Odisha Legislative Assembly

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Odisha Legislative Assembly
16th Legislative Assembly of Odisha
Coat of arms or logo
Type
Type
Term limits
5 years
Leadership
Speaker
Surjya Narayan Patro, BJD
since 1 June 2019
Deputy Speaker
Rajani Kant Singh, BJD
since 27 June 2019
Leader of the House
(Chief Minister)
Naveen Patnaik, BJD
since 5 March 2000
Leader of Opposition
Pradipta Kumar Naik, BJP
since 25 June 2019
Structure
Seats147
2020 July Odisha Legislative Assembly.svg
Political groups
Government (112)
  •      BJD (112)

Opposition (23)

  •      BJP (22)
  •      IND (1)

Others (10)

Vacant (2)

  •      Vacant (2)
Elections
First past the post
Last election
11 - 29 April 2019
Next election
April 2024
Meeting place
ORISSA SECRETARIAT.jpg
Vidhan Sabha, Bhubaneshwar, Odisha, India
Website
http://odishaassembly.nic.in

The Odisha Legislative Assembly is the unicameral state legislature of Odisha state in India. The seat of the Legislative Assembly is at Bhubaneswar, the capital of the state. The Legislative Assembly comprises 147 Members of Legislative Assembly.[1] It was announced by Odisha Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik that the Sachivalaya or the Secretariat building in Bhubaneswar will be called Lok Seva Bhavan.[2]

History[edit]

Sessions of Odisha Legislative Assembly & Speakers[edit]

The following is the list of Odisha Legislative Assembly sittings:

No. Name Constitution Dissolution Speaker[3]
a First Pre-Independent Assembly 3 February 1937 14 September 1945 Shri Mukunda Prasad Das (28 July 1937 – 29 May 1946)
b Second Pre-Independent Assembly 18 April 1946 20 February 1952 Lal Mohan Patnaik (29 May 1946 – 6 March 1952)
1 First Assembly after Independence 20 February 1952 4 March 1957 Nanda Kishore Das (06.03.1952 - 27 May 1957)
2 Second Assembly 1 April 1957 25 February 1961 Nilakantha Das (27 May 1957 – 1 July 1961)
3 Third Assembly 21 June 1961 1 March 1967 Lingaraj Panigrahi (01.07.1961 – 18 March 1967)
4 Fourth Assembly 1 March 1967 23 January 1971 Nanda Kishore Misra (18 March 1967 – 12 April 1971)
5 Fifth Assembly 23 March 1971 3 March 1973 Nanda Kishore Misra (12.04.1971 – 21 March 1974)
6 Sixth Assembly 6 March 1974 30 April 1977 Braja Mohan Mohanty (21 March 1974 – 1 July 1977)
7 Seventh Assembly 26 June 1977 17 February 1980 Satyapriya Mohanty (01.07.1977 – 12 June 1980)
8 Eighth Assembly 9 June 1980 9 March 1985 Somnath Rath (12.06.1980 – 11 February 1984)
Prasanna Kumar Dash (22 February 1984 – 14 February 1985)
9 Ninth Assembly 9 March 1985 3 March 1990 Prasanna Kumar Dash (14 February 1985 – 9 March 1990)
10 Tenth Assembly 3 March 1990 15 March 1995 Yudhistir Das (09.03.1990 – 22 March 1995)
11 Eleventh Assembly 15 March 1995 29 February 2000 Kishore Chandra Patel (22 March 1995 – 14 January 1996)
Chintamani Dyan Samantra (16 February 1996 – 10 March 2000)
12 Twelfth Assembly 29 February 2000 6 February 2004 Sarat Kumar Kar (10.03.2000 - 21 May 2004)
13 Thirteenth Assembly 15 May 2004 19 May 2009 Maheshwar Mohanty (21 May 2004 – 31 March 2008)
Kishore Kumar Mohanty (19 August 2008 – 25 May 2009)
14 Fourteenth Assembly 19 May 2009 24 May 2014 Pradip Kumar Amat (25.05.2009-24.05.2014)
15 Fifteenth Assembly 25 May 2014 29 May 2019 Niranjan Pujari (24.05.2014-06.05.2017)
Pradip Kumar Amat (16.05.2017-31.05.2019)
16 Sixteenth Assembly 30 May 2019 Incumbent Surjya Narayan Patro (01.06.2019-Incumbent)

Leaders of Opposition[edit]

