Norway at the 1992 Winter Olympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Norway at the
1992 Winter Olympics
Flag of Norway.svg
IOC codeNOR
NOCNorwegian Olympic Committee and Confederation of Sports
Websitewww.idrett.no (in Norwegian)
in Albertville
Competitors80 (61 men, 19 women) in 11 sports
Flag bearer Eirik Kvalfoss (Biathlon)
Medals
Ranked 3rd
Gold
9
Silver
6
Bronze
5
Total
20
Winter Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
1906 Intercalated Games

Norway competed at the 1992 Winter Olympics in Albertville, France.

Medalists[edit]

Medal Name Sport Event
 Gold Kjetil André Aamodt Alpine skiing Men's super-G
 Gold Finn Christian Jagge Alpine skiing Men's slalom
 Gold Vegard Ulvang Cross-country skiing Men's 10 km (classical)
 Gold Bjørn Dæhlie Cross-country skiing Men's 15 km pursuit (freestyle)
 Gold Vegard Ulvang Cross-country skiing Men's 30 km (classical)
 Gold Bjørn Dæhlie Cross-country skiing Men's 50 km (freestyle)
 Gold Terje Langli
Vegard Ulvang
Kristen Skjeldal
Bjørn Dæhlie
Cross-country skiing Men's 4 × 10 km relay
 Gold Johann Olav Koss Speed skating Men's 1500 m
 Gold Geir Karlstad Speed skating Men's 5000 m
 Silver Vegard Ulvang Cross-country skiing Men's 15 km pursuit (freestyle)
 Silver Bjørn Dæhlie Cross-country skiing Men's 30 km (classical)
 Silver Trude Dybendahl
Inger Helene Nybråten
Solveig Pedersen
Elin Nilsen
Cross-country skiing Women's 4 × 5 km relay
 Silver Knut Tore Apeland
Trond Einar Elden
Fred Børre Lundberg
Nordic combined Men's team
 Silver Ådne Søndrål Speed skating Men's 1500 m
 Silver Johann Olav Koss Speed skating Men's 10,000 m
 Bronze Jan Einar Thorsen Alpine skiing Men's super-G
 Bronze Kjetil André Aamodt Alpine skiing Men's giant slalom
 Bronze Terje Langli Cross-country skiing Men's 30 km (classical)
 Bronze Stine Lise Hattestad Freestyle skiing Women's moguls
 Bronze Geir Karlstad Speed skating Men's 10,000 m

Alpine skiing[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Race 1 Race 2 Total
Time Time Time Rank
Tom Stiansen Downhill 1:55.62 32
Kjetil André Aamodt 1:54.24 26
Lasse Arnesen 1:51.63 8
Jan Einar Thorsen 1:50.79 5
Tom Stiansen Super-G 1:14.51 8
Ole Kristian Furuseth 1:13.87 4
Jan Einar Thorsen 1:13.83 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Kjetil André Aamodt 1:13.04 1st, gold medalist(s)
Didrik Marksten Giant Slalom DNF DNF
Lasse Kjus DNF DNF
Ole Kristian Furuseth 1:05.63 1:02.53 2:08.16 5
Kjetil André Aamodt 1:04.81 1:03.01 2:07.82 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Didrik Marksten Slalom DNF DNF
Kjetil André Aamodt 54.42 DNF DNF
Ole Kristian Furuseth 53.14 DNF DNF
Finn Christian Jagge 51.43 52.96 1:44.39 1st, gold medalist(s)

Men's combined

Athlete Downhill Slalom Total
Time Time 1 Time 2 Points Rank
Tom Stiansen DNF DNF
Ole Kristian Furuseth 1:48.94 50.59 50.45 40.47 7
Lasse Arnesen 1:46.81 53.33 53.59 51.93 10
Jan Einar Thorsen 1:44.97 54.59 55.80 52.75 11
Women
Athlete Event Race 1 Race 2 Total
Time Time Time Rank
Astrid Lødemel Downhill 1:54.76 15
Astrid Lødemel Super-G DNF
Merete Fjeldavlie DNF
Anne Berge 1:25.65 21
Astrid Lødemel Giant Slalom DNF DNF
Anne Berge 1:09.90 1:09.61 2:19.51 21
Merete Fjeldavlie 1:08.66 1:08.57 2:17.23 15
Merete Fjeldavlie Slalom 51.65 47.02 1:38.67 22
Anne Berge 49.39 44.83 1:34.22 8

Women's combined

Athlete Downhill Slalom Total
Time Time 1 Time 2 Points Rank
Anne Berge 1:28.67 34.93 34.36 35.28 5
Merete Fjeldavlie 1:28.26 35.52 DSQ DSQ
Astrid Lødemel 1:26.95 37.29 55.96 210.94 22

