 1,940 Othman Baba Yahya NCP
Asokwa West Edward Osei-Kwaku NPP 24,400 Anthony K. Sarpong Kumankuma NCP
Atwima/Kwanwoma Dr. Matthew Kwaku Antwi NPP 13,225 Sampson Adu Gyamfi NDC
Atwima Mponua Akwasi Dante Afriyie NPP 3,114 NDC
Atwima Nwabiagya James Edusei Sarkodie NPP 20,490 Yaw Bampoh NDC
Bantama Richard Winfred Anane NPP 64,449 Ofori Owusu Jibreel NDC
Bekwai Alexander Agyei-Acheampong NPP 21,012 Oduro Ofrikyi NDC
Bosome-Freho Gabriel Yaw Amoah NPP 2,541 NDC
Bosomtwe Poku Adu-Gyamfi NPP 4,267 Yaw Addai Boadu EGLE
Effiduase-Asokore Grace Coleman NPP 7,231 Samuel Asirifi Adjei NDC
Ejisu-Juabeng Akwasi Osei-Adjei NPP 24,418 Mohammed Boakye-Agyemang NDC
Ejura Sekyedumasi Peter Boakye-Ansah NPP 8,354 Peter Boakye Ansah NDC
Fomena Akwasi Afrifa NPP 8,262 Nana Odame Kusi NDC
Kumawu Reo Addai Basoah NPP 5,698 Jargisu Ibrahim NDC
Kwabre Nana Asante Frempong NPP 22,227 Abena Takyiwa NDC
Mampong Solomon Kwabena Sarfoh NPP 12,981 Dr. George Akosa NDC
Manhyia Kwame Addo-Kufuor NPP 45,665 William Kwaku Asante NDC
New Edubease Theresa Joyce Baffoe NDC 11,908 Theresa Joyce Boaffoe NDC
Nsuta-Kwamang Kwame Osei-Prempeh NPP 2,119 Samuel Brenyah NDC
Obuasi Anthony Bright Boadi-Mensah NPP 18,737 Peter Keneth Owusu NDC
Odotobri Samuel Nkrumah Gyimah NPP 10,063 Maxwell Mensah Ebenezer NCP
Offinso North Kofi Konadu Apraku NPP 199 Osei Hyiaman NCP
Offinso South Francis Kwasi Buor NPP 7819[1] Kenneth Amponsah-Yiadom NDC
Old Tafo Suame Osei Kyei Mensah Bonsu NPP 36,627 Nana Kwasi Afful Kingsley EGLE
Subin Sampson Kwaku Boafo
(Minority Chief Whip)
NPP 27,132 Sarkodie Joseph A. Tuffour NDC

Brong Ahafo Region - 21 seats[edit]

Constituency Elected MP Elected Party Majority Previous MP Previous Party
Asunafo North David Kwasi Amankwah NDC 3,278 David Kwasi Amankwaah NDC
Asunafo South Francis Adu-Poku NDC 6,713
Asutifi North Emmanuel Baah Danquah NDC 1,123 Emmanuel Baah Danquah NDC
Asutifi South Collins Dauda NDC 3,646 Collins Dauda NDC
Atebubu North David Yaw Mensah NDC 15,413
Atebubu South Amadu Ali NDC 9,502 Amadu Ali NDC
Berekum J. H. Owusu Acheampong NDC 6,334 J. H. Owusu Acheampong
(Majority Leader)
NDC
Dormaa East Nicholas K. Adjei-Kyeremeh NDC 1,640 Yaw Oppong Kyekyeku NCP
Dormaa West Thomas Kwame Yeboah NDC 7,363
Jaman Nicholas Appiah-Kubi NDC 14,703
Kintampo Gladys Abena Nsoah NDC 16,202 Kwasi Gyasi Manu NDC
Nkoranza Theresa Nyarko-Fofie NDC 20,120 Thomas Owusu Ansah NDC
Sene Nana Yaw Otto NDC 14,599 Mahama P. Azum NDC
Sunyani East Joseph Henry Mensah
(Minority Leader)
NPP 6,698 Yaw Manu-Yeboah NDC
Sunyani West Kwadwo Adjei Darko NPP 533 Joseph Gyamfi NDC
Tano North Joe Donkor NPP 376 Dominic Yaw Amoako NDC
Tano South Grace Boachie NDC 3,822 Nana Koduah Kwarteng NDC
Techiman North Isaac Kwadwo Adjei Mensah NDC 6,408
Techiman South Kwadwo Mama Adams NDC 8,630 George Kwabena Owusu NDC
Wenchi East Alhaji Moctar Musah Bambah NPP 1,411 Hayford Osei Kwadwo NDC
Wenchi West Johnson Asiedu Nketiah NDC 5,692 Johnson Asiedu Nketiah NDC

