Macedonian First League (basketball)

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Macedonian First League
Founded1992
Country North Macedonia
ConfederationFIBA Europe
Number of teams12
Level on pyramid1
Domestic cup(s)Macedonian Cup
Current championsMZT Skopje (7th title)
Most championshipsRabotnički (15 titles)
CEOPero Antić
TV partnersMRT
Websitemkf.mk
2019–20 Macedonian First League

The Macedonian First League (Macedonian: Македонска прва лига, Makedonska prva liga) is the top-tier basketball competition in the Republic of North Macedonia organized by the Basketball Federation of North Macedonia. Macedonian Republic League was transformed in to top division level Macedonian Basketball First League .After the transformation teams from the higher level federal Leagues (MZT and Rabotnički) joined the Macedonian First League.

Current clubs[edit]

Team Home City Arena Colour Coach
Akademija FMP Skopje Nezavisna Makedonija     North Macedonia Aleksandar Petrović
EuroNickel 2005 Kavadarci Jasmin     North Macedonia Goran Samardziev
Gostivar 2015 Gostivar Mladost Gostivar     North Macedonia Marjan Srbinovski
Kožuv Gevgelija 26-ti April     North Macedonia Aleksandar Jončevski
Kumanovo 2009 Kumanovo Sports Hall Kumanovo     North Macedonia Vladimir Mirkovski
MZT Skopje Skopje Jane Sandanski Arena     North Macedonia Gjorgji Kočov
MZT Skopje UNI Banka Skopje Jane Sandanski Arena     North Macedonia Borče Daskalovski
Pelister Bitola Sports Hall Mladost     North Macedonia Marjan Ilievski
Rabotnički Skopje Gradski Park     North Macedonia Dimitar Mirakovski
Vardar Skopje SRC Kale     North Macedonia Darko Radulović
Teams that participate/or participated in the 2019–20 ABA League Second Division

Champions[edit]

Season Champions[1] Score Runner-up MVP
1992–93 Godel Rabotnički 3-2 (five game series) MZT Skopje Hepos
1993–94 Godel Rabotnički 3–2 (five game series) Kočani Delikates
1994–95 Godel Rabotnički 3-2 (five game series) Kočani Delikates
1995–96 Godel Rabotnički 3-0 (five game series) MZT Skopje
1996–97 Godel Rabotnički 4-1 (seven game series) Žito Vardar
1997–98 Godel Rabotnički 3-2 (five game series) MZT Boss Skopje
1998–99 Godel Rabotnički 3-2 (five game series) MZT Boss Skopje
1999–00 Nikol Fert 3-2 (five game series) Godel Rabotnički
2000–01 Rabotnički 3-0 (five game series) MZT Skopje 2000 North Macedonia Gjorgji Čekovski (1)
2001–02 Feršped Rabotnički 4-2 (seven game series) Kumanovo North Macedonia Gjorgji Čekovski (2)
2002–03 Feršped Rabotnički 4-0 (seven game series) Polo Trejd North Macedonia Aleksandar Dimitrovski
2003–04 Feršped Rabotnički 4-1 (seven game series) MZT Skopje 2000 North Macedonia Todor Gečevski (1)
2004–05 Feršped Rabotnički 4-2 (seven game series) Vardar Osiguruvanje North Macedonia Toni Simić
2005–06 Feršped Rabotnički 4-1 (seven game series) Vardar Osiguruvanje North Macedonia Dime Tasovski (1)
2006–07 Strumica 2005 4-1 (seven game series) Feršped Rabotnički North Macedonia Zlatko Gocevski
2007–08 Feni Industries 4-3 (seven game series) Strumica 2005 United States Donald Cole
2008–09 Rabotnički 4-2 (seven game series) Feni Industries North Macedonia Dime Tasovski (2)
2009–10 Feni Industries 4-3 (seven game series) Vardar Osiguruvanje North Macedonia Damjan Stojanovski (1)
2010–11 Feni Industries 4-1 (seven game series) Rabotnički North Macedonia Vojdan Stojanovski
2011–12 MZT Skopje Aerodrom 4-1 (seven game series) Feni Industries North Macedonia Todor Gečevski (2)
2012–13 MZT Skopje Aerodrom 4-0 (seven game series) Kozuv North Macedonia Gjorgji Čekovski (3)
2013–14 MZT Skopje Aerodrom 3-1 (five game series) Rabotnički North Macedonia Damjan Stojanovski (2)
2014–15 MZT Skopje Aerodrom 3-0 (five game series) Kumanovo 2009 North Macedonia Marko SimonovskiMontenegro Sead Šehović
2015–16 MZT Skopje Aerodrom 3-1 (five game series) Kumanovo 2009 North Macedonia Damjan Stojanovski (3)
2016–17 MZT Skopje Aerodrom 3-2 (five game series) Karpoš Sokoli Netherlands Charlon Kloof
2017–18 Rabotnički 3-0 (five game series) MZT Skopje Aerodrom United States Russell Robinson
2018–19 MZT Skopje Aerodrom 3-0 (five game series) Rabotnički North Macedonia Damjan Stojanovski (4)

Performance by club[edit]

Club Winner Year Runner up Year
Rabotnički 15 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2009, 2018 5 2000, 2007, 2011, 2014, 2019
MZT Skopje Aerodrom 7 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2019 7 1993, 1996, 1998, 1999, 2001, 2004, 2018
Feni Industries 3 2008, 2010, 2011 2 2009, 2012
Strumica 2005 1 2007 2 2003, 2008
Nikol Fert Gostivar 1 2000 / /
Kumanovo 2009 / / 3 2002, 2015, 2016
Vardar / / 2 2005, 2006
Kočani Delikates / / 2 1994, 1995
Karpoš Sokoli / / 1 2017
Kožuv / / 1 2013
Vardar Osiguruvanje / / 1 2010
Žito Vardar / / 1 1997

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Macedonia - List of First League Champions". basketball.org.mk. Retrieved 24 April 2012.

External links[edit]