Santiago González (tennis)

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Santiago González
Gonzalez S. RG19 (39) (48199225677).jpg
González at the 2019 French Open
Country (sports) Mexico
ResidenceCórdoba, Mexico
Born (1983-02-24) 24 February 1983 (age 36)
Córdoba, Mexico
Height1.91 m (6 ft 3 in)
Turned pro2001
PlaysRight-handed (two-handed backhand)
Prize moneyUS$2,139,913
Singles
Career record9–13
Career titles0
Highest rankingNo. 155 (22 May 2006)
Grand Slam Singles results
Australian OpenQ1 (2009)
French OpenQ2 (2004, 2010)
Wimbledon1R (2009)
US OpenQ2 (2009)
Doubles
Career record262–250
Career titles13
Highest rankingNo. 23 (17 June 2013)
Current rankingNo. 45 (13 January 2020)
Grand Slam Doubles results
Australian OpenQF (2012, 2020)
French OpenF (2017)
Wimbledon3R (2011)
US Open3R (2012)
Mixed doubles
Grand Slam Mixed Doubles results
Australian Open2R (2013)
French OpenF (2012)
Wimbledon2R (2010, 2013)
US OpenF (2013, 2014)
Last updated on: 14 January 2020.

Santiago González Torre (American Spanish: [sanˈtjaɣo ɣonˈsales ˈtore];[a] born 24 February 1983) is a Mexican professional tennis player. He is 6'3" (1.91 m). He turned professional in 2001. His highest ATP singles ranking in singles is World No. 155, achieved in May 2006, and World No. 23 in doubles, reached in June 2013. González represents Mexico at the Davis Cup competition; currently his record is 22–16. In 2017, he reached the French Open final in doubles along with his partner Donald Young. Additionally, he has reached the finals of three other Grand Slam tournaments in the Mixed category: the 2013 French Open and the 2014 and 2015 US Open.

Tennis career[edit]

González qualified for the 2009 Wimbledon Championships. He lost at his first match in Wimbledon against Israeli Dudi Sela. Along with American Scott Lipsky, he won an ATP World Tour 500 title in April 2011, the Barcelona Open. They defeated the Bryan brothers 5–7, 6–2, [12–10], breaking their 10-match winning streak. They also defeated doubles teams Jürgen Melzer & Nenad Zimonjić 6–3, 6–2, and Max Mirnyi & Daniel Nestor 7–6, 6–4.[1]

In 2017 he reached his first grand slam final partnering Donald Young of the USA at the French Open.

Significant finals[edit]

Grand Slam finals[edit]

Doubles: 1 (1 runner-up)[edit]

Outcome Year Championship Surface Partner Opponents Score
Loss 2017 French Open Clay United States Donald Young United States Ryan Harrison
New Zealand Michael Venus
6–7(5–7), 7–6(7–4), 3–6

Mixed doubles: 3 (3 runner-ups)[edit]

Outcome Year Championship Surface Partner Opponents Score
Loss 2012 French Open Clay Poland Klaudia Jans-Ignacik India Sania Mirza
India Mahesh Bhupathi
6–7(3–7), 1–6
Loss 2013 US Open Hard United States Abigail Spears Czech Republic Andrea Hlaváčková
Belarus Max Mirnyi
6–7(5–7), 3–6
Loss 2014 US Open Hard United States Abigail Spears India Sania Mirza
Brazil Bruno Soares
1–6, 6–2, [9–11]

ATP career finals[edit]

Doubles: 25 (13 titles, 12 runner-ups)[edit]

