Malaysia at the 2002 Commonwealth Games

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Malaysia at the
2002 Commonwealth Games
Flag of Malaysia.svg
CGF codeMAS
CGAOlympic Council of Malaysia
Websiteolympic.org.my
in Manchester, England
Competitors122 in 14 sports
Medals
Ranked 8th
Gold
7
Silver
9
Bronze
18
Total
34
Commonwealth Games appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
 Malaya (1950–1962)
 British North Borneo (1958–1962)
 Sarawak (1958–1962)

Malaysia competed in the 2002 Commonwealth Games held in Manchester, England from 25 July to 4 August 2002.

Medal summary[edit]

Medals by sport[edit]

Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total Rank
Athletics pictogram.svg Athletics 0 1 1 2 16
Badminton pictogram.svg Badminton 3 3 3 9 1
Boxing pictogram.svg Boxing 0 0 1 1 16
Gymnastics (artistic) pictogram.svg Gymnastics 0 1 1 2 6
Lawn bowls pictogram.svg Lawn bowls 1 0 3 4 4
Shooting pictogram.svg Shooting 0 2 2 4 8
Squash pictogram.svg Squash 0 1 0 1 5
Swimming pictogram.svg Swimming 0 1 1 2 9
Weightlifting pictogram.svg Weightlifting 3 0 6 9 4
Total 7 9 18 34 8

Multiple medalists[edit]

Malaysian competitors that have won at least two medals.

Name Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
Amirul Hamizan Ibrahim Weightlifting 3 3
Alex Lim Swimming 1 1 2
Chin Eei Hui Badminton 1 1 2
Edmund Yeo Thien Chuan Weightlifting 2 2

Medallists[edit]

Diving[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Preliminaries Semifinal Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Nor Aznizal Najib 3 m springboard 215.97 7 Q N/A 368.10 9
Rossharisham Roslan 213.75 11 Q N/A 297.69 11
Low Lap Bun 10 m platform 159.18 9 Q N/A 339.78 8
Nor Aznizal Najib 180.00 6 Q N/A 396.66 6
Women
Athlete Event Preliminaries Semifinal Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Leong Mun Yee 3 m springboard 209.79 7 Q N/A 266.34 6
Leong Mun Yee 10 m platform 160.71 7 Q N/A 280.98 6

Gymnastics[edit]

Artistic[edit]

Men
Athlete Event
F
Rank
PH
Rank
R
Rank
V
Rank
PB
Rank
HB
Rank
Total Rank
Heng Wah Mai Qualification 8.200
N/A 8.200
Loke Yik Siang 8.800
9.100
Q
7.900
8.850
7.900
7.850
50.400 Q
Ng Shu Wai 8.800
Q
8.450
7.800
8.700
8.700
Q
8.400 50.850 Q
Onn Kwang Tung N/A 8.700
7.250
8.825
7.800
8.300
40.875
Ooi Wei Siang 8.100
8.500
7.700
9.025
8.250
8.300
49.875 Q
Heng Wah Mai
Loke Yik Siang
Ng Shu Wai
Onn Kwang Tung
Ooi Wei Siang
Team all-around 25.800
5
26.300
5
23.400
5
26.700
5
24.850
5
25.000
5
152.050 5
Loke Yik Siang Individual all-around 8.950
4
9.050
4
7.800
19
8.750
20
8.300
14
8.150
10
51.000 8
Ng Shu Wai 9.225
2
9.100
2
8.100
11
8.925
15
8.600
6
8.750
6
52.700 4
Ooi Wei Siang 8.700
10
7.600
18
7.650
22
9.000
11
7.950
18
7.950
13
48.850 17
Ng Shu Wai Floor 9.300
2
N/A 9.300 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Loke Yik Siang Pommel horse N/A 9.062
3
N/A 9.062 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Ng Shu Wai Parallel bars N/A 8.600
6
N/A 8.600 6

Hockey[edit]

Women's tournament[edit]

Pool 1
Team Points G W D L GF GA Diff
1.  Australia 9 3 3 0 0 25 1 +24
2.  South Africa 6 3 2 0 1 16 5 +11
3.  Scotland 3 3 1 0 2 7 7 0
4.  Malaysia 0 3 0 0 3 0 35 −35
Qualified for the semifinals
Qualified for the quarterfinals
26 July 2002
13:00
Malaysia  0 – 11  South Africa

27 July 2002
19:30
Malaysia  0 – 6  Scotland

29 July 2002
11:00
Australia  18 – 0  Malaysia
Seventh and eighth place match
1 August 2002
10:00
Malaysia  0 – 5  Canada
Ranked 8th in final standings

