United States at the 1984 Summer Olympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
United States at the
1984 Summer Olympics
Flag of the United States.svg
IOC codeUSA
NOCUnited States Olympic Committee
in Los Angeles
Competitors522 (339 men and 183 women) in 25 sports
Flag bearer Ed Burke
Medals
Ranked 1st
Gold
83
Silver
61
Bronze
30
Total
174
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
1906 Intercalated Games

The United States was the host nation of the 1984 Summer Olympics in Los Angeles, California. It was the nineteenth time that Team USA participated, having boycotted the 1980 Summer Olympics. 522 competitors, 339 men and 183 women, took part in 217 events in 25 sports.[1]

These Olympic Games were unique for the United States in that the host state was California, the home state of the country's president, Ronald Reagan, who himself opened the Games,[2] becoming the first American president to open a Summer Olympics, and also any Olympic games in the United States. Reagan was governor of the state from 1967 to 1975. It was not until the 2002 Winter Olympics in Salt Lake City that an American president opened a Winter Olympics in the United States.

The United States topped the medal count for the first time since 1968, winning a record 83 gold medals and surpassing the Soviet Union’s total of 80 golds at the 1980 Summer Olympics.

US delegation during the opening ceremony for the 1984 Summer Olympics

Medalists[edit]

The following U.S. competitors won medals at the games. In the by discipline sections below, medalists' names are bolded.

* - Indicates that the athlete competed in preliminaries but not the final.

Archery[edit]

The United States returned to archery competition with a dominant men's team that earned the top two spots. Their women were not as successful against the newly powerful Asian teams from Korea, China, and Japan, but still managed to place an archer in the top eight.

Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Total
Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank
Richard McKinney Men's 1295 2 1269 2 2564 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Glenn Meyers 1246 12 1242 17 2488 12
Darrell Pace 1317 OR 1 1299 1 2616 OR 1st, gold medalist(s)
Benita Edds Women's 1174 36 1192 31 2366 34
Katrina King 1265 4 1243 11 2508 7
Ruth Rowe 1223 18 1254 6 2477 12

Athletics[edit]

Key
  • Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
  • Q = Qualified for the next round
  • q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target

Men
Road and track events
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Ron Brown 100 m 10.58 1 Q 10.40 2 Q 10.34 4 Q 10.26 4
Sam Graddy 10.29 1 Q 10.15 1 Q 10.27 2 Q 10.19 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Carl Lewis 10.32 1 Q 10.04 1 Q 10.14 1 Q 9.99 1st, gold medalist(s)
Kirk Baptiste 200 m 20.63 1 Q 20.48 1 Q 20.29 1 Q 19.96 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Thomas Jefferson 20.63 1 Q 20.47 1 Q 20.40 2 Q 20.26 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Carl Lewis 21.02 1 Q 20.48 1 Q 20.27 1 Q 19.80 OR 1st, gold medalist(s)
Alonzo Babers 400 m 45.81 1 Q 44.75 1 Q 45.17 2 Q 44.27 1st, gold medalist(s)
Antonio McKay 45.55 1 Q 44.72 1 Q 44.92 3 Q 44.71 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Sunder Nix 45.42 1 Q 45.31 2 Q 45.51 4 Q 44.75 5
Johnny Gray 800 m 1:47.19 1 Q 1:45.82 3 Q 1:45.82 3 Q 1:47.89 7
Earl Jones 1:47.75 1 Q 1:45.44 1 Q 1:44.51 3 Q 1:43.83 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
John Marshall 1:47.99 3 Q 1:47.18 5 Did not advance
Steve Scott 1500 m 3:41.02 2 Q N/A 3:35.71 2 Q 3:39.86 10
Jim Spivey 3:40.58 2 Q 3:36.53 2 Q 3:36.07 5
Don Clary 5000 m 13:44.97 3 Q N/A 13:46.02 12 Did not advance
Steve Lacy 13:46.16 4 Q 16:46.65 10 Did not advance
Doug Padilla 13:52.56 6 Q 13:41.73 6 Q 13:23.56 7
Paul Cummings 10,000 m 29:09.82 9 N/A Did not advance
Pat Porter 28:19.94 7 q 28:34.59 15
Craig Virgin 28:37.58 9 Did not advance
Tonie Campbell 110 m hurdles 13.53 1 Q N/A 13.56 2 Q 13.55 5
Greg Foster 13.24 1 Q 13.24 1 Q 13.23 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Roger Kingdom 13.53 1 Q 13.24 1 Q 13.20 OR 1st, gold medalist(s)
Danny Harris 400 m hurdles 49.81 1 Q N/A 48.92 1 Q 48.13 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Tranel Hawkins 49.51 1 Q 48.94 2 Q 49.42 6
Edwin Moses 49.33 1 Q 48.51 1 Q 47.75 1st, gold medalist(s)
Brian Diemer 3000 m steeplechase 8:25.92 1 Q N/A 8:18.36 3 Q 8:14.06 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
John Gregorek 8:38.43 8 q 8:38.19 11 Did not advance
Henry Marsh 8:29.33 4 Q 8:20.57 4 Q 8:14.25 4
Ron Brown
Sam Graddy
Carl Lewis
Calvin Smith
4 × 100 m relay 38.89 1 Q N/A 38.44 1 Q 37.83 WR 1st, gold medalist(s)
Ray Armstead
Alonzo Babers
Walter McCoy*
Antonio McKay
Sunder Nix
Willie Smith*
4 × 400 m relay 3:01.44 1 Q N/A 3:00.19 1 Q 2:57.91 1st, gold medalist(s)
Pete Pfitzinger Marathon N/A 2:13:53 11
Alberto Salazar 2:14:49 15
John Tuttle DNF
Marco Evoniuk 20 km walk N/A 1:25:42 7
Jim Heiring 1:30:20 23
Daniel O'Connor 1:35:12 33
Marco Evoniuk 50 km walk N/A DNF
Vince O'Sullivan 4:22:51 14
Carl Schueler 3:59:46 6

* - Indicates the athlete ran in a preliminary round but not the final.

Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Carl Lewis Long jump 8.30 1 Q 8.54 1st, gold medalist(s)
Mike McRae 7.89 8 q 7.63 11
Larry Myricks 8.02 2 Q 8.16 4
Willie Banks Triple jump 16.59 9 q 16.75 6
Mike Conley 17.36 1 Q 17.18 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Al Joyner 16.85 3 Q 17.26 1st, gold medalist(s)
Milton Goode High jump 2.24 =1 Q NM
Doug Nordquist 2.24 =1 Q 2.29 5
Dwight Stones 2.24 8Q 2.31 4
Earl Bell Pole vault 5.45 =1 Q 5.60 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Doug Lytle 5.30 =10 q 5.40 6
Mike Tully 5.45 =1 Q 5.65 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Mike Carter Shot put 20.69 1 Q 21.09 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Dave Laut 20.01 5 Q 20.97 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Augie Wolf 20.55 2 Q 20.93 4
Art Burns Discus throw 62.60 6 Q 64.98 5
John Powell 62.92 4 Q 65.46 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Mac Wilkins 65.86 1 Q 66.30 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Duncan Atwood Javelin throw 79.34 12 q 78.10 11
Tom Petranoff 85.96 1 Q 78.40 10
Steve Roller 75.50 18 Did not advance
Ed Burke Hammer throw 67.52 18 Did not advance
Bill Green 71.38 10 q 75.60 5
Jud Logan 71.18 13 Did not advance
Combined event – Decathlon
Athlete Event 100 m LJ SP HJ 400 m 110H DT PV JT 1500 m Points Rank
Tim Bright Result 11.22 6.75 13.80 2.00 48.87 14.52 41.74 5.40 53.66 4:49.27 7862 12
Points 752 767 716 857 857 901 719 1143 681 469
John Crist Result 11.33 6.98 14.05 2.06 48.45 15.01 46.18 4.80 61.88 4:23.78 8130 6
Points 726 816 731 909 877 847 803 1005 784 632
Jim Wooding Result 11.04 7.01 13.90 1.97 47.62 14.57 47.38 4.60 57.20 4:28.31 8091 7
Points 795 822 722 831 917 896 825 957 726 600
Women
Road and track events
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Evelyn Ashford 100 m 11.06 1 Q 11.21 1 Q 11.03 1 Q 10.97 OR 1st, gold medalist(s)
Jeanette Bolden 11.25 1 Q 11.42 2 Q 11.48 2 Q 11.25 4
Alice Brown 11.15 1 Q 11.35 1 Q 11.31 1 Q 11.13 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Valerie Brisco-Hooks 200 m 23.10 1 Q 22.78 2 Q 22.28 1 Q 21.81 OR 1st, gold medalist(s)
Randy Givens 22.88 1 Q 22.81 2 Q 22.69 3 Q 22.36 6
Florence Griffith 22.56 1 Q 22.33 1 Q 22.27 1 Q 22.04 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Valerie Brisco-Hooks 400 m 51.42 1 Q N/A 51.14 1 Q 48.83 OR 1st, gold medalist(s)
Chandra Cheeseborough 50.94 1 Q 50.32 1 Q 49.05 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Lillie Leatherwood 52.05 1 Q 50.83 1 Q 50.25 5
Robin Campbell 800 m 2:01.72 1 Q N/A 2:01.21 5 Did not advance
Kim Gallagher 2:00.37 1 Q 2:00.48 1 Q 1:58.63 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Ruth Wysocki 2:04.05 2 Q 2:02.31 3 Q 2:00.34 6
Missy Kane 1500 m 4:11.86 7 N/A Did not advance
Diana Richburg 4:13.35 8 Did not advance
Ruth Wysocki 4:06.65 3 Q 4:08.32 8
Cindy Bremser 3000 m 8:46.97 2 Q N/A 8:42.78 4
Mary Decker 8:44.38 OR 1 Q DNF
Joan Hansen 8:58.64 2 Q 8:51.53 8
Benita Fitzgerald-Brown 100 m hurdles 13.13 1 Q N/A 12.98 1 Q 12.84 1st, gold medalist(s)
Pam Page 13.32 1 Q 13.36 4 Q 13.40 8
Kim Turner 13.33 2 Q 13.11 1 Q 13.06 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Sharrieffa Barksdale 400 m hurdles 56.89 2 Q N/A 56.19 5 Did not advance
Judi Brown 55.97 1 Q 55.97 2 Q 55.20 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Angela Wright-Scott 59.77 6 Did not advance
Evelyn Ashford
Jeanette Bolden
Alice Brown
Chandra Cheeseborough
4 × 100 m relay 42.59 1 Q N/A 41.65 1st, gold medalist(s)
Valerie Brisco-Hooks
Chandra Cheeseborough
Diane Dixon*
Denean Howard*
Sherri Howard
Lillie Leatherwood
4 × 400 m relay 3:22.82 1 Q N/A 3:18.29 OR 1st, gold medalist(s)
Joan Benoit Marathon N/A 2:24:52 OR 1st, gold medalist(s)
Julie Brown 2:47:33 36
Julie Isphording DNF

* - Indicates the athlete ran in a preliminary round but not the final.

Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Jackie Joyner Long jump 6.76 1 Q 6.77 5
Carol Lewis 6.55 6 6.43 9
Angela Thacker 6.36 10 6.78 4
Joni Huntley High jump 1.90 7 Q 1.97 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Louise Ritter 1.90 11 Q 1.91 8
Pam Spencer 1.90 6 Q 1.85 11
Carol Cady Shot put N/A 17.23 7
Lorna Griffin 17.00 9
Ramona Pagel 16.06 11
Leslie Deniz Discus throw 56.24 4 Q 64.86 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Laura De Snoo 53.76 11 Q 54.54 10
Lorna Griffin 53.34 12 Q 50.16 12
Karin Smith Javelin throw 61.38 7 Q 62.06 8
Cathy Sulinski 59.00 12 q 58.38 10
Lynda Sutfin 55.92 18 Did not advance
Combined event – Heptathlon
Athlete Event 100H HJ SP 200 m LJ JT 800 m Points Rank
Jodi Anderson Result 14.40 1.65 11.02 DNS DNF
Points 817 885 657
Cindy Greiner Result 13.71 1.83 13.36 24.40 6.15 40.86 2:11.75 6281 4
Points 903 1059 801 900 939 779 900
Jackie Joyner Result 13.63 1.80 14.39 24.05 6.11 44.52 2:13.03 6385 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Points 914 1031 861 933 930 835 881

Basketball[edit]

Summary
Team Event Preliminary round Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
United States men Men's tournament  China
W 97–49
 Canada
W 89–68
 Uruguay
W 104–68
 France
W 120–62
 Spain
W 101–68
1 Q  West Germany
W 78–67
 Canada
W 78–59
 Spain
W 69–65
1st, gold medalist(s)
United States women Women's tournament  Yugoslavia
W 83–55
 Australia
W 81–41
 South Korea
W 84–47
 China
W 91–55
 Canada
W 92–61
1 Q N/A  South Korea
W 85–55
1st, gold medalist(s)

Men's Tournament[edit]

Roster
Name [3] Position Height Weight Age Home Town Team/School
Steve Alford Guard 6-1 163 19 New Castle, IN Indiana
Patrick Ewing Center 7-0 248 21 Cambridge, MA Georgetown
Vern Fleming Guard 6-5 184 23 Long Island City, NY Georgia
Michael Jordan Guard 6-6 199 21 Wilmington, NC North Carolina
Joe Kleine Forward 6-11 269 22 Slater, MO Arkansas
Jon Koncak Center 7-0 250 21 Kansas City, MO Southern Methodist
Chris Mullin Guard 6-6 211 20 Brooklyn, NY St. John's
Sam Perkins Forward 6-9 233 23 Latham, NY North Carolina
Alvin Robertson Guard 6-4 193 21 Barberton, OH Arkansas
Wayman Tisdale Forward 6-9 259 20 Tulsa, OK Oklahoma
Jeff Turner Forward 6-9 229 22 Brandon, FL Vanderbilt
Leon Wood Guard 6-3 190 22 Santa Monica, CA Cal State Fullerton
Preliminary round
Group B
Qualified for the quarterfinals
Team W L PF PA PD Pts
 United States 5 0 511 315 +196 10
 Spain 4 1 457 438 +19 9
 Canada 3 2 462 401 +61 8
 Uruguay 2 3 403 460 −57 7
 China 1 4 364 477 −113 6
 France 0 5 383 489 −106 5


