Sheffield Amateur League

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Sheffield Amateur Football League
Founded1904
Folded1987
Country England

The Sheffield Amateur League was a football competition for clubs in the Sheffield area of England. For many years it was behind only the Sheffield Association League in terms of seniority in the Sheffield and Hallamshire Football Association area.[1]

Honours[edit]

League champions[edit]

Season
1904–05 Clifton Mission
1905–06 Sharrow St Andrews
1906–07 Hathersage
1907–08 Midland Juniors
1908–09 Penistone Church
1909–10 Tinsley Church
1910–11 Penistone Church
1911–12 Atlas & Norfolk Works
1912–13 Hallam reserves
1913–14 Hallam reserves
1914–15 Blackburn
1915–16 No competition due to WWI
1916–17
1917–18
1918–19
1919–20 Hathersage
1920–21 Malin Bridge Old Boys
1921–22 Darnall Old Boys
1922–23 Hallam
1923–24 Norton Woodseats
1924–25 Malin Bridge Old Boys
1925–26 Attercliffe Victory
1926–27 Hallam
1927–28 Dronfield Woodhouse
1928–29 Stocksbridge Church
1929–30 Stocksbridge Church
1930–31 Lopham Street United Methodists
1931–32 Fulwood
1932–33 Atlas & Norfolk Works
1933–34 Carbrook Hall Sports
1934–35 New Stubbin Colliery
1935–36 Dore
1936–37 Maltby Main
1937–38 Ecclesfield Red Rose
1938–39 St Phillips C&I
1939–40 Stocksbridge Works
1940–41 Merged with Sheffield City League during WWII to form Amateur-City League
1941–42
1942–43
1943–44
1944–45
1945–46 Tinsley Park WMC
1946–47 Tinsley Park WMC
1947–48 Hamptons Sports
1948–49 Aughton Juniors
1949–50 Oak Street
1950–51 Aughton Juniors
1951–52 Travellers Sports
1952–53 Crookes WMC
1953–54 Woodhouse Mill WMC
1954–55 Woodhouse Mill WMC
1955–56 Ecclesfield Colliery Rovers
1956–57 Travellers Sports
1957–58 Parson Cross
1958–59 Ecclesfield Red Rose
1959–60 Ecclesfield Red Rose
1960–61 Ecclesfield Red Rose
1961–62 Ecclesfield Red Rose
1962–63 Competition not finished
1963–64 Ecclesfield Red Rose
1964–65 Ecclesfield Red Rose
1965–66 Ecclesfield Red Rose
1966–67 Darnall Liberals
1967–68 Ecclesfield Red Rose
1968–69 Ecclesfield Red Rose
1969–70 Ecclesfield Red Rose
1970–71 Ecclesfield Red Rose
1971–72 Ecclesfield Red Rose reserves
1972–73 Windsor
1973–74 Woodhouse Ashberry
1974–75 Windsor
1975–76 Woodhouse Ashberry
1976–77 Mosborough Trinity
1977–78 Windsor
1978–79 Competition not finished
1979–80 Bellhouse Road WMC
1980–81 Arthur Lee & Son
1981–82 Bradley Well
1982–83 Bradley Well
1983–84 Mosborough Trinity
1984–85 Bradley Well
1985–86 Mosborough Trinity
1986–87 Mosborough Trinity

References[edit]

  1. ^ Eyre, Chris (2016). Football in Sheffield. M.Liversidge.