Central Region - 17 seats[edit]

Constituency Elected MP Elected Party Majority Previous MP Previous Party
Abura/Asebu/Kwamankese J.E. Afful NDC 7,174 Vincent K Turkson NCP
Agona East Kojo Acquah Yankah NDC 4,731 Kojo Acquah Yankah NDC
Agona West Samuel Oppong NDC 4,642 John Oscar Bimpong NDC
Ajumako/Enyan/Essiam Isaac Eduasar Edumadze NPP 821 Dr. Joseph Kweku Enos NDC
Asikuma-Odoben-Brakwa Ebenezer Kobina Fosu NDC 5,882 Jacob Emmanuel Oppong NCP
Assin North Florence Kumi NDC 10,838 Francis K Edzii NCP
Assin South Kwaku Al-Hassan Dadzie NDC 2,457 Kobina Okyere NDC
Awutu - Senya Babalami Abu-Sadat NDC 8,625 Danny William Osardu NCP
Cape Coast Christine Churcher NPP 4,564 Harry Hayford NDC
Effutu Mike Allen Hammah NDC 2,254 R. E.A. Ayirebi-Acquah NDC
Gomoa East Thomas Kweku Aubyn NDC 7,843 Franis Kow Bortsie-Ansah NDC
Gomoa West Ama Benyiwa-Doe NDC 6,638 Mrs. Ama Benyiwa-Doe NDC
Komenda/Edina/Eguafo/Abbrem Ato Quarshie NDC 12,588 Dr. Ato Quarshie NDC
Mfantsiman East Comfort Owusu
(Deputy Majority Whip)
NDC 6,360 David Kwaku Ansah NDC
Mfantsiman West Jacob Scherrer Arthur NDC 16,440 K Abaka-Quansah NDC
Twifo/Hemang/Lower/Denkyira John Kweku Kumah NDC 8,419 John Kweku Kumah NDC
Upper Denkyira Clement Charles Omar Nyanor NPP 4,240 Kwaku Addai-Gyambrah NDC

Eastern Region - 26 seats[edit]

Constituency Elected MP Elected Party Majority Previous MP Previous Party
Abetifi Eugene Atta Agyepong NPP 11,790 Opoku Preko NCP
Abuakwa Nana Addo Dankwa Akufo-Addo NPP 8,353 Owraku Amofa EGLE
Afram Plains North Krosby Mensah NDC 14,456 Akuamoah Boateng NCP
Afram Plains South Kwakye Addo NDC 4,655 Akuamoah Asomani NCP
Akim Oda Yaw Osafo-Maafo NPP 9,701 Nana Boaten-Abora NDC
Akim Swedru Felix Owusu Adjapong NPP 3,476 Paul Kofi Peprah NDC
Akropong Agyare Koi Larbi NPP 297 Richie Agyemfra-Kumi NDC
Akwapim South Vida Amaadi Yeboah NDC 3,557 David Adu-Tutu NCP
Akwatia Mohammed Erzuah Siam NDC 9,325 Gilbert Kwasi Agyei NDC
Asuogyaman Kwamena Dwamena-Aboagye NDC 16,288 Jonathan Robert Owiredu NDC
Atiwa Yaw Baning-Darko NPP 9,255 William Obeng Boateng NCP
Ayensuano Evans Kodjo Ahorsey NDC 5,713 Elizabeth Kusi Aidoo NCP
Birim North Kweku Boateng-Lovinger NDC 8,598 Dr Owusu Agyekum
(Minority Leader)
NCP
Fanteakwa Samuel Ofosu Ampofo NDC 7,043 Darko Asomaning NDC
Kade Francis Kwame Nyarko NPP 2,429 John Darlington Brobbey NDC
Koforidua Yaw Barima NPP 7,377 Kwame Larbi Nyanteh NCP
Lower Manya Krobo Michael Teye Nyanua NDC 19,045 Major(Rtd) Emmanuel T Tetteh NDC
Lower West Akim Akuamoa Ofosu-Boateng NDC 1,573 Akuamoah Ofosu-Boateng NDC
Mpraeso Francis Osafo Mensah NPP 3,332 Philip Kwabena Boamah EGLE
New Juabeng North Hackman Owusu-Agyeman NPP 4,135 Samuel Nuamah Donkor NCP
Nkawkaw Kwabena Adusa Okerchiri NPP 6,819 Dr Martin Maxwell Owusu-Ansah NCP
Okere Fuzzy Dapaah Torbay NDC 3,243 Seth Atiemo Akuffo NCP
Suhum Solomon Kodjoe Akwetey NDC 5,274 Emmanuel Obeng-Darko NDC
Upper Manya Krobo Solomon Tettey Terkper NDC 10,563 Charles Tei Sawer NDC
Upper West Akim Samuel Sallas Mensa NDC 6,050 Samuel Sallas Mensa NDC
Yilo Krobo Daniel Tekpertey NDC 16,206 Priscilla Esther Korboe EGLE

