Marcelo Arévalo

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Marcelo Arévalo González
Arevalo RG19 (24) (48199356311).jpg
Arévalo at the 2019 French Open
Country (sports) El Salvador
ResidenceSan Salvador, El Salvador
Born (1990-10-17) October 17, 1990 (age 29)
Sonsonate, El Salvador[1]
Height1.91 m (6 ft 3 in)
Turned pro2012
PlaysRight-handed
(two-handed backhand)
Prize moneyUS$ 687,919
Singles
Career record26–20 (56.5%)
Career titles0
Highest rankingNo. 139 (2 July 2018)
Current rankingNo. 421 (16 March 2020)
Grand Slam Singles results
Australian OpenQ2 (2017, 2019)
French OpenQ2 (2018)
WimbledonQ2 (2016)
US OpenQ2 (2018)
Doubles
Career record43–41 (51.2%)
Career titles1
Highest rankingNo. 45 (6 August 2018)
Current rankingNo. 57 (16 March 2020)
Grand Slam Doubles results
Australian OpenQF (2020)
French Open3R (2018)
Wimbledon2R (2018)
US Open3R (2019)
Last updated on: 22 March 2020.

Marcelo Arévalo González (American Spanish: [maɾˈselo aˈɾeβalo ɣonˈsales];[2][a] born October 17, 1990)[1] is a professional tennis player from El Salvador. He is the brother of tennis player Rafael Arévalo, with whom he plays on the El Salvador Davis Cup team. His highest ranking on the ATP World Tour is 139, which he attained on April 23 of 2018; in doing so, he became the most successful tennis player ever from El Salvador.

ATP career finals[edit]

Doubles: 4 (1 title, 3 runners-up)[edit]

Legend
Grand Slam tournaments (0–0)
ATP World Tour Finals (0–0)
ATP World Tour Masters 1000 (0–0)
ATP World Tour 500 Series (0–0)
ATP World Tour 250 Series (1–3)
Titles by surface
Hard (1–0)
Clay (0–1)
Grass (0–2)
Titles by setting
Outdoor (1–3)
Indoor (0–0)
Result W–L    Date    Tournament Tier Surface Partner Opponents Score
Loss 0–1 Jul 2018 Hall of Fame Championships,
United States
250 Series Grass Mexico Miguel Ángel Reyes-Varela Israel Jonathan Erlich
New Zealand Artem Sitak
1–6, 2–6
Win 1–1 Aug 2018 Los Cabos Open,
Mexico
250 Series Hard Mexico Miguel Ángel Reyes-Varela United States Taylor Fritz
Australia Thanasi Kokkinakis
6–4, 6–4
Loss 1–2 Jul 2019 Hall of Fame Championships,
United States
250 Series Grass Mexico Miguel Ángel Reyes-Varela Spain Marcel Granollers
Ukraine Sergiy Stakhovsky
7–6(12–10), 4–6, [11–13]
Loss 1–3 Feb 2020 Chile Open,
Chile
250 Series Clay United Kingdom Jonny O'Mara Spain Roberto Carballés Baena
Spain Alejandro Davidovich Fokina
6–7(3–7), 1–6

Challengers and Futures finals[edit]

Singles: 25 (14–11)[edit]