July 29, 1984
United States  97–49  China
Scoring by half: 50–29, 47–20

July 31, 1984
United States  89–68  Canada
Scoring by half: 43–28, 46–40

August 1, 1984
United States  104–68  Uruguay
Scoring by half: 58–37, 46–31

August 3, 1984
United States  120–62  France
Scoring by half: 57–25, 63–37

August 4, 1984
United States  101–68  Spain
Scoring by half: 46–41, 55–27
Quarterfinal
August 6, 1984
United States  78–67  West Germany
Semifinal
August 8, 1984
United States  78–59  Canada
Gold medal game
August 10, 1984
Spain  65–96  United States

Women's Tournament[edit]

Roster
Preliminary round
Competed for the gold medal
Competed for the bronze medal
Team W L PF PA PD Pts Tie
 United States 5 0 431 265 +166 10
 South Korea 4 1 292 302 −10 9
 Canada 2 3 313 335 −22 7 1W–0L
 China 2 3 318 348 −30 7 0W–1L
 Australia 1 4 267 317 −50 6 1W–0L
 Yugoslavia 1 4 293 347 −54 6 0W–1L
July 30, 1984
Yugoslavia  55–83  United States
Scoring by half: 29–43, 26–40

July 31, 1984
Australia  41–81  United States
Scoring by half: 28–51, 19–30

August 2, 1984
United States  84–47  South Korea
Scoring by half: 40–20, 44–27

August 3, 1984
China  55–91  United States
Scoring by half: 26–38, 29–53

August 5, 1984
Canada  61–92  United States
Scoring by half: 31–41, 30–51
Gold medal game
August 7, 1984
United States  85–55  South Korea
Scoring by half: 42–27, 43–28

Boxing[edit]

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Paul Gonzales Light flyweight N/A  Kim (KOR)
W 5–0
 Bagonza (UGA)
W 5–0
 Lyon (GBR)
W 4–1
 Bolivar (VEN)
W 5–0
 Todisco (ITA)
W WO
1st, gold medalist(s)
Steve McCrory Flyweight N/A  Joseph (GRN)
W WO
 Garcia (MEX)
W RSC
 Ayesu (MAW)
W 5–0
 Can (TUR)
W 5–0
 Redzepovski (YUG)
W 4–1
1st, gold medalist(s)
Robert Shannon Bantamweight Bye  Mwangi (KEN)
W 5–0
 Moon (KOR)
L RSC
Did not advance =9
Meldrick Taylor Featherweight Bye  Talpos (ROU)
W 5–0
 Camacho (MEX)
W 5–0
 Wanjau (KEN)
W RSC
 Catari (VEN)
W 5–0
 Konyegwachie (NGR)
W 5–0
1st, gold medalist(s)
Pernell Whitaker Lightweight Bye  Mendez (NIC)
W 5–0
 Nyeko (UGA)
W 5–0
 Gies (FRG)
W 5–0
 Chun (KOR)
W 5–0
 Ortiz (PUR)
W AB
1st, gold medalist(s)
Jerry Page Light welterweight Bye  Gertel (FRG)
W 5–0
 Robles (MEX)
W 5–0
 Kim (KOR)
W 4–1
 Puzović (YUG)
W 5–0
 Umponmaha (THA)
W 5–0
1st, gold medalist(s)
Mark Breland Welterweight  Gordon (CAN)
W 5–0
 Reyes (PUR)
W RSC
 Obreja (ROU)
W 5–0
 Léon (MEX)
W KO
 Bruno (ITA)
W 5–0
 An (KOR)
W 5–0
1st, gold medalist(s)
Frank Tate Light middleweight Bye  Ayed (SWE)
W 5–0
 Casamonica (ITA)
W 5–0
 Kapopo (ZAM)
W RSC
 Zielonka (FRG)
W WO
 O'Sullivan (CAN)
W 5–0
1st, gold medalist(s)
Virgil Hill Middleweight N/A  Nebeltt (BAR)
W RSC
 Schmucher (GBR)
W 5–0
 Škaro (YUG)
W 4–1
 Zaoui (ALG)
W 5–0
 Shin (KOR)
L 2–3
2nd, silver medalist(s)
Evander Holyfield Light heavyweight N/A  Akay (GHA)
W RSC
 Salman (IRQ)
W RSC
 Okello (KEN)
W KO
 Barry (NZL)
L DSQ
Did not advance 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Henry Tillman Heavyweight N/A Bye  Singh (IND)
W RSC
 Taufo'ou (TGA)
W RSC
 Musone (ITA)
W 5–0
 DeWit (CAN)
W 5–0
1st, gold medalist(s)
Tyrell Biggs Super heavyweight N/A  Barrientos (PUR)
W 5–0
 Lewis (CAN)
W 5–0
 Salihu (YUG)
W 5–0
 Damiani (ITA)
W 4–1
1st, gold medalist(s)

Canoeing[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Heat Repechage Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
John Plankenhorn C-1 500 m 2:07.20 4 R 2:13.18 2 SF 2:04.54 4 Did not advance
Bruce Merritt C-1 1000 m 4:22.59 3 QF N/A Bye 4:18.17 7
Bruce Merritt
Bret Young
C-2 500 m 1:53.50 5 SF N/A 1:51.49 3 QF 1:50.55 9
Rodney McLain
John Plankenhorn
C-2 1000 m 3:55.35 3 QF N/A Bye 3:52.72 5
Terry White K-1 500 m 2:04.12 6 R 1:50.89 1 SF 1:50.00 4 Did not advance
Greg Barton K-1 1000 m 3:52.08 2 SF Bye 3:54.18 2 QF 3:47.38 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
David Halpern
Terry Kent
K-2 500 m 1:39.94 4 R 1:40.87 3 SF 1:38.59 4 Did not advance
Terry Kent
Terry White
K-2 1000 m 3:30.87 2 SF Bye 3:29.81 3 QF 3:27.01 4
Norman Bellingham
David Gilman
Dan Schnurrenberger
Chris Spelius
K-4 1000 m 3:15.77 7 R 3:19.72 4 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Shelia Conover K-1 500 m 2:06.89 4 SF 2:03.79 2 QF 2:02.38 6
Shirley Dery
Leslie Klein
K-2 500 m 1:54.61 4 SF 1:53.69 1 QF 1:49.51 5
Shelia Conover
Shirley Dery
Leslie Klein
Ann Turner
K-4 500 m N/A 1:40.49 4

Key: QF - Qualified to medal final; SF - Qualified to semifinal; R - Qualified to repechage

Cycling[edit]

Twenty cyclists represented the United States in 1984.