Greater Accra Region - 22 seats[edit]

Constituency Elected MP Elected Party Majority Previous MP Previous Party
Ablekuma Central Clement Samuel Crabbea NPP 1,206 Dr. Victor Agadzi NDC
Ablekuma North Kwamena Bartels NPP 15,533 Adam Baako Nortey Yeboah NDC
Ablekuma South Theresa Amerley Tagoe NPP 5,076 Vincent Birch Freeman NCP
Ada Amos Lawerh Buertey NDC 19,851 Amos Lawerh Buertey NDC
Ashaiman Franklin Winfred K. Aheto NDC 17,131 Franklin Winfred K Aheto NDC
Ayawaso Central Sheikh Ibrahim Cudjoe Quaye
(Deputy Minority Chief Whip)
NPP 675 Said Sinare NCP
Ayawaso West-Wuogon Rebecca Akweley Adotey NDC 294 Dr. Francis Napoleon K Kumah NDC
Dade-Kotopon Sylvester A. Mensah NDC 6,475 Lemuel Nii-Amon Kotei NCP
Ayawaso East Farouk Braimah NDC 23,764 Yahaya Seidu NDC
Ga North Sampson Ottu Darkoh NPP 1,686 Marian Lartele Lartey EGLE
Ga South Margaret Clarke Kwesie NDC 30,578 Frederick Aryee Laryea NCP
Klottey-Korle David Lamptey NDC 3,280 Nathan Tetteh Mensah EGLE
Kpone-Katamanso Afieye Ashong NDC 5,292 Emmanuel Kweku Sagoe NCP
Krowor Joshua Alabi NDC 1,931 Jacob Aplerh Tawiah NDC
Ledzokuku Nii Adjei-Boye Sekan
(Deputy Majority Whip)
NDC 9,314 Seth Adjei Sow NCP
Ningo-Prampram Enoch Teye Mensah NDC 14,108 Stanley Basil Bade Carboo NDC
Odododiodoo Nii Okaidja Adamafio NDC 2,045 Emm Nii Korley Adu Tetteh NCP
Okaikwei North Joseph Darko Mensah NPP 1,574 Sheriff E Nii Oto Dodoo NDC
Okaikwei South Nana Akomea NPP 12,356 Samuel Wise Quarcoo EGLE
Shai-Osudoku Michael Afedi Gizo NDC 12,495 Michael Afedi Gizo NDC
Tema East Ishmael Ashietey NDC 3,506 Erasmus Aruna Quao NCP
Tema West Abraham Ossei-Aidooh NPP 7,010 Gladys Boateng NDC

Northern Region - 23 seats[edit]