Legend (Singles)
ATP Challenger Tour (3–3)
ITF Futures Tour (11–8)
Titles by Surface
Hard (7–5)
Clay (7–6)
Grass (0–0)
Result W–L    Date    Tournament Tier Surface Opponent Score
Loss 0–1 May 2009 Mexico F6, Guadalajara Futures Clay Mexico Miguel Gallardo Valles 5–7, 7–5, 3–6
Win 1–1 Nov 2009 Mexico F15, Puerto Vallarta Futures Hard Moldova Roman Borvanov 6–3, 6–3
Win 2–1 Nov 2009 El Salvador F2, Santa Tecla Futures Clay Greece Alexandros Jakupovic 7–6(7–2), 6–2
Loss 2–2 Feb 2012 Panama F1, Panama City Futures Clay Spain Sergio Gutiérrez Ferrol 4–6, 1–6
Win 3–2 May 2012 Mexico F8, Puebla Futures Hard France Antoine Benneteau 7–6(7–5), 5–7, 6–2
Win 4–2 May 2012 Peru F4, Arequipa Futures Clay Brazil Marcelo Demoliner 6–4, 7–5
Loss 4–3 Sep 2012 Mexico F10, Manzanillo Futures Hard United States Adam El Mihdawy 6–7(2–7), 2–6
Loss 4–4 Nov 2012 Mexico F15, Mazatlán Futures Hard Colombia Michael Quintero 1–6, 7–6(7–4), 0–1 ret.
Loss 4–5 Feb 2013 Mexico F3, Mexico City Futures Hard Japan Yoshihito Nishioka 2–6, 6–7(4–7)
Win 5–5 Jun 2013 USA F14, Innisbrook Futures Clay Brazil Fernando Romboli 6–3, 7–6(7–5)
Win 6–5 Aug 2014 Colombia F3, Medellín Futures Clay Colombia Juan Carlos Spir 7–6(7–2), 6–4
Loss 6–6 Aug 2014 Colombia F4, Medellín Futures Clay Dominican Republic José Hernández-Fernández 5–7, 2–6
Win 7–6 Feb 2015 Guatemala F1, Guatemala City Futures Hard Guatemala Christopher Díaz Figueroa 6–3, 6–1
Loss 7–7 Feb 2015 El Salvador F1, Santa Tecla Futures Clay Venezuela David Souto 1–6, 2–6
Loss 7–8 Nov 2015 El Salvador F2, La Libertad Futures Hard Barbados Darian King 6–7(6–8), 4–6
Win 8–8 Nov 2015 Guatemala F2, Guatemala City Futures Hard Colombia Juan Sebastián Gómez 6–2, 5–7, 6–3
Win 9–8 Dec 2015 Honduras F1, San Pedro Sula Futures Hard Guatemala Christopher Díaz Figueroa Walkover
Loss 9–9 Mar 2016 San Luis Potosí, Mexico Challenger Clay Serbia Peđa Krstin 4–6, 2–6
Loss 9–10 Aug 2016 Granby, Canada Challenger Hard United States Frances Tiafoe 1–6, 1–6
Win 10–10 Nov 2016 El Salvador F1, San Salvador Futures Hard Zimbabwe Benjamin Lock 6–2, 6–3
Win 11–10 Nov 2016 El Salvador F2, La Libertad Futures Clay Brazil Bruno Sant'Anna 6–1, 6–2
Win 12–10 Sep 2017 Bogotá, Colombia Challenger Clay Colombia Daniel Elahi Galán 7–5, 6–4
Loss 12–11 Nov 2017 Santiago, Chile Challenger Clay Chile Nicolás Jarry 1–6, 5–7
Win 13–11 Apr 2018 San Luis Potosí, Mexico Challenger Clay Dominican Republic Roberto Cid Subervi 6–3, 6–7(3–7), 6–4
Win 14–11 Apr 2018 Guadalajara, Mexico Challenger Hard United States Christopher Eubanks 6–4, 5–7, 7–6(7–4)

Doubles: 58 (35–23)[edit]