I.N.* Name Party Term start Term end
1 Shradhakara Supakar Ganatantra Parisad 16 February 1952 4 March 1957
2 Rajendra Narayan Singh Deo Ganatantra Parisad 1 April 1957 22 May 1959
(2) Rajendra Narayan Singh Deo Ganatantra Parishad/ Swatantra Party 21 June 1961 1 March 1967
3 Sadashiva Tripathy Indian National Congress 18 March 1967 14 September 1970
4 Gangadhra Mohapatra Utkal Congress 15 September 1970 23 January 1971
5 Binayak Acharya Congress(R) 4 May 1971 14 June 1972
(2) Rajendra Narayan Singh Deo Swatantra Party 14 June 1972 9 February 1973
6 Biju Patnaik Pragati Legislature Party (PLP) 9 February 1973 3 March 1973
(6) Biju Patnaik PLP/ Bharatiya Lok Dal 19 March 1974 24 March 1977
7 Ram Prasad Mishra Janata Party 31 March 1977 30 April 1977
8 Chintamani Panigrahi Indian National Congress 29 June 1977 20 February 1978
9 Brundaban Nayak Indian National Congress 20 February 1978 3 September 1979
10 Prahalad Mallick Janata Party 3 September 1979 13 February 1980
11 Ananta Narayan Singh Deo Janata Party 13 February 1980 17 February 1980
12 Sarat Kumar Dev United Front 2 April 1984 10 March 1985
(6) Biju Patnaik Janata Dal 22 March 1985 3 March 1990
(6) Biju Patnaik Janata Dal 23 March 1995 20 May 1996
13 Ashok Kumar Das Janata Dal 22 May 1996 17 December 1997
14 Rama Krishna Patnaik Biju Janata Dal 22 February 1998 16 November 1998
15 Prafulla Samal Biju Janata Dal 16 November 1998 1 December 1998
16 Satchidananda Dalal Biju Janata Dal 11 December 1998 29 February 2000
17 Ramakanta Mishra Indian National Congress 21 March 2000 6 February 2004
18 Janaki Ballabh Pattanaik Indian National Congress 4 June 2004 24 January 2009
19 Rama Chandra Ulaka Indian National Congress 24 January 2009 19 May 2009
20 Bhupinder Singh Indian National Congress 27 May 2009 7 March 2014
21 Surendra Singh Bhoi (interim) Indian National Congress 8 March 2014 16 May 2014
22 Narasingha Mishra Indian National Congress 11 June 2014 29 May 2019
23 Pradipta Kumar Naik Bharatiya Janata Party 25 June 2019 Incumbent

Current Assembly Members[edit]

Party Members
Biju Janata Dal 112
Bharatiya Janata Party 22
Indian National Congress 9
Communist Party of India (Marxist) 1
Independent 1
Vacant 2
Total 147

Constituencies[edit]

