Talk:Sur Empire

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
WikiProject India / Delhi / History (Rated Start-class, Mid-importance)
WikiProject iconThis article is within the scope of WikiProject India, which aims to improve Wikipedia's coverage of India-related topics. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page.
Start-Class article Start  This article has been rated as Start-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Mid  This article has been rated as Mid-importance on the project's importance scale.
Taskforce icon
This article is supported by WikiProject Delhi (marked as Mid-importance).
Taskforce icon
This article is supported by the Indian history workgroup (marked as Mid-importance).
 
WikiProject Former countries (Rated Start-class)
WikiProject iconThis article is within the scope of WikiProject Former countries, a collaborative effort to improve Wikipedia's coverage of defunct states and territories (and their subdivisions). If you would like to participate, please join the project.
Start-Class article Start  This article has been rated as Start-Class on the project's quality scale.
 

WP:INDIA Banner/Delhi Addition[edit]

Note: {{WP India}} Project Banner with Delhi workgroup parameters was added to this article talk page because the article falls under Category:Delhi or its subcategories. Should you feel this addition is inappropriate , please undo my changes and update/remove the relavent categories to the article -- Amartyabag TALK2ME 15:50, 6 July 2008 (UTC)

suris were they pushtoons[edit]

were the suris pushtoons ,...plz reply if some one has the answer —Preceding unsigned comment added by 124.29.231.60 (talk) 09:12, 19 July 2008 (UTC)

Yes suris were afghans or pushtoons and were a sub tribe of large khilji or ghilzai tribe of Afghanistan and Pakistan,lodhi is also a sub tribe of khilji or ghilzai tribe so three times these khilji pathans or afghans or pakhtunes sat on the throne of delhi that is khilji dynasity,lodhi dynasity and suri dynasity and also ruled bengal,malwa,afghanistan,iran and central asia. —Preceding unsigned comment added by 202.163.91.28 (talk) 04:23, 14 December 2008 (UTC)
Yes, they were. Go to the Sher Shah Suri article, look for the words "Sher Shah was of Pashtun descent" on the first paragraph and click on the sources. That person was the founder of the dinasty, and he was pashtun. --Enric Naval (talk) 06:01, 14 December 2008 (UTC)

I have quastion[edit]

what is historic and blood ties between the SURI, Syria(country) and Soor(red Color) in Pashtu language —Preceding unsigned comment added by 70.25.56.207 (talk) 01:11, 17 January 2010 (UTC)

name of article: sur/suri[edit]

Looking at a google books search, it seems that the name of dynasty in English history books is "Suri" with a final "i". --Enric Naval (talk) 16:12, 18 January 2011 (UTC) My bad, I made a spelling mistake. searching "Sur dynasty" also gives results. --Enric Naval (talk) 16:41, 18 January 2011 (UTC)

External links modified[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just modified one external link on Sur Empire. Please take a moment to review my edit. If you have any questions, or need the bot to ignore the links, or the page altogether, please visit this simple FaQ for additional information. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, you may follow the instructions on the template below to fix any issues with the URLs.

As of February 2018, "External links modified" talk page sections are no longer generated or monitored by InternetArchiveBot. No special action is required regarding these talk page notices, other than regular verification using the archive tool instructions below. Editors have permission to delete these "External links modified" talk page sections if they want to de-clutter talk pages, but see the RfC before doing mass systematic removals. This message is updated dynamically through the template {{sourcecheck}} (last update: 15 July 2018).

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.

Cheers.—InternetArchiveBot (Report bug) 18:45, 6 January 2018 (UTC)

Edit dispute[edit]

I have clearly edited per the reference.[1] N0n3up, please explain your reasoning for reverting my edit. (Highpeaks35 (talk) 02:26, 30 January 2018 (UTC))

Highpeaks35 after analyzing the two edits, I have self-reverted to an extent. As you may have noticed, My edit is nothing more than reverting a troublesome IP who is currently being reported in an ANI report after constantly vandalizing articles. So in order to revert this troublesome IP yet at the same time deal with the errors you mentioned, I self reverted the parts that you pointed out were the error. (N0n3up (talk) 02:33, 30 January 2018 (UTC))
  1. Your edit has grammar errors, as seen here.
  2. The reference clearly mentioned "northern India"/Indian subcontinent, not the broader South Asia. (Highpeaks35 (talk) 02:38, 30 January 2018 (UTC))
On it. (N0n3up (talk) 02:50, 30 January 2018 (UTC))

References

  1. ^ Kissling, H. J.; N. Barbour; Bertold Spuler; J. S. Trimingham; F. R. C. Bagley; H. Braun; H. Hartel (1997). The Last Great Muslim Empires. BRILL. pp. 262–263. ISBN 90-04-02104-3. Retrieved 20 July 2011.

A Commons file used on this page or its Wikidata item has been nominated for deletion[edit]

The following Wikimedia Commons file used on this page or its Wikidata item has been nominated for deletion:

Participate in the deletion discussion at the nomination page. —Community Tech bot (talk) 18:08, 9 June 2020 (UTC)

A Commons file used on this page or its Wikidata item has been nominated for deletion[edit]

The following Wikimedia Commons file used on this page or its Wikidata item has been nominated for deletion:

Participate in the deletion discussion at the nomination page. —Community Tech bot (talk) 19:22, 24 June 2020 (UTC)

Sanskrit as a common language, in the 1500 CE.[edit]

This article mentions Sanskrit as a common language in the suri empire. Which, given that Sanskrit wasnt in use since alteast the 3rd century bce, seems wrong. Even the source mentioned for persian as a common language mention hindavi, not sanskrit. [1]

A Commons file used on this page or its Wikidata item has been nominated for deletion[edit]

The following Wikimedia Commons file used on this page or its Wikidata item has been nominated for deletion:

Participate in the deletion discussion at the nomination page. —Community Tech bot (talk) 20:18, 20 February 2021 (UTC)

February 2021[edit]

@Abdul afghan: You didn't provide a source in support of your change here, instead you seem to replace sourced content. - Fylindfotberserk (talk) 14:09, 21 February 2021 (UTC)

  1. ^ Alam, Muzaffar (1998). "The pursuit of Persian: Language in Mughal Politics". Modern Asian Studies. Cambridge University Press. 32 (2): 317–349. doi:10.1017/s0026749x98002947. S2CID 146630389. Hindavi was recognized as a semi-official language by the Sor Sultans (1540-55) and their chancellery rescripts bore transcriptions in the Devanagari script of the Persian contents. The practice is said to have been introduced by the Lodis (1451–1526).