South Carolina House of Representatives

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
South Carolina
House of Representatives
South Carolina General Assembly
Coat of arms or logo
Type
Type
Term limits
None
History
New session started
January 10, 2017
Leadership
Jay Lucas (R)
Since December 2, 2014
Speaker Pro Tempore
Tommy Pope (R)
Since December 2, 2014
Majority Leader
Gary Simrill (R)
Since December 6, 2016
Minority Leader
J. Todd Rutherford (D)
Since January 8, 2013
Structure
Seats 124
Composition of the South Carolina House of Representatives
Political groups

Majority

Minority

Length of term
2 years
Authority Article III, South Carolina Constitution
Salary $10,400/year + per diem
Elections
Last election
November 8, 2016
(124 seats)
Next election
November 6, 2018
(124 seats)
Redistricting Legislative Control
Meeting place
South Carolina House chamber, Columbia, SC IMG 4755.JPG
House of Representatives Chamber
South Carolina State House
Columbia, South Carolina
Website
South Carolina House of Representatives

The South Carolina House of Representatives is the lower house of the South Carolina General Assembly, the upper house being the South Carolina Senate. It consists of 124 Representatives elected to two year terms at the same time as US Congressional elections.

Unlike many legislatures, seating on the floor is not divided by party, but is arranged by county delegation. This is a legacy of the original apportionment of the chamber. Until 1964, each county was a legislative district, with the number of representatives determined by the county's population.

Composition[edit]

Affiliation Party
(Shading indicates majority caucus)
Total
Republican Democratic Vacant
Previous Legislature (2009–2011) 72 51 123 1
Begin[3] 75 47 122 2
December 14, 2010[4] 76 123 1
April 6, 2011[5] 48 124 0
May 29, 2011[6] 75 123 1
September 27, 2011[7] 76 124 0
End of Previous Legislature 124 0
Beginning of 2013–14 Session 78 46 124 0
End of Previous Legislature 124 0
Beginning of 2015–16 Session 78 46 124 0
May 12, 2015[8] 77 46 123 1
September 15, 2015[9] 78 46 124 0
End of Previous Legislature (2015-2017) 77 46 124 1
Beginning of 2017–18 Session 80 44 124 0
Jan. 24, 2017[10] 79 44 123 1
Feb. 14, 2017[11] 43 122 2
Feb. 16, 2017[12] 78 121 3
May 5, 2017[13] 42 120 4
June 7 2017[14] 79 121 3
June 20, 2017[15] 80 43 123 1
August 8, 2017[16] 79 122 2
August , 2017 [17] 42 121 3
August 31, 2017 [18] 78 120 4
September 26, 2017 [19] 43 121 3
November 7, 2017 [20] 44 122 2
Latest voting share 63.9% 36.1%

Leadership[edit]

South Carolina House of Representatives Officers
Position Name Party
Speaker James H. Lucas Republican
Majority Leader Gary Simrill Republican
Minority Leader J. Todd Rutherford Democratic

Current members[edit]