Road[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Time Rank
Alexi Grewal Road race 4:59:57 1st, gold medalist(s)
Ron Kiefel 5:01:47 9
Davis Phinney 5:01:16 5
Thurlow Rogers 5:01:16 6
Ron Kiefel
Clarence Knickman
Davis Phinney
Andrew Weaver
Team time trial 2:02:57 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Women
Athlete Event Time Rank
Connie Carpenter Road race 2:11:14 1st, gold medalist(s)
Janelle Parks 2:13:28 10
Inga Thompson 2:13:28 21
Rebecca Twigg 2:11:14 2nd, silver medalist(s)

Track[edit]

Points race
Athlete Event Round 1 Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Danny Van Haute Points race 2 =15 Did not advance
Mark Whitehead 9 14 Did not advance
Pursuit
Athlete Event Qualifying Round 1 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Time Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Steve Hegg Individual 4:35.57 1 Q  Curuchet (ARG)
W 4:40.26
 Grenda (AUS)
W 4:37.10
 Woods (AUS)
W 4:47.07
 Gölz (FRG)
W 4:39.35
1st, gold medalist(s)
Leonard Nitz 4:46.99 3 Q  García (URU)
W 4:47.97
 Pedersen (DEN)
W 4:43.98
 Gölz (FRG)
L OVT
Bronze medal race
 Woods (AUS)
W 4:44.03
3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Brent Emery
David Grylls
Steve Hegg
Patrick McDonough
Leonard Nitz
Team 4:29.92 5 Q N/A  Denmark (DEN)
W 4:25.15
 West Germany (FRG)
W
 Australia (AUS)
L 4:29.85
2nd, silver medalist(s)
Sprint
Athlete Event Round 1 Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Round 2 Repechage 3 Round of 16 Repechage 4 Repechage 5 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Mark Gorski Sprint  Richardson (ANT)
W 10.87
Bye  Jamur (BRA)
W 10.79
Bye  Iannone (ARG),
 Ongaro (CAN)
W 10.89
Bye  Scheller (FRG)
W 11.65, W 11.08
 Sakamoto (JPN)
W 11.17, W 10.74
 Vails (USA)
W 10.49, W 10.95
1st, gold medalist(s)
Nelson Vails  Urquijo (CHI),
 Tucker (AUS)
W 11.07
Bye  Samuel (TRI)
W 10.80
Bye  Barry (GBR)
W 11.05
Bye  Alexandre (ARG)
W 11.33, W 12.07
 Vernet (FRA)
W 10.93, W 10.86
 Gorski (USA)
L, L
2nd, silver medalist(s)
Time trial
Athlete Event Time Rank
Rory O'Reilly 1 km time trial 1:07.39 8

Diving[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Preliminary Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Greg Louganis 3 m springboard 752.37 1 Q 754.41 1st, gold medalist(s)
Ronald Merriott 628.47 2 Q 661.32 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Bruce Kimball 10 m platform 602.64 4 Q 643.50 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Greg Louganis 688.05 1 Q 710.91 1st, gold medalist(s)
Women
Athlete Event Preliminary Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Kelly McCormick 3 m springboard 516.75 2 Q 527.46 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Christina Seufert 481.41 5 Q 517.62 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Michele Mitchell 10 m platform 402.39 3 Q 431.19 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Wendy Wyland 376.11 5 Q 422.07 3rd, bronze medalist(s)

Equestrian[edit]

Dressage
Athlete Horse Event Qualifying Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Robert Dover Romantico Individual 1513 17 Did not advance
Hilda Gurney Keen 1530 14 Did not advance
Sandy Pflueger-Clark Marco Polo 1516 16 Did not advance
Robert Dover
Hilda Gurney
Sandy Pflueger-Clark
as above Team 4559 6 N/A
Eventing
Athlete Horse Event Dressage Cross-country Jumping Total
Faults Rank Faults Rank Faults Rank Faults Rank
Bruce Davidson JJ Babu Individual 49.00 2 21.20 17 5.00 =23 75.20 13
Torrance Fleischmann Finvarra 57.60 =10 2.80 7 0.00 =1 60.40 4
Michael Plumb Blue Stone 61.20 16 5.20 8 5.00 =23 71.40 10
Karen Stives Ben Arthur 49.20 3 0.00 =1 5.00 =23 54.20 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Bruce Davidson
Torrance Fleischmann
Michael Plumb
Karen Stives
as above Team 155.80 1 8.00 2 10.00 6 186.00 1st, gold medalist(s)
Jumping
Athlete Horse Event Round 1 Round 2 Total Jump-off
Faults Rank Faults Rank Faults Rank Faults Rank
Joseph Fargis Touch of Class Individual 0.00 =1 Q 4.00 =2 4.00 =1 0.00 1st, gold medalist(s)
Conrad Homfeld Abdullah 4.00 =3 Q 0.00 1 4.00 =1 8.00 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Melanie Smith Calypso 4.00 =3 Q 8.00 =10 12.00 =7 Did not advance
Leslie Burr Howard
Joseph Fargis
Conrad Homfeld
Melanie Smith
Albany
Touch of Class
Abdullah
Calypso
Team 4.00 1 Q 8.00 1 12.00 1st, gold medalist(s) N/A

Fencing[edit]

Twenty fencers represented the United States in 1984.

Men
Athlete Event Round 1 pool Quarterfinal pool Semifinal pool Elimination round
Round 1 Round 2 Barrage 1 Barrage 2 Quarterfinal Semifinal / Cl. Final / BM / Pl.
W–T–L Rank W–L Rank W–L Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Peter Lewison Individual foil 3–0–2 3 Q 3–1 2 Q 2–3 4 Q  Gey (FRG)
L 7–10
Did not advance  Hatuel (ISR)
W 10–8
 Borella (ITA)
L 4–10
Did not advance 11
Greg Massialas 4–0–1 2 Q 1–3 4 Did not advance 28
Mike McCahey 3–0–2 3 Q 1–3 4 Did not advance 30
Peter Lewison
Greg Massialas
Mike Marx
Mike McCahey
Mark Smith
Team foil 1–0–1 2 Q N/A  West Germany (FRG)
L 2–9
Did not advance 5th place final
 Great Britain (GBR)
W 9–6
5
Robert Marx Individual épée 4–0–1 2 Q 3–2 2 Q 1–4 5 Did not advance 18
Lee Shelley 2–0–2 4 Q 1–4 4 Did not advance 38
Stephen Trevor 3–0–1 1 Q 4–1 2 Q 2–3 5 Did not advance 17
Robert Marx
John Moreau
Peter Schifrin
Lee Shelley
Stephen Trevor
Team épée 1–1–1 3 N/A Did not advance 10
Michael Lofton Individual sabre 3–0–2 2 Q 2–2 4 Q 2–3 5 Did not advance 17
Steve Mormando 1–0–3 5 Q 2–2 4 Q 3–2 2 Q  Scholz (FRG)
W 10–4
 Granger-Veryon (FRA)
L 9–10
Bye  Guichot (FRA)
L 8–10
Did not advance 12
Peter Westbrook 3–0–2 3 Q 2–2 3 Q 3–2 3 Q  Babanasis (GRE)
W 10–3
 Dalla Barba (ITA)
W 11–9
Bye  Guichot (FRA)
W 10–8
 Lamour (FRA)
L 4–10
Bronze medal final
 Granger-Veryon (FRA)
W 10–5
3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Joel Glucksman
Michael Lofton
Steve Mormando
Phillip Reilly
Peter Westbrook
Team sabre 1–0–2 3 Q N/A  Romania (ROU)
L 3–9
Did not advance 5th place final
 China (CHN)
L 7–9
6
Women
Athlete Event Round 1 pool Quarterfinal pool Semifinal pool Elimination round
Round 1 Round 2 Barrage 1 Barrage 2 Quarterfinal Semifinal / Cl. Final / BM / Pl.
W–L Rank W–L Rank W–L Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Jana Angelakis Individual foil 3–3 4 Q 0–4 5 Did not advance 28
Vincent Bradford 2–4 5 Did not advance 23
Debra Waples 3–3 4 Q 1–3 4 Q 1–4 6 Did not advance 20
Jana Angelakis
Susan Badders
Vincent Bradford
Sharon Monplaisir
Debra Waples
Team foil 1–1 2 Q N/A  Romania (ROU)
L 4–8
Did not advance 5th place final
 China (CHN)
L 5–9
6

Field hockey[edit]