Legend
Grand Slam tournaments (0–1)
ATP World Tour Finals (0–0)
ATP World Tour Masters 1000 (0–0)
ATP World Tour 500 Series (1–1)
ATP World Tour 250 Series (12–10)
Titles by surface
Hard (3–5)
Clay (7–5)
Grass (3–2)
Titles by setting
Outdoor (11–9)
Indoor (2–3)
Result W–L    Date    Tournament Tier Surface Partner Opponents Score
Win 1–0 May 2010 Serbia Open,
Serbia
250 Series Clay United States Travis Rettenmaier Poland Tomasz Bednarek
Poland Mateusz Kowalczyk
7–6(8–6), 6–1
Loss 1–1 Jul 2010 Hall of Fame Tennis Championships,
United States
250 Series Grass United States Travis Rettenmaier Australia Carsten Ball
Australia Chris Guccione
3–6, 4–6
Win 2–1 Apr 2011 Barcelona Open,
Spain
500 Series Clay United States Scott Lipsky United States Bob Bryan
United States Mike Bryan
5–7, 6–2, [12–10]
Loss 2–2 May 2011 Open de Nice Côte d'Azur,
France
250 Series Clay Spain David Marrero United States Eric Butorac
Curaçao Jean-Julien Rojer
3–6, 4–6
Win 3–2 Aug 2011 Austrian Open Kitzbühel,
Austria
250 Series Clay Italy Daniele Bracciali Brazil Franco Ferreiro
Brazil André Sá
7–6(7–1), 4–6, [11–9]
Win 4–2 Jul 2012 Hall of Fame Tennis Championships,
United States
250 Series Grass United States Scott Lipsky United Kingdom Colin Fleming
United Kingdom Ross Hutchins
7–6(7–3), 6–3
Win 5–2 Aug 2012 Winston-Salem Open,
United States
250 Series Hard United States Scott Lipsky Spain Pablo Andújar
Argentina Leonardo Mayer
6–3, 4–6, [10–2]
Win 6–2 May 2013 Portugal Open,
Portugal
250 Series Clay United States Scott Lipsky Pakistan Aisam-ul-Haq Qureshi
Netherlands Jean-Julien Rojer
6–3, 4–6, [10–7]
Win 7–2 Jun 2013 Halle Open,
Germany
250 Series Grass United States Scott Lipsky Italy Daniele Bracciali
Israel Jonathan Erlich
6–2, 7–6(7–3)
Win 8–2 May 2014 Portugal Open,
Portugal (2)
250 Series Clay United States Scott Lipsky Uruguay Pablo Cuevas
Spain David Marrero
6–3, 3–6, [10–8]
Win 9–2 May 2014 Düsseldorf Open,
Germany
250 Series Clay United States Scott Lipsky Germany Martin Emmrich
Germany Christopher Kas
7–5, 4–6, [10–3]
Loss 9–3 Jun 2014 Rosmalen Grass Court Championships,
Netherlands
250 Series Grass United States Scott Lipsky Netherlands Jean-Julien Rojer
Romania Horia Tecău
3–6, 6–7(3–7)
Win 10–3 Feb 2015 Memphis Open,
United States
250 Series Hard (i) Poland Mariusz Fyrstenberg New Zealand Artem Sitak
United States Donald Young
5–7, 7–6(7–1), [10–8]
Loss 10–4 Feb 2015 Mexican Open,
Mexico
500 Series Hard Poland Mariusz Fyrstenberg Croatia Ivan Dodig
Brazil Marcelo Melo
6–7(2–7), 7–5, [3–10]
Loss 10–5 Jul 2015 Croatia Open,
Croatia
250 Series Clay Poland Mariusz Fyrstenberg Argentina Máximo González
Brazil André Sá
6–4, 3–6, [5–10]
Win 11–5 Feb 2016 Memphis Open,
United States (2)
250 Series Hard (i) Poland Mariusz Fyrstenberg United States Steve Johnson
United States Sam Querrey
6–4, 6–4
Loss 11–6 Apr 2016 U.S. Men's Clay Court Championships,
United States
250 Series Clay Dominican Republic Víctor Estrella Burgos United States Bob Bryan
United States Mike Bryan
6–4, 3–6, [8–10]
Loss 11–7 Feb 2017 Argentina Open,
Argentina
250 Series Clay Spain David Marrero Colombia Juan Sebastián Cabal
Colombia Robert Farah
1–6, 4–6
Loss 11–8 Jun 2017 French Open,
France
Grand Slam Clay United States Donald Young United States Ryan Harrison
New Zealand Michael Venus
6–7(5–7), 7–6(7–4), 3–6
Loss 11–9 Oct 2017 European Open,
Belgium
250 Series Hard (i) Chile Julio Peralta United States Scott Lipsky
India Divij Sharan
4–6, 6–2, [5–10]
Win 12–9 Jun 2018 Antalya Open,
Turkey
250 Series Grass Brazil Marcelo Demoliner Netherlands Sander Arends
Netherlands Matwé Middelkoop
7–5, 6–76–8, [10–8]
Loss 12–10 Oct 2018 European Open,
Belgium
250 Series Hard (i) Brazil Marcelo Demoliner France Nicolas Mahut
France Édouard Roger-Vasselin
4–6, 5–7
Loss 12–11 Feb 2019 New York Open,
United States
250 Series Hard (i) Pakistan Aisam-ul-Haq Qureshi Germany Kevin Krawietz
Germany Andreas Mies
4–6, 5–7
Win 13–11 Apr 2019 U.S. Men's Clay Court Championships,
United States
250 Series Clay Pakistan Aisam-ul-Haq Qureshi United Kingdom Ken Skupski
United Kingdom Neal Skupski
3–6, 6–4, [10–6]
Loss 13–12 Jan 2020 Qatar Open,
Qatar
250 Series Hard United Kingdom Luke Bambridge India Rohan Bopanna
Netherlands Wesley Koolhof
6–3, 2–6, [6–10]