Lawn bowls[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Group Stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Syed Mohamad Syed Akil Singles  Steve Glasson (AUS)
L 9–21
 Abdul Rahman Omar (BRU)
L 20–21
 Ian Merrien (GUE)
W 21–11
 Robert John Donnelly (RSA)
W 21–15
 Ieremia Leautuli (SAM)
W 21–17
3 Did not advance
Mohamed Aziz Maswadi
Safuan Said
Pairs  Brunei (BRU)
W 23–14
 Cook Islands (COK)
L 14–16
 Fiji (FIJ)
T 12–12
 Northern Ireland (NIR)
W 16–6
 Samoa (SAM)
W 18–5
 Scotland (SCO)
L 11–12
 Wales (WAL)
T 17–17
2 Q  Jersey (JER)
W 15–14
 England (ENG)
L 6–15
Did not advance 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Fairul Izwan Abd Muin
Jozaini Johari
Mohamad Sukri Abdul Mutalib
Sazali Sani
Fours  Australia (AUS)
L 8–18
 Cook Islands (COK)
W 13–12
 England (ENG)
T 12–12
3 Did not advance
Lamin Azmi
Lim Hong Hing
Harajinder Singh Mahinder Singh
Triples EAD  England (ENG)
T 14–14
 Kenya (KEN)
L 5–13
 New Zealand (NZL)
T 0–0
 Wales (WAL)
W 20–6
2 N/A Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Group Stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Siti Zalina Ahmad Singles  Laura Dewald (CAN)
W 21–9
 Alison Merrien (GUE)
W 21–13
 Susan Kariuki (KEN)
W 21–12
 Jane Rigby (ZIM)
L 17–21
1 Q  Jeannie Baker (ENG)
W 21–14
 Marlene Castle (NZL)
W 21–14
Gold medal match
 Karen Murphy (AUS)
W 21–19
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Nazura Ngahat
Sarimah Abu Bakar
Pairs  Australia (AUS)
L 12–14
 Cook Islands (COK)
L 13–15
 South Africa (RSA)
L 11–16
 Samoa (SAM)
W 20–6
4 Did not advance
Azlina Arshad
Chui Me B
Haslah Hasan
Nor Hashimah Ismail
Fours  Cook Islands (COK)
W 25–6
 Fiji (FIJ)
L 13–16
 Jersey (JER)
W 24–1
 Northern Ireland (NIR)
L 13–15
 New Zealand (NZL)
L 14–19
 South Africa (RSA)
W 18–9
3 Q  England (ENG)
L 10–20
Did not advance
Moira Mukri Singles EAD  Vanessa Hinton (AUS)
W 15–8
 Ruth Small (ENG)
L 1–15
 Susan Njani (KEN)
W 15–7
 Gloria Hopkins (WAL)
W 15–4
2 N/A Did not advance

Rugby sevens[edit]

Men's tournament[edit]

Malaysia has qualified a rugby sevens team.

Pool D
Team Pld W D L PF PA PD Pts
 Australia 3 3 0 0 133 12 +121 9
 Fiji 3 2 0 1 160 19 +141 7
 Malaysia 3 1 0 2 45 135 -90 5
 Trinidad and Tobago 3 0 0 3 7 179 −172 3
Qualified for medal competition
Qualified for bowl competition


Bowl
Quarterfinal

Shooting[edit]

