Provincial Court of Alberta

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
The Provincial Court of Alberta meet at the Law Courts building in Edmonton, on Churchill Square.

The Provincial Court of Alberta is a Provincial Court for the Canadian province of Alberta. The court oversees matters relating to criminal law, family law, youth law, civil law and traffic laws.[1]

The Alberta courts operate on a circuit, hearing trials in a variety of nearby locations.

Present Judges[edit]

Office of the Chief Judge
Name District Date Appointed Prior Position(s)
Chief Judge T.J. Matchett [2]
Deputy Judge L.K. McLellan
Edmonton Criminal
Name District Date Appointed Prior Position(s)
Assistant Chief Judge L.G. Anderson
Judge M.G. Allen (part-time)
Judge S.M.L. Bilodeau
Judge R.K. Bodnarek
Judge H.A. Bridges (part-time)
Judge M.M. Carminati
Judge R.R.M. Cochard
Judge S.R. Creagh
Judge D. DePoe
Judge J.L. Dixon
Judge M.C. Doyle
Judge D.M. Groves
Judge E.A Johnson
Judge J.B. Kerby (part-time)
Judge G.B. Lepp
Judge F.E. LeReverend
Judge J.L. Lester
Judge F.K. MacDonald
Judge L.E. Malin (part-time)
Judge J.J. Moher
Judge S.E. Richardson
Judge C.J. Sharpe
Judge L.K. Stevens
Judge D.R. Valgardson
Judge J.K. Wheatley (part-time)
Edmonton Family and Youth
Name District Date Appointed Prior Position(s)
Assistant Chief Judge K.A. Holmstrom
Judge W.S. Andrew
Judge M.J. Burch (part-time)
Judge D. Dalton
Judge J.M. Filice
Judge D.G. Hancock
Judge G.B.N. Ho
Judge P.E. Kvill (part-time)
Judge J.C. Lloyd
Judge M.J. Savaryn
Judge A. Veylan
Judge D. Zalmanowitz
Calgary Family and Youth
Name District Date Appointed Prior Position(s)
Assistant Chief Judge R.J. O’Gorman
Judge F. Airth
Judge G.J. Burrell (part-time)
Judge L.T.L. Cook-Stanhope
Judge G.H. Cornfield
Judge N.W. D’Souza
Judge K.J. Jordan
Judge T. LaRochelle
Judge S.E. Lipton
Judge D. Mah
Judge J.R. Shaw
Judge V.T. Tousignant (part-time)
Civil Division
Name District Date Appointed Prior Position(s)
Assistant Chief Judge G.W. Sharek Edmonton
Judge L.L. Burt Calgary
Judge F.A. Day (part-time) Calgary
Judge K. Haymour Edmonton
Judge N.R. Hess (part-time) Calgary
Judge D.B. Higa Calgary
Judge M.A. McCorquodale Calgary
Judge J.L. Skitsko Edmonton
Judge L.D. Young Edmonton
Edmonton Region
Name District Date Appointed Prior Position(s)
Assistant Chief Judge J. Schaffter Leduc
Judge T.W. Achtymichuk Fort Saskatchewan
Judge S.A. Cleary Fort McMurray
Judge M.M. Collinson Leduc
Judge B.H. Fraser (part-time) St. Albert
Judge C.D. Gardner Stony Plain
Judge B.R. Garriock St. Albert
Judge J.P. Higgerty Hinton
Judge J.R. Jacques Fort McMurray
Judge P.T. Johnston Vermilion
Judge I.M.L. Ladouceur St. Paul
Judge V.H. Myer St. Albert
Judge D.C. Norheim (part-time) Hinton
Judge C.G. Purvis Leduc
Judge D.G. Rae (part-time) Fort Saskatchewan
Judge R.M. Saccomani Stony Plain
Judge R.C. Shaigec Stony Plain
Judge K.E. Tjosvold (part-time) Stony Plain
Judge M.M. White (part-time) Leduc
Judge K.R. Wilberg Fort Saskatchewan
Judge K.D. Williams St. Paul
Northern Region
Name District Date Appointed Prior Position(s)
Assistant Chief Judge M.B. Golden Grande Prairie
Judge G.R. Ambrose Peace River
Judge B.R. Hougestol Grande Prairie
Judge J.R. McIntosh (part-time) Peace River