Challenger and Futures finals[edit]

Singles: 17 (9–8)[edit]

Legend (Singles)
ATP Challenger Tour (2–2)
ITF Futures Tour (7–6)
Titles by Surface
Hard (8–6)
Clay (1–2)
Grass (0–0)
Carpet (0–0)
Result W–L    Date    Tournament Tier Surface Opponent Score
Win 1–0 Sep 2002 Mexico F13, Celaya Futures Clay Mexico Miguel Gallardo Valles 4–6, 6–2, 6–2
Loss 1–1 May 2003 Mexico F5, Ciudad Obregón Futures Hard Colombia Pablo González 2–6, 1–6
Win 2–1 Jun 2003 Mexico F7, Los Cabos Futures Hard Brazil Franco Ferreiro 6–1, 6–2
Loss 2–2 Sep 2002 Mexico City, Mexico Challenger Hard Chile Adrián García 5–7, 3–6
Loss 2–3 Sep 2004 Mexico F11, Mexico City Futures Hard Mexico Víctor Romero 6–2, 6–7(5–7), 6–7(8–10)
Win 3–3 Oct 2004 Mexico F15, Ciudad Obregón Futures Hard Mexico Miguel Gallardo Valles 6–4, 6–4
Win 4–3 Nov 2004 Mexico F17, Querétaro Futures Hard Austria Zbynek Mlynarik 6–2, 7–6(7–5)
Loss 4–4 May 2005 Mexico F5, Chetumal Futures Hard Brazil Felipe Lemos 2–6, 1–6
Loss 4–5 May 2005 Mexico F7, Morelia Futures Hard Mexico Carlos Palencia 3–6, 6–2, 4–6
Win 5–5 Aug 2007 Venezuela F1, Valencia Futures Hard Italy Adriano Biasella 6–4, 6–3
Loss 5–6 Aug 2007 Venezuela F2, Valencia Futures Hard Venezuela Yohny Romero 6–4, 5–7, 1–6
Loss 5–7 May 2008 Colombia F4, Barranquilla Futures Clay Colombia Michael Quintero 3–6, 6–7(4–7)
Win 6–7 Aug 2008 Belo Horizonte, Brazil Challenger Hard Chile Nicolás Massú 6–4, 6–3
Loss 6–8 Mar 2009 Bogotá, Colombia Challenger Clay Argentina Horacio Zeballos 6–7(3–7), 0–6
Win 7–8 May 2009 Mexico F3, Córdoba Futures Hard Mexico Bruno Rodríguez 6–4, 6–4
Win 8–8 Apr 2010 León, Mexico Challenger Hard Poland Michał Przysiężny 3–6, 6–1, 7–5
Win 9–8 May 2010 Mexico F2, Córdoba Futures Hard Mexico Bruno Rodríguez 6–7(1–7), 6–2, 6–2

