People's Khural of the Republic of Buryatia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
People's Khural of the Republic of Buryatia

Buryaad Ulasai Aradai Khural (Buryat)
Coat of arms or logo
Type
Type
Leadership
Chairman
Vladimir Anatolevich Pavlov
since 18 September 2018
Structure
Seats66 deputies
Current Structure of the People's Khural
Political groups
  United Russia (39)
  Independent (3)
Meeting place
Буряад Уласай Арадай Хурал.jpg
9 Sukhe-Batora Street, Ulan-Ude


The People's Khural of the Republic of Buryatia (Buryat: Buryaad Ulasai Aradai Khural) is the unicameral legislature of the Republic of Buryatia. It succeeded the Supreme Council in 1994. Its 66 deputies are popularly elected every five years. Half of the deputies are elected through a proportional system, and the other half are elected in single-member constituencies with majorities. Independent deputies are self-nominated.

Elections are called by the People's Khural at least three months before the expiration of terms of deputies. Deputies are chosen by the general populace voting for their party's representatives.

The first Chairman of the People's Khural was Mikhail Innokentyevich Semyonov, who is, as of current, the only person to hold the office for two terms in a row.

History[edit]

The People's Khural of the Republic of Buryatia was created on July 19, 1994 at the first session of the Khural of the Central Executive Committee of the Buryat ASSR (December 4, 1923 - July 19, 1994). It succeeded the Supreme Council of the Buryat ASSR.

Structure[edit]

The People's Khural of Buryatia has six committees:[1]

  • The Committee of People's Khural of the Republic of Buryatia on Budget, Taxes, Finance and Banks
  • The Committee of People's Khural of the Republic of Buryatia on the State System, Local Self-Government and Law.
  • The Committee of People's Khural of the Republic of Buryatia on Land, Agricultural Policy and Consumer Market.
  • The Committee of People's Khural of the Republic of Buryatia on International and Regional Relations, National Public Organizations and Religious Associations Affairs.
  • The Committee of People's Khural of the Republic of Buryatia on Social Policy.
  • The Committee of People's Khural of the Republic of Buryatia on Economic Policy, Natural Resources Utilization and Environmental Protection.

The presiding officer is the Chairman of the People's Khural of Buryatia.

Deputies Appointed in the 6th Meeting of the People's Khural (September 19th, 2018)[edit]

Single-member constituencies

(Most names in the list place the surname first, with the given name placed second and the patronymic placed third)

1. Nikolay Dasheevich Dasheev (single-member constituency No. 1) United Russia

2. Dorzhiev Gennady Yuryevich (single-member constituency No. 2) United Russia

3. Pashinsky Sergey Georgievich (single-member constituency No. 3) United Russia

4. Budaeva Svetlana Dymbryl-Dorzhievna (single-mandate constituency No. 4) United Russia

5. Dashinimaev Solbon Sandanovich (single-member constituency No. 5) United Russia

6. Tsyrempilov Valery Zhamsuevich (single-member constituency No. 6) United Russia

7. Shvetsov Dmitry Sergeevich (single-member constituency No. 7) United Russia

8. Deeva Liliya Vasilievna (single-member constituency No. 8) United Russia

9. Tsydenov Alexander Bazarsadaevich (single-member constituency No. 9) Independent

10. Kushnaryov Anatoly Grigoryevich (single-mandate constituency No. 10) United Russia

11. Noskov Pyotr Lukich (single-member constituency No. 11) United Russia

12. Savelyev Alexander Izotovich (single-member constituency No. 12) United Russia

13. Krutyan Larisa Nikolaevna (single-member constituency No. 13) United Russia

14. Tsyrenov Bair Tsydenovich (single-mandate constituency No. 14) Communist Party

15. Badanov Matvey Aleksandrovich (single-member constituency No. 15) United Russia

16. Mantatova Tatyana Evgenievna (single-member constituency No. 16) United Russia

17. Vakhrameev Innokenty Iosifovich (single-mandate constituency No. 17) Communist Party

18. Zybynov Andreyan Gennadevich (single-member constituency No. 18) United Russia

19. Bobkov Igor Alexandrovich (single-member constituency No. 19) United Russia

20. Stepanov Mikhail Yuryevich (single-member constituency No. 20) United Russia

21. Namsaraev Namsaray Vladimirovich (single-member constituency No. 21) Independent

22. Tsyrenova Ekaterina Dorzhievna (single-mandate constituency No. 22) Communist Party

23. Tsybikov Bator Bulatovich (single-member constituency No. 23) United Russia

24. Gergenov Mikhail Denisovich (single-member constituency No. 24) United Russia

25. Igor Markovets (single-member constituency No. 25) United Russia

26. Viktor N. Yachmenev (single-member constituency No. 26) Fair Russia

27. Druzhinin Dmitry Konstantinovich (single-member constituency No. 27) Independent

28. Zhambalov Bair Vladimirovich (single-member constituency No. 28) United Russia

29. Tsyren-Dashi Erdineevich Dorzhiev (single-member constituency No. 29) United Russia

30. Igor N. Zubarev (single-member constituency No. 30) United Russia

31. Garmaev Bair Bazarovich (single-member constituency No. 31) Fair Russia

32. Ludupova Evgenia Yuryevna (single-member constituency No. 32) United Russia

33. Bukholtseva Oksana Vasilievna (single-mandate constituency No. 33) Fair Russia

Unified constituencies (proportional voting)

1. Bagadaev Alexey Klimentevich

2. Bardunaev Alexander Vladimirovich

3. Batuev Buda-Shirap Chimitovich

4. Belykh Leonid Yakovlevich

5. Chimbeev Naydan Danzanovich *

6. Pokatsky Vyacheslav Semenovich

7. Vedernikov Vladimir Nikolaevich

8. Golyuk Oleg Nikolaevich

9. Gershevich Matvey Matveevich

10. Gunzynov Galan Dambievich

11. Dareev Galsan Evgenievich

12. Dondokov Tumen Tsyrendashievich

13. Dorzhiev Valery Purbuevich

14. Dorosh Sergey Dmitrievich

15. Zhigzhitov Badmadorzho Sodnombalovich

16. Zubakov Vasily Georgievich

17. Ivakhinova Inna Sayanovna

18. Kovalev Anatoly Efremovich

19. Kochnev Valery Grigorievich

20. Krasovsky Leonty Alexandrovich

21. Lonshakov Alexander Revevirovich

22. Lygdenov Vitaliy Nikolaevich

23. Malyshenko Victor Anatolyevich

24. Maltsev Victor Vladimirovich

25. Mathanov Irinchey Eduardovich

26. Mikhailov Igor Andreevich

27. Olzoev Egor Konstantinovich

28. Pavlov Vladimir Anatolyevich

29. Pashinsky Sergey Mironovich

30. Fedorov Oleg Ivanovich

31. Tsybikmitov Zorigto Lubsanovich

32. Tsybikov Arkady Damdinovich

33. Tsybikov Vyacheslav Borisovich

On October 17th, 2019, at a meeting of the Electoral Commission of Buryatia, a decision was made to include Naydan Chimbeyev as a deputy to replace the single-constituency deputy Munko Buyantuyev after he was convicted of smuggling construction materials into China. Buyantuyev lost his parliamentary powers and freed up a place in the Khural.

See also[edit]

Sources[edit]