Ukraine at the 1994 Winter Olympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Ukraine at the
1994 Winter Olympics
Flag of Ukraine.svg
IOC codeUKR
NOCNational Olympic Committee of Ukraine
Websitewww.noc-ukr.org (in Ukrainian) (in English)
in Lillehammer
Competitors37 (20 men, 17 women) in 10 sports
Flag bearer Viktor Petrenko (figure skating)
Medals
Ranked 13th
Gold
1
Silver
0
Bronze
1
Total
2
Winter Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
 Russian Empire (1900–1912)
 Austria (1896-1912)
 Hungary (1896–1912)
 Czechoslovakia (1920–1936)
 Poland (1924–1936)
 Romania (1924–1936)
 Soviet Union (1952–1988)
 Unified Team (1992)

Ukraine competed in the Winter Olympic Games as an independent nation for the first time at the 1994 Winter Olympics in Lillehammer, Norway. Previously, Ukrainian athletes competed for the Unified Team at the 1992 Winter Olympics.

Medalists[edit]

Medal Name Sport Event
 Gold Oksana Baiul Figure skating Women's singles
 Bronze Valentina Tserbe-Nessina Biathlon Women's 7.5 km sprint

Alpine skiing[edit]

Women
Athlete Event Final
Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Total Rank
Olha Lohinova Super-G 1:30.00 40
Downhill 1:43.07 37
Combined 1:33.29 54.26 51.88 3:19.43 18
Giant Slalom 1:26.78 DNS Did Not Finish
Slalom 1:03.49 DQ Did Not Finish
Khrystyna Podrushna Downhill 1:46.96 42
Combined 1:35.21 DNF Did Not Finish

Biathlon[edit]

Men
Event Athlete Misses 1 Time Rank
10 km Sprint Ivan Maksymov 3 31:52.7 47
Valentyn Dzhyma 3 31:31.8 40
Taras Dolnyi[a] 1 30:16.6 18
Event Athlete Time Misses Adjusted time 2 Rank
20 km Vitaliy Mohilenko 58:07.7 3 1'01:07.7 26
Roman Zvonkov 1'00:06.8 0 1'00:06.8 14
Taras Dolnyi 56:51.1 3 59:51.1 12
Men's 4 × 7.5 km relay
Athletes Race
Misses 1 Time Rank
Vitaliy Mohilenko
Taras Dolnyi
Valentyn Dzhyma
Roman Zvonkov
4 1'35:48.0 15
Women
Event Athlete Misses 1 Time Rank
7.5 km Sprint Maryna Skolota 3 28:11.3 33
Olena Zubrilova-Ohurtsova 2 27:06.8 14
Valentina Tserbe-Nessina 0 26:10.0 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Event Athlete Time Misses Adjusted time 2 Rank
15 km Olena Petrova DNF DNF
Nadiya Billova 51:44.3 3 54:44.3 13
Olena Zubrilova-Ohurtsova 50:40.4 4 54:40.4 12
Women's 4 × 7.5 km relay
Athletes Race
Misses 1 Time Rank
Valentina Tserbe-Nessina
Maryna Skolota
Olena Petrova
Olena Zubrilova-Ohurtsova
3 1'54:26.5 5
1 A penalty loop of 150 metres had to be skied per missed target.
2 One minute added per missed target.

Bobsleigh[edit]

Athlete Event Final
Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total Rank
Oleksiy Zhukov
Oleksandr Bortiuk
Two-man 54.71 54.64 54.78 54.61 3:38.74 32
Oleksiy Zhukov
Andriy Petukhov
Vasyl Lantukh
Oleksandr Bortiuk
Four-man 53.61 53.75 53.99 53.97 3:35.32 27

Cross-country skiing[edit]

Women
Event Athlete Race
Time Rank
5 km
C
Iryna Taranenko-Terelia 15:46.0 29
10 km
pursuit2
F
Iryna Taranenko-Terelia 30:38.2 20
15 km
F
Iryna Taranenko-Terelia 45:19.1 27
30 km
C
Iryna Taranenko-Terelia 1'31:26.5 20
2 Starting delay based on 5 km results.
C = Classical style, F = Freestyle

Figure skating[edit]

Men
Athlete SP FS TFP Rank
Viktor Petrenko 9 4 8.5 4
Women
Athlete SP FS TFP Rank
Lyudmyla Ivanova 19 23 32.5 22
Elena Liashenko 17 19 27.5 19
Oksana Baiul 2 1 2.0 1st, gold medalist(s)
Pairs
Athletes SP FS TFP Rank
Olena Bilousivska
Ihor Maliar
18 17 24.5 16
Ice dancing
Athletes CD1 CD2 OD FD TFP Rank
Svitlana Chernikova
Oleksandr Sosnenko
19 19 19 19 38.0 19
Irina Romanova
Igor Yaroshenko
7 7 7 7 14.0 7

Freestyle skiing[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Qualifying Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Serhiy But Aerials 171.19 16 Did Not Advance
Women
Athlete Event Qualifying Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Nataliya Shertsneva Aerials 147.78 9 Q 154.88 5
Inna Paliyenko Aerials 146.18 11 Q 135.28 11

Luge[edit]

Athlete Event Final
Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total Rank
Natalya Yakuchenko Women's singles 49.233 49.304 49.413 49.428 3:17.378 8
Igor Urbanski
Andrey Mukhin
Doubles 48.728 48.963 1:37.691 8

Nordic combined[edit]

Men's individual

Events:

  • normal hill ski jumping
  • 15 km cross-country skiing (Start delay, based on ski jumping results.)
Athlete Event Ski Jumping Cross-country
time
Total
rank
Points Rank
Dmytro Prosvirnin Individual 208.5 13 45:04.8 16

Ski jumping[edit]

Athlete Event First Round Final
Points Rank Points Total Rank
Vasyl Hrybovych Large hill 40.8 50 42.3 83.1 52
Normal hill 56.0 58 46.0 102.0 56

Speed skating[edit]

Men
Event Athlete Race
Time Rank
500 m Oleh Kostromitin 37.50 23
1000 m Oleh Kostromitin 1:15.95 33
1500 m Yuriy Shulha 1:54.28 10
5000 m Yuriy Shulha 6:59.32 21

Notes[edit]

  1. ^ the athlete is Ukrainian, not Spanish; therefore Taras and not Toras.

References[edit]