S.No Constituency Elected MLA Party Remarks
1 Padampur Bijay Ranjan Singh Bariha Biju Janata Dal
2 Bijepur Rita Sahu Biju Janata Dal
3 Bargarh Debesh Acharya Biju Janata Dal
4 Attabira Snehangini Chhuria Biju Janata Dal
5 Bhatli Susanta Singh Biju Janata Dal
6 Brajarajnagar Kishore Kumar Mohanty Biju Janata Dal
7 Jharsuguda Naba Kisore Das Biju Janata Dal
8 Talsara Bhabani Shankar Bhoi Bharatiya Janata Party
9 Sundargarh Kusum Tete Bharatiya Janata Party
10 Biramitrapur Shankar Oram Bharatiya Janata Party
11 Raghunathpali Subrat Tarai Biju Janata Dal
12 Rourkela Sarada Prasad Nayak Biju Janata Dal
13 Rajgangpur C. S. Raazen Ekka Indian National Congress
14 Bonai Laxman Munda Communist Party of India (Marxist)
15 Kuchinda Kishore Chandra Naik Biju Janata Dal
16 Rengali Nauri Nayak Bharatiya Janata Party
17 Sambalpur Jaya Narayan Mishra Bharatiya Janata Party
18 Rairakhol Rohit Pujari Biju Janata Dal
19 Deogarh Subash Chandra Panigrahi Bharatiya Janata Party
20 Telkoi Premananda Nayak Biju Janata Dal
21 Ghasipura Badri Narayan Patra Biju Janata Dal
22 Anandpur Bhagirathi Sethy Biju Janata Dal
23 Patna Jagannath Naik Biju Janata Dal
24 Keonjhar Mohan Charan Majhi Bharatiya Janata Party
25 Champua Minakshi Mahanta Biju Janata Dal
26 Jashipur Ganeshram Khuntia Bharatiya Janata Party
27 Saraskana Dr. Budhan Murmu Bharatiya Janata Party
28 Rairangpur Naba Charan Majhi Bharatiya Janata Party
29 Bangriposi Sudam Marndi Biju Janata Dal
30 Karanjia Basanti Hembram Biju Janata Dal
31 Udala Bhaskar Madhei Bharatiya Janata Party
32 Badasahi Sanatan Bijuli Bharatiya Janata Party
33 Baripada Prakash Soren Bharatiya Janata Party
34 Morada Rajkishore Das Biju Janata Dal
35 Jaleswar Ashwini Kumar Patra Biju Janata Dal
36 Bhograi Ananta Das Biju Janata Dal
37 Basta Nityananda Sahoo Biju Janata Dal
38 Balasore Vacant
39 Remuna Sudhansu Sekhar Parida Biju Janata Dal
40 Nilagiri Sukanta Nayak Bharatiya Janata Party
41 Soro Parshu Ram Dhada Biju Janata Dal
42 Simulia Jyoti Prakash Panigrahi Biju Janata Dal
43 Bhandaripokhari Prafulla Samal Biju Janata Dal
44 Bhadrak Sanjib Mallick Biju Janata Dal
45 Basudevpur Bishnubrata Routray Biju Janata Dal
46 Dhamnagar Bishnu Charan Sethi Bharatiya Janata Party
47 Chandabali Byomakesh Ray Biju Janata Dal
48 Binjharpur Pramila Mallik Biju Janata Dal
49 Bari Sunanda Das Biju Janata Dal
50 Barchana Amar Prasad Satpathy Biju Janata Dal
51 Dharmasala Pranab Kumar Balabantaray Biju Janata Dal
52 Jajpur Pranab Prakash Das Biju Janata Dal
53 Korei Ashok Kumar Bal Biju Janata Dal
54 Sukinda Pritiranjan Gharai Biju Janata Dal
55 Dhenkanal Sudhir Kumar Samal Biju Janata Dal
56 Hindol Simarani Nayak Biju Janata Dal
57 Kamakhyanagar Prafulla Kumar Mallik Biju Janata Dal
58 Parjanga Nrusingha Charan Sahu Biju Janata Dal
59 Pallahara Mukesh Kumar Pal Biju Janata Dal
60 Talcher Brajakishore Pradhan Biju Janata Dal
61 Angul Rajanikant Singh Biju Janata Dal
62 Chhendipada Susanta Kumar Behera Biju Janata Dal
63 Athmallik Ramesh Chandra Sai Biju Janata Dal
64 Birmaharajpur Padmanabha Behera Biju Janata Dal
65 Sonepur Niranjan Pujari Biju Janata Dal
66 Loisingha Mukesh Mahaling Bharatiya Janata Party
67 Patnagarh Saroj Meher Biju Janata Dal
68 Bolangir Narasingha Mishra Indian National Congress
69 Titilagarh Tukuni Sahu Biju Janata Dal
70 Kantabanji Santosh Singh Saluja Indian National Congress
71 Nuapada Rajendra Dholakia Biju Janata Dal
72 Khariar Adhiraj Mohan Panigrahi Indian National Congress
73 Umarkote Nityananda Gond Bharatiya Janata Party
74 Jharigam Prakash Chandra Majhi Biju Janata Dal
75 Nabarangpur Sadasiva Pradhani Biju Janata Dal
76 Dabugam Manohar Randhari Biju Janata Dal
77 Lanjigarh Pradip Kumar Dishari Biju Janata Dal
78 Junagarh Dibya Shankar Mishra Biju Janata Dal
79 Dharmagarh Mousadhi Bag Biju Janata Dal
80 Bhawanipatna Pradipta Kumar Naik Bharatiya Janata Party
