Paraguay at the 2019 Pan American Games

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Paraguay at the
2019 Pan American Games
Flag of Paraguay.svg
IOC codePAR
NOCParaguayan Olympic Committee
in Lima, Peru
26 July–11 August, 2019
Competitors71 in 18 sports
Flag bearer Alejandro Toranzos (opening)
Medals
Ranked 18th
Gold
1
Silver
3
Bronze
1
Total
5
Pan American Games appearances (overview)

Paraguay competed at the 2019 Pan American Games in Lima, from July 26 to August 11, 2019.[1][2]

The Paraguayan team consisted of 71 athletes (48 women and 23 men) competing in 18 sports. This marked the largest ever team the country has ever sent to the Pan American Games.[3]

During the opening ceremony of the games, table tennis athlete Alejandro Toranzos carried the flag of the country as part of the parade of nations.[4][5]

Paraguay won a total of five medals at the games, a record for one edition of the games.[6] The country also won its first ever gold medal at the Pan American Games when golfer Fabrizio Zanotti won the men's individual event.[7]

Competitors[edit]

The following is the list of number of competitors (per gender) participating at the games per sport/discipline.

Sport Men Women Total
Athletics (track and field) 1 2 3
Basketball 0 12 12
Beach volleyball 0 2 2
Bodybuilding 0 1 1
Canoeing 0 1 1
Equestrian 1 0 1
Football 0 18 18
Golf 2 2 4
Karate 0 1 1
Roller sports 1 0 1
Rowing 5 2 7
Sailing 1 0 1
Shooting 3 0 3
Swimming 5 3 8
Table tennis 3 1 4
Tennis 0 2 2
Water skiing 0 1 1
Wrestling 1 0 1
Total 23 48 71

Medallists[edit]

The following competitors from Paraguay won medals at the games. In the by discipline sections below, medalists' names are bolded.

Athletics (track and field)[edit]

Paraguay qualified three athletes (one man and two women).[3]

Key
  • Note–Ranks given for track events are for the entire round
  • NR–National record
Track and road events
Men
Athlete Event Final
Result Rank
Derlis Ayala Marathon 2:12:54 NR 5
Women
Field event
Athlete Event Final
Distance Position
Laura Paredes Javelin thrw 54.16 9
Combined events – Heptathlon
Athlete Event 100H HJ SP 200 m LJ JT 800 m Final Rank
Camila Pirelli Result 13.54 1.62 13.92 24.82 5.47 48.56 2:15.29 4 5907 NR
Points 10.44 759 789 903 691 832 889

Basketball[edit]

Paraguay qualified a women's team (of 12 athletes) by finishing in the top seven nations at the 2017 FIBA Women's AmeriCup. This marks the country's debut in women's basketball at the Pan American Games.[8]

Women's tournament[edit]

Roster
Paraguay women's basketball team roster
Players Coaches
Pos. No. Name Age – Date of birth Height Club Ctr.
G/F 3 Peralta, Marta 25 – (1994-07-16)16 July 1994 1.73 m (5 ft 8 in)
C 4 Peña, Ilda 35 – (1984-01-09)9 January 1984 1.80 m (5 ft 11 in)
G/F 5 Ferrari, Paola (C) 33 – (1985-09-16)16 September 1985 1.78 m (5 ft 10 in)
G 6 Pérez, Melina 33 – (1986-01-26)26 January 1986 1.65 m (5 ft 5 in)
F/C 7 Hutteman, Astrid 27 – (1992-04-04)4 April 1992 1.78 m (5 ft 10 in)
F 8 Quevedo, Natalia 21 – (1998-01-13)13 January 1998 1.75 m (5 ft 9 in)
C 9 Rojas, Patricia 31 – (1987-10-26)26 October 1987 1.75 m (5 ft 9 in)
F/C 10 Insfrán, Tamara 30 – (1989-07-26)26 July 1989 1.75 m (5 ft 9 in)
C 11 Caraves, María 27 – (1992-05-31)31 May 1992 1.74 m (5 ft 9 in)
F/C 12 Gómez, Andrea 29 – (1990-01-28)28 January 1990 1.73 m (5 ft 8 in)
F 13 Niz, Paloma 20 – (1999-01-18)18 January 1999 1.72 m (5 ft 8 in)
F/C 14 Ibarra, Ximena 17 – (2001-10-11)11 October 2001 1.72 m (5 ft 8 in)
Head coach
Assistant coach(es)
Legend
  • (C) Team captain
  • Club – describes current club
  • Age – describes age
    on 6 August 2019