District Representative Party Residence
1 Bill Whitmire Rep Walhalla
2 Bill Sandifer, III Rep Seneca
3 Gary E. Clary Rep Central
4 Davey Hiott Rep Pickens
5 Neal Collins Rep Easley
6 W. Brian White Rep Anderson
7 John Taliaferro "Jay" West, IV Rep Belton
8 Jonathon D. Hill Rep Townville
9 Anne Thayer Rep Belton
10 Joshua A. Putnam Rep Piedmont
11 Craig A. Gagnon Rep Abbeville
12 J. Anne Parks Dem Greenwood
13 John R. McCravy, III Rep Hodges
14 Michael Pitts Rep Laurens
15 Samuel Rivers Jr. Rep Goose Creek
16 Mark N. Willis Rep Fountain Inn
17 Mike Burns Rep Taylors
18 Tommy Stringer Rep Greer
19 Dwight Loftis Rep Greenville
20 Dan Hamilton Rep Greenville
21 Phyllis Henderson Rep Greer
22 Jason Elliott Rep Greenville
23 Chandra Dillard Dem Greenville
24 Bruce W. Bannister Rep Greenville
25 Leola C. Robinson-Simpson Dem Greenville
26 R. Raye Felder Rep Fort Mill
27 Garry R. Smith Rep Simpsonville
28 Eric Bedingfield Rep Mauldin
29 Dennis Moss Rep Gaffney
30 Steve R. Moss Rep Blacksburg
31 Rosalyn Henderson Myers Dem Spartanburg
32 Derham Cole Jr. Rep Spartanburg
33 Eddie Tallon Rep Spartanburg
34 Michael "Mike" Forrester Rep Spartanburg
35 Bill Chumley Rep Woodruff
36 Merita Ann Allison Rep Lyman
37 Steven Wayne Long Rep Boiling Springs
38 Josiah Magnuson Rep Campobello
39 Cally R. "Cal" Forrest Rep Monetta
40 Richard "Rick" Martin Rep Newberry
41 MaryGail K. Douglas Dem Winnsboro
42 Michael A. Anthony Dem Union
43 F. Gregory "Greg" Delleney Jr. Rep Chester
44 Mandy Powers Norrell Dem Lancaster
45 Brandon Michael Newton Rep Lancaster
46 Gary Simrill Rep Rock Hill
47 Tommy Pope Rep York
48 Bruce Bryant Rep Rock Hill
49 John Richard C. King Dem Rock Hill
50 Will W. Wheeler, III Dem Bishopville
51 J. David Weeks Dem Sumter
52 Laurie Funderburk Dem Camden
53 Richie Yow Rep Chesterfield
54 Patricia Moore "Pat" Henegan Dem Bennettsville
55 Jackie E. Hayes Dem Dillon
56 Mike Ryhal Rep Myrtle Beach
57 Frank "Lucas" Atkinson Dem Marion
58 Jeffrey E. Johnson Rep Conway
59 Terry Alexander Dem Florence
60 Phillip Lowe Rep Florence
61 Roger K. Kirby Dem Lake City
62 Robert Q. Williams Dem Darlington
63 Wallace H. "Jay" Jordan Jr. Rep Florence
64 Robert L. Ridgeway, III Dem Manning
65 James H. "Jay" Lucas Rep Hartsville
66 Gilda Cobb-Hunter Dem Orangeburg
67 George Smith Jr. Rep Sumter
68 Heather Ammons Crawford Rep Myrtle Beach
69 Vacant[21] Lexington
70 Wendy Brawly Dem Sumter
71 Nathan Ballentine Rep Chapin
72 James E. Smith Jr. Dem Columbia
73 Christopher R. Hart Dem Columbia
74 J. Todd Rutherford Dem Columbia
75 Kirkman Finlay, III Rep Columbia
76 Leon Howard Dem Columbia
77 Joe McEachern Dem Columbia
78 Beth E. Bernstein Dem Columbia
79 Ivory Torrey Thigpen Dem Columbia
80 Jimmy Bales Dem Eastover
81 Bart T. Blackwell Rep Aiken
82 William "Bill" Clyburn, Sr. Dem Aiken
83 Bill Hixon Rep North Augusta
84 Ronnie Young Rep Aiken County
85 Chip Huggins Rep Columbia
86 Bill Taylor Rep Aiken
87 Todd Atwater Rep Lexington
88 McLain Toole Rep West Columbia
89 Micajah P. "Micah" Caskey, IV Rep West Columbia
90 Justin Bamberg Dem Bamberg
91 Lonnie Hosey Dem Barnwell
92 Joseph Daning Rep Goose Creek
93 Russell L. Ott Dem St. Matthews
94 Katherine E. "Katie" Arrington Rep Summerville
95 Jerry Govan Jr. Dem Orangeburg
96 Lawrence Kit Spires Rep Pelion
97 Patsy Knight Dem St. George
98 Chris Murphy Rep North Charleston
99 Vacant[22] Charleston
100 Sylleste H. Davis Rep Moncks Corner
101 Cezar McKnight Dem Kingstree
102 Joseph H. Jefferson Jr. Dem Pineville
103 Carl Anderson Dem Georgetown
104 Gregory D. Duckworth Rep North Myrtle Beach
105 Kevin J. Hardee Rep Loris
106 Russell Fry Rep Surfside Beach
107 Alan D. Clemmons Rep Myrtle Beach
108 Lee Hewitt Rep Murrells Inlet
109 David Mack Dem North Charleston
110 William S. Cogswell Jr. Rep Charleston
111 Wendell Gilliard Dem Charleston
112 Mike Sottile Rep Isle of Palms
113 Jackson Seth Whipper Dem North Charleston
114 Lin Bennett Rep Charleston
115 Peter McCoy Rep Charleston
116 Robert Brown Dem Hollywood
117 Bill E. Crosby Rep North Charleston
118 Bill G. Herbkersman Rep Bluffton
119 Leon Stavrinakis Dem Charleston
120 Weston J. Newton Rep Bluffton
121 Michael F. Rivers, Sr. Dem St. Helena Island
122 William K. Bowers Dem Hampton
123 Jeffrey A. Bradley Rep Hilton Head Island
124 Shannon Erickson Rep Beaufort