Doubles: 72 (43–29)[edit]

Legend (Doubles)
ATP Challenger Tour (28–20)
ITF Futures Tour (15–9)
Titles by Surface
Hard (24–21)
Clay (17–8)
Grass (2–0)
Carpet (0–0)
Result W–L    Date    Tournament Tier Surface Partner Opponents Score
Win 1–0 Jun 2000 Mexico F2, Campeche Futures Hard Mexico Bruno Echagaray United States Jack Brasington
Mexico Jorge Haro
6–2, 4–6, 6–0
Win 2–0 Nov 2001 Mexico F11, León Futures Hard Mexico Bruno Echagaray Republic of Ireland John Doran
Australia Andrew Painter
7–6(7–5), 7–6(8–6)
Win 3–0 Mar 2002 Mexico F1, Chetumal Futures Hard Mexico Bruno Echagaray Argentina Gustavo Marcaccio
Argentina Patricio Rudi
1–6, 6–1, 6–0
Win 4–0 Mar 2002 Mexico F3, Aguascalientes Futures Clay Mexico Bruno Echagaray Argentina Juan Pablo Brzezicki
Cuba Lázaro Navarro Batles
6–4, 7–5
Loss 4–1 May 2002 Mexico F7, Loreto Futures Hard Mexico Bruno Echagaray United States Alex Bogomolov Jr.
United States Trace Fielding
3–6, 6–7(4–7)
Win 5–1 Jun 2002 Mexico F9, Ixtapa-Zihuatanejo Futures Hard Mexico Bruno Echagaray Argentina Rodolfo Daruich
Argentina Lionel Noviski
6–3, 6–3
Loss 5–2 Aug 2002 Mexico F12, Tuxtla Gutiérrez Futures Hard Mexico Bruno Echagaray Japan Hiroki Kondo
Venezuela Kepler Orellana
w/o
Win 6–2 Sep 2002 Mexico F13, Celaya Futures Clay Mexico Bruno Echagaray Cuba Ricardo Chile-Fonte
Mexico German Maldonado-Pinto
6–7(5–7), 6–4, 6–1
Loss 6–3 Nov 2002 Mexico F16, Ciudad Juárez Futures Clay Mexico Bruno Echagaray Venezuela José de Armas
Argentina Ignacio González King
5–7, 3–6
Win 7–3 Nov 2002 Mexico F17, Zacatecas Futures Hard Mexico Bruno Echagaray Chile Adrián García
Argentina Ignacio González King
7–6(7–0), 6–1
Win 8–3 May 2003 Mexico F5, Ciudad Obregón Futures Hard Mexico Guillermo Carter Mexico Álvaro Domínguez
Mexico Juan Manuel Elizondo
7–6(7–4), 6–3
Loss 8–4 Jun 2003 Colombia F1B, Pereira Futures Clay Colombia Pablo González Brazil Marcelo Melo
Brazil Bruno Soares
3–6, 2–6
Win 9–4 Jun 2003 Mexico F6, Loreto Futures Hard Mexico Bruno Echagaray Brazil Thiago Alves
Brazil Bruno Soares
w/o
Loss 9–5 Jun 2003 Mexico F7, Los Cabos Futures Hard Mexico Bruno Echagaray Brazil Thiago Alves
Brazil Bruno Soares
6–4, 3–6, 4–6
Loss 9–6 Sep 2003 Gramado, Brazil Challenger Hard Mexico Alejandro Hernández Brazil Marcos Daniel
Brazil Alexandre Simoni
6–7(5–7), 4–6
Loss 9–7 Sep 2003 Mexico F14, Querétaro Futures Hard Mexico Alejandro Hernández Mexico Bruno Echagaray
United States Huntley Montgomery
6–1, 1–6, 5–7
Win 10–7 Nov 2003 Puebla, Mexico Challenger Hard Mexico Alejandro Hernández United States Huntley Montgomery
United States Andres Pedroso
