Swimming at the 2006 Central American and Caribbean Games

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The swimming events at the 2006 Central American and Caribbean Games occurred July 17–22, 2006 at S.U. Pedro de Heredia Aquatic Complex in Cartagena, Colombia.

Participating countries[edit]

189 swimmers from 25 countries took part in the swimming events at the 2006 Central American and Caribbean Games (team size follows name):[1]

Results[edit]

Men[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
50m freestyle
  details
George Bovell
  Trinidad and Tobago
22.67 Albert Subirats
  Venezuela
22.92 Ricardo Busquets
  Puerto Rico
23.01
100m freestyle
  details
Albert Subirats
  Venezuela
49.55
  GR
Shaune Fraser
  Cayman Islands
50.02 George Bovell
  Trinidad and Tobago
50.19
200m freestyle
  details
Shaune Fraser
  Cayman Islands
1:49.84
  GR
Iván López
  Mexico
1:51.16 George Bovell
  Trinidad and Tobago
1:52.03
400m freestyle
  details
Iván López
  Mexico
3:57.21
  GR
Ricardo Monasterio
  Venezuela
3:57.71 Erwin Maldonado
  Venezuela
3:57.85
800m freestyle
  details
Iván López
  Mexico
8:07.30
  GR, NR
Ricardo Monasterio
  Venezuela
8:11.58 Erwin Maldonado
  Venezuela
8:21.66
1500m freestyle
  details
Ricardo Monasterio
  Venezuela
15:38.99
  GR
Iván López
  Mexico
15:39.80 Erwin Maldonado
  Venezuela
15:56.55
50m backstroke
  details
Nicholas Neckles
  Barbados
26.44
  GR
Omar Pinzón
  Colombia
26.74 Nicholas Bovell
  Trinidad and Tobago
26.82
100m backstroke
  details
Nicholas Neckles
  Barbados
56.57
  NR
Omar Pinzón
  Colombia
57.70 Nicholas Bovell
  Trinidad and Tobago
58.00
200m backstroke
  details
Nicholas Neckles
  Barbados
2:00.85
  GR, NR
Omar Pinzón
  Colombia
2:03.60 David Rodriguez
  Cuba
2:05.37
50m breaststroke
  details
Alfredo Jacobo
  Mexico
28.85
  GR
Arsenio López
  Puerto Rico
29.00 Edgar Crespo
  Panama
29.11
100m breaststroke
  details
Alfredo Jacobo
  Mexico
1:03.62 Bradley Ally
  Barbados
1:04.50 Andrei Cross
  Barbados
1:05.33
200m breaststroke
  details
Bradley Ally
  Barbados
2:19.28 Alfredo Jacobo
  Mexico
2:19.82 Alejandro Jacobo
  Mexico
2:21.33
50m butterfly
  details
Albert Subirats
  Venezuela
24.09
  GR
Octavio Alesi
  Venezuela
24.38 Ricardo Busquets
  Puerto Rico
Manuel Sotomayor
  Mexico
24.69
100m butterfly
  details
Albert Subirats
  Venezuela
52.39
  GR
Pablo Marmolejo
  Mexico
54.63 Jeremy Knowles
  Bahamas
54.70
200m butterfly
  details
Juan Veloz
  Mexico
1:58.75 Jeremy Knowles
  Bahamas
2:00.37 Julio Galofre Montes
  Colombia
2:02.13
200m IM
  details
Bradley Ally
  Barbados
2:02.98
  GR
Jeremy Knowles
  Bahamas
Shaune Fraser
  Cayman Islands
2:04.51  not awarded
400m IM
  details
Bradley Ally
  Barbados
4:22.86
  GR
Jeremy Knowles
  Bahamas
4:23.83 Raul Lopez Juarez
  Mexico
4:34.27
4×100m
 Free Relay
  details
 Venezuela
  Albert Subirats,
  Crox Acuña,
  Octavio Alesi,
  Luis Rojas
3:22.58
  GR
 Mexico
  Manuel Sotomayor,
  Juan Yeh,
  Alejandro Siqueiros,
  Iván López
3:25.85
  NR
 Puerto Rico
  Raul Martinez Colomer,
  Arsenio Lopez,
  Douglas Lennox-Silva,
  Ricardo Busquets
3:27.76
4×200m
 Free Relay
  details
 Mexico
  Juan Yeah,
  Alejandro Siqueiros,
  Juan Veloz,
  Iván López
7:32.40
  GR
 Venezuela
  Ricardo Monasterio,
  Crox Acuña,
  Erwin Maldonado,
  Albert Subirats
7:35.74  Colombia
  Carlos Vivero Marriaga,
  Julio Galofre Montes,
  Omar Pinzón,
  Sebastian Arango Herrera
7:46.06
4×100m
 Medley Relay
  details
 Venezuela
  Albert Subirats,
  Rohan Pinto,
  Octavio Alesi Gonzalez,
  Luis Rojas
3:45.98
  NR
 Mexico
  Jose Bayata,
  Alfredo Jacobo,
  Pablo Marmolejo,
  Juan Yeh
3:46.12  Puerto Rico
  Raul Martinez Colomer,
  Arsenio Lopez,
  Douglas Lennox-Silva,
  Ricardo Busquets
3:48.95

Women[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
50m freestyle
  details
Vanessa García
   Puerto Rico
25.29
  GR, NR
Arlene Semeco
   Venezuela
25.46 Sharntelle McLean
   Trinidad and Tobago
26.37
100m freestyle
  details
Vanessa García
   Puerto Rico
55.80
  GR
Claudia Poll
   Costa Rica
56.31 Arlene Semeco
   Venezuela
57.06
200m freestyle
  details
Claudia Poll
   Costa Rica
2:00.19
  GR
Erin Volcán
   Venezuela
2:03.92 Pamela Benítez
   El Salvador
2:04.11
400m freestyle
  details
Claudia Poll
   Costa Rica
4:15.01
  GR
Susana Escobar
   Mexico
4:18.11 Patricia Castañeda
   Mexico
4:20.63
800m freestyle
  details
Susana Escobar
   Mexico
8:51.05
  GR
Patricia Castañeda
   Mexico
8:54.15 Andreina Pinto
   Venezuela
9:00.36
1500m freestyle
  details
Patricia Castañeda
   Mexico
17:03.47
  GR
Susana Escobar
   Mexico
17:14.83 Golda Marcus
   El Salvador
17:31.70
50m backstroke
  details
Fernanda González
   Mexico
30.61
  GR
Jeserick Pinto Sequera
   Venezuela
30.77 Gisela Morales
   Guatemala
30.96
100m backstroke
  details
Fernanda González
   Mexico
1:04.28
  GR
Gisela Morales
   Guatemala
1:04.62 Carolina Colorado Henao
   Colombia
1:05.54
200m backstroke
  details
Erin Volcán
   Venezuela
2:16.65
  GR
Gisela Morales
   Guatemala
2:16.92 Lourdes Villaseñor Reyes
   Mexico
2:17.93
50m breaststroke
  details
Alia Atkinson
   Jamaica
32.64
  GR
Adriana Marmolejo
   Mexico
33.92 Daniela Victoria Sacco
   Venezuela
34.08
100m breaststroke
  details
Alia Atkinson
   Jamaica
1:12.24 Adriana Marmolejo
   Mexico
1:12:41 Daniela Victoria Sacco
   Venezuela
1:14.70
200m breaststroke
  details
Adriana Marmolejo
   Mexico
2:34.59
  GR
Alia Atkinson
   Jamaica
2:38.31 Daniela Victoria Sacco
   Venezuela
2:39.81
50m butterfly
  details
Alia Atkinson
   Jamaica
28.59 Sharntelle McLean
   Trinidad and Tobago
28.62 Teresa Victor Lopez
   Mexico
28.81
100m butterfly
  details
Teresa Victor Lopez
   Mexico
1:02.46
  GR
Alejandra Rodriguez
   Venezuela
1:03.59 Alma Arciniega Castro
   Mexico
  1:03.63
200m butterfly
  details
Alma Arciniega
   Mexico
2:15.82
  GR
Prisciliana Escobar
   Mexico
2:17.86 Andreina Pinto
   Venezuela
2:17.89
200m I.M.
  details
Alia Atkinson
   Jamaica
2:21.69 Susana Escobar
   Mexico
2:21.87 Erin Volcán
   Venezuela
2:22.11
400m IM
  details
Susana Escobar
   Mexico
4:57.49 Silvia Perez Sierra
   Venezuela
5:02.82 Prisciliana Escobar
   Mexico
5:05.53
4×100m
 Free Relay
  details
 Venezuela
  Ximena Vilar,
  Diana López,
  Erin Volcán,
  Arlene Semeco
3:52.40
  GR
 Mexico
  Mariana Alvarado,
  Carlina Moreno,
  Liliana Ibañez,
  Alma Arciniega
3:53.46
  NR
 Bahamas
  Nikia Deveaux,
  Ariel Weech,
  Arianna Vanderpool-Wallace,
  Alana Dillette
3:57.22
4×200m
 Free Relay
  details
 Mexico
  Mariana Alvarado,
  Patricia Castañeda,
  Alejandra Galan,
  Susana Escobar
8:27.41
  GR
 Venezuela
  Yanel Pinto,
  Jennifer Marquez,
  Andreina Pinto,
  Erin Volcán
8:32.75  El Salvador
  Pamela Benítez,
  Ana Hernandez Duarte
  Ileana Murillo,
  Golda Marcus
8:36.40
4×100m
 Medley Relay
  details
 Venezuela
  Erin Volcán,
  Daniela Victoria Sacco,
  Ma Alejandra Rodriguez,
  Arlene Semeco
4:17.51
  GR
 Mexico
  Fernanda González,
  Adriana Marmolejo,
  Teresa Victor Lopez,
  Carolina Moreno
4:18.07  Puerto Rico
  Gretchen Gotay,
  Betsmara Cruz,
  Vanessa Martinez,
  Vanessa García
4:26.17

Medal standings[edit]

Country Gold Silver Bronze Total
 Mexico 15 15 8 38
 Venezuela 9 11 10 30
 Barbados 6 1 1 8
 Jamaica 4 1 - 5
 Puerto Rico 2 1 5 8
 Costa Rica 2 1 - 3
 Cayman Islands 1 2 - 3
 Trinidad and Tobago 1 1 5 7
 Colombia - 3 3 6
 Bahamas - 3 2 5
 Guatemala - 2 1 3
 El Salvador - - 3 3
 Cuba - - 1 1
 Panama - - 1 1

References[edit]

  1. ^ List of swimming participants, by country from the website of the 2006 Central American and Caribbean Games; retrieved 2009-07-04.