Rubin Statham

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Rubin Statham
Country (sports) New Zealand
ResidenceAuckland, New Zealand
Born (1987-04-25) 25 April 1987 (age 33)
Westminster, United Kingdom
Height1.83 m (6 ft 0 in)
Turned pro2004
PlaysRight-handed
CoachGary Swinkels
Prize moneyUS$306,861
Singles
Career record28–26 (Grand Slam, ATP Tour level, and Davis Cup)
Career titles0
0 Challenger, 12 Futures
Highest rankingNo. 279 (25 February 2013)
Grand Slam Singles results
US OpenQ1 (2016)
Doubles
Career record1–11 (Grand Slam, ATP Tour and Davis Cup)
Career titles0
2 Challenger, 19 Futures
Highest rankingNo. 139 (17 June 2013)
Team competitions
Davis Cup28–19
(Singles 26-19, Doubles 2-0)
Last updated on: 19 October 2020.

Rubin Statham (born 25 April 1987), often referred to by his nickname of "José,"[1] is a professional tennis player from New Zealand.[2][3] His twin brother Mikal (usually referred to by his nickname of "Oliver") is also a professional tennis player. He has reached a ATP career high ranking of 279 in singles as of 25 February 2013, and 139 in doubles as of 17 June 2013.

Career[edit]

In June 2005, Statham's second year on the professional tour, he made his first final at the Japan F8 tournament. He lost in the final to Go Soeda of Japan 4–6, 3–6. In November 2008, Kyu Tae Im of Korea defeated him 6–7(3), 1–6 in the final of the Malaysia F2 event. This was the second time he had made a final in over three years. In May 2009 Statham won his first tournament, at Australia F3, defeating Australian Greg Jones 4–6, 6–4, 6–1 in the final. In his next tournament, Australia F4, he lost in the final to Jones 5–7, 6–7(6). He won his next tournament in Egypt F7 by defeating Jean-Noel Insausti of France in the final 7–5, 6–2. He made it four finals in a row in his next tournament at Egypt F8, losing to Karim Maamoun of Egypt in the final 2–6, 2–6.

In October 2009 Statham won another Futures title at Thailand F4. He defeated Roman Jebavý of the Czech Republic 6–3, 2–6, 7–5 in the final, having also won the doubles title the day before. He also won the Vietnam F1 title in the same month, defeating Amir Weintraub of Israel 6–7(4), 7–6(4), 6–1 in the final, and again made it a special event by winning the doubles as well. He was do it again in Korea in May 2013. In October 2010, Statham was the only New Zealand representative in the Men's Singles at the 2010 Commonwealth Games and was the sixth seed. He lost in the quarterfinals to top-seeded and eventual champion Somdev Devvarman of India 3–6, 4–6.[4]

In January 2019 Statham played the ASB Classic in Auckland, where he caused a major upset by beating the 6th seed and 25th ranked player in the world at the time, Hyeon Chung in straight sets 7–5, 6–3.[5] Chung himself had caused one of the biggest upsets in recent tennis history when he beat Novak Djokovic in straight sets in the 4th round of the 2018 Australian Open, where he eventually lost to the eventual tournament winner Roger Federer.

Davis Cup[edit]

With 31 ties, Statham holds the record number of appearances in the Davis Cup for New Zealand, his debut being in 2005. His 26 singles victories is also the highest number by a New Zealand player. His win against Brandon Perez in the 2020 World Group I play-off against Venezuela was his first competitive match for more than a year, a serious hip injury having caused him to retire from the first round of a Challenger event in Bangkok in February 2019.[6]

ATP/ITF Tour Finals[edit]

Singles: 24 (12 titles, 12 runners-up)[edit]