Constituency Elected MP Elected Party Majority Previous MP Previous Party
Bimbilla George Mpambi Dagmanyi PNC 4,329 Mohamed Ibn Chambas
(First Deputy Speaker) 1993-1994
NDC
Bole John Dramani Mahama NDC 9,684 Mahama Jeduah NDC
Bunkpurugu-Yunyoo Joseph Yaani Labik NDC 22,470 Joseph Yaani Labik NDC
Chereponi Innocent Mahamadu Yahaya NDC 6,077 Innocent Mahama Du Yahaya NDC
Chogu-Tishigu Ibrahim Adam NDC 1,561 Ahaji Mohammed Haroon NDC
Damango-Daboya Adam Mahama NDC 859 Edward Aliedong Alhassan NDC
Gukpegu-Sabongida Mustapha Ali Iddris NPP 7,857 Alhaji Basit Abdulai Fuseini NDC
Gushiegu-Karaga Iddrisu Huudu NDC 930 Issahaku Mahama NDC
Kpandai Lipkalimor Kwajo Tawiah NDC 8,969 Likpalior Kwajo Tawiah NDC
Kumbungu Muhammed Mumuni NDC 5,997 Alhassan Musah NDC
Mion Alabira Ibrahim PCP 3,321 Alhassan Ahmed Adams NDC
Nalerigu Isaac Kolibilla Batesimah NDC 18,591 Isaac Kolibilla Batesimah NDC
Nanton Alhaji Alhassan Yakubu NDC 3,493 Alhaji Alhassan Yakubu NDC
Saboba Moses Mabengba Bukari NDC 9,555 Moses Mabengba Bukari NDC
Salaga Hamidu Baba Braimah NDC 2,519 Hamid Baba Braimah NDC
Savelugu Mary Salifu Boforo NDC 9,386 Ahame Shani Yakubu NCP
Sawla-Kalba Joseph Trumah Bayel NDC 13,663 Denwuoh Kinglsey Nanmin Bown NCP
Tolon Alhaji Abdullah Salifu NDC 4,083 Alhaji Abdullah Salifu NDC
West Mamprusi (Walewale) Susana Adam NDC 14,260 Ben Baluri Saibu NDC
Wulensi Iddi Saani NPP 190 Amidu Seidu NDC
Yapei-Kusawgu Alhaji Amadu Seidu NDC 8,280 Wilson Salif Yaquob EGLE
Yendi Malik Al-Hassan Yakubu NPP 6,636 Yusuf Iddrisu NDC
Zabzugu-Tatale John Jagri Kokpah NDC 10,280 Jagri John Kokpah NDC

Upper East Region - 12 seats[edit]

Constituency Elected MP Elected Party Majority Previous MP Previous Party
Bawku Central Fati Seidu NDC 8,552 Hawa Yakubu Independent
Bawku West Cletus Apul Avoka NDC 4,943 Cletus Apul Avoka NDC
Binduri Fortunate Atubiga NDC 4,898 Fortunate Atubiga NDC
Bolgatanga Simon Anyoa Abingya NDC 11,239 Akake Patrick NDC
Bongo Simon Alangde Asabo NDC 18,286 Gaaga Akayeri Azitariga NDC
Builsa North Theodore Basil Anuka NDC 9,354 Sylvester Azantilow NDC
Builsa South Norbert Garko Awullay NDC 3,790 Norbert Garko Awullay NDC
Chiana - Paga Pele Abuga NDC 13,737 Dr Stephen Ayidaya NDC
Garu-Tempane Dominic Azimbe Azumah NDC 13,553 Dominic Azimbe Azumah NDC
Nabdam Moses Aduku Asaga NDC 6,382 Danzi Paul Kpal NDC
Navrongo Central Clement Tumfuga Bugase NDC 1,212 John Setuni Achuliwor Independent
Talensi John Akologu Tia NDC 11,219 John Akologu Tia NDC

Upper West Region - 8 seats[edit]

Constituency Elected MP Elected Party Majority Previous MP Previous Party
Jirapa Francis Gyafiiry Korbieh NDC 15,973 Issah Alhassan NCP
Lambussie Luke Koobb NDC 8,189 Alice Teni Boon NDC
Lawra-Nandom Anthony Koyiri Bondong NDC 13,955 Ken Meyir Kunfah NDC
Nadowli North Alban Sumana Bagbin NDC 10,392 Alban Sumana Bagbin NDC
Nadowli South Emmanuel Samba Zumakpeh NDC 6,167 Emmanuel Samba Zumakpel NDC
Sissala Amidu Sulemana NDC 4,099 Alhaji Amidu Sulemana NDC
Wa Central Mummuni Abudu Seidu
(Deputy Majority Leader)
NDC 14,061 Mumuni Abudu Seidu NDC
Wa East Issahaku Salia NDC 15,633 Issaku Saliah NDC

Volta Region - 19 seats[edit]

