Open de Biarritz

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
ENGIE OPEN Biarritz Pays Basque
ITF Women's Tour
Event nameBiarritz
LocationBiarritz, France
VenueBiarritz Olympique Tennis
CategoryITF Women's Circuit
SurfaceClay
Draw32S/32Q/16D
Prize money$80,000
Websitehttp://www.engie-open-biarritz.fr

The ENGIE OPEN Biarritz (previously known as the Open GDF Suez de Biarritz) is a tournament for professional female tennis players played on outdoor clay courts. The event is classified as a $80,000 ITF Women's Circuit tournament and has been held in Biarritz, France, since 2003.

Past finals[edit]

Singles[edit]

Year Champion Runner-up Score
2020
Tournament cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic
2019 Bulgaria Viktoriya Tomova Montenegro Danka Kovinić 6–2, 5–7, 7–5
2018 Germany Tamara Korpatsch Switzerland Timea Bacsinszky 6–2, 7–5
2017 Romania Mihaela Buzărnescu Switzerland Patty Schnyder 6–4, 6–3
2016 Slovakia Rebecca Šramková Italy Martina Trevisan 6–3, 4–6, 6–1
2015 Germany Laura Siegemund Switzerland Romina Oprandi 7–5, 6–3
2014 Estonia Kaia Kanepi Brazil Teliana Pereira 6–2, 6–4
2013 Liechtenstein Stephanie Vogt Slovakia Anna Karolína Schmiedlová 1–6, 6–3, 6–2
2012 Switzerland Romina Oprandi Luxembourg Mandy Minella 7–5, 7–5
2011 France Pauline Parmentier Austria Patricia Mayr-Achleitner 1–6, 6–4, 6–4
2010 Germany Julia Görges Australia Sophie Ferguson 6–2, 6–2
2009 Germany Julia Görges Belarus Ekaterina Dzehalevich 7–5, 6–0
2008 Germany Kathrin Wörle Tunisia Selima Sfar 6–1, 6–3
2007 France Pauline Parmentier Tunisia Selima Sfar 6–2, 6–4
2006 France Stéphanie Cohen-Aloro Romania Mădălina Gojnea 6–7(1–7), 6–4, 6–4
2005 Germany Martina Müller Switzerland Timea Bacsinszky 4–6, 7–6(7–2), 6–2
2004 Morocco Bahia Mouhtassine Spain Laura Pous Tió 6–4, 7–6(7–4)
2003 Czech Republic Zuzana Ondrášková Argentina Natalia Gussoni 6–0, 6–3

Doubles[edit]

Year Champions Runners-up Score
2020
Tournament cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic
2019 France Manon Arcangioli
Belgium Kimberley Zimmermann
Mexico Victoria Rodríguez
Romania Ioana Loredana Roșca
2–6, 6–3, [10–6]
2018 Romania Irina Bara
Russia Valentyna Ivakhnenko
Belgium Ysaline Bonaventure
Belgium Hélène Scholsen
6–4, 6–1
2017 Romania Irina Bara
Romania Mihaela Buzărnescu
Spain Cristina Bucșa
Australia Isabelle Wallace
6–3, 6–1
2016 Russia Irina Khromacheva
Ukraine Maryna Zanevska
Sweden Cornelia Lister
Serbia Nina Stojanović
4–6, 7–5, [10–8]
2015 Turkey Başak Eraydın
Belarus Lidziya Marozava
Hungary Réka-Luca Jani
Liechtenstein Stephanie Vogt
6–4, 6–4
2014 Argentina Florencia Molinero
Liechtenstein Stephanie Vogt
Spain Lourdes Domínguez Lino
Brazil Teliana Pereira
6–2, 6–2
2013 Ukraine Yuliya Beygelzimer
Ukraine Olga Savchuk
Russia Vera Dushevina
Croatia Ana Vrljić
2–6, 6–4, [10–8]
2012 France Séverine Beltrame
France Laura Thorpe
Spain Lara Arruabarrena
Puerto Rico Monica Puig
6–2, 6–3
2011 Russia Alexandra Panova
Poland Urszula Radwańska
Japan Erika Sema
Brazil Roxane Vaisemberg
6–2, 6–1
2010 Canada Sharon Fichman
Germany Julia Görges
Spain Lourdes Domínguez Lino
Romania Monica Niculescu
7–5, 6–4
2009 Chinese Taipei Chan Yung-jan
Russia Anastasia Rodionova
Uzbekistan Akgul Amanmuradova
Belarus Darya Kustova
3–6, 6–4, [10–7]
2008 Germany Martina Müller
Australia Christina Wheeler
Argentina Jorgelina Cravero
Argentina Betina Jozami
7–6(7–5), 3–6, [10–8]
2007 Russia Evgeniya Rodina
Israel Yevgenia Savransky
Russia Ekaterina Ivanova
Belarus Iryna Kuryanovich
2–6, 6–1, 6–3
2006 Russia Nina Bratchikova
Russia Yaroslava Shvedova
Poland Klaudia Jans
Poland Alicja Rosolska
6–3, 6–2
2005 France Stéphanie Cohen-Aloro
Tunisia Selima Sfar
Switzerland Timea Bacsinszky
France Aurélie Védy
6–2, 6–1
2004 Ukraine Mariya Koryttseva
Ukraine Elena Tatarkova
Ukraine Alona Bondarenko
Ukraine Valeria Bondarenko
7–5, 6–0
2003 United Kingdom Lucie Ahl
Tunisia Selima Sfar
Ukraine Yuliya Beygelzimer
Ukraine Anna Zaporozhanova
6–1, 6–1

External links[edit]