6–4, 2–6, 6–4
Loss 10–8 Jun 2004 Andorra, Andorra Challenger Hard Mexico Alejandro Hernández Luxembourg Gilles Müller
Pakistan Aisam Qureshi
3–6, 5–7
Win 11–8 Aug 2004 Gramado, Brazil Challenger Hard Brazil Bruno Soares Brazil Henrique Mello
Brazil Alexandre Simoni
6–3, 6–3
Win 12–8 Aug 2004 Manta, Ecuador Challenger Hard Brazil Marcos Daniel United States Eric Nunez
Venezuela Jimy Szymanski
3–6, 6–2, 7–6(7–5)
Win 13–8 Sep 2004 Mexico F11, Mexico City Futures Hard Mexico Miguel Ángel Reyes-Varela Mexico Juan Manuel Elizondo
Mexico Óscar Zarzosa
6–3, 6–2
Win 14–8 Oct 2004 Quito, Ecuador Challenger Clay Mexico Alejandro Hernández Poland Łukasz Kubot
Germany Frank Moser
2–6, 6–2, 6–4
Win 15–8 Oct 2004 Colombia F4, Bogotá Futures Clay Mexico Alejandro Hernández Argentina Martín Alund
Argentina Diego Junqueira
6–3, 6–4
Win 16–8 Nov 2004 Puebla, Mexico Challenger Hard Mexico Alejandro Hernández Mexico Miguel Gallardo Valles
Argentina Gustavo Marcaccio
6–3, 6–4
Win 17–8 Dec 2004 Guadalajara, Mexico Challenger Clay Mexico Alejandro Hernández Spain Rubén Ramírez Hidalgo
Argentina Sergio Roitman
7–6(7–5), 1–6, 6–3
Win 18–8 Feb 2005 Mexico F1, Naucalpan Futures Clay Mexico Alejandro Hernández Mexico Miguel Ángel Reyes-Varela
Mexico Víctor Romero
6–4, 6–2
Win 19–8 Apr 2005 Bogotá, Colombia Challenger Clay Brazil Marcos Daniel United States Goran Dragicevic
United States Mirko Pehar
7–6(7–4), 6–3
Loss 19–9 Jun 2005 Yuba City, USA Challenger Hard Brazil Bruno Soares United States Brandon Coupe
United States Justin Gimelstob
2–6, 6–3, 6–7(1–7)
Loss 19–10 Jul 2005 Bogotá, Colombia Challenger Clay Brazil Marcos Daniel Argentina Brian Dabul
Brazil Marcelo Melo
4–6, 4–6
Win 20–10 Oct 2005 Bogotá, Colombia Challenger Clay Brazil Marcos Daniel Portugal Fred Gil
Brazil Marcelo Melo
6–2, 7–5
Loss 20–11 Nov 2005 Nashville, USA Challenger Hard (i) Argentina Diego Hartfield Serbia and Montenegro Ilija Bozoljac
United States Brian Wilson
6–7(6–8), 4–6
Loss 20–12 Nov 2005 Puebla, Mexico Challenger Hard Mexico Alejandro Hernández Austria Werner Eschauer
Germany Alexander Satschko
1–6, 4–6
Win 21–12 Jul 2007 Bogotá, Colombia Challenger Clay Argentina Brian Dabul Colombia Pablo González
Argentina Leonardo Mayer
6–2, 6–2
Win 22–12 Aug 2007 Belo Horizonte, Brazil Challenger Hard Brazil Bruno Soares Brazil Márcio Torres
France Nicolas Tourte
6–7(12–14), 6–4, [10–5]
Win 23–12 Aug 2007 Venezuela F1, Valencia Futures Hard Mexico Daniel Garza Colombia Alejandro González
Chile Borja Malo-Casado
6–3, 7–6(7–2)
Loss 23–13 Oct 2007 Medellín, Colombia Challenger Clay Brazil Bruno Soares Uruguay Pablo Cuevas