81 Narla Bhupinder Singh Biju Janata Dal
82 Baliguda Chakramani Kanhar Biju Janata Dal
83 G. Udayagiri Saluga Pradhan Biju Janata Dal
84 Phulbani Angada Kanhar Biju Janata Dal
85 Kantamal Mahidhar Rana Biju Janata Dal
86 Boudh Pradip Kumar Amat Biju Janata Dal
87 Baramba Debiprasad Mishra Biju Janata Dal
88 Banki Devi Ranjan Tripathy Biju Janata Dal
89 Athgarh Ranendra Pratap Swain Biju Janata Dal
90 Barabati-Cuttack Mohammed Moquim Indian National Congress
91 Choudwar-Cuttack Souvic Biswal Biju Janata Dal
92 Niali Dr. Pramod Kumar Mallick Biju Janata Dal
93 Cuttack Sadar Chandra Sarathi Behera Biju Janata Dal
94 Salipur Prasanta Behera Biju Janata Dal
95 Mahanga Pratap Jena Biju Janata Dal
96 Patkura Sabitri Agarwalla Biju Janata Dal
97 Kendrapara Shashi Bhusan Behera Biju Janata Dal
98 Aul Pratap Keshari Deb Biju Janata Dal
99 Rajanagar Dhruba Charan Sahoo Biju Janata Dal
100 Mahakalapada Atanu Sabyasachi Nayak Biju Janata Dal
101 Paradeep Sambit Routray Biju Janata Dal
102 Tirtol Vacant
103 Balikuda-Erasama Raghunandan Das Biju Janata Dal
104 Jagatsinghpur Prasanta Kumar Muduli Biju Janata Dal
105 Kakatpur Tusarakanti Behera Biju Janata Dal
106 Nimapara Samir Ranjan Dash Biju Janata Dal
107 Puri Jayanta Kumar Sarangi Bharatiya Janata Party
108 Brahmagiri Lalitendu Bidyadhar Mohapatra Bharatiya Janata Party
109 Satyabadi Umakanta Samantaray Biju Janata Dal
110 Pipili Pradeep Maharathy Biju Janata Dal
111 Jayadev Arabinda Dhali Biju Janata Dal
112 Bhubaneswar Central Ananta Narayan Jena Biju Janata Dal
113 Bhubaneswar North Susant Kumar Rout Biju Janata Dal
114 Ekamra Bhubaneswar Ashok Chandra Panda Biju Janata Dal
115 Jatani Suresh Kumar Rautray Indian National Congress
116 Begunia Rajendra Kumar Sahoo Biju Janata Dal
117 Khurda Jyotirindra Nath Mitra Biju Janata Dal
118 Chilika Prasanta Kumar Jagadev Biju Janata Dal
119 Ranpur Satyanarayan Pradhan Biju Janata Dal
120 Khandapada Soumya Ranjan Patnaik Biju Janata Dal
121 Daspalla Ramesh Chandra Behera Biju Janata Dal
122 Nayagarh Aruna Kumar Sahoo Biju Janata Dal
123 Bhanjanagar Bikram Keshari Arukha Biju Janata Dal
124 Polasara Srikanta Sahu Biju Janata Dal
125 Kabisuryanagar Latika Pradhan Biju Janata Dal
126 Khalikote Suryamani Baidya Biju Janata Dal
127 Chhatrapur Subash Chandra Behera Biju Janata Dal
128 Aska Manjula Swain Biju Janata Dal
129 Surada Purna Chandra Swain Biju Janata Dal
130 Sanakhemundi Ramesh Chandra Jena Indian National Congress
131 Hinjili Naveen Patnaik Biju Janata Dal
132 Gopalpur Dr. Pradeep Kumar Panigrahy Biju Janata Dal
133 Berhampur Bikram Kumar Panda Biju Janata Dal
134 Digapahandi Surya Narayan Patra Biju Janata Dal
135 Chikiti Usha Devi Biju Janata Dal
136 Mohana Dasarathi Gomango Indian National Congress
137 Parlakhemundi K. Narayan Rao Biju Janata Dal
138 Gunupur Raghunath Gomango Biju Janata Dal
139 Bissam Cuttack Jagannath Saraka Biju Janata Dal
140 Rayagada Makaranda Muduli Independent
141 Lakshmipur Padmini Dian Biju Janata Dal
142 Kotpad Atanu Sabyasachi Nayak Biju Janata Dal
143 Jeypore Tara Prasad Bahinipati Indian National Congress
144 Koraput Raghu Ram Padal Biju Janata Dal
145 Pottangi Rama Chandra Kadam Indian National Congress
146 Malkangiri Aditya Madhi Bharatiya Janata Party
147 Chitrakonda Purna Chandra Baka Biju Janata Dal

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Orissa Legislative Assembly". legislativebodiesinindia.nic.in. 2005. Retrieved 29 December 2012. The strength of Assembly was later increased to 147 with effect from the Sixth Legislative Assembly (1974).
  2. ^ "Odisha Secretariat renamed Lok Seva Bhavan". The Hindu. 30 July 2019. Retrieved 4 August 2019.
  3. ^ "List of all speakers of Orissa Assembly till date". orissa.oriyaonline.com. Retrieved 29 December 2012. Speakers of Orissa Assembly from 1937-2009

External links[edit]