Men
Pistol/Small bore
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Hasli Izwan Amir Hasan 25 m rapid fire pistol individual 288 3 Q 666.0 4
Mohamed Hameleay Abdul Mutalib 10 m air rifle individual 567 20 Did not advance
Mohammed Emran Zakaria 586 6 Q 686.5 6
Mohamed Hameleay Abdul Mutalib
Mohammed Emran Zakaria
10 m air rifle pairs N/A 1164 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Mohammed Emran Zakaria 50 m rifle prone individual 584 13 Did not advance
Mohd Sabki Mohd Din 587 10 Did not advance
Mohammed Emran Zakaria
Mohd Sabki Mohd Din
50 m rifle prone pairs N/A 1173 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Mohammed Emran Zakaria 50 m rifle three positions individual 1141 8 Q 1235.4 6
Mohd Sabki Mohd Din 1138 9 Did not advance
Mohammed Emran Zakaria
Mohd Sabki Mohd Din
50 m rifle three positions pairs N/A 2251 7
Shotgun
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Richard Cheong Yew Kwan Skeet individual 72 4 Q 143 4
Ricky Teh Chee Fei 69 9 Did not advance
Richard Cheong Yew Kwan
Ricky Teh Chee Fei
Skeet pairs N/A 178 9
Full bore
Athlete Event Stage 1 Stage 2 Stage 3 Total score Rank
300x 500x 600x 300x 500x 600x 900x 1000x
Zainal Abidin Md Zain Full bore rifle Queen's prize open individual 35.05 35.03 34.04 49.05 50.05 50.07 73.10 68.06 394.45 20
Zulkeflee Hamsan 34.04 35.04 35.04 49.05 50.08 50.05 73.07 73.06 399.43 8
Zainal Abidin Md Zain Full bore rifle Queen's prize open pairs N/A 49.08 49.07 49.06 73.05 70.04 579.61 11
Zulkeflee Hamsan N/A 50.08 46.06 49.04 73.09 71.04
Women
Pistol/Small bore
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Bibiana Ng Pei Chin 10 m air pistol individual 370 8 Q 463.5 8
Irina Maharani 377 4 Q 472.8 5
Bibiana Ng Pei Chin
Irina Maharani
10 m air pistol pairs N/A 717 6
Bibiana Ng Pei Chin 25 m sport pistol individual 287 4 Q 671.9 4
Irina Maharani 287 4 Q 665.6 5
Bibiana Ng Pei Chin
Irina Maharani
25 m sport pistol pairs N/A 1135 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Nurul Huda Baharin 10 m air rifle individual 385 10 Did not advance
Roslina Bakar 386 6 Q 485.7 7
Nurul Huda Baharin
Roslina Bakar
10 m air rifle pairs N/A 772 6
Nurul Huda Baharin 50 m rifle prone individual N/A 584 6
Roslina Bakar N/A 571 19
Nurul Huda Baharin
Roslina Bakar
50 m rifle prone pairs N/A 1152 10
Nurul Huda Baharin 50 m rifle three positions individual 560 12 Did not advance
Roslina Bakar 567 4 Q 662.2 4
Nurul Huda Baharin
Roslina Bakar
50 m rifle three positions pairs N/A 1116 4

Squash[edit]

Individual
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Rank
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Kelvin Ho Men's singles  P Chifunda (ZAM)
L 9–5, 7–9, 3–9, 9–4, 2–9
Did not advance
N/A Plate Round of 32
 T Sherratt (BER)
L DNS
Did not advance
Mohd Azlan Iskandar  G Wiltshire (GUY)
W 9–0, 9–1, 9–2
 L Beachill (ENG)
L 3–9, 2–9, 1–9
Did not advance
Ong Beng Hee Bye  N Frankland (SCO)
W 9–3, 9–4, 1–9, 9–3
 G Ryding (CAN)
L 9–3, 4–9, 2–9, 0–9
Did not advance
Nicol David Women's singles N/A  L-A Alexander (LCA)
W 9–1, 9–0, 9–1
 L Rorani (NZL)
L 5–9, 10–8, 5–9, 2–9
Did not advance
Sharon Wee N/A  A Simmons (LCA)
W 9–1, 9–0, 9–0
 S Fitz-Gerald (AUS)
L 2–9, 0–9, 2–9
Did not advance
Doubles
Athletes Event Group Stage Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final Rank
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Kelvin Ho
Sharon Wee
Mixed doubles  G Wilson & L Rorani (NZL)
L 0–2
 C Walker & F Geaves (ENG)
L 0–2
 S Fitzgerald & K Hogan (WAL)
W 2–0
 L Fraser & N Fernandes (GUY)
W 2–0
3 N/A Did not advance
Ong Beng Hee
Nicol David
 J Kneipp & R Cooper (AUS)
W 2–1
 S Richardson & M Perry (NIR)
W 2–0
 J Bullock & M West (JAM)
W 2–0
N/A 1 Q N/A  G Jones & K Hargreaves (WAL)
W 15–13, 15–7
 C Walker & F Geaves (ENG)
L 14–15, 15–12, 14–15
Did not advance 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)

Swimming[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Wong Chee Kin 50 m freestyle EAD 47.34 GR 19 N/A Did not advance
Yusup Dewa 37.31 GR 17 N/A Did not advance
Kwong Kong Thye 100 m freestyle EAD 1:26.33 GR 5 N/A Did not advance
Yusup Dewa 1:12.24 6 N/A Did not advance
Alex Lim 50 m backstroke 26.14 3 Q 26.20 4 Q 25.67 NR 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Alex Lim 100 m backstroke 57.88 11 Q 56.11 2 Q 55.44 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Alex Lim 200 m backstroke 2:04.40 10 N/A Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Catherine Timpang Siang 100 m freestyle EAD N/A 1:44.69 13
Matia Baun Seling N/A 2:11.78 GR 14
Siow Yi Ting 50 m breaststroke 34.40 12 Q 34.45 13 Did not advance
Siow Yi Ting 100 m breaststroke 1:14.08 13 Q 1:13.65 13 Did not advance
Siow Yi Ting 200 m breaststroke 2:34.29 10 N/A Did not advance
Siow Yi Ting 200 m individual medley 2:23.83 15 N/A Did not advance

Synchronized swimming[edit]

Athlete Event Technical routine Free routine Total points Rank
Score Rank Score Rank
Suzanna Ghazali Bujang Women's solo 39.083 5 39.750 5 78.833 5
Suzanna Ghazali Bujang
Sara Kamil Yusof
Women's duet 39.667 4 40.833 4 80.500 4

Table tennis[edit]

Singles
Athletes Event Preliminary round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final Rank
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Beh Lee Fong Women's singles  E Offiong (NGR)
W 3–2
 G Walker (ENG)
W 3–2
 M Kisakye (UGA)
W 3–0
1 Q N/A  C Xu (CAN)
L 11-9, 13-15, 11-13, 6-11, 11-9, 11-7, 6-11
Did not advance
Beh Lee Wei Bye N/A  P Ghatak (IND)
L 6-11, 7-11, 13-11, 11-9, 9-11, 7-11
Did not advance
Chiu Soo Jiin  K Parker (ENG)
W 3–2
 Tracey McLauchlan (NZL)
W 3–0
1 Q N/A  O Oshonaike (NGR)
L 6-11, 5-11, 6-11, 11-8, 9-11
Did not advance
Ng Sock Khim  Cho Y W (AUS)
W 3–2
 F Achu (CMR)
W 3–0
 L Mokhoromeng (LES)
W 3–0
1 Q N/A  M Das (IND)
L 4-11, 2-11, 8-11, 12-10, 11-9, 7-11
Did not advance
Pua Gin Chu Women's singles EAD  A Moll (RSA)
L 0–3
 C Mitton (ENG)
L 0–3
 Omolara Afolabi (NGR)
L 2–3
4 N/A Did not advance
Raziyah Yacob  J Boyd (AUS)
L 0–3
 C Harris (WAL)
L 0–3
 R Riese (RSA)
L 0–3
4 N/A Did not advance
Doubles
Athletes Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final Rank
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Beh Lee Fong
Beh Lee Wei
Women's doubles N/A Bye  M Das
P Ghatak (IND)
W 11-9, 8-11, 6-11, 11-4, 12-10
 S Tan P F
Zhang XL (SIN)
L 6-11, 11-9, 11-13, 8-11
Did not advance
Beh Lee Fong
Beh Lee Wei
N/A  C O Offiong
D Yeye (NGR)
W 11-5, 11-8, 9-11, 11-6
 Miao M
Lay J F (AUS)
L 11-9, 4-11, 9-11, 13-11, 8-11
Did not advance
Team
Athletes Event Preliminary round Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final Rank
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Beh Lee Fong
Beh Lee Wei
Chiu Soo Jiin
Ng Sock Khim
Women's team  Canada (CAN)
L 1–3
 England (ENG)
L 1–3
 Barbados (BAR)
W 3–0
3 Q N/A  Singapore (SIN)
L 0–3
Did not advance 5th – 8th classification
 England (ENG)
W 3–1
5th – 6th classification
 India (IND)
W 3–1
5

Triathlon[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Swim (1.5 km)
Rank
Trans 1
Rank
Bike (40 km)
Rank
Trans 2
Rank
Run (10 km)
Rank
Total time Rank
Eugene Chan Individual 22:59.7
30
36.4
29
1:12:15.6
32
31.6
29
44:33.00
2:19:16.50 32
Muhamad Razani 26:18.8
32
51.3
34
1:08:43.1
30
32.7
32
40:17.18
2:15:03.18 30

Weightlifting[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
Amirul Hamizan Ibrahim 56 kg 115 1st place, gold medalist(s) 145 1st place, gold medalist(s) 260 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Mohd Faizal Baharom 110 3rd place, bronze medalist(s) 130 4 240 4
Roswadi Abdul Rashid 62 kg 115 3rd place, bronze medalist(s) DNF
Muhamad Hidayat Hamidon 69 kg 130 5 167.5 3rd place, bronze medalist(s) 297.5 4
Edmund Yeo Thien Chuan 105 kg 145 4 170 3rd place, bronze medalist(s) 315 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Powerlifting
Athlete Event Result Rank
Cheok Kon Fatt Open bench press 144.1 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Mariappan Perumal 139.1 4

References[edit]