Legend (Doubles)
ATP Challenger Tour (17–10)
ITF Futures Tour (18–13)
Titles by Surface
Hard (19–9)
Clay (16–14)
Grass (0–0)
Result W–L    Date    Tournament Tier Surface Partner Opponents Score
Loss 0–1 Aug 2009 Venezuela F6, Caracas Futures Hard Guatemala Christopher Díaz Figueroa Colombia Michael Quintero
Venezuela Yohny Romero
3–6, 6–7(5–7)
Loss 0–2 Aug 2009 Ecuador F2, Guayaquil Futures Clay Guatemala Christopher Díaz Figueroa Ecuador Diego Acosta
Ecuador Patricio Alvarado
6–3, 4–6, [10–12]
Loss 0–3 Aug 2009 Ecuador F3, Quito Futures Clay Guatemala Christopher Díaz Figueroa United States Christian Guevara
United States Maciek Sykut
4–6, 4–6
Win 1–3 Nov 2009 El Salvador F2, Santa Tecla Futures Clay El Salvador Rafael Arévalo Guatemala Christopher Díaz Figueroa
Guatemala Julen Urigüen
7–6(7–5), 6–4
Loss 1–4 Nov 2009 Colombia F2, Medellín Futures Clay Peru Mauricio Echazú Ecuador Iván Endara
Chile Guillermo Rivera Aránguiz
6–2, 3–6, [7–10]
Loss 1–5 Aug 2011 Mexico F9, Tijuana Futures Hard Australia Robert McKenzie Uruguay Marcel Felder
Mexico Daniel Garza
5–7, 6–7(4–7)
Win 2–5 Sep 2011 Mexico F10, Zacatecas Futures Hard Mexico César Ramírez Guatemala Christopher Díaz Figueroa
Guatemala Sebastien Vidal
6–3, 6–2
Win 3–5 Oct 2011 Mexico F12, Veracruz Futures Hard Puerto Rico Alex Llompart Mexico Javier Herrera-Eguiluz
United States Amrit Narasimhan
6–3, 6–0
Win 4–5 Feb 2012 Panama F1, Panama City Futures Clay Mexico César Ramírez Guatemala Christopher Díaz Figueroa
Guatemala Sebastien Vidal
6–1, 6–4
Loss 4–6 May 2012 Mexico F8, Puebla Futures Hard Colombia Felipe Mantilla Mexico Alejandro Moreno Figueroa
Mexico Miguel Ángel Reyes-Varela
2–6, 5–7
Win 5–6 May 2012 Peru F4, Arequipa Futures Clay Brazil Marcelo Demoliner Argentina Andres Ceppo
Colombia Felipe Mantilla
6–2, 6–2
Loss 5–7 Jun 2012 Peru F5, Trujillo Futures Clay Brazil Marcelo Demoliner Chile Jorge Aguilar
Ecuador Julio César Campozano
4–6, 6–3, [6–10]
Win 6–7 Jul 2012 USA F21, Godfrey Futures Hard United States Ryan Rowe France Sebastien Boltz
Switzerland Luca Margaroli
6–4, 6–4
Win 7–7 Sep 2012 Mexico F10, Manzanillo Futures Hard Mexico Miguel Ángel Reyes-Varela Guatemala Christopher Díaz Figueroa
Barbados Darian King
6–1, 7–5
Loss 7–8 Oct 2012 Venezuela F4, Caracas Futures Hard Venezuela Piero Luisi Italy Enrico Fioravante
Italy Claudio Grassi
6–3, 5–7, [3–10]
Loss 7–9 Mar 2013 Colombia F1, Pereira Futures Clay Greece Theodoros Angelinos Germany Gero Kretschmer
Germany Alexander Satschko
4–6, 4–6
Win 8–9 May 2013 Guatemala F1, Guatemala City Futures Hard Guatemala Christopher Díaz Figueroa Moldova Roman Borvanov
United States Vahid Mirzadeh
6–2, 7–6(7–0)
Win 9–9 May 2013 El Salvador F1, Santa Tecla Futures Clay United States Vahid Mirzadeh Colombia Nicolás Barrientos
Australia Chris Letcher
6–4, 6–3
Win 10–9 Jun 2013 USA F14, Innisbrook Futures Clay Venezuela Roberto Maytín United States Sekou Bangoura
United States Eric Quigley
3–6, 6–4, [10–7]
Loss 10–10 Jun 2013 USA F15, Indian Harbour Beach Futures Clay Venezuela Roberto Maytín Moldova Roman Borvanov
Canada Milan Pokrajac
6–7(4–7), 3–6
Loss 10–11 Jun 2013 USA F16, Amelia Island Futures Clay Venezuela Roberto Maytín United States Jarmere Jenkins
United States Mac Styslinger
4–6, 2–6
Win 11–11 Jul 2013 Manta, Ecuador Challenger Hard Peru Sergio Galdós Colombia Alejandro González
Colombia Carlos Salamanca
6–3, 6–4
Loss 11–12 Aug 2013 São Paulo, Brazil Challenger Clay Colombia Nicolás Barrientos Brazil Fernando Romboli
Argentina Eduardo Schwank
7–6(8–6), 4–6, [8–10]
Win 12–12 Nov 2013 Mexico F19, Mérida Futures Hard Puerto Rico Alex Llompart Mexico Daniel Garza
Mexico Angel Peredo
6–4, 7–5
Win 13–12 Feb 2014 Guatemala F1, Guatemala City Futures Hard Guatemala Christopher Díaz Figueroa Ecuador Emilio Gómez
Venezuela Luis David Martínez
6–3, 7–6(7–5)
Win 14–12 Aug 2014 Colombia F3, Medellín Futures Clay Mexico César Ramírez United States Cătălin Gârd
Argentina Facundo Mena
6–4, 6–4
Win 15–12 Dec 2014 Mexico F14, Mérida Futures Hard Italy Claudio Grassi United States Dennis Novikov
United States Clay Thompson
6–2, 6–4
Loss 15–13 Jan 2015 USA F5, Weston Futures Clay Venezuela Luis David Martínez Monaco Romain Arneodo
Monaco Benjamin Balleret
5–7, 6–7(2–7)
Win 16–13 Feb 2015 El Salvador F1, Santa Tecla Futures Clay Venezuela Luis David Martínez South Africa Keith-Patrick Crowley
Mexico Hans Hach Verdugo
6–4, 6–4
Win 17–13 Sep 2015 Barranquilla, Colombia Challenger Clay Peru Sergio Galdós Peru Duilio Beretta
Peru Mauricio Echazú
6–1, 6–4
Loss 17–14 Oct 2015 Pereira, Colombia Challenger Clay Colombia Juan Sebastián Gómez Argentina Andrés Molteni
Brazil Fernando Romboli
4–6, 6–7(12–14)
Loss 17–15 Nov 2015 El Salvador F2, La Libertad Futures Hard Guatemala Christopher Díaz Figueroa Ecuador Emilio Gómez
Barbados Darian King
3–6, 6–7(10–12)
Win 18–15 Nov 2015 Guatemala F2, Guatemala City Futures Hard Guatemala Christopher Díaz Figueroa Guatemala Wilfredo Gonzalez
Poland Piotr Lomacki
7–5, 6–2
Win 19–15 Dec 2015 Honduras F1, San Pedro Sula Futures Hard Guatemala Christopher Díaz Figueroa Mexico Ivar Jose Aramburu Contreras
United States Nicholas Reyes
6–2, 6–1
Loss 19–16 Feb 2016 Cuernavaca, Mexico Challenger Hard Peru Sergio Galdós Canada Philip Bester
Canada Peter Polansky
4–6, 6–3, [6–10]
Loss 19–17 Apr 2016 Sarasota, USA Challenger Clay Peru Sergio Galdós Argentina Facundo Argüello
Argentina Nicolás Kicker
6–4, 4–6, [6–10]
Loss 19–18 Jun 2016 Caltanissetta, Italy Challenger Clay Mexico Miguel Ángel Reyes-Varela Argentina Guido Andreozzi
Argentina Andrés Molteni
1–6, 2–6
Loss 19–19 Nov 2016 Guayaquil, Ecuador Challenger Clay Peru Sergio Galdós Uruguay Ariel Behar
Brazil Fabiano de Paula
2–6, 4–6
Win 20–19 Nov 2016 Bogotá, Colombia Challenger Clay Peru Sergio Galdós Uruguay Ariel Behar
Ecuador Gonzalo Escobar
6–4, 6–1
Win 21–19 Nov 2016 El Salvador F2, La Libertad Futures Hard Guatemala Christopher Díaz Figueroa Germany Pirmin Haenle
