Track and field at the 2007 Military World Games

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Track and field at the IV World Military Games
2007 Military World Games long jump.jpg
American Francois Gatson competing in the long jump
Dates15 – 18 October 2007
Host cityHyderabad, IndiaIndia
VenueG. M. C. Balayogi Athletic Stadium
LevelMilitary personnel
Events36
Records set7 Games records


At the 2007 Military World Games, the track and field events were held at the G. M. C. Balayogi Athletic Stadium in Hyderabad, India from 15 – 18 October 2007. A total of 36 events were contested, of which 22 by male and 14 by female athletes. Kenya topped the medal table with five gold medals and a total of 12 – the track and field competition accounted for all of the African nation's medals at the games, which brought them sixth place on the overall games medal count. Russia took second with four golds and eight silvers, having the joint greatest medal total. Poland, the People's Republic of China, and Saudi Arabia also achieved four gold medals. Athletes from thirty three of the participating countries reached the podium at the four-day competition organised by the Conseil International du Sport Militaire, which had no obvious dominant nation.

The competition featured a number of athletes who had been successful at the 2007 World Championships in Athletics: Hrysopiyi Devetzi—the world triple jump bronze medallist—won her event, as did hammer throwers Zhang Wenxiu and Primož Kozmus. Some World Championships medallists found themselves in the silver medal spot on the military stage, including Daniela Yordanova (1500 m), Anna Chicherova (high jump), and Shadrack Korir (1500 m).

Samuel Francis set a new Games record in the 100 metres, but his attempt to double his medals in the 200 metres was thwarted by a false start elimination. John Cheruiyot Korir retained his title in the 10,000 metres in a Games record time. The men's high jump competition was unusual in that all the medalists achieved the same height (2.26 m) which made them all Games record holders, although the medals were decided on count-back. A total of seven Games records were broken or equalled at the 2007 edition of the Games.

Records[edit]

Poland's Piotr Małachowski threw a Games record in the discus.
Name Event Country Record Type
Samuel Francis 100 metres  Qatar 10.11 GR
John Cheruiyot Korir 10,000 metres  Kenya 28:13.52 GR
? 4×100 metres relay  Italy 39.28 GR
Andrey Tereshin
Aleksander Waleriańczyk
Viktor Shapoval
High jump  Russia
 Poland
 Ukraine
2.26 GR
Mykola Savolaynen Triple jump  Ukraine 16.93 m GR=
Piotr Małachowski Discus throw  Poland 65.97 m GR
Zhang Wenxiu Women' s hammer throw  China 72.25 m GR
Key:0000WR — World record  • AR — Area record  • GR — Games record  • NR — National record

Medal summary[edit]

Men[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres  Samuel Francis (QAT) 10.10 GR  Simone Collio (ITA) 10.29  Łukasz Chyła (POL) 10.39
200 metres  Marcin Jędrusiński (POL) 20.70  Alessandro Cavallaro (ITA) 20.82  Omar Jouma Bilal Al-Salfa (UAE) 21.10
400 metres  Nagmeldin Ali Abubakr (SUD) 46.00  Daniel Dąbrowski (POL) 46.36  Prasanna Amarasekara (SRI) 46.48
800 metres  Mohammed Al-Salhi (KSA) 1:49.02  Abubakar Kaki (SUD) 1:49.23  Justus Koech (KEN) 1:49.24
1500 metres  Gideon Gathimba (KEN) 3:41.01  Shadrack Korir (KEN) 3:41.56  Chatholi Hamza (IND) 3:42.84
5000 metres  Mark Kiptoo (KEN) 13:51.74  Brahim Beloua (MAR) 13:52.32 PB  Rabah Aboud (ALG) 13:53.74
10,000 metres  John Cheruiyot Korir (KEN) 28:13.52 GR  Mark Kiptoo (KEN) 28:22.62  Aadam Ismaeel Khamis (BHR) 28:42.76
110 metres hurdles  Ji Wei (CHN) 13.44  Mohamed Issa Al-Thawadi (QAT) 13.60  Gregory Sedoc (NED) 13.75
400 metres hurdles  Edrees Hawsawi (KSA) 50.25  Thiago Sales (BRA) 50.97  Jeetender Singh (IND) 51.70
3000 metres steeplechase  Hamid Ezzine (MAR) 8:37.80  Henry Kipkosgei (KEN) 8:41.83  Yoann Kowal (FRA) 8:45.16
20,000 m track walk  Cui Zhide (CHN) 1:23:43.0  Ivan Trotski (BLR) 1:25:23.7  Matej Tóth (SVK) 1:25:42.7
4×100 metres relay  Italy (ITA)
Rosario La Mastda
Simone Collio
Jacques Riparelli
Alessandro Cavallero
39.28 GR  Poland (POL)
Zbigniew Tulin
Marcin Jędrusiński
Marcin Marciniszyn
Artur Kohutek
Łukasz Chyła
39.52  Saudi Arabia (KSA)
Yahya Habeeb
Yahya Al-Gahes
Salem Mubarak Al-Yami
Hussain Al-Saba
Howsawi Mussa
Hussain Al-Zaki
39.73
4×400 metres relay  Saudi Arabia (KSA)
Mohammed Al-Sahi
Hamdan Al-Bishi
Ismail Al-Sabani
Hamed Hamdan Al-Bishi
Younes Ibrahim Al-Hosah
Mohammed Shaween
Edrees Hawsawi
3:05.10  Kenya (KEN)
Victor Kibet
David Kirui
Mark Mutai
Amon Chepsongol
Justus Koech
Stephen Kamolo
3:06.11  Sudan (SUD)
Nagmeldin Ali Abubakr
Adam El-Nour
William Rabih Koudi
Abdelbashar El-Farzdag
Abubakar Kaki Khamis
Hafedh Mohamed Hussein
3:08.70
High jump  Andrey Tereshin (RUS) 2.26 m GR  Aleksander Waleriańczyk (POL) 2.26 m GR  Viktor Shapoval (UKR) 2.26 m GR
Pole vault  Florian Sürth (GER) 5.20 m  Paul Gensic (USA) 5.10 m  Matteo Rubbiani (ITA) 5.00 m
Long jump  Hussein Taher Al-Sabee (KSA) 8.04 m  Julien Fivaz (SUI) 7.57 m  Volodymyr Zyuskov (UKR) 7.55 m
Triple jump  Mykola Savolaynen (UKR) 16.93 m GR=  Danil Burkenya (RUS) 16.84 m  Fabrizio Schembri (ITA) 16.23 m
Shot put  Miran Vodovnik (SLO) 19.93 m  Khalid Habash Al-Suwaidi (QAT) 19.74 m  Andrei Siniakou (BLR) 18.73 m
Discus throw  Piotr Małachowski (POL) 65.87 m GR  Zoltán Kővágó (HUN) 64.38 m  Rashid Shafi Al-Dosari (QAT) 60.03 m
Hammer throw  Primož Kozmus (SLO) 75.98 m  Nicola Vizzoni (ITA) 74.96 m  Jens Rautenkranz (GER) 72.38 m
Javelin throw  Levente Bartha (ROM) 77.16 m  Ari Mannio (FIN) 76.77 m  Yeóryios Íltsios (GRE) 73.23 m
Decathlon  Aleksey Drozdov (RUS) 7712 pts  Marcin Dróżdż (POL) 7396 pts  Ahmad Hassan Moussa (QAT) 7173 pts
  • † Ran in heats only