Summary
Team Event Preliminary round Semifinal / Cl. Final / BM / Pl.
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
United States men Men's tournament  India
L 1–5
 West Germany
L 0–4
 Malaysia
L 1–14
 Spain
L 1–3
 Australia
L 1–2
6 9th-12th semifinal
 Kenya
L 0–0 (5–6)
11th place final
 Malaysia
L 3–3 (8–9)
12
United States women Women's tournament  Canada
W 4–1
 Netherlands
L 1–2
 New Zealand
W 2–0
 Australia
T 1–1
 West Germany
T 1–1
3rd, bronze medalist(s) N/A

Men's tournament[edit]

Roster
Preliminary round
Group A
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Australia 5 5 0 0 17 4 +13 10 Advance to the semi-finals
2  West Germany 5 3 1 1 12 4 +8 7
3  India 5 3 1 1 14 9 +5 7 5th–8th place classification
4  Spain 5 2 0 3 11 12 −1 4
5  Malaysia 5 1 0 4 6 17 −11 2 9th–12th place classification
6  United States (H) 5 0 0 5 5 18 −13 0
Source: FIH
(H) Host.
July 29, 1984
17:15
India  5–1  United States
Kumar Goal 10'
Fernandis Goal 28'61'
Carvaho Goal 47'
Mohamed Goal 63'
Report Stone Goal 35+'
Umpires:
Horacio Servetto (ARG)
Rob Lathouwers (NED)

July 31, 1984
10:15
West Germany  4–0  United States
Dopp Goal 2'70+'
Blöcher Goal 24'
Slawyk Goal 33'
Report
Umpires:
K O'Connor (CAN)
J Perera (SRI)

August 2, 1984
10:15
Malaysia  4–1  United States
Tam Cheo Sing Goal 16'18'
SSK. Singh Goal 61'
Chew Goal 68'
Report Spencer Goal 29'
Umpires:
Alain Renaud (FRA)
J Perera (SRI)

August 4, 1984
14:30
Spain  3–1  United States
Roca Goal 21'39'43' Report G. Newton Goal 12'
Umpires:
Rob Lathouwers (NED)
Shams-uz Zamman (PAK)

August 6, 1984
08:30
Australia  2–1  United States
Patmore Goal 15'58' Report Stone Goal 67'
Umpires:
Ian Faulkner (NZL)
Shams-uz Zamman (PAK)
9th-12th place classification
August 8, 1984
21:00
United States  1–1 (a.e.t.)  Kenya
G. Newton Goal 99' Report Saini Goal 87'
Penalties
G. Newton Penalty stroke scored
Manzar Penalty stroke scored
2–4 Penalty stroke scored Sehmi
Penalty stroke scored Saini
Penalty stroke scored Daved
Penalty stroke scored Panesar
Umpires:
K O'Connor (CAN)
Ian Faulkner (NZL)
11th place match
August 10, 1984
08:00
Malaysia  3–3 (a.e.t.)  United States
Ow Soon Kooi Goal 19'67'
Murugasen Goal 80'
Report Spencer Goal 41'49'
G. Newton Goal 97'
Penalties
Santa Maria Penalty stroke scored
Van Huizen Penalty stroke scored
SK. Singh Penalty stroke scored
SSK. Singh Penalty stroke scored
Chew Penalty stroke scored
Santa Maria Penalty stroke missed
Van Huizen Penalty stroke scored
SK. Singh Penalty stroke scored
SSK. Singh Penalty stroke scored
Chew Penalty stroke scored
9–8 Penalty stroke scored Stone
Penalty stroke scored M. Newton
Penalty stroke scored G. Newton
Penalty stroke scored Spencer
Penalty stroke missed Iqbal
Penalty stroke missed Stone
Penalty stroke scored M. Newton
Penalty stroke scored G. Newton
Penalty stroke scored Spencer
Penalty stroke scored Iqbal
Umpires:
I Almohandis (EGY)
K O'Connor (CAN)

Women's tournament[edit]

Roster
Round robin
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1st, gold medalist(s)  Netherlands 5 4 1 0 14 6 +8 9
2nd, silver medalist(s)  West Germany 5 2 2 1 9 9 0 6
3rd, bronze medalist(s)  United States 5 2 1 2 9 7 +2 5
4  Australia 5 2 1 2 9 7 +2 5
5  Canada 5 2 1 2 9 11 −2 5
6  New Zealand 5 0 0 5 2 12 −10 0
Source: FIH
August 1, 1984
17:15
United States  4–1  Canada
First Half:
Anders Goal PC'PC'
Second Half:
Anders Goal PC'
Beglin Goal FG'
Report Second Half:
Stoyka Goal FG'
Stadium:
Weingart Stadium

August 3, 1984
08:00
Netherlands  2–1  United States
First Half:
Boekhorst Goal PC'
Second Half:
van Doorn Goal FG'
Report Second Half:
Anders Goal PC'
Stadium:
Weingart Stadium

August 4, 1984
16:15
New Zealand  0–2  United States
Report Anders Goal 23'42'
Stadium:
Weingart Stadium

August 7, 1984
13:45
Australia  3–1  United States
Heberle Goal 5'53'
Sunderland Goal 16'
Report Stauffer Goal 14'
Stadium:
Weingart Stadium

August 9, 1984
13:15
West Germany  1–1  United States
Hahn Goal 57' Report Anders Goal 12'
Stadium:
Weingart Stadium

Football[edit]

Summary
Team Event Group stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
United States men Men's tournament  Costa Rica
W 3–0
 Italy
L 0–1
 Egypt
T 1–1
3 Did not advance 9


Roster

Head coach: Greece Alketas Panagoulias

No. Pos. Player DoB Age Caps Club Tournament
games
Tournament
goals
Minutes
played
Sub off Sub on Cards
yellow/red
1 GK David Brcic Jun 21, 1957 27 ? United States New York Cosmos 3 0 270 0 0 0
2 DF Bruce Savage Dec 21, 1960 23 ? United States Baltimore Blast 3 0 270 0 0 0
3 FW Gregg Thompson May 29, 1961 23 ? United States Tampa Bay Rowdies 3 1 270 0 0 0
4 DF Jeff Durgan Aug 29, 1961 22 ? United States New York Cosmos 1 0 36 1 0 0
5 MF Kazbek Tambi Dec 8, 1961 22 ? United States New York Cosmos 0 0 0 0 0 0
6 MF Angelo DiBernardo May 16, 1956 26 ? United States New York Cosmos 3 0 256 1 0 0
7 DF Erhardt Kapp Jun 16, 1959 25 ? United States Pittsburgh Spirit 3 0 270 0 0 Yellow card1
8 MF Hernan "Chico" Borja Aug 24, 1959 24 ? United States New York Cosmos 3 0 218 2 0 Yellow card1
9 FW Steve Moyers Sep 23, 1956 27 ? United States New York Cosmos 3 0 270 0 0 0
10 MF Rick Davis Nov 24, 1958 25 ? United States St. Louis Steamers 3 2 270 0 0 0
11 MF Hugo Perez Nov 8, 1963 20 ? United States San Diego Sockers 3 0 199 1 1 0
12 DF Kevin Crow Sep 17, 1961 22 ? United States San Diego Sockers 3 0 270 0 0 0
13 FW Jean Willrich Apr 27, 1953 31 ? United States San Diego Sockers 2 1 157 1 0 0
14 MF Mike Fox Sep 24, 1961 22 ? United States Las Vegas Americans 3 0 148 0 2 0
15 GK Jamie Swanner Jan 13, 1961 23 ? United States Clemson University 0 0 0 0 0 0
16 FW Jeff Hooker Mar 21, 1965 19 ? United States University of California, Los Angeles 3 0 72 0 3 0
17 FW Amr Aly Aug 1, 1962 21 ? United States Columbia University 0 0 0 0 0 0
Group stage
Group D
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Italy 3 2 0 1 2 1 +1 4 Qualified for quarter-finals
2  Egypt 3 1 1 1 5 3 +2 3
3  United States 3 1 1 1 4 2 +2 3
4  Costa Rica 3 1 0 2 2 7 −5 2
United States 3–0 Costa Rica
Davis Goal 23', Goal 86'
Willrich Goal 35'
Report
Attendance: 78.000
Referee: Quiniou (FRA)