Source:[9]

Group A
Team
PLD W L PF PA PD Points
 Brazil 3 3 0 224 166 +58 6
 Puerto Rico 3 2 1 221 200 +21 5
 Canada 3 1 2 224 215 +9 4
 Paraguay 3 0 3 174 262 –88 3
Qualified for the Semifinals


6 August 2019
10:30
Puerto Rico  91–73  Paraguay
Scoring by quarter: 26–14, 18–18, 24–21, 23–20
Pts: Gwathmey 21
Rebs: Rosado 11
Asts: O'Neill 6
Pts: Ferrari 18
Rebs: Ferrari 8
Asts: Ferrari 6
Coliseo Eduardo Dibos, Lima
Referees: Leandro Lezcano (ARG)

7 August 2019
10:30
Paraguay  64–90  Canada
Scoring by quarter: 17–22, 18–19, 13–23, 16–26
Pts: Ferrari 28
Rebs: Ferrari, Caraves 5
Asts: Peralta 3
Pts: Hill 14
Rebs: Hamblin 10
Asts: Pellington 3
Coliseo Eduardo Dibos, Lima
Referees: Steven Anderson (USA)

8 August 2019
18:00
Paraguay  37–81  Brazil
Scoring by quarter: 10–21, 12–14, 5–21, 10–25
Pts: Ferrari 10
Rebs: Ferrari 7
Asts: Insfrán, Caraves 2
Pts: Soares 15
Rebs: Teixeira 8
Asts: Paixão 4
Coliseo Eduardo Dibos, Lima
Referees: Andrés Bartel (URU)
Seventh place match
9 August 2019
10:30
Paraguay  69–61  Virgin Islands
Scoring by quarter: 23–14, 12–15, 19–22, 15–10
Pts: Ferrari 28
Rebs: Ferrari 6
Asts: Ferrari 7
Pts: George 19
Rebs: George 13
Asts: Tate 5
Coliseo Eduardo Dibos, Lima
Referees: Andréia Silva (BRA)

Beach volleyball[edit]

Paraguay qualified a women's pair.[10] This will mark the debut of the country in this discipline at the Pan American Games.

Athletes Event Preliminary Round Qualifying Quarterfinals 5–8th place 7th place Rank
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Patricia Caballero
Michelle Valiente
Women's  Delís /
Martínez (CUB)
L 1–2
(21–16, 12–21, 13–15)
 Allcca /
Mendoza (PER)
W 2–0
(21–10, 21–17)
 Vargas /
Vasquez (ESA)
W 2–0
(21–17, 21–13)
2  Orellana /
Revuelta (MEX)
W 2–0
(13–21, 21–16, 16–14)
 Cook /
Pardon (USA)
L 0–2
(8–21, 10–21)
 Ayala /
Ríos (COL)
L 0–2
(19–21, 16–21)
 Araya /
Valenciano (CRC)
W 2–0
(21–16, 22–20)
8

Bodybuilding[edit]

Paraguay qualified one female bodybuilder.[11]

Women
Athlete Event Prejudging Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Jessica Santacruz Bikini fitness N/A Did not advance
  • No results were provided for the prejudging round, with only the top six advancing.

Canoeing[edit]

Slalom[edit]

Paraguay qualified a total of one female slalom athlete.[12][13]

Key
  • Note–Ranks given are within the heat
  • Q = Qualified for the next round directly
Women
Athlete(s) Event Heat Semifinal Final
Run 1 Rank Run 2 Rank Best Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Ana Fernández C-1 108.79 4 105.56 5 105.56 5 115.78 4 Q 108.85 4
K-1 103.37 4 103.70 4 103.37 4 115.64 6 Q 116.43 5
Extreme K-1 N/A 2 Q N/A N/A 3 Did not advance

Equestrian[edit]

Paraguay qualified one athlete in equestrian.[14]

Jumping[edit]

Athlete Horse Event Qualification Final
Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Total Round A Round B Total
Faults Rank Faults Rank Faults Rank Faults Rank Faults Rank Faults Rank Faults Rank
Stieven Bardwin Quinn Individual 14.62 37 13 29 13 23 40.62 34 Q 8 13 Q 5 14 13 17

Football[edit]

Paraguay qualified a women's team (of 18 athletes) by finishing in one of the three qualification spots at the 2018 Copa América Femenina.[15][16]

Women's tournament[edit]

Roster

The following players were called up for the games]].[17]

No. Pos. Player Date of birth (age) Caps Club
12 1GK Isabel Ortiz (2001-12-28)28 December 2001 (aged 17) Paraguay Sol de América
1 1GK Cristina Recalde (1994-09-29)29 September 1994 (aged 24) Paraguay Sol de América

14 2DF Lorena Alonso (1998-04-01)1 April 1998 (aged 21) Paraguay Sol de América
4 2DF Daysy Bareiro (2001-01-19)19 January 2001 (aged 18) Paraguay Sol de América
5 2DF Laurie Cristaldo (1997-05-04)4 May 1997 (aged 22) Paraguay Libertad/Limpeño
13 2DF Limpia Fretes (2000-06-24)24 June 2000 (aged 19) Paraguay Cerro Porteño
3 2DF Tania Riso (1994-01-26)26 January 1994 (aged 25) Paraguay Deportivo Capiatá
2 2DF María Martínez (1999-05-24)24 May 1999 (aged 20) Paraguay Deportivo Capiatá

6 3MF Damia Cortaza (1993-09-29)29 September 1993 (aged 25) Paraguay Libertad/Limpeño
8 3MF Fanny Godoy (1998-01-21)21 January 1998 (aged 21) Paraguay Sol de América
15 3MF Ivana Mendoza (1995-05-19)19 May 1995 (aged 24) Paraguay Sol de América
17 3MF Rosa Miño (1999-07-13)13 July 1999 (aged 20) Brazil Foz Cataratas
16 3MF Dulce Quintana (1989-02-06)6 February 1989 (aged 30) Spain Espanyol

7 4FW Lice Chamorro (1998-12-22)22 December 1998 (aged 20) Paraguay Racing Santander
10 4FW Jessica Martínez (1999-06-14)14 June 1999 (aged 20) Spain Tacón
18 4FW Mirta Pico (1994-02-08)8 February 1994 (aged 25) Paraguay Sol de América
9 4FW Fabiola Sandoval (1999-05-27)27 May 1999 (aged 20) Paraguay Libertad/Limpeño
11 4FW Gloria Villamayor (1992-04-10)10 April 1992 (aged 27) Spain Real Oviedo
Group A
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Paraguay 3 2 1 0 5 2 +3 7 Knockout stage
2  Colombia 3 1 2 0 4 2 +2 5
3  Mexico 3 1 1 1 5 4 +1 4 Fifth place match
4  Jamaica 3 0 0 3 1 7 −6 0 Seventh place match
Source: Lima 2019
Rules for classification: Tie-breakers
Paraguay 0–0 Colombia
Report
Referee: Deborah Cruz (Brazil)

Mexico 1–2 Paraguay
Mayor Goal 36' Report

Paraguay 3–1 Jamaica
J. Martínez Goal 4'63'
Quintana Goal 90'+1'
Report Hudson-Marks Goal 31'
Referee: Elizabeth Tintaya (Peru)
Semifinals
Paraguay 0–3 Argentina
Report Larroquette Goal 13' (pen.)
Cometti Goal 20'
Oviedo Goal 34'
Referee: Dione Rissios (Chile)
Bronze medal match
Paraguay 0–1 Costa Rica 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Report D. Cruz Goal 82'

Golf[edit]

Paraguay qualified a full team of four golfers (two men and two women).[18]

Athlete(s) Event Final
Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Total To par Rank
Carlos Franco Men's individual 71 69 71 71 283 −1 19
Fabrizio Zanotti 64 67 68 70 269 −15 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Sofia García Women's individual 74 71 71 72 288 +4 7
Julieta Granada 70 71 71 68 280 −4 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Carlos Franco
Fabrizio Zanotti
Sofia García
Julieta Granada
Mixed team 134 138 139 138 549 −19 2nd place, silver medalist(s)

Karate[edit]

Paraguay qualified one female karateka in the kumite discipline.[19]

Kumite
Women
Athlete Event Round Robin Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Leyla Servin –50 kg  González (GUA)
L 0–4
 Hernández (MEX)
L 0–1
 Villanueva (DOM)
L 0–4
4 Did not advance

Roller sports[edit]

Paraguay qualified one male skater in the artistic discipline.[20]

Artistic[edit]

Athlete Event Short program Long program Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Víctor López Free skating 50.07 2 70.69 4 120.76 4

Rowing[edit]

Paraguay qualified seven rowers (five men and two women).[3]

Men
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Javier Insfran Single sculls 7:11.23 3 SA/B Bye 7:08.21 2 FA 7:12.86 4
Franco Chiola
Arturo Rivarola
Double sculls 7:03.93 6 R 6:49.54 5 FB N/A Did not start
Guillermo Fleitas
Matias Ramirez
Lwt double sculls 6:38.01 3 R 6:37.75 3 FB N/A 6:43.50 8
Women
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Alejandra Alonso Single sculls 8:12.00 4 R 7:48.10 3 FB 8:03.14 7
Gabriela Mosqueira Lwt single sculls 8:13.82 4 R 7:55.42 2 FA 7:59.16 6

Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); SA/B=Semifinals A/B; R=Repechage

  • Results given are within the heat.

Sailing[edit]

Paraguay received a universality spot in the men's laser event.[21][22][23]

Key
  • RET= Retired
  • STP= Standard penalty
Men
Athlete Event Race Net Points Final Rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 M
Federico Cabello Laser RET 22 STP 20 21 19 21 22 20 STP Did not qualify 191 22

Shooting[edit]

Paraguay qualified 3 male sport shooters.[24]

Men
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Antonio Valiente Skeet 100 27 Did not advance
Jose Gomez Trap 99 =26 Did not advance
Paulo Reichardt 99 27 Did not advance

Swimming[edit]

Paraguay qualified eight swimmers.[25]

Key
  • Note – Ranks given are for the entire round
  • QA – Qualified for Final A
  • QB – Qualified for Final B

Men
Athlete Event Heat Final
Time Rank Time Rank
Ben Hockin 50 m freestyle 23.26 17 Did not advance
100 m freestyle 50.28 14 QB 49.89 9
100 m butterfly 53.43 6 QA 53.70 7
Matheo Mateos 200 m freestyle 1:53.12 16 QB 1:53.03 15
400 m freestyle 4:00.39 13 QB 4:02.81 14
Charles Hockin 100 m backstroke 55.53 6 QA 55.62 6
Matías López 200 m backstroke 2:07.30 17 Did not advance
200 m individual medley 2:09.64 22 Did not advance
400 m individual medley 4:36.13 16 QB Withdrew
Renato Prono 100 m breaststroke 1:03.08 18 Did not advance
Charles Hockin
Renato Prono
Ben Hockin
Matheo Mateos
4 × 100 m medley relay 3:44.28 4 QA 3:43.75 6
Women
Athlete Event Heat Final
Time Rank Time Rank
Nicole Rautemberg 200 m freestyle 2:07.74 15 QB 2:07.20 15
Maria Jose Arrua 100 m backstroke 1:07.25 22 Did not advance
200 m backstroke 2:27.31 21 Did not advance
Sofia Lopez Chaparro 100 m breaststroke 1:15.99 17 Did not advance
200 m individual medley 2:29.63 21 Did not advance

Table tennis[edit]

Paraguay qualified a men's team of three athletes by winning the bronze medal at the 2018 Pan American Championships in Santiago, Chile.[26] Paraguay later qualified one female at the final qualification tournament.[27]