Biathlon[edit]

Men
Event Athlete Misses 1 Time Rank
10 km Sprint Geir Einang 2 29:45.0 66
Eirik Kvalfoss 2 28:38.2 47
Jon Åge Tyldum 0 28:01.4 34
Sylfest Glimsdal 4 27:38.9 24
Event Athlete Time Misses Adjusted time 2 Rank
20 km Geir Einang 59:04.8 3 1'02:04.8 36
Eirik Kvalfoss 58:52.4 2 1'00:52.4 27
Gisle Fenne 57:32.9 1 58:32.9 9
Frode Løberg 57:32.4 1 58:32.4 8
Men's 4 × 7.5 km relay
Athletes Race
Misses 1 Time Rank
Geir Einang
Frode Løberg
Gisle Fenne
Eirik Kvalfoss
1 1'26:32.4 5
Women
Event Athlete Misses 1 Time Rank
7.5 km Sprint Anne Elvebakk 3 27:34.2 32
Grete Ingeborg Nykkelmo 5 27:24.2 31
Signe Trosten 2 26:43.3 19
Elin Kristiansen 1 26:23.3 15
Event Athlete Time Misses Adjusted time 2 Rank
15 km Åse Idland 53:05.0 4 57:05.0 27
Grete Ingeborg Nykkelmo 50:59.4 5 55:59.4 18
Signe Trosten 51:24.5 2 53:24.5 10
Elin Kristiansen 51:19.6 2 53:19.6 9
Women's 3 × 7.5 km relay
Athletes Race
Misses 1 Time Rank
Signe Trosten
Hildegunn Fossen
Elin Kristiansen
1 1'21:20.0 7
1 A penalty loop of 150 metres had to be skied per missed target.
2 One minute added per missed target.

Bobsleigh[edit]

Sled Athletes Event Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
NOR-1 Erik Gogstad
Atle Norstad
Two-man 1:01.64 25 1:02.24 27 1:02.24 26 1:02.36 25 4:08.48 27

Cross-country skiing[edit]

Men
Event Athlete Race
Time Rank
10 km
C
Kristen Skjeldal 31:02.0 38
Terje Langli 29:51.0 20
Bjørn Dæhlie 28:01.6 4
Vegard Ulvang 27:36.0 1st, gold medalist(s)
15 km
pursuit1
F
Vegard Ulvang 38:55.3 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Bjørn Dæhlie 38:01.9 1st, gold medalist(s)
30 km
C
Erling Jevne 1'24:07.7 5
Terje Langli 1'23:42.5 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Bjørn Dæhlie 1'23:14.0 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Vegard Ulvang 1'22:27.8 1st, gold medalist(s)
50 km
F
Kristen Skjeldal 2'11:44.5 20
Terje Langli 2'11:32.0 18
Vegard Ulvang 2'08:21.5 9
Bjørn Dæhlie 2'03:41.5 1st, gold medalist(s)
1 Starting delay based on 10 km results.
C = Classical style, F = Freestyle
Men's 4 × 10 km relay
Athletes Race
Time Rank
Terje Langli
Vegard Ulvang
Kristen Skjeldal
Bjørn Dæhlie
1'39:26.0 1st, gold medalist(s)
Women
Event Athlete Race
Time Rank
5 km
C
Trude Dybendahl 15:10.8 21
Elin Nilsen 14:50.8 10
Solveig Pedersen 14:42.1 8
Inger Helene Nybråten 14:33.3 5
10 km
pursuit2
F
Solveig Pedersen 28:26.6 15
Inger Helene Nybråten 27:21.1 7
Elin Nilsen 26:36.9 5
15 km
C
Inger Lise Hegge 46:03.9 21
Solveig Pedersen 45:51.3 20
Trude Dybendahl 44:31.5 8
Inger Helene Nybråten 44:18.6 7
30 km
F
Inger Lise Hegge 1'29:31.6 14
Inger Helene Nybråten 1'28:21.8 13
Trude Dybendahl 1'27:29.8 9
Elin Nilsen 1'26:25.1 4
2 Starting delay based on 5 km results.
C = Classical style, F = Freestyle
Women's 4 × 5 km relay
Athletes Race
Time Rank
Solveig Pedersen
Inger Helene Nybråten
Trude Dybendahl
Elin Nilsen
59:56.4 2nd, silver medalist(s)

Figure skating[edit]

Men
Athlete SP FS TFP Rank
Jan Erik Digermes DNF DNF

Freestyle skiing[edit]

Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Time Points Rank Time Points Rank
Kari Traa Moguls 45.25 17.30 14 Did not advance
Stine Lise Hattestad 39.62 23.11 3 Q 40.26 23.04 3rd, bronze medalist(s)

Ice hockey[edit]

Group B[edit]

Twelve participating teams were placed in two groups. After playing a round-robin, the top four teams in each group advanced to the Medal Round while the last two teams competed in the Consolation Round for the 9th to 12th places.