Italy 1–0 United States
Fanna Goal 58' Report
Attendance: 63.624
Referee: Al-Salmi (KUW)

Egypt 1–1 United States
Soliman Goal 27' Report Thompson Goal 8'
Attendance: 54.973
Referee: Romero (ARG)

Gymnastics[edit]

Artistic[edit]

Men
Team
Athlete Event Apparatus Total
F PH R V PB HB
C O C O C O C O C O C O Score Rank
Bart Conner Team 9.95 9.90 Q 9.80 9.75 9.70 9.85 9.80 9.85 9.90 10.00 Q 9.90 9.90 118.30 4 Q
Timothy Daggett 9.75 9.50 9.95 9.90 Q 9.75 9.90 9.70 9.80 9.80 9.90 9.90 10.00 Q 117.85 8
Mitchell Gaylord 9.70 9.75 9.90 9.85 9.85 10.00 Q 9.95 9.90 Q 10.00 9.90 Q 9.40 9.95 118.15 =6 Q
James Hartung 9.80 9.80 9.80 9.70 9.80 9.80 9.90 9.90 Q 9.75 9.90 9.80 9.80 117.75 9
Scott Johnson 9.80 9.70 9.70 9.65 9.65 9.85 9.85 9.85 9.60 9.80 9.65 9.50 116.60 =16
Peter Vidmar 9.80 9.80 q 10.00 9.90 Q 9.80 9.90 Q 9.80 9.85 9.90 9.90 9.95 9.95 Q 118.55 1 Q
Total 98.05 98.55 98.40 98.65 98.95 98.80 591.40 1st, gold medalist(s)
Individual finals
Athlete Event Apparatus Total
F PH R V PB HB
P F P F P F P F P F P F Score Rank
Bart Conner All-around 9.925 9.850 9.775 9.900 9.775 9.850 9.825 9.900 9.950 9.800 9.900 9.900 118.350 6
Mitchell Gaylord 9.725 9.850 9.875 9.950 9.925 9.900 9.925 9.900 9.950 9.900 9.675 9.950 118.525 5
Peter Vidmar 9.800 9.800 9.950 10.000 9.850 9.900 9.825 9.900 9.900 9.900 9.950 9.900 118.675 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Bart Conner Floor 9.925 9.750 N/A 19.675 5
Peter Vidmar 9.800 9.750 19.550 7
Timothy Daggett Pommel horse N/A 9.925 9.900 N/A 19.825 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Peter Vidmar 9.950 10.000 19.950 1st, gold medalist(s)
Mitchell Gaylord Rings N/A 9.925 9.900 N/A 19.825 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Peter Vidmar 9.850 9.900 19.750 =4
Mitchell Gaylord Vault N/A 9.925 9.900 N/A 19.825 2nd, silver medalist(s)
James Hartung 9.900 9.900 19.800 6
Bart Conner Parallel bars N/A 9.950 10.000 N/A 19.950 1st, gold medalist(s)
Mitchell Gaylord 9.950 9.900 19.850 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Timothy Daggett Horizontal bar N/A 9.950 9.900 19.850 =4
Peter Vidmar 9.950 9.900 19.850 =4
Women
Team
Athlete Event Apparatus Total
V UB BB F
C O C O C O C O Score Rank
Pamela Bileck Team 9.80 9.60 9.00 9.60 9.70 9.60 9.70 9.80 76.80 17
Michelle Dusserre 9.80 9.70 9.85 9.80 9.40 9.40 9.70 9.90 77.55 12
Kathy Johnson 9.85 9.80 9.60 9.80 9.85 9.75 Q 9.80 9.65 78.10 6 Q
Julianne McNamara 9.80 9.75 9.90 10.00 Q 9.85 9.20 9.90 10.00 Q 78.40 =3 Q
Mary Lou Retton 9.90 10.00 Q 9.80 9.90 Q 9.85 9.75 Q 9.95 9.90 Q 79.05 1 Q
Tracee Talavera 9.80 9.90 Q 9.45 9.75 9.65 9.15 9.60 9.80 77.10 16
Total 98.30 97.85 96.60 98.45 391.20 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Individual finals
Athlete Event Apparatus Total
V UB BB F
P F P F P F P F Score Rank
Kathy Johnson All-around 9.825 9.850 9.700 9.900 9.800 9.400 9.725 9.250 77.450 10
Julianne McNamara 9.775 9.950 9.950 10.000 9.525 9.550 9.950 9.700 78.400 4
Mary Lou Retton 9.950 10.000 9.850 9.850 9.800 9.800 9.925 10.000 79.175 1st, gold medalist(s)
Mary Lou Retton Vault 9.950 9.900 N/A 19.850 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Tracee Talavera 9.850 9.850 19.700 4
Julianne McNamara Uneven bars N/A 9.950 10.000 N/A 19.950 1st, gold medalist(s)
Mary Lou Retton 9.850 9.950 19.800 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Kathy Johnson Balance beam N/A 9.800 9.850 N/A 19.650 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Mary Lou Retton 9.800 9.750 19.550 4
Julianne McNamara Floor N/A 9.950 10.000 19.950 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Mary Lou Retton 9.925 9.850 19.775 3rd, bronze medalist(s)

Rhythmic[edit]

Athlete Event Qualification Final Total
Hoop Ball Clubs Ribbon Total Rank Hoop Ball Clubs Ribbon Total P F Total Rank
Michelle Berube All-around 9.00 9.10 8.85 9.25 36.20 =17 Q 9.35 9.55 9.40 9.40 37.70 18.10 37.70 55.80 14
Valerie Zimring 8.85 9.25 9.50 9.30 36.90 12 Q 9.55 9.45 9.50 9.30 37.80 18.45 37.80 56.25 11

Handball[edit]

Summary
team Event Preliminary round Final / BM / Pl.
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Rank
United States men Men's tournament  West Germany
L 19–21
 Denmark
L 16–19
 Sweden
L 18–21
 Spain
L 16–17
 South Korea
T 22–22
5 9th place game
 Japan
W 24–16
9
United States women Women's tournament  Yugoslavia
L 20–33
 South Korea
L 27–29
 China
W 25–22
 West Germany
L 17–18
 Austria
W 25–21
5 N/A

Men's Tournament[edit]

Roster
Preliminary Round
Group B
  • Lost to West Germany (19:21)
  • Lost to Denmark (16:19)
  • Lost to Sweden (18:21)
  • Lost to Spain (16:17)
  • Drew with South Korea (22:22)
9th place final
  • Defeated Japan (24:16)