Constituency Elected MP Elected Party Majority Previous MP Previous Party
Akan John Kwadwo Gyapong NDC 11,066 Seth Kwabena Akompi (Dr) NCP
Anlo Cled Mawuko Kwasi Sowu NDC 35,849 Cled Mawuko Kwasi Sowu NDC
Avenor Edward Korbly Doe Adjaho
(Majority Chief Whip)
NDC 26,603 Edward Korbly Doe Adjaho NDC
Biakoye Kwabena Adjei
(Majority Leader)
NDC 18,837 Dr Kwabena Adjei NDC
Buem Emil Kwadzo Brantuo NDC 7,901 Emil Kwadzo Brantuo NDC
Ho Central Kofi Attor NDC 47,085 Vicent Kofi Darkey-Mensah NCP
Ho East Steve Senu Akorli NDC 22,612 Steve Senu Akorli NDC
Ho West Francis Aggrey Agbotse NDC 33,297 Lt. Col E.K.D. Anku-Tsede (rtd.) NDC
Hohoe North Nathaniel Kwadzo Aduadjoe NDC 34,744 Patience Pomary NDC
Hohoe South Kosi Kedem NDC 23,519 Kosi Kedem NDC
Keta Dan Kwasi Abodakpi NDC 31,186 Comdr Kwaku Tsidi Doulo(Rtd) NCP
Ketu North Modestus Yao Z. Ahiable NDC 32,226 Prince R V K Ahiadzro NCP
Ketu South Charles Kofi Agbenaza NDC 49,667 Wisdom Tsidore Seyena-Susu NDC
Krachi Sampson Kwadwo Apraku NDC 23,133 Sampson Kwadwo Apraku NCP
Nkwanta Gershon Kofi Gbediame NDC 22,374 Okpora Peter Kwadwo NCP
North Dayi Stephen George Obimpeh NDC 36,811 Stephen George Obimpeh NDC
North Tongu Austin Akufo Gamey NDC 24,251 Austin Akufo Gamey NDC
South Dayi Alexander Ransford Ababio NDC 10,554 Alexander Ransford Ababio NDC
South Tongu Kenneth Dzirasah
(First Deputy Speaker)
NDC 18,019 Kenneth Dzirasah
(First Deputy Speaker)
NDC

Western Region - 19 seats[edit]

Constituency Elected MP Elected Party Majority Previous MP Previous Party
Ahanta West Samuel Kwofie NPP 2,275 Francis Fynn NDC
Amenfi Central John Frank Abu NDC 10,508 Dr. John Frank Abu NDC
Amenfi East George Buadi NDC 4,252 George Buadi NDC
Amenfi West Abraham Kofi Asante NDC 7,774 Joseph King Amankpah NDC
Aowin-Suaman John Kwekuchur Ackah NDC 19,512 Arthur Sibieko Bullu NDC
Bia Christian Kwabena Asante NDC 26,039 Christian Kwabena Asante NDC
Bibiani Seidu Paakuna Adamu NDC 11,162 Kwame Darko NDC
Effia-Kwesimintsim Joseph E.K. Abekah PCP 17,805 James Mike Abban NCP
Ellembele Freddie W.A. Blay
(Second Deputy Speaker)
PCP 11 John Aitpillah NDC
Evalue Gwira Kojo Armah PCP 2,097 Charles Henry Turpin NDC
Jomoro Joseph Emmanuel Ackah NDC 9,480 Joseph Emmanuel Ackah NDC
Juabeso Anthony K Gyapong-Mensah NDC 15,658 Kingsley Asoah-Apima NDC
Mpohor-Wassa East Samuel Kwame Amponsah NDC 5,104 Mary Stella Ankomah NCP
Prestea-Huni-Valley Kwaku Acheampong Bonful NDC 935 Kwaku Acheampong Bonful NDC
Sefwi-Wiawso Isaac Kobina Nyame-Ofori NDC 31,113 John Kweku Danso NDC
Sekondi Papa Owusu-Ankomah NPP 13,812 Albert Bosomtwi-Sam NDC
Shama Richard Dornu Nartey NDC 6,822 Richard Dornu Nartey NDC
Takoradi Gladys Asmah
(Deputy Minority Leader)
NPP 15,237 Tabitha Sybil Quaye NDC
Tarkw Nsuaem Joseph Ghansah PCP 9,706 Mathew Kojo Kum NDC

Postponed poll[edit]

  • Elections for one constituency was deferred till June 1997.[2]

By-elections[edit]

Notes and references[edit]

  1. ^ "NPP retains Offinso South seat". Politics of Wednesday, 25 October 2006. Ghana Home Page. Retrieved 16 May 2007.
  2. ^ "07 December 1996 Parliamentary Election". Elections in Ghana. Albert C. Nunley. 2004. Retrieved 11 May 2007.
  3. ^ a b "RESULTS OF BY- ELECTIONS FROM 1993 TO 2007" (PDF). Electoral Commission of Ghana. p. 1. Archived from the original (pdf) on 12 January 2011. Retrieved 6 December 2008.
  4. ^ "All is set for the Lambussie bye-election". ghanaweb.com. GhanaWeb. 26 May 1999. Retrieved 23 November 2020.
  5. ^ "MP for Lambussie sworn in". ghanaweb.com. GhanaWeb. 9 June 1999. Retrieved 23 November 2020.

See also[edit]

External links and sources[edit]