Talk:William Calder (footballer)

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
WikiProject Biography / Sports and Games (Rated Stub-class)
WikiProject iconThis article is within the scope of WikiProject Biography, a collaborative effort to create, develop and organize Wikipedia's articles about people. All interested editors are invited to join the project and contribute to the discussion. For instructions on how to use this banner, please refer to the documentation.
Stub-Class article Stub  This article has been rated as Stub-Class on the project's quality scale.
Taskforce icon
This article is supported by the sports and games work group.
 
WikiProject Football / Scottish / Sheffield United (Rated Stub-class, Low-importance)
WikiProject iconThis article is within the scope of WikiProject Football, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of Association football on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
Stub-Class article Stub  This article has been rated as Stub-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Low  This article has been rated as Low-importance on the project's importance scale.
Taskforce icon
This article is supported by the Scottish football task force.
Taskforce icon
This article is supported by the Sheffield United task force.
 

A few points[edit]

Sorry for this long garbled story, but am trying to refine things re Billy Calder. I'll one day get more details on appearances, but have to make do for the time being with the Tony Bluff book on Donny.

I'm wondering where the initial "L" comes from? If you look at the 1st reference in the article to ancestry, you'll see there is a William L. Calder born Edinburgh who is also married to a Jessie, though this person is in the census in Scotland when our Calder is in Yorkshire, is is born c.1857 which would make him a little old to be our Calder. And there's no mention of the L in the reference to the Calder in Doncaster in the 1911 on Ancestry or 1991 census on Family Search when he was living in Brightside Bierlow, Sheff.

Also worth noting the age discrepancy on the two census'. 21 in Sheff, 1891 and 42 in Donny 1911. Not unusual, just saying.

In my book by Tony Bluff on Donny, it says:

"...on December 23rd (1893) recorded their first victory, beating Kettering 2-1 at home. Walter Attree, elder borother of Albert, had come into the team at centre half, Billy Calder had been signed from Sheffield United to fill the left wing birth..."

So Sheff to Donny? Or Sheff to Gains to Barnsley to Sheff to Donny? Bluff has been known to get it wrong :)

Calder is down for playing in the first game of the 1896-97 season at Mexboro on 5/9/96, then dropped, but played 3 times that season, not sure when his last game was. There's no mention of him leaving the club, and for 1897-98 all but one of the previous team were available to Donny. I'm guessing Calder was by that time not part of the first team set up, so maybe doesn't figure in that. Hence will change his dates at Donny to 1897, as it may include his games but definitely includes the season he played in. Cjwilky (talk) 16:00, 15 June 2013 (UTC)

The 'L.' in his name is taken from his entry in the Sheffield United Whos Who - I can only imagine that was how he is recorded in the club records. Bladeboy1889 (talk) 16:31, 15 June 2013 (UTC)