Argentina Horacio Zeballos
4–6, 4–6
Loss 23–14 Nov 2007 Puebla, Mexico Challenger Hard Mexico Bruno Echagaray Australia Raphael Durek
Poland Dawid Olejniczak
2–6, 6–7(6–8)
Win 24–14 Feb 2008 Mexico F2, Naucalpan Futures Hard Mexico Juan Manuel Elizondo United States Ryler DeHeart
Germany Alexander Satschko
6–1, 6–1
Loss 24–15 Apr 2008 Mexico F4, Córdoba Futures Hard Mexico Carlos Palencia United Kingdom Neil Bamford
United Kingdom Josh Goodall
0–0 ret.
Loss 24–16 May 2008 Mexico F5, Guadalajara Futures Hard Mexico Miguel Gallardo Valles New Zealand G.D. Jones
United States Nima Roshan
3–6, 6–4, [7–10]
Win 25–16 Aug 2008 Belo Horizonte, Brazil Challenger Hard Pakistan Aisam Qureshi Brazil Daniel Dutra da Silva
Brazil Caio Zampieri
6–3, 7–6(7–3)
Loss 25–17 Nov 2008 Puebla, Mexico Challenger Hard Mexico Daniel Garza United States Nicholas Monroe
United States Eric Nunez
6–4, 3–6, [6–10]
Win 26–17 Apr 2009 San Luis Potosí, Mexico Challenger Clay Argentina Horacio Zeballos Brazil Franco Ferreiro
Brazil Júlio Silva
6–2, 7–6(7–5)
Loss 26–18 May 2009 Mexico F3, Córdoba Futures Hard Mexico Carlos Palencia Mexico Juan Manuel Elizondo
Mexico César Ramírez
4–6, 7–5, [10–12]
Win 27–18 May 2009 Sarasota, USA Challenger Clay Dominican Republic Víctor Estrella Burgos India Harsh Mankad
United States Kaes Van't Hof
6–2, 6–4
Loss 27–19 Jul 2009 Manta, Ecuador Challenger Hard Argentina Horacio Zeballos Brazil Ricardo Hocevar
Brazil André Miele
1–6, 6–2, [7–10]
Win 28–19 Oct 2009 Quito, Ecuador Challenger Clay United States Travis Rettenmaier Colombia Michael Quintero
Spain Fernando Vicente
1–6, 6–3, [10–3]
Loss 28–20 Oct 2009 Sacramento, USA Challenger Hard United States Travis Rettenmaier United States Lester Cook
United States David Martin
6–4, 3–6, [5–10]
Win 29–20 Oct 2009 Calabasas, USA Challenger Hard Germany Simon Stadler Philippines Treat Huey
India Harsh Mankad
6–2, 5–7, [10–4]
Win 30–20 Apr 2010 Bogotá, Colombia Challenger Clay Brazil Franco Ferreiro Germany Dominik Meffert
Austria Philipp Oswald
6–3, 5–7, [10–7]
Win 31–20 Apr 2010 León, Mexico Challenger Hard Canada Vasek Pospisil Australia Kaden Hensel
Australia Adam Hubble
3–6, 6–3, [10–8]
Win 32–20 May 2010 Mexico F2, Córdoba Futures Hard Mexico Carlos Palencia Mexico Miguel Gallardo Valles
Mexico Pablo Martínez
5–7, 7–6(7–4), [10–8]
Win 33–20 Jun 2010 Rome, Italy Challenger Clay United States Travis Rettenmaier Australia Sadik Kadir
India Purav Raja
6–2, 6–4
Loss 33–21 Jun 2010 Lugano, Switzerland Challenger Clay United States Travis Rettenmaier Portugal Fred Gil