Women[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres  Yelena Bolsun (RUS) 11.45  Bettina Müller-Weissina (AUT) 11.51  Daria Korczyńska (POL) 11.54
200 metres  Daria Korczyńska (POL) 23.44  Yelena Bolsun (RUS) 23.48  Ewelina Klocek (POL) 23.73
400 metres  Menaka Wickramasinghe (SRI) 52.93  Yelena Ildeykina (RUS) 54.78  Josephine Nyarunda (KEN) 54.88
800 metres  Brigita Langerholc (SLO) 2:04.05  Anna Sidorova (UZB) 2:04.70  Natallia Dziadkova (BLR) 2:05.85
1500 metres  Sylwia Ejdys (POL) 4:16.90  Daniela Yordanova (BUL) 4:17.00  Inna Poluškina (LAT) 4:17.80
5000 metres  Peninah Arusei (KEN) 15:42.20  Nadia Ejjafini (BHR) 15:48.74  Kareema Jasim (BHR) 15:53.07
10,000 metres  Doris Changewo (KEN) 32:32.44  Irene Kwambai (KEN) 32:33.28  Nadia Ejjafini (BHR) 32:36.41
100 metres hurdles  Yevgeniya Snihur (UKR) 13.23  Micol Cattaneo (ITA) 13.36  Judith Ritz (GER) 13.65
4×100 metres relay  Italy (ITA)
Anita Pistone
Maria Aurora Salvagno
Rita De Cesaris
Micol Cattaneo
44.97  Russia (RUS)
Anna Pyatykh
Yekaterina Grigorieva
Yelena Bolsun
Yelena Ildeykina
46.22  Germany (GER)
Birgit Rockmeier
Judith Ritz
Christine Schulz
Karin Ertl
46.49
High jump  Vita Palamar (UKR) 1.98 m  Anna Chicherova (RUS) 1.96 m  Vita Styopina (UKR) 1.94 m
Long jump  Hrysopiyi Devetzi (GRE) 6.69 m  Anna Pyatykh (RUS) 6.23 m  Anastasiya Juravleva (UZB) 6.21 m
Shot put  Anna Omarova (RUS) 17.78 m  Yulia Leantsiuk (BLR) 16.32 m  Wang Lihong (CHN) 15.82 m
Hammer throw  Zhang Wenxiu (CHN) 72.25 m GR  Ester Balassini (ITA) 67.09 m  Clarissa Claretti (ITA) 66.94 m
Javelin throw  Zhang Li (CHN) 59.96 m  Mariya Abakumova (RUS) 59.60 m  Indrė Jakubaitytė (LTU) 54.93 m

Medal table[edit]

American John Nunn competing in the 20,000 m race walk
Gregory Roberts in the high jump competition
The events were hosted in the GMC Stadium in Hyderabad.

  *   Host nation (India)

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Kenya55212
2 Russia47011
3 Poland44311
4 China4015
 Saudi Arabia4015
6 Ukraine3036
7 Slovenia3003
8 Italy2439
9 Qatar1225
10 Sudan1113
11 Morocco1102
12 Germany1034
13 Greece1012
 Sri Lanka1012
15 Romania1001
16 Belarus0224
17 Bahrain0134
18 Uzbekistan0112
19 Austria0101
 Brazil0101
 Bulgaria0101
 Finland0101
 Hungary0101
  Switzerland0101
 United States0101
26 India*0022
27 Algeria0011
 France0011
 Latvia0011
 Lithuania0011
 Netherlands0011
 Slovakia0011
 United Arab Emirates0011
Totals (33 nations)363536107

References[edit]

Day reports
Results

External links[edit]