Judge G.W. Paul High Prairie
Judge D.R. Shynkar High Prairie
Judge J. Sihra Grande Prairie
Judge C.K.W. Thietke Peace River
Central Region
Name District Date Appointed Prior Position(s)
Assistant Chief Judge J.A. Hunter Red Deer
Judge W.A. Andreassen Camrose
Judge G.E. Deck Red Deer
Judge J.A. Glass Red Deer
Judge J.D. Holmes Red Deer
Judge J.B. Mitchell Red Deer
Judge E.D. Riemer (part-time) Red Deer
Judge B.D. Rosborough Wetaskiwin
Judge W.A. Skinner Red Deer
Judge G.A.G. Yake Red Deer
Calgary and Calgary Regional
Name District Date Appointed Prior Position(s)
Assistant Chief Judge M.J. Durant Calgary
Judge J.D. Bascom Calgary
Judge P.B. Barley Calgary Regional
Judge A.J. Brown Calgary
Judge E.J. Creighton Calgary Regional
Judge K.A. Crowshoe Calgary and Calgary Regional
Judge W.J. Cummings Calgary
Judge C.L. Daniel (part-time) Calgary
Judge M.V. De Souza Calgary and Calgary Regional
Judge M.C. Dinkel Calgary
Judge G.S. Dunnigan Calgary
Judge A.A. Fradsham Calgary
Judge G.J. Gaschler Calgary Regional
Judge M.L. Graham Calgary
Judge L.R. Grieve Calgary Regional
Judge J.B. Hawkes Calgary
Judge K.Z. Jivraj Calgary
Judge M.M. Keelaghan Calgary Regional
Judge H.A. Lamoureux Calgary
Judge P.J. Mason Calgary
Judge K.R. McLeod Calgary
Judge G.M. Meagher (part-time) Calgary
Judge J.J. Ogle Calgary
Judge D.R. Pahl (part-time) Calgary
Judge L.W. Robertson Calgary
Judge T.C. Semenuk Calgary
Judge J. Shriar (part-time) Calgary Regional
Judge C.M. Skene Calgary
Judge M.T.C. Tyndale Calgary
Judge S.L. Van de Veen (part-time) Calgary
Judge H.M. Van Harten Calgary
Judge R.J. Wilkins (part-time) Calgary
Judge G.K. Wong Calgary
Southern Region
Name District Date Appointed Prior Position(s)
Assistant Chief Judge D.G. Redman Lethbridge
Judge E.D. Brooks Medicine Hat
Judge F.C. Fisher Medicine Hat
Judge T.G. Hironaka (part-time) Lethbridge
Judge G.K. Krinke Medicine Hat
Judge J.N. LeGrandeur Lethbridge
Judge G.S. Maxwell Lethbridge
Judge S.L. Oishi Lethbridge
Judge E.W. Peterson Lethbridge
Judge P. Gale Pharo Lethbridge[3] November 24, 2010
Supernumerary Judges
Name District Date Appointed Prior Position(s)
Judge P. Ayotte Edmonton
Judge D. Brand Medicine Hat
Judge D.J. Buchanan Edmonton
Judge G.R. DeBow Lethbridge
Judge J.G. Easton Edmonton
Judge J.D. Franklin Edmonton
Judge H.W.A. Fuller Edmonton
Judge B.R. Fraser Calgary
Judge J.C. Koshman Edmonton
Judge A.H. Lefever Edmonton
Judge J. Maher Sherwood Park
Judge F.L. Maloney Calgary
Judge P.M. McIlhargey Calgary
Judge D.J. McNab Edmonton
Judge L.E. Nemirsky Edmonton
Judge S.G. Peck Edmonton
Judge D.J. Plosz Red Deer
Judge J.C.M. Spence Edmonton
Judge B.C. Stevenson Calgary
Judge J.A. Watson Grande Prairie
Judge D.R. Wong Edmonton

(*) means part-time Judges

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Provincial Court". Alberta Courts. Retrieved 2016-09-13.
  2. ^ https://www.alberta.ca/release.cfm?xID=33566696C9AA4-EF51-A78B-F11B9AE68E9115AE. Missing or empty |title= (help)
  3. ^ https://www.alberta.ca/release.cfm?xID=295487FA5A244-A008-05D0-226A5BD28B13963E. Retrieved 29 June 2018. Missing or empty |title= (help)

External links[edit]

Coordinates: 53°32′44″N 113°29′16″W / 53.54556°N 113.48778°W / 53.54556; -113.48778