United States Nicholas Reyes
6–0, 6–4
Win 22–19 Feb 2017 Tempe, USA Challenger Hard Dominican Republic José Hernández-Fernández Italy Walter Trusendi
Italy Matteo Viola
7–5, 2–6, [10–12]
Win 23–19 Sep 2017 Quito, Ecuador Challenger Clay Mexico Miguel Ángel Reyes-Varela Chile Nicolás Jarry
Ecuador Roberto Quiroz
4–6, 6–4, [10–7]
Win 24–19 Sep 2017 Bogotá, Colombia Challenger Clay Mexico Miguel Ángel Reyes-Varela Croatia Nikola Mektić
Croatia Franko Škugor
6–3, 3–6, [10–6]
Win 25–19 Sep 2017 Cary, USA Challenger Hard Mexico Miguel Ángel Reyes-Varela Latvia Miķelis Lībietis
United States Dennis Novikov
6–7(6–8), 7–6(7–1), [10–6]
Loss 25–20 Oct 2017 Tiburon, USA Challenger Hard Mexico Miguel Ángel Reyes-Varela Sweden André Göransson
France Florian Lakat
4–6, 4–6
Win 26–20 Oct 2017 Cali, Colombia Challenger Clay Mexico Miguel Ángel Reyes-Varela Peru Sergio Galdós
Brazil Fabrício Neis
6–3, 6–4
Win 27–20 Nov 2017 Guayaquil, Ecuador Challenger Clay Mexico Miguel Ángel Reyes-Varela Bolivia Hugo Dellien
Bolivia Federico Zeballos
6–1, 6–7(7–9), [10–6]
Loss 27–21 Oct 2017 Rio de Janeiro, Brazil Challenger Clay Mexico Miguel Ángel Reyes-Varela Argentina Máximo González
Brazil Fabrício Neis
7–5, 4–6, [4–10]
Win 28–21 Feb 2018 San Francisco, USA Challenger Hard (i) Venezuela Roberto Maytín United Kingdom Luke Bambridge
United Kingdom Joe Salisbury
6–3, 6–7(5–7), [10–7]
Win 29–21 Apr 2018 San Luis Potosí, Mexico Challenger Clay Mexico Miguel Ángel Reyes-Varela United Kingdom Jay Clarke
Germany Kevin Krawietz
6–1, 6–4
Win 30–21 Apr 2018 Guadalajara, Mexico Challenger Hard Mexico Miguel Ángel Reyes-Varela United Kingdom Brydan Klein
South Africa Ruan Roelofse
7–6(7–3), 7–5
Win 31–21 May 2018 Lisbon, Portugal Challenger Clay Mexico Miguel Ángel Reyes-Varela Poland Tomasz Bednarek
United States Hunter Reese
6–3, 3–6, [10–1]
Win 32–21 Oct 2018 Monterrey, Mexico Challenger Hard India Jeevan Nedunchezhiyan India Leander Paes
Mexico Miguel Ángel Reyes-Varela
6–1, 6–4
Win 33–21 Oct 2018 Las Vegas, USA Challenger Hard Venezuela Roberto Maytín United States Robert Galloway
United States Nathan Pasha
6–3, 6–3
Loss 33–22 Nov 2018 Houston, USA Challenger Hard United States James Cerretani United States Austin Krajicek
United States Nicholas Monroe
6–4, 6–7(3–7), [5–10]
Win 34–22 Apr 2019 San Luis Potosí, Mexico Challenger Clay Mexico Miguel Angel Reyes-Varela Uruguay Ariel Behar
Ecuador Roberto Quiroz
1–6, 6–4, [12–10]
Win 35–22 Aug 2019 Aptos, USA Challenger Hard Mexico Miguel Angel Reyes-Varela United States Nathan Pasha
United States Max Schnur
5–7, 6–3, [10–8]
Loss 35–23 Jan 2020 Bendigo, Australia Challenger Hard United Kingdom Jonny O'Mara Serbia Nikola Cacic
Ukraine Denys Molchanov
6–7(3–7), 4-6

Notes[edit]

  1. ^ In isolation, González is pronounced [ɡonˈsales].

References[edit]

  1. ^ a b ATPWorldTour.com – Players – Profile
  2. ^ "The pronunciation by Marcelo Arévalo himself". ATPWorldTour.com. Retrieved 2018-01-10.

External links[edit]