Belgium Christophe Rochus
5–7, 6–7(3–7)
Win 34–21 Nov 2010 Cancún, Mexico Challenger Clay Dominican Republic Víctor Estrella Burgos Austria Rainer Eitzinger
Mexico César Ramírez
6–1, 7–6(7–3)
Loss 34–22 Jan 2011 São Paulo, Brazil Challenger Hard Argentina Horacio Zeballos Brazil Franco Ferreiro
Brazil André Sá
5–7, 6–7(12–14)
Loss 34–23 Mar 2011 San José, Costa Rica Challenger Hard Mexico Luis Díaz Barriga Colombia Juan Sebastián Cabal
Colombia Robert Farah
3–6, 3–6
Loss 34–24 May 2011 Rome, Italy Challenger Clay United States Travis Rettenmaier Colombia Juan Sebastián Cabal
Colombia Robert Farah
6–2, 3–6, [9–11]
Win 35–24 Oct 2011 Aguascalientes, Mexico Challenger Clay Mexico Daniel Garza Ecuador Júlio César Campozano
Dominican Republic Víctor Estrella Burgos
6–4, 5–7, [11–9]
Win 36–24 Mar 2012 Dallas, USA Challenger Hard United States Scott Lipsky United States Bobby Reynolds
United States Michael Russell
6–4, 6–3
Win 37–24 Mar 2014 Irving, USA Challenger Hard United States Scott Lipsky Australia John-Patrick Smith
New Zealand Michael Venus
4–6, 7–6(9–7), [10–7]
Win 38–24 Jan 2016 Canberra, Australia Challenger Hard Poland Mariusz Fyrstenberg Australia Maverick Banes
Australia Jarryd Chaplin
7–6(7–3), 6–3
Loss 38–25 Mar 2016 Puebla, Mexico Challenger Hard Croatia Mate Pavić New Zealand Marcus Daniell
New Zealand Artem Sitak
6–3, 2–6, [10–12]
Loss 38–26 Mar 2016 Guadalajara, Mexico Challenger Hard Croatia Mate Pavić Germany Gero Kretschmer
Germany Alexander Satschko
3–6, 6–4, [2–10]
Loss 38–27 Mar 2016 San Luis Potosí, Mexico Challenger Clay Croatia Mate Pavić New Zealand Marcus Daniell
New Zealand Artem Sitak
3–6, 6–7(4–7)
Win 39–27 Apr 2016 León, Mexico Challenger Hard Croatia Mate Pavić Australia Sam Groth
India Leander Paes
6–4, 3–6, [13–11]]
Win 40–27 Mar 2017 Guadalajara, Mexico Challenger Hard New Zealand Artem Sitak Australia Luke Saville
Australia John-Patrick Smith
6–3, 1–6, [10–5]
Loss 40–28 May 2017 Bordeaux, France Challenger Clay New Zealand Artem Sitak India Purav Raja
India Divij Sharan
4–6, 4–6
Win 41–28 Jul 2018 Braunschweig, Germany Challenger Clay Netherlands Wesley Koolhof India Sriram Balaji
India Vishnu Vardhan
6–3, 6–3
Loss 41–29 Apr 2019 Monterrey, Mexico Challenger Hard Pakistan Aisam Qureshi United States Evan King
United States Nathan Pasha
5–7, 2–6
Win 42–29 Jun 2019 Nottingham, Great Britain Challenger Grass Pakistan Aisam Qureshi China Gong Maoxin
China Zhang Ze
4–6, 7–6(7–5), [10–5]
Win 43–29 Jun 2019 Ilkley, Great Britain Challenger Grass Pakistan Aisam Qureshi New Zealand Marcus Daniell
India Leander Paes
6–3, 6–4

Doubles performance timeline[edit]

Current through the 2020 Auckland Open.

Tournament 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 SR W-L
Grand Slam tournaments
Australian Open A A A A A A A A A A 2R QF 1R 1R 1R 1R 1R 1R 1R 0 / 9 4–9
French Open A A A A A A A A A 3R 1R 2R 1R 2R 1R 1R F 2R 1R 0 / 10 10–10
Wimbledon A A A A A Q1 A A 1R 2R 3R 2R 2R 2R 2R 2R 1R 2R 3R 0 / 11 11–11
US Open A A A A A A A A A 1R 1R 3R 1R 1R 2R 2R 1R 2R 1R 0 / 10 5–10
Win–Loss 0–0 0–0 0–0 0–0 0–0 0–0 0–0 0–0 0–1 3–3 3–4 7–4 1–4 2–4 2–4 2–4 5–4 3–4 2–4 0–0 0 / 40 30–40
ATP World Tour Masters 1000
Indian Wells Masters A A A A A A A A A A A 1R SF A 1R A A 1R A 0 / 4 3–4
Miami Open A A A A A A A A A A A 2R 1R 1R A A A 1R A 0 / 4 1–4
Monte-Carlo Masters A A A A A A A A A A A 1R A A A A A 1R A 0 / 2 0–2
Madrid Open NH A A A A A A A A A A 2R A 1R A A A 1R A 0 / 3 1–3
Italian Open A A A A A A A A A A 1R 2R SF QF A A A 2R A 0 / 5 7–5
Canadian Open A A A A A A A A A A A 2R A SF A A 1R A A 0 / 3 3–3
Cincinnati Masters A A A A A A A A A A A A SF 2R A A A A A 0 / 2 4–2
Shanghai Masters Not Held A A A 1R 1R 1R A A QF A A 0 / 4 2–4
Paris Masters A A A A A A A A A A SF 2R QF A A A 2R A A 0 / 4 7–4
Win–Loss 0–0 0–0 0–0 0–0 0–0 0–0 0–0 0–0 0–0 0–0 3–2 5–8 11–6 5–6 0–1 0–0 3–3 1–5 0–0 0–0 0 / 31 28–31
National representation
Summer Olympics Not Held A Not Held A Not Held A Not Held 2R Not Held 0 / 1 1–1
Davis Cup Z1 Z1 Z2 Z2 Z1 PO Z1 Z1 Z2 A Z1 Z2 Z2 Z2 Z2 Z2 Z2 Z2 Z2 0 / 0 22–12
Win–Loss 1–1 1–2 0–1 2–0 0–1 1–2 1–1 0–1 1–1 0–0 1–1 3–0 1–0 3–0 1–0 3–1 1–0 3–0 0–1 0–0 0 / 1 23–13
Career Statistics
2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 Career
Titles / Finals 0 / 0 0 / 0 0 / 0 0 / 0 0 / 0 0 / 0 0 / 0 0 / 0 0 / 0 1 / 2 2 / 3 2 / 2 2 / 2 2 / 3 1 / 3 1 / 2 0 / 3 1 / 2 1 / 2 0 / 1 13 / 25
Overall Win–Loss 1–2 1–2 0–1 2–1 0–2 1–3 1–2 0–2 2–3 15–12 33–23 30–27 30–26 29–26 19–18 25–22 26–27 28–28 16–22 3–2 262–251
Year-end ranking 637 257 189 113 128 231 156 162 106 50 28 34 33 36 65 47 28 53 49 51%

Notes[edit]

  1. ^ In isolation, González is pronounced [ɡonˈsales].

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Tennis – ATP World Tour – Barcelona 2011 Doubles Sunday". ATP World Tour. 24 April 2011. Retrieved 4 July 2011.

External links[edit]