     Team advanced to the Final Round
     Team sent to compete in the Consolation Round
Team GP W L T GF GA DIF PTS
 Canada 5 4 1 0 28 9 19 8
Olympic flag.svg Unified Team 5 4 1 0 32 10 22 8
 Czechoslovakia 5 4 1 0 25 15 10 8
 France 5 2 3 0 14 22 -8 4
  Switzerland 5 1 4 0 13 25 -12 2
 Norway 5 0 5 0 7 38 -31 0
 Czechoslovakia 10:1  Norway
Olympic flag.svg Unified Team 8:1  Norway
 Canada 10:0  Norway
  Switzerland 6:3  Norway
 France 4:2  Norway

Consolation Round 9th-12th Places[edit]

 Norway 5:3  Italy

9th Place Match

 Norway 9th 5:2   Switzerland

Contestants

Luge[edit]

(Men's) Doubles

Athletes Run 1 Run 2 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Harald Rolfsen
Snorre Pedersen
47.610 18 47.368 16 1:34.978 16

Nordic combined[edit]

Men's individual

Events:

  • normal hill ski jumping (Best two out of three jumps.)
  • 15 km cross-country skiing (Start delay, based on ski jumping results.)
Athlete Event Ski Jumping Cross-country Total
Points Rank Start at Time Rank
Bård Jørgen Elden Individual 167.7 45 +6:45.4 49:17.5 21
Trond Einar Elden 181.9 39 +5:10.7 47:11.9 9
Knut Tore Apeland 190.7 35 +4:12.0 47:23.9 10
Fred Børre Lundberg 211.9 9 +1:50.7 45:54.8 4

Men's Team

Three participants per team.

Events:

  • normal hill ski jumping (Best two out of three jumps per team member were counted.)
  • 10 km cross-country skiing (Start delay, based on ski jumping results.)
Athletes Ski jumping Cross-country Total
Points Rank Start at Time Rank
Knut Tore Apeland
Fred Børre Lundberg
Trond Einar Elden
569.9 6 +6:16.0 1'25:02.9 2nd, silver medalist(s)

Short track speed skating[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Round one Quarter finals Semi finals Finals
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Final rank
Gisle Elvebakken 1000 m 1:41.50 3 Did not advance

Ski jumping[edit]

Athlete Event Jump 1 Jump 2 Total
Distance Points Distance Points Points Rank
Espen Bredesen Normal hill 73.5 73.1 65.0 54.0 127.1 58
Magne Johansen 77.0 86.7 78.5 87.6 174.3 49
Øyvind Berg 78.5 90.1 81.5 95.9 186.0 35
Lasse Ottesen 86.5 107.4 72.5 72.0 179.4 45
Espen Bredesen Large hill 83.5 45.4 75.5 28.7 74.1 57
Lasse Ottesen 92.0 60.3 92.5 66.5 126.8 45
Øyvind Berg 96.5 73.6 92.5 67.0 140.6 34
Magne Johansen 100.0 79.5 104.5 86.8 166.3 18
Men's team large hill
Athletes Result
Points 1 Rank
Espen Bredesen
Magne Johansen
Rune Olijnyk
Lasse Ottesen
538.0 7
1 Four teams members performed two jumps each. The best three were counted.

Speed skating[edit]

Men
Event Athlete Race
Time Rank
1000 m Ådne Søndrål 1:17.56 29
1500 m Steinar Johansen 2:00.79 29
Geir Karlstad 1:56.98 8
Ådne Søndrål 1:54.85 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Johann Olav Koss 1:54.81 1st, gold medalist(s)
5000 m Atle Vårvik 7:28.28 28
Johann Olav Koss 7:11.32 7
Geir Karlstad 6:59.97 1st, gold medalist(s)
10,000 m Steinar Johansen 14:36.09 8
Geir Karlstad 14:18.13 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Johann Olav Koss 14:14.58 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Women
Event Athlete Race
Time Rank
500 m Edel Therese Høiseth 41.89 20
1000 m Else Ragni Yttredal 1:24.54 21
Edel Therese Høiseth 1:23.85 13
1500 m Edel Therese Høiseth 2:14.93 30
Else Ragni Yttredal 2:09.38 12
3000 m Anette Tønsberg 4:38.66 20
Else Ragni Yttredal 4:36.98 16
5000 m Else Ragni Yttredal 8:09.69 22
Anette Tønsberg 8:09.68 21

References[edit]