Past compositions[edit]

Year Democratic
Party
Republican
Party
Independent
/ Other
Majority
1865 0 0 124 124
1868 14 110 0 96
1870 0 100 24(a) 76
1872 22 102 0 80
1874 0 91 33(b) 58
1876 64 60 0 4
1878 121 3 0 118
1880 120 4 0 116
1882 118 6 0 112
1884 119 5 0 114
1886 120 4 0 116
1888 121 3 0 118
1890 115 9 0 106
1892 120 4 0 116
1894 104 3 17(c) 87
1896–
1900
123 1 0 122
1902–
1960
124 0 0 124
1961 123 1[23][24] 0 122
1962 124 0 0 124
1964 123 1 0 122
1966 107 17 0 90
1968 119 5 0 114
1970 113 11 0 102
1972 103 21 0 82
1974 108 16 0 92
1976 112 12 0 100
1978 108 16 0 92
1980 108 16 0 92
1982 105 19 0 86
1984 96 28 0 68
1986 92 32 0 60
1988 88 36 0 52
1990 80 44 0 36
1992 74 50 0 24
1994 54 70 0 16
1996 53 71 0 18
1998 57 67 0 10
2000 53 71 0 18
2002 51 73 0 22
2004 50 74 0 24
2006 51 73 0 22
2008 51 73 0 22
2010 48 76 0 28
2012 46 78 0 32
2014 46 78 0 32
2016 44 80 0 36

(a) 21 were members of the Union Reform Party of South Carolina and the other 3 were Independents from Anderson. Two of the Union Reform members from Chesterfield were later replaced by Republicans from a resolution passed in the House.
(b) All 33 were members of the Conservative Party of South Carolina.
(c) All 17 were Independent Democrats.

References[edit]

  1. ^ http://www.scstatehouse.gov/member.php?chamber=H&order=D
  2. ^ http://www.wltx.com/news/local/representative-rick-quinn-indicted-on-misconduct-charges/440147705
  3. ^ Districts 21 and 64 vacant due to the deaths of Bill Wylie and Cathy Harvin, respectively.
  4. ^ http://www.thestate.com/2010/12/14/1605364/voters-pick-sc-house-member.html/ Republican Phyllis Henderson elected to succeed Rep. Bill Wyllie.
  5. ^ Democrat Kevin L. Johnson (District 64) elected to succeed Cathy Harvin (D) [1]
  6. ^ Republican C. David Umphlett Jr. (District 100) died.
  7. ^ Republican Edward Southard elected to succeed Umphlett.
  8. ^ Republican Nelson Hardwick (District 106) resigned.
  9. ^ Republican Russell Fry (District 106) elected.
  10. ^ Rep. Chris Corley (R-84) resigns amid legal issues [2]
  11. ^ Rep. Joe Neal (D-70) dies [3]
  12. ^ Rep. Ralph Norman (R-5) resigns to pursue a run for the U.S. House [4]
  13. ^ Rep. Harold Mitchell (D-31) resigns amid health concerns [5]
  14. ^ Republican Ronnie Young wins race to replace Rep. Chris Corley (R-84) [6]
  15. ^ Republican Bruce Bryant wins race to replace Rep. Ralph Norman (R-5) and Democrat Wendy Brawley wins race to replace Rep. Joe Neal (D-70) [7][8]
  16. ^ Rep. Mike Ryhal (R-56) resigns [9]
  17. ^ Rep. Seth Whipper (D-113) resigns to take a position as a magistrate [10]
  18. ^ Rep. James Merrill (R-99) resigns amid legal issues [11]
  19. ^ Democrat Rosalyn Henderson Myers wins race to succeed Rep. Harold Mitchell (D-31) [12]
  20. ^ Democrat Marvin Pendarvis elected to replace Rep. Seth Whipper (D-113) [13]
  21. ^ http://www.wltx.com/news/local/representative-rick-quinn-indicted-on-misconduct-charges/440147705
  22. ^ http://www.wltx.com/news/local/suspended-lawmaker-to-be-in-court-friday_/469858726
  23. ^ Republican Charles Evans Boineau Jr., who was elected in an August 1961 special election
  24. ^ http://library.sc.edu/file/220

External links[edit]

Coordinates: 34°00′01″N 81°01′59″W / 34.0003°N 81.0331°W / 34.0003; -81.0331