Table tennis at the 1988 Summer Olympics – Men's singles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Table tennis – Men's singles
at the Games of the XXIV Olympiad
VenueSeoul National University Gymnasium
Date23 September to 1 October 1988
Competitors64 from 35 nations
1992 →

These are the results of the men's singles competition, one of two events for male competitors in table tennis at the 1988 Summer Olympics in Seoul.[1]

Medalists[edit]

Medal Athlete
Gold  Yoo Nam-kyu (KOR)
Silver  Kim Ki-taik (KOR)
Bronze  Erik Lindh (SWE)

Group stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Rank Athlete W L GW GL PW PL CHN HUN GBR BEL FRA USA BRA TUN
1  Jiang Jialiang (CHN) 7 0 21 1 459 323 X 3–1 3–0 3–0 3–0 3–0 3–0 3–0
2  Tibor Klampár (HUN) 6 1 19 8 543 445 1–3 X 3–1 3–2 3–2 3–0 3–0 3–0
3  Alan Cooke (GBR) 5 2 16 7 462 372 0–3 1–3 X 3–0 3–1 3–0 3–0 3–0
4  Jean-Michel Saive (BEL) 4 3 14 11 470 431 0–3 2–3 0–3 X 3–2 3–0 3–0 3–0
5  Jean-Philippe Gatien (FRA) 3 4 14 13 512 484 0–3 2–3 1–3 2–3 X 3–0 3–1 3–0
6  Sean O'Neill (USA) 2 5 6 16 332 424 0–3 0–3 0–3 0–3 0–3 X 3–2 3–0
7  Carlos Kawai Issamu (BRA) 1 6 5 18 368 456 0–3 0–3 0–3 0–3 1–3 2–3 X 3–0
8  Lotfi Joudi (TUN) 0 7 0 21 230 441 0–3 0–3 0–3 0–3 0–3 0–3 0–3 X

Group B[edit]

Rank Athlete W L GW GL PW PL SWE CHN FRG FRA TPE INA NZL MRI
1  Jan-Ove Waldner (SWE) 7 0 21 2 465 327 X 3–2 3–0 3–0 3–0 3–0 3–0 3–0
2  Xu Zengcai (CHN) 6 1 20 3 460 290 2–3 X 3–0 3–0 3–0 3–0 3–0 3–0
3  Georg Böhm (FRG) 5 2 15 8 446 369 0–3 0–3 X 3–0 3–1 3–0 3–1 3–0
4  Patrick Birocheau (FRA) 3 4 11 14 422 436 0–3 0–3 0–3 X 3–1 3–1 2–3 3–0
5  Chih Chin-long (TPE) 3 4 11 12 407 417 0–3 0–3 1–3 1–3 X 3–0 3–0 3–0
6  Tonny Maringgi (INA) 2 5 7 17 363 469 0–3 0–3 0–3 1–3 0–3 X 3–2 3–0
7  Barry Griffiths (NZL) 2 5 9 18 452 522 0–3 0–3 1–3 3–2 0–3 2–3 X 3–1
8  Gilany Hosnani (MRI) 0 7 1 21 271 456 0–3 0–3 0–3 0–3 0–3 0–3 1–3 X

Group C[edit]

Rank Athlete W L GW GL PW PL AUT CHN HKG TPE HUN NGR IRQ MRI
1  Ding Yi (AUT) 7 0 21 3 476 336 X 3–1 3–2 3–0 3–0 3–0 3–0 3–0
2  Chen Longcan (CHN) 6 1 19 6 495 366 1–3 X 3–2 3–0 3–0 3–1 3–0 3–0
3  Lo Chuen Tsung (HKG) 5 2 19 7 500 382 2–3 2–3 X 3–1 3–0 3–0 3–0 3–0
4  Wu Wen-chia (TPE) 3 4 11 12 417 391 0–3 0–3 1–3 X 1–3 3–0 3–0 3–0
5  Zsolt Harczi (HUN) 3 4 11 13 401 436 0–3 0–3 0–3 3–1 X 2–3 3–0 3–0
6  Yomi Bankole (NGR) 3 4 10 15 390 448 0–3 1–3 0–3 0–3 3–2 X 3–1 3–0
7  Abdul Wahab Ali (IRQ) 1 6 4 19 345 459 0–3 0–3 0–3 0–3 0–3 1–3 X 3–0
8  Alain Choo Choy (MRI) 0 7 1 21 252 458 0–3 0–3 0–3 0–3 0–3 0–3 0–3 X

Group D[edit]

Rank Athlete W L GW GL PW PL POL YUG FRG JPN NGR AUS IND VEN
1  Andrzej Grubba (POL) 7 0 21 1 460 310 X 3–0 3–0 3–0 3–0 3–1 3–0 3–0
2  Zoran Primorac (YUG) 5 2 16 7 452 389 0–3 X 3–1 3–0 1–3 3–0 3–0 3–0
3  Jörg Roßkopf (FRG) 5 2 16 11 514 462 0–3 1–3 X 3–2 3–2 3–1 3–0 3–0
4  Yoshihito Miyazaki (JPN) 4 3 14 9 407 398 0–3 0–3 2–3 X 3–0 3–0 3–0 3–0
5  Atanda Musa (NGR) 4 3 14 12 484 473 0–3 3–1 2–3 0–3 X 3–1 3–1 3–0
6  Gary Haberl (AUS) 2 5 9 17 448 490 1–3 0–3 1–3 0–3 1–3 X 3–2 3–0
7  Sujay Ghorpade (IND) 1 6 6 20 383 515 0–3 0–3 0–3 0–3 1–3 2–3 X 3–2
8  Francisco López (VEN) 0 7 2 21 361 472 0–3 0–3 0–3 0–3 0–3 0–3 2–3 X

Group E[edit]

Rank Athlete W L GW GL PW PL KOR SWE JPN IND BUL POL CHI EGY
1  Kim Ki-taik (KOR) 7 0 21 5 514 394 X 3–2 3–2 3–0 3–0 3–0 3–1 3–0
2  Jörgen Persson (SWE) 6 1 20 7 516 384 2–3 X 3–2 3–1 3–0 3–1 3–0 3–0
3  Kiyoshi Saito (JPN) 5 2 19 6 499 397 2–3 2–3 X 3–0 3–0 3–0 3–0 3–0
4  Kamlesh Mehta (IND) 4 3 13 12 470 457 0–3 1–3 0–3 X 3–1 3–1 3–0 3–1
5  Mariano Domuschiev (BUL) 3 4 10 15 425 473 0–3 0–3 0–3 1–3 X 3–0 3–2 3–1
6  Piotr Molenda (POL) 2 5 8 17 405 474 0–3 1–3 0–3 1–3 0–3 X 3–1 3–1
7  Jorge Gambra (CHI) 1 6 7 18 413 490 1–3 0–3 0–3 0–3 2–3 1–3 X 3–0
8  Sherif El-Saket (EGY) 0 7 3 21 324 497 0–3 0–3 0–3 1–3 1–3 1–3 0–3 X

Group F[edit]

Rank Athlete W L GW GL PW PL SWE GBR TPE PAK YUG BRA EGY DOM
1  Erik Lindh (SWE) 7 0 21 7 558 414 X 3–0 3–2 3–1 3–2 3–1 3–0 3–1
2  Desmond Douglas (GBR) 6 1 18 5 451 350 0–3 X 3–1 3–0 3–0 3–1 3–0 3–0
3  Huang Huei-chieh (TPE) 5 2 18 7 469 388 2–3 1–3 X 3–0 3–1 3–0 3–0 3–0
4  Farjad Saif (PAK) 3 4 11 14 439 485 1–3 0 3 0–3 X 3–1 3–0 1–3 3–1
5  Zoran Kalinić (YUG) 3 4 13 14 503 493 2–3 0–3 1–3 1–3 X 3–2 3–0 3–0
6  Cláudio Kano (BRA) 2 5 10 16 452 488 1–3 1–3 0–3 0–3 2–3 X 3–1 3–0
7  Ashraf Helmy (EGY) 2 5 7 17 381 475 0–3 0–3 0–3 3–1 0–3 1–3 X 3–1
8  Raymundo Fermín (DOM) 0 7 3 21 331 491 1–3 0–3 0–3 1–3 0–3 0–3 1–3 X

Group G[edit]