Single and doubles
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Marcelo Aguirre Men's singles  Moscoso (GUA)
W 4–0
 González (PUR)
W 4–0
 Wang (CAN)
L 2–4
Did not advance
Alejandro Toranzos  Afanador (PUR)
L 2–4
Did not advance
Marcelo Aguirre
Alejandro Toranzos
Men's doubles N/A  Hazin /
Wang (CAN)
L 3–4
Did not advance
Leyla Gomez Women's singles  Díaz (PUR)
L 2–4
Did not advance
Marcelo Aguirre
Leyla Gomez
Mixed doubles N/A  Wu /
Ortiz (DOM)
L 2–4
Did not advance
Team
Athlete Event Group Stage Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Marcelo Aguirre
Alejandro Toranzos
Santiago Osorio
Men's team  Argentina
L 2–3
 Peru
W 3–1
2 Q  Brazil
L 0–3
Did not advance =5

Tennis[edit]

Paraguay qualified two female tennis players.[3]

Women
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Montserrat González Singles  Dolehide (USA)
L 4–6, 6–2, 4–6
Did not advance
Verónica Cepede Royg Bye  Schaefer (PER)
W 6–2, 6–2
 Bui (CAN)
W 6–4, 6–0
 Podoroska (ARG)
L 3–6, 4–6
 Alves (BRA)
W 6–3, 6–4
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Montserrat González
Verónica Cepede Royg
Doubles N/A  Reasco /
Römer (ECU)
W 6–1, 6–2
 Olmos /
Rarazúa (MEX)
W 6–7, 6–3, [10–4]
 Alves /
Stefani (BRA)
W 7–5, 6–7, [10–4]
 Arconada /
Dolehide (USA)
L 0–6, 4–6
2nd place, silver medalist(s)

Water skiing[edit]

Paraguay qualified one female wake boarder. This marks the country's Pan American Games debut in the sport.[28]

Key
  • Note–Ranks given for are within the heat
  • LCQ = Qualified for the Last chance qualifying round
  • Q = Qualified for the next round directly
Women
Athlete Event Semifinal Rank Last chance Rank Final Rank
Ana Sisul Wakeboard 14.00 4 LCQ 32.11 2 Q 29.00 6

Wrestling[edit]

Paraguay received one wild card in the men's freestyle discipline.[3]

Freestyle
Men
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final / BM Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Diego Ramírez -86 kg  Torreblanca (CUB)
L 0–12
Did not advance  Moore (CAN)
L 0–10
Did not advance =7

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Participating Countries". www.lima2019.pe/. Lima Organizing Committee for the 2019 Pan and Parapan American Games (COPAL). Archived from the original on 20 June 2018. Retrieved 19 June 2018.
  2. ^ "Our 41 Members". www.panamsports.org/. Panam Sports. Archived from the original on 21 July 2019. Retrieved 3 May 2019.
  3. ^ a b c d e "Abanderan a delegación paraguaya a Juegos Panamericanos de Lima" [Paraguayan delegation to the Pan-American Games in Lima]. Prensa Latina. Havana, Cuba. 12 July 2019. Retrieved 20 July 2019.
  4. ^ "América vibra con los Panamericanos 2019" [Americas vibrates with the 2019 Pan American Games]. Última Hora. 27 July 2019. Retrieved 27 July 2019.
  5. ^ "Abanderados Lima 2019" [Flagbearers Lima 2019] (PDF). www.lima2019.pe/ (in Spanish). Lima 2019 Organizing Committee for the 2019 Pan and Parapan American Games. 27 July 2019. p. 4. Retrieved 3 May 2020.
  6. ^ "Histórica participación en Lima con 5 medallas cosechadas" [Historical participation in Lima with 5 medals harvested]. www.npy.com.py (in Spanish). NPY. 12 August 2019. Retrieved 18 May 2020.
  7. ^ "Zanotti makes history with Pan American Games gold". www.europeantour.com/. The PGA European Tour. 12 August 2019. Retrieved 18 May 2020. European Tour star Fabrizio Zanotti made history for his home nation over the weekend after winning Paraguay’s first ever gold medal in the Pan America Games at Lima Golf Club in Peru.
  8. ^ "Semi-Finals are set!". www.fiba.basketball/. International Basketball Federation (FIBA). August 11, 2017. Retrieved December 21, 2017.
  9. ^ Team Roster - Paraguay. Lima Organizing Committee for the 2019 Pan and Parapan American Games (COPAL). Retrieved 18 August 2019.
  10. ^ "El volleyball playa femenino chileno clasificó a los Juegos Panamericanos Lima 2019" [The Chilean women's beach volleyball qualified for the Pan American Games Lima 2019]. www.eldeportero.cl/ (in Spanish). El Deportero. 3 May 2019. Retrieved 3 May 2019.
  11. ^ "Lima 2019 Bodybuilding Quotas". www.scribd.com/. Pan American Confederation of Bodybuilding and Fitness. 8 May 2019. Retrieved 8 May 2019.
  12. ^ Aline, Mona (28 May 2019). "COPAC is proud to announce the Quota Distribution for Canoe Slalom and Extreme Slalom". www.copaconline.com/. Pan American Canoe Federation (COPAC). Retrieved 28 May 2019.
  13. ^ "Accepted Quotas 2019 Lima Games Doubling options" (PDF). www.copaconline.com/. Pan American Canoe Federation (COPAC). 28 May 2019. Retrieved 28 May 2019.
  14. ^ "2019 Pan American Games Lima (PER), Jumping Definite Entries" (PDF). www.inside.fei.org/. International Federation for Equestrian Sports (FEI). 30 July 2019. Retrieved 30 July 2019.
  15. ^ "Brazil confirm their supremacy, Chile make history". www.fifa.com/. FIFA. 24 April 2018. Retrieved 14 April 2019. Argentina, Colombia and Paraguay all qualified for the 2019 Pan American Games in Lima
  16. ^ "The Soccer of Lima 2019 Already has its Groups". www.panamsports.org/. Panam Sports. 15 April 2019. Retrieved 11 May 2019.
  17. ^ "Female Redhead: they are chosen for the trip to Peru" (in Spanish). APF. 6 July 2019. Retrieved 8 July 2019.
  18. ^ "Golf Rankings for the Pan American Games – Lima 2019". www.scribd.com/. International Golf Federation (IGF). 23 May 2019. Retrieved 22 June 2019.
  19. ^ "Clasificados Lima 2019 Karate" [Qualified Lima 2019 Karate] (PDF). www.files.pkf3.webnode.es/ (in Spanish). Pan American Karate Federation. 15 April 2019. Retrieved 16 April 2019.
  20. ^ "Patinaje Artístico Ya Tiene Sus Clasificados a Panamericanos Lima 2019" [Artistic Skating Already has its Qualified to Pan Americans Lima 2019]. www.fedepatin.org.co/ (in Spanish). Federación Colombiana de Patinaje. 12 September 2018. Retrieved 12 September 2018.
  21. ^ "Status of NOC Qualification – 2019 Pan American Games – Sailing" (PDF). panamsailing.org/. Pan American Sailing Federation. 15 May 2019. Retrieved 16 May 2019.
  22. ^ "Record growth for 2019 Pan Am Games". www.sailingscuttlebutt.com/. Scuttlebutt Sailing News. 16 May 2019. Retrieved 16 May 2019.
  23. ^ "26 nations to compete at the 2019 Panam Games". www.sailing.org/. World Sailing. 16 May 2019. Retrieved 18 May 2019.
  24. ^ "Pan Am Games Shooting Quota Distribution Shotgun" (PDF). www.conatiro.org/. Confederación Americana de Tiro. 10 November 2018. Retrieved 8 December 2018.
  25. ^ "NF's Qualified for the Aquatic Disciplines 2019 Pan American Games revised June 25, 2019". www.teamunify.com/. Swimming Union of the Americas (UANA). 25 June 2019. Retrieved 29 June 2019.
  26. ^ "Qualified teams for the Pan Am Games" (PDF). www.ittf.com/. International Table Tennis Federation. 27 November 2018. Retrieved 7 December 2018.
  27. ^ Marshall, Ian (26 May 2019). "Final places decided, qualification concludes". www.ittf.com/. International Table Tennis Federation. Retrieved 26 May 2019.
  28. ^ "Qualifying Countries Announced for 2019 Pan Am Games Wakeboard Medal Disciplines". www.iwwfed-ea.org/. International Waterski & Wakeboard Federation. 7 November 2018. Retrieved 14 December 2018.