Women's Tournament[edit]

Roster

Judo[edit]

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Edward Liddie –60 kg Bye  Chau (TPE)
W 1000–0000
 Jupke (FRG)
W 0010–0000
 Kim (KOR)
L 0000–0010
N/A Bye Bronze medal final
 Delvingt (FRA)
W 0010–0000
3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Craig Agena –65 kg  Chinchilla (NOR)
L 0000–0010
Did not advance =20
Mike Swain –71 kg  Evensen (NOR)
W 0000–0000 Y
 Al-Hammad (KUW)
W 1000–0000
 Onmura (BRA)
L 0000–0000 Y
Did not advance =11
Brett Barron –78 kg  Al-Tubaikh (KUW)
L 0000–1000
Did not advance  Henneveld (NED)
L 0000–0001
Did not advance =9
Robert Berland –86 kg Bye  Büchel (LIE)
W 1000–0000
 White (GBR)
W 0000–0000 Y
 Carmona (BRA)
W 0010–0000
Bye  Seisenbacher (AUT)
L 0000–1000
2nd, silver medalist(s)
Leo White –95 kg  Van de Walle (BEL)
W 0100–0000
 Al-Ghareeb (KUW)
W 1000–0000
 Friðriksson (ISL)
L 0000–0100
Did not advance =11
Doug Nelson +95 kg N/A  Andersen (ARG)
W 0200–0000
 von der Groeben (FRG)
W 0010–0000
 Parisi (FRA)
L 0000–0010
N/A Bye Bronze medal final
 Cho (KOR)
L 0000–0010
=5
Dewey Mitchell Open N/A  Blaney (CAN)
L 0000–0000 Y
Did not advance N/A Did not advance =11

Modern pentathlon[edit]

Three male modern pentathletes represented the United States in 1984. They won the silver medal in the team event.

Athlete Event Riding
(cross-country)
Fencing
(épée one touch)
Swimming
(300 m freestyle)
Shooting
(25 m rapid fire pistol)
Running
(4000 m cross-country)
Total
Time Penalties Rank MP points RR Rank MP points Time Rank MP points Score Rank MP points Time Rank MP points MP points Rank
Dean Glenesk Individual 1:49.54 14 6 1086 28 V – 23 D =19 824 3:22.900 12 1252 183 45 758 13:20.13 13 1165 5085 18
Greg Losey 1:46.91 38 15 1062 32 V – 19 D =5 912 3:34.277 29 1160 192 =15 956 13:52.24 24 1068 5158 13
Michael Storm 1:42.68 60 23 1040 30 V – 21 D =12 868 3:18.408 9 1288 198 1 1088 14:01.18 30 1041 5325 5
Dean Glenesk
Greg Losey
Michael Storm
Team N/A 2 3188 N/A 3 2604 N/A 6 3700 N/A 7 2802 N/A 8 3724 15568 2nd, silver medalist(s)

Rowing[edit]

United States rowing results and competitors:[4]

Men
Athlete Event Heat Repechage Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
John Biglow Single sculls 7:31.30 3 R 7:21.47 1 SF 7:24.98 3 FA 7:12.00 4
Dave De Ruff
John Strotbeck Jr.
Coxless pair 7:00.34 3 SF Bye 6:59.10 3 FA 6:58.46 6
Robert Espeseth Jr.
Doug Herland
Kevin Still
Coxed pair 7:17.80 2 R 7:22.88 1 FA N/A 7:12.81 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Paul Enquist
Bradley Lewis
Double sculls 6:38.21 2 R 6:38.32 1 FA N/A 6:36.87 1st, gold medalist(s)
David Clark
Alan Forney
Jon Smith
Otto Stekl
Coxless four 6:11.58 1 FA Bye N/A 6:06.10 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Michael Bach
Edward Ives
Tom Kiefer
Gregory Springer
John Stillings
Coxed four 6:21.94 2 R 6:27.55 2 FA N/A 6:20.28 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Bruce Beall
Curtis Fleming
Ridgely Johnson
Greg Montesi
Quadruple sculls 6:13.51 4 R 6:14.32 4 FB N/A 6:11.50 7
Fred Borchelt
Charles Clapp
Tom Darling
Bruce Ibbetson
Bob Jaugstetter
Chip Lubsen
Chris Penny
Andrew Sudduth
John Terwilliger
Eight 5:51.95 1 FA Bye N/A 5:41.74 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Women
Athlete Event Heat Repechage Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Carlie Geer Single sculls 3:45.05 1 SF Bye 3:57.93 2 FA 3:43.89 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Barbara Kirch
Chari Towne
Pair N/A 3:44.35 5
Judy Geer
Cathy Thaxton-Tippett
Double sculls 3:30.91 3 R N/A* 4 FA N/A 3:32.33 6
Jan Harville
Valerie McClain-Ward
Liz Miles
Abby Peck
Patricia Spratlen
Four 3:28.02 3 R 3:23.70 1 FA N/A 3:23.58 4
Ginny Gilder
Joan Lind
Anne Marden
Kelly Rickon
Lisa Rohde
Quadruple sculls 3:14.68 1 FA Bye N/A 3:15.57 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Betsy Beard
Carol Bower
Jeanne Flanagan
Carie Graves
Kathy Keeler
Holly Metcalf
Kristine Norelius
Shyril O'Steen
Kristen Thorsness
Eight N/A 2:59.80 1st, gold medalist(s)

* - Race not run, times from heats were used to rank boats.
Qualification legend: FA = Final A (medal); FB = Final B (non-medal); SF = Semifinal; R = Repechage

Sailing[edit]

Athlete Event Race Total
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Points Rank
Scott Steele Windglider 13.0 0.0 3.0 0.0 15.0 15.0 20.0 46.0 2nd, silver medalist(s)
John Bertrand Finn DSQ 10.0 0.0 0.0 3.0 10.0 14.0 37.0 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Steve Benjamin
Chris Steinfeld
470 16.0 3.0 0.0 8.0 PMS 13.0 3.0 43.0 2nd, silver medalist(s)
William Carl Buchan
Jonathan McKee
Flying Dutchman 3.0 0.0 3.0 5.7 0.0 8.0 11.7 19.7 1st, gold medalist(s)
Jay Glaser
Randy Smyth
Tornado 0.0 DNF 13.0 0.0 8.0 0.0 16.0 37.0 2nd, silver medalist(s)
William Earl Buchan
Steven Erickson
Star 0.0 15.0 RET 3.0 11.7 0.0 0.0 29.7 1st, gold medalist(s)
Rod Davis
Robbie Haines
Edward Trevelyan
Soling 0.0 15.0 5.7 10.0 0.0 3.0 DNS 33.7 1st, gold medalist(s)

Shooting[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Score Rank
Allyn Johnson 25 m rapid fire pistol 586 =20
John McNally 581 =26
Erich Buljung 50 m pistol 558 9
Don Nygord 554 =14
Todd Bensley 50 m running target 572 13
Randy Stewart 575 9
Glenn Dubis 10 m air rifle 579 =15
John Rost 583 6
Donald Durbin 50 m rifle prone 592 =13
Edward Etzel 599 1st, gold medalist(s)
Glenn Dubis 50 m rifle three positions 1151 6
Edward Etzel 1142 =15
Women
Athlete Event Score Rank Shoot-off
Score Rank
Kim Dyer 25 m pistol 574 13 N/A
Ruby Fox 585 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Mary Anne Schweitzer 10 m air rifle 379 18 N/A
Pat Spurgin 393 OR 1st, gold medalist(s)
Wanda Jewell 50 m rifle three positions 578 =2 39 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Gloria Parmentier 576 4 N/A
Open
Athlete Event Score Rank Shoot-off
Score Rank
Daniel Carlisle Trap 192 =1 22 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Walter Zobell 181 =22 N/A
Matthew Dryke Skeet 198 1st, gold medalist(s) N/A
Michael Thompson 185 =38

Swimming[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Heat Final
Time Rank Time Rank
Rowdy Gaines 100 m freestyle 50.41 3 FA 49.80 OR 1st, gold medalist(s)
Mike Heath 50.39 2 FA 50.41 4
Jeff Float 200 m freestyle 1:50.95 5 FA 1:50.18 4
Mike Heath 1:49.87 2 FA 1:49.10 2nd, silver medalist(s)
George DiCarlo 400 m freestyle 3:53.44 3 FA 3:51.23 OR 1st, gold medalist(s)
John Mykkanen 3:53.43 2 FA 3:51.49 2nd, silver medalist(s)
George DiCarlo 1500 m freestyle 15:22.88 4 FA 15:10.59 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Mike O'Brien 15:21.04 1 FA 15:05.20 1st, gold medalist(s)
Rick Carey 100 m backstroke 55.74 1 FA 55.79 1st, gold medalist(s)
Dave Wilson' 56.71 2 FA 56.35 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Rick Carey 200 m backstroke 1:58.99 OR 1 FA 2:00.23 1st, gold medalist(s)
Jesse Vassallo 2:04.51 9 FB DNS
Steve Lundquist 100 m breaststroke 1:03.55 5 FA 1:01.65 WR 1st, gold medalist(s)
John Moffet 1:02.16 OR 1 FA 1:03.29 5
John Moffet 200 m breaststroke DNS Did not advance
Richard Schroeder 2:19.23 5 FA 2:18.03 4
Matt Gribble 100 m butterfly 55.39 11 FA DNS
Pablo Morales 53.78 OR 1 FA 53.23 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Patrick Kennedy 200 m butterfly 2:00.28 8 FA 2:01.03 8
Pablo Morales 1:59.19 NR 4 FA 1:57.75 4
Steve Lundquist 200 m individual medley 2:06.10 6 FA 2:04.91 5
Pablo Morales 2:04.32 3 FA 2:03.05 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Jeff Kostoff 400 m individual medley 4:22.55 2 FA 4:23.28 6
Jesse Vassallo 4:23.82 6 FA 4:21.46 4
Matt Biondi
Chris Cavanaugh
Rowdy Gaines
Mike Heath
Tom Jager*
Robin Leamy*
4 × 100 m freestyle relay 3:20.14 2 FA 3:19.03 WR 1st, gold medalist(s)
Jeff Float
Geoff Gaberino*
Bruce Hays
Mike Heath
David Larson
Richard Saeger*
4 × 200 m freestyle relay 7:18.87 OR 1 FA 7:15.69 WR 1st, gold medalist(s)
Rick Carey
Rowdy Gaines
Mike Heath*
Tom Jager*
Steve Lundquist
Pablo Morales
Richard Schroeder*
Dave Wilson*
4 × 100 m medley relay 3:44.33 2 FA 3:39.30 WR 1st, gold medalist(s)
Women
Athlete Event Heat Final
Time Rank Time Rank
Nancy Hogshead 100 m freestyle 55.85 1 FA 55.92 1st, gold medalist(s)
Carrie Steinseifer 56.46 3 FA 55.92 1st, gold medalist(s)
Mary Wayte 200 m freestyle 2:00.69 1 FA 1:59.23 1st, gold medalist(s)
Cynthia Woodhead 2:00.85 2 FA 1:59.50 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Tiffany Cohen 400 m freestyle 4:11.49 1 FA 4:07.10 OR 1st, gold medalist(s)
Kim Linehan 4:15.08 3 FA 4:12.26 4
Tiffany Cohen 800 m freestyle 8:41.86 5 FA 8:24.96 OR 1st, gold medalist(s)
Michelle Richardson 8:32.64 1 FA 8:30.73 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Theresa Andrews 100 m backstroke 1:02.94 =2 FA 1:02.55 1st, gold medalist(s)
Betsy Mitchell 1:02.53 1 FA 1:02.63 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Tori Trees 200 m backstroke 2:16.23 5 FA 2:15.73 5
Amy White 2:15.40 3 FA 2:13.04 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Tracy Caulkins 100 m breaststroke 1:11.99 8 FA 1:10.88 4
Susan Rapp 1:11.63 5 FA 1:11.45 7
Susan Rapp 200 m breaststroke 2:33.46 4 FA 2:31.15 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Kim Rhodenbaugh 2:35.54 =7 FA 2:35.51 8
Jenna Johnson 100 m butterfly 59.99 2 FA 1:00.19 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Mary T. Meagher 59.05 OR 1 FA 59.26 1st, gold medalist(s)
Nancy Hogshead 200 m butterfly 2:12.10 4 FA 2:11.98 4
Mary T. Meagher 2:11.48 1 FA 2:06.90 OR 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Tracy Caulkins 200 m individual medley 2:14.47 OR 1 FA 2:12.64 OR 1st, gold medalist(s)
Nancy Hogshead 2:16.29 2 FA 2:15.17 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Tracy Caulkins 400 m individual medley 4:44.42 1 FA 4:39.24 1st, gold medalist(s)
Sue Heon 4:51.32 2 FA 4:49.41 4
Nancy Hogshead
Jenna Johnson
Carrie Steinseifer
Jill Sterkel*
Dara Torres
Mary Wayte*
4 × 100 m freestyle relay 3:43.65 AM 1 FA 3:43.43 1st, gold medalist(s)
Theresa Andrews
Tracy Caulkins
Nancy Hogshead
Jenna Johnson*
Mary T. Meagher
Betsy Mitchell*
Susan Rapp*
Carrie Steinseifer*
4 × 100 m medley relay 4:09.23 1 FA 4:08.34 1st, gold medalist(s)

* - Athlete swam in the heat but not the final.
Note: Times in the first round ranked across all heats.
Qualification legend: FA - Advance to medal final; FB - Advance to non-medal final

Synchronized swimming[edit]

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Technical figure Free swim Total Free swim Total
Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank
Tracie Ruiz Solo 99.467 1 98.200 1 197.667 1 Q 99.000 1 198.467 1st, gold medalist(s)
Candy Costie
Tracie Ruiz
Duet 96.584 1 98.400 1 194.484 1 Q 99.000 1 195.584 1st, gold medalist(s)

Volleyball[edit]

Summary
Team Event Preliminary round Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
United States men Men's tournament  Argentina
W 3–1
 Tunisia
W 3–0
 South Korea
W 3–0
 Brazil
L 0–3
2 Q  Canada
W 3–0
 Brazil
W 3–1
1st, gold medalist(s)
United States women Women's tournament  West Germany
W 3–0
 Brazil
W 3–2
 China
W 3–1
N/A 1 Q  Peru
W 3–0
 China
L 1–3
2nd, silver medalist(s)

Men's Tournament[edit]

Roster
  • Preliminary Round (Group A)
  • Defeated Argentina (3-1)
  • Defeated Tunisia (3-0)
  • Defeated South Korea (3-0)
  • Lost to Brