Talk:89th Rifle Division (Soviet Union)

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Former good article nominee89th Rifle Division (Soviet Union) was a Warfare good articles nominee, but did not meet the good article criteria at the time. There are suggestions below for improving the article. Once these issues have been addressed, the article can be renominated. Editors may also seek a reassessment of the decision if they believe there was a mistake.
Article milestones
DateProcessResult
June 16, 2006Good article nomineeNot listed

Failed GA[edit]

This article has had a Failed GA nomination for the following reasons:

1.No citations

2.Small article and your comments on the nomination page suggest that it could be easily increased in size.

False Prophet 18:24, 16 June 2006 (UTC)


Hi,

I'm trying to disambiguate Belarus-related links.

This article mentions "Belorussian front". However it doesn't say which one - there were several of them and they are numbered, for example 1st Belorussian Front, 2nd Belorussian Front etc.

Can anyone please fix this?

Thanks.--Amir E. Aharoni 15:56, 14 April 2006 (UTC)

It was 1st Baltic Front. Fixed. Andreas 16:06, 14 April 2006 (UTC)
Thanks for noticing it so fast!
Are you sure that the title "The Belorussian Front and March Towards Berlin" is still correct?--Amir E. Aharoni 16:11, 14 April 2006 (UTC)
Well spotted. It must have been with another front thereafter. I'll check my sources. Andreas 18:09, 14 April 2006 (UTC)

From my understanding in the encylopedia, the division fought in Belorussia proper, and later was reassigned and fielded in use in either Zhukov's, Konev's, or Chuikov's armies. --MarshallBagramyan 23:41, 15 April 2006 (UTC)

Article name[edit]

The Russian name honorific is Tamanskaya. However the convention is not to include the honorific in the article name, and use the city name in its simple English form as Taman. Unless someone has any opposition to it, I would propose moving the article to 89th Rifle division (Soviet Union)--mrg3105 (comms) ♠♣ 11:46, 3 March 2008 (UTC)

MILHIST B-class rating[edit]

This article just needed a big more inline citations on the main points. Better than most other article's I've checked so far for Military History Wikiproject's B-class article drive. --Patar knight - chat/contributions 01:05, 14 March 2008 (UTC)

WikiProject Military history/Assessment/Tag & Assess 2008[edit]

Article reassessed and graded as B class --dashiellx (talk) 17:02, 28 April 2008 (UTC)

Berlin district names[edit]

There are no districts of Berlin called Veedenk or Raneezen-Ost. Probably phonetic attempts at Wedding and the adjoining district Reinickendorf. --Mowerbyte (talk) 09:11, 9 August 2008 (UTC)

A Commons file used on this page or its Wikidata item has been nominated for deletion[edit]

The following Wikimedia Commons file used on this page or its Wikidata item has been nominated for deletion:

Participate in the deletion discussion at the nomination page. —Community Tech bot (talk) 19:52, 28 May 2020 (UTC)

A Commons file used on this page or its Wikidata item has been nominated for deletion[edit]

The following Wikimedia Commons file used on this page or its Wikidata item has been nominated for deletion:

Participate in the deletion discussion at the nomination page. —Community Tech bot (talk) 08:37, 24 January 2021 (UTC)