Rank Athlete W L GW GL PW PL KOR POL TCH GBR HKG CAN DOM TUN
1  Yoo Nam-kyu (KOR) 7 0 21 1 463 308 X 3–0 3–0 3–1 3–0 3–0 3–0 3–0
2  Leszek Kucharski (POL) 6 1 18 8 504 445 0–3 X 3–1 3–0 3–1 3–2 3–0 3–1
3  Jindřich Panský (TCH) 5 2 16 10 501 480 0–3 1–3 X 3–2 3–1 3–0 3–1 3–0
4  Carl Prean (GBR) 4 3 15 11 508 445 1–3 0–3 2–3 X 3–0 3–1 3–1 3–0
5  Vong Lu Veng (HKG) 3 4 11 16 496 524 0–3 1–3 1–3 0–3 X 3–2 3–2 3–0
6  Joe Ng (CAN) 2 5 11 15 481 500 0–3 2–3 0–3 1–3 2–3 X 3–0 3–0
7  Mario Álvarez (DOM) 1 6 7 18 404 487 0–3 0–3 1–3 1–3 2–3 0–3 X 3–0
8  Mourad Sta (TUN) 0 7 1 21 289 457 0–3 1–3 0–3 0–3 0–3 0–3 0–3 X

Group H[edit]

Rank Athlete W L GW GL PW PL YUG JPN HKG KOR URS ITA CHI JAM
1  Ilija Lupulesku (YUG) 7 0 21 4 514 388 X 3–1 3–0 3–0 3–2 3–1 3–0 3–0
2  Seiji Ono (JPN) 5 2 18 11 557 515 1–3 X 3–2 3–1 2–3 3–2 3–0 3–0
3  Liu Fuk Man (HKG) 5 2 17 9 495 411 0–3 2–3 X 3–1 3–2 3–0 3–0 3–0
4  Kim Wan (KOR) 4 3 14 11 477 423 0–3 1–3 1–3 X 3–1 3–1 3–0 3–0
5  Andrei Mazunov (URS) 4 3 17 11 542 401 2–3 3–2 2–3 1–3 X 3–0 3–0 3–0
6  Massimo Costantini (ITA) 2 5 10 17 471 521 1–3 2–3 0–3 1–3 0–3 X 3–0 3–2
7  Marcos Núñez (CHI) 1 6 3 19 331 435 0–3 0–3 0–3 0–3 0–3 0–3 X 3–1
8  Garfield Jones (JAM) 0 7 3 21 293 486 0–3 0–3 0–3 0–3 0–3 2–3 1–3 X

Knockout stage[edit]

Round of 16   Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Gold/Bronze medal match
 Jiang Jialiang (CHN) 3    Jiang Jialiang (CHN) 1  
 Desmond Douglas (GBR) 1      Erik Lindh (SWE) 3  
21–18, 21–18, 22–24, 21–13 21–16, 12–21, 13–21, 20–22
 Seiji Ono (JPN) 0    Erik Lindh (SWE) 0  
 Erik Lindh (SWE) 3      Yoo Nam-kyu (KOR) 3  
22–24, 17–21, 16–21 10–21, 22–24, 9–21
 Yoo Nam-kyu (KOR) 3  Yoo Nam-kyu (KOR) 3
 Zoran Primorac (YUG) 0      Jörgen Persson (SWE) 1  
21–19, 21–7, 21–15 19–21, 21–16, 21–15, 21–9
 Jörgen Persson (SWE) 3    Yoo Nam-kyu (KOR) 3
 Andrzej Grubba (POL) 1      Kim Ki-taik (KOR) 1
21–18, 21–10, 19–21, 21–19 17–21, 21–19, 21–11, 23–21
 Yi Ding (AUT) 1  Tibor Klampár (HUN) 3
 Tibor Klampár (HUN) 3      Chen Longcan (CHN) 2  
6–21, 14–21, 21–16, 11–21 21–19, 7–21, 11–21, 21–19, 21–19
 Chen Longcan (CHN) 3  Tibor Klampár (HUN) 0
 Ilija Lupulesku (YUG) 0      Kim Ki-taik (KOR) 3  
21–13, 21–18, 21–11 18–21, 9–21, 14–21
 Kim Ki-taik (KOR) 3  Kim Ki-taik (KOR) 3  Erik Lindh (SWE) 3
 Xu Zengcai (CHN) 2      Jan-Ove Waldner (SWE) 2    Tibor Klampár (HUN) 1
17–21, 19–21, 21–10, 21–19, 21–7 17–21, 21–17, 20–22, 21–17, 21–18 14–21, 21–17, 21–17, 21–16
 Leszek Kucharski (POL) 2
 Jan-Ove Waldner (SWE) 3  
23–21, 20–22, 21–17, 17–21, 14–21

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Table Tennis at the 1988 Summer Olympics: Singles, Men". Olympedia. Retrieved 13 July 2020. CS1 maint: discouraged parameter (link)

Sources[edit]