Legend
ATP Challenger Tour (0–0)
ITF Futures (12–12)
Outcome No. Date Tournament Surface Opponent in the final Score
Runner–up 1. 3 July 2005 Tokyo, Japan Hard Japan Go Soeda 4–6, 3–6
Runner–up 2. 16 November 2008 Petaling Jaya, Malaysia Hard South Korea Kyu Tae Im 6–7(3–7), 1–6
Winner 1. 3 May 2009 Bundaberg, Australia Clay United Kingdom Greg Jones 4–6, 6–4, 6–1
Runner–up 3. 10 May 2009 Ipswich, Australia Clay United Kingdom Greg Jones 5–7, 6–7(3–7)
Winner 2. 31 May 2009 Alexandria, Egypt Clay France Jean-Noel Insausti 7–5, 6–2
Runner–up 4. 7 June 2009 Ain Sukhna, Egypt Clay Egypt Karim Maamoun 2–6, 2–6
Winner 3. 10 October 2009 Bangkok, Thailand Hard Czech Republic Roman Jebavý 6–3, 2–6, 7–5
Winner 4. 31 October 2009 Bình Dương, Vietnam Hard Israel Amir Weintraub 6–7(4–7), 7–6(7–4), 6–1
Winner 5. 6 April 2012 Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam Hard Australia Nick Lindahl 5–2 RET
Winner 6. 19 May 2012 Bangkok, Thailand Hard Indonesia Christopher Rungkat 7–6(12–10), 6–3
Winner 7. 17 June 2012 Unterföhring, Germany Clay Germany Jeremy Jahn 7–6(7–3), 7–5
Runner–up 5. 5 August 2012 Fieberbrunn, Austria Clay Austria Nicolas Reissig 4–6, 6–7(5–7)
Winner 8. 26 May 2013 Daegu, South Korea Hard South Korea Lim Yong-kyu 7–5, 3–6, 6–1
Runner–up 6. 17 August 2014 Chuncheon, South Korea Hard Australia John Millman 3–6, 7–6(7–4), 6–7(5–7)
Runner–up 7. 24 August 2014 Anseong, South Korea Hard Australia John Millman 1–6, 5–7
Runner–up 8. 23 November 2014 Wollongong, Australia Hard United States Jarmere Jenkins 4–6, 5–7
Runner–up 9. 29 March 2015 Melbourne, Australia Clay Australia Jordan Thompson 1–6, 5–7
Winner 9. 5 April 2015 Mornington, Australia Clay Australia Matthew Barton 2–6, 6–3, 6–4
Winner 10. 3 July 2016 Pittsburgh, United States Clay Japan Kaichi Uchida 6–3, 2–6, 6–2
Winner 11. 19 February 2017 Anning, China Clay Italy Marco Bortolotti 4–6, 6–2, 7–6(7–4)
Runner–up 10. 26 February 2017 Anning, China Clay Chinese Taipei Yang Tsung-hua 6–2, 4–6, 6–7(7–9)
Winner 12. 10 June 2017 Hua Hin, Thailand Hard New Zealand Finn Tearney 4–6, 6–1, 6–1
Runner–up 11. 22 July 2017 Champaign, United States Hard Germany Dominik Koepfer 7–6(7–5), 2–6, 5–7
Runner–up 12. 2 December 2017 Hua Hin, Thailand Hard Russia Alexey Vatutin 4–6, 4–6

Doubles: 65 (21 titles, 44 runners-up)[edit]

Legend
ATP Challenger Tour (2–8)
ITF Futures (19–36)
Outcome No. Date Tournament Surface Partner Opponents in the final Score
Runner–up 1. 6 February 2011 Burnie Hard Australia Marinko Matosevic Canada Philip Bester
Canada Peter Polansky
3–6, 6–4, [12–14]
Runner–up 2. 27 March 2011 Pingguo Hard Finland Harri Heliövaara Russia Michail Elgin
Russia Alexander Kudryavtsev
2–6, 3–6
Runner–up 3. 29 July 2012 Oberstaufen Clay Russia Andrey Kuznetsov Romania Andrei Dăescu
Romania Florin Mergea
6–7(1–7), 6–7(4–7)
Runner–up 4. 6 January 2013 Nouméa Hard New Zealand Artem Sitak Australia Samuel Groth
Japan Toshihide Matsui
6–7(6–8), 6–1, [4–10]
Runner–up 5. 27 October 2013 Traralgon Hard Australia Dane Propoggia Australia Adam Feeney
Australia Ryan Agar
3–6, 4–6
Runner–up 6. 9 February 2014 West Lakes Hard Australia Dane Propoggia New Zealand Marcus Daniell
United States Jarmere Jenkins
4–6, 4–6
Runner–up 7. 15 February 2015 Launceston Hard Australia Adam Hubble Moldova Radu Albot
United States Mitchell Krueger
6–3, 5–7, [9–11]
Winner 1. 7 June 2015 Gimcheon Hard China Li Zhe South Africa Dean O'Brien
South Africa Ruan Roelofse
6–4, 6–2
Winner 2. 21 October 2017 Ningbo Hard Moldova Radu Albot India Jeevan Nedunchezhiyan
Indonesia Christopher Rungkat
7–5, 6–3
Runner–up 8. 19 August 2018 Gwangju Hard Zimbabwe Benjamin Lock South Korea Nam Ji-sung
South Korea Song Min-kyu
7–5, 3–6, [5–10]

Davis Cup (47)[edit]

Legend
Group membership
World Group (0)
Group I (10–15)
Group II (18–4)
Group III (0)
Group IV (0)
Results by surface
Hard (22–15)
Grass (0–0)
Clay (4–3)
Carpet (2–1)
Results by setting
Outdoors (13–8)
Indoors (15–11)
Rubber outcome No. Rubber Match type (partner if any) Opponent nation Opponent player(s) Score
Increase4–1; 4–6 March 2005; MoreFM Tennis Park, Auckland, New Zealand; Group II Asia/Oceania First round; Hard (i) surface
Defeat 1. IV Singles (dead rubber) Kazakhstan Kazakhstan Alexey Kedryuk 4–6, 5–7
Decrease2–3; 23–25 September 2005; MoreFM Tennis Park, Auckland, New Zealand; Group II Asia/Oceania Final; Hard (i) surface
Victory 1. V Singles (dead rubber) South Korea South Korea Kim Sun-yong 6–4, 6–4
Increase5–0; 10–12 February 2006; MoreFM Tennis Park, Auckland, New Zealand; Group II Asia/Oceania First round; Hard (i) surface
Victory 2. IV Singles (dead rubber) Lebanon Lebanon Wahib Maknieh 6–4, 6–3
Decrease2–3; 7–9 April 2006; Sports Complex Baganashil, Almaty, Kazakhstan; Group II Asia/Oceania Second round; Hard (i) surface
Victory 3. IV Singles (dead rubber) Kazakhstan Kazakhstan Igor Chaldounov 6–1, 6–2
Increase5–0; 9–11 February 2007; Edgar Centre, Dunedin, New Zealand; Group II Asia/Oceania First round; Carpet (i) surface
Victory 4. IV Singles (dead rubber) Pacific Oceania Juan Sebastien Langton 7–6(7–4), 6–1
Decrease1–4; 6–8 April 2007; Parnell Tennis Club, Auckland, New Zealand; Group II Asia/Oceania Second round; Carpet (artificial grass) surface
Defeat 2. I Singles Philippines Philippines Cecil Mamiit 4–6, 4–6, 4–6
Victory 5. V Singles (dead rubber) Johnny Arcilla 6–2, 6–4
Increase5–0; 8–10 February 2008; Sultan Qaboos Sports Complex, Muscat, Oman; Group II Asia/Oceania First round; Hard surface
Victory 6. III Doubles (with Daniel King-Turner) Oman Oman Khalid Al-Nabhani / Mohammed Al-Nabhani 3–6, 6–7(2–7), 6–3, 6–2, 6–1
Increase5–0; 11–13 April 2008; Bassam Al-Motawa Tennis Center, Mishref, Kuwait; Group II Asia/Oceania Second round; Hard surface
Victory 7. II Singles Kuwait Kuwait Mohammed Ghareeb 6–3, 6–2, 6–3
Victory 8. V Singles (dead rubber) Ahmad Rabeea Muhammad 6–1, 6–1
Decrease2–3; 19–21 September 2008; TSB Stadium, New Plymouth, New Zealand; Group II Asia/Oceania Final; Hard (i) surface
Victory 9. I Singles China China Bai Yan 4–6, 6–3, 6–4, 6–2
Increase5–0; 6–8 March 2009; Albany Tennis Centre, Auckland, New Zealand; Group II Asia/Oceania First round; Hard (i) surface
Victory 10. I Singles Malaysia Malaysia Razlan Rawi 6–1, 6–1, 6–0
Decrease1–4; 18–20 September 2009; Philippine Columbian Association, Manila, Philippines; Group II Asia/Oceania Third round; Clay (i) surface
Defeat 3. II Singles Philippines Philippines Cecil Mamiit 4–6, 5–7, 2–6
Victory 11. V Singles (dead rubber) Vicente Elberto Anasta 6–2, 6–4
Increase3–2; 5–7 March 2010; Sri Lanka Tennis Association, Colombo, Sri Lanka; Group II Asia/Oceania First round; Clay surface
Victory 12. I Singles Sri Lanka Sri Lanka Harshana Godamanna 6–4, 3–6, 4–6, 6–3, 6–4
Victory 13. V Singles Rajeev Rajapakse 6–1, 6–0, 7–5
Increase3–2; 9–11 July 2010; TSB Hub, Hawera, New Zealand; Group II Asia/Oceania Second round; Hard (i) surface
Victory 14. I Singles Pakistan Pakistan Aqeel Khan 6–4, 6–0, 6–0
Victory 15. IV Singles Aisam-ul-Haq Qureshi 6–2, 6–1, 6–3
Increase3–2; 17–19 September 2010; National Tennis Development Centre (LTAT), Nonthaburi, Thailand; Group II Asia/Oceania Third round; Hard surface
Victory 16. II Singles Thailand Thailand Kittiphong Wachiramanowong 4–6, 7–6(7–5), 6–1, 7–6(7–2)
Victory 17. V Singles Sanchai Ratiwatana 6–1, 6–4, 6–3
Decrease2–3; 4–6 March 2011; Sport Complex Pahlavon, Namangan, Uzbekistan; Group I Asia/Oceania First round; Clay (i) surface
Defeat 4. II Singles Uzbekistan Uzbekistan Denis Istomin 2–6, 3–6, 3–6
Increase5–0; 8–10 July 2011; TSB Hub, Hawera, New Zealand; Group I Asia/Oceania Relegation Play-off, First round play-off; Hard (i) surface
Victory 18. I Singles Philippines Philippines Ruben Gonzales 6–4, 6–4, 6–4
Decrease2–3; 10–12 February 2012; TECT Arena, Tauranga, New Zealand; Group I Asia/Oceania First round; Hard (i) surface
Defeat 5. I Singles Uzbekistan Uzbekistan Denis Istomin 1–6, 1–6, 3–6
Decrease0–5; 14–16 September 2012; CLTA Tennis Stadium, Chandigarh, India; Group I Asia/Oceania Relegation Play-off, First round play-off; Hard surface
Defeat 6. II Singles India India Vishnu Vardhan 2–6, 7–6(7–2), 4–6, 2–6
Defeat 7. IV Singles (dead rubber) Yuki Bhambri 6–2, 5–7, 6–7(5–7)
Decrease2–3; 19–21 October 2012; Kaohsiung Yangming Tennis Courts, Kaohsiung, Chinese Taipei; Group I Asia/Oceania Relegation Play-off, Second round play-off; Hard surface
Victory 19. III Doubles (with Daniel King-Turner) Chinese Taipei Chinese Taipei Hsieh Cheng-peng / Huang Liang-chi 3–6, 7–6(7–4), 6–1, 6–4
Increase3–2; 13–15 September 2013; Plantation Bay Resort & Spa, Lapu-Lapu City, Philippines; Group II Asia/Oceania Third round; Clay surface
Victory 20. II Singles Philippines Philippines Johnny Arcilla 6–4, 6–2, 6–4
Defeat 8. IV Singles Ruben Gonzales 6–7(2–7), 6–4, 6–1, 5–7, 6–8
Decrease1–3; 27–29 January 2014; Tianjin Tennis Centre, Tianjin, China; Group I Asia/Oceania First round; Hard (i) surface
Defeat 9. II Singles China China Zhang Ze 7–6(7–5), 3–6, 4–6, 4–6
Defeat 10. IV Singles Wu Di 7–6(7–5), 7–6(7–1), 3–6, 5–7, 4–6
Increase4–1; 24–26 October 2014; Wilding Park Tennis Centre, Christchurch, New Zealand; Group I Asia/Oceania Relegation Play-off, Second round play-off; Hard (i) surface
Victory 21. I Singles Chinese Taipei Chinese Taipei Yang Tsung-hua 6–1, 6–2, 6–3
Increase4–1; 6–8 March 2015; ASB Tennis Centre, Auckland, New Zealand; Group I Asia/Oceania First round; Hard surface
Defeat 11. II Singles China China Wu Di 6–2, 6–7(5–7), 6–7(0–7), 6–2, 3–6
Victory 22. IV Singles Li Zhe 6–3, 6–4, 6–4
Decrease2–3; 17–19 July 2015; Wilding Park Tennis Centre, Christchurch, New Zealand; Group I Asia/Oceania Second round; Hard (i) surface
Defeat 12. II Singles India India Yuki Bhambri 2–6, 1–6, 3–6
Decrease1–3; 4–6 March 2016; Olympic Tennis Courts, Seoul, South Korea; Group I Asia/Oceania First round; Hard surface
Defeat 13. I Singles South Korea South Korea Hong Seong-chan 4–6, 3–6, 6–4, 6–7(6–8)
Defeat 14. IV Singles Chung Hyeon 2–6, 4–6, 2–6
Increase5–0; 16–18 September 2016; Wilding Park Tennis Centre, Christchurch, New Zealand; Group I Asia/Oceania Relegation Play-off, Second round play-off; Hard (i) surface
Victory 23. I Singles Pakistan Pakistan Mohammad Abid Ali Khan Akbar 6–0, 6–1, 6–4
Victory 24. V Singles (dead rubber) Samir Iftikhar 6–4, 6–1
Decrease1–4; 4–6 March 2017; Balewadi Sports Complex, Pune, India; Group I Asia/Oceania First round; Hard surface
Defeat 15. II Singles India India Ramkumar Ramanathan 3–6, 4–6, 3–6
Defeat 16. IV Singles (dead rubber) Yuki Bhambri 5–7, 6–3, 4–6
Increase3–2; 7–9 April 2017; ASB Tennis Centre, Auckland, New Zealand; Group I Asia/Oceania Relegation Play-off, First round play-off; Hard surface
Victory 25. I Singles South Korea South Korea Hong Seong-chan 3–6, 5–7, 7–6(8–6), 7–6(8–6), 2–0 (retired)
Defeat 17. IV Singles Kwon Soon-woo 3–6, 2–6, 4–6
Decrease1–3; 2–3 February 2018; Tianjin Tennis Centre, Tianjin, China; Group I Asia/Oceania First round; Hard (i) surface
Victory 26. I Singles China China Wu Di 2–6, 6–4, 6–4
Defeat 18. IV Singles Wu Yibing 6–1, 3–6, 4–6
Decrease2–3; 14–15 September 2018; Gimcheon Sports Town Tennis Courts, Gimcheon, South Korea; Group I Asia/Oceania Relegation Play-off, Second round play-off; Hard surface
Victory 27. I Singles South Korea South Korea Hong Seong-chan 7–6(12–10), 6–2
Defeat 19. IV Singles Lee Duck-hee 4–6, 1–6
Increase3–1; 6–7 March 2020; ASB Tennis Centre, Auckland, New Zealand; World Group I Play-off, Play-off round; Hard surface
Victory 28. IV Singles Venezuela Venezuela Brandon Perez 6–2, 6–7(3–7), 4–1 (retired)

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Rubin ("Jose") and Mikal ("Oliver") Statham". Waikato Times, 20 July 2009. Retrieved 7 July 2018.
  2. ^ Rubin ‘Jose’ Statham left to fly the NZ flag
  3. ^ ESPN
  4. ^ "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 24 July 2011. Retrieved 14 January 2011.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
  5. ^ https://www.newshub.co.nz/home/sport/2019/01/live-asb-classic-men-s-day-two-results.html. Missing or empty |title= (help)
  6. ^ "New Zealand win Davis Cup tie against Venezuela". Retrieved 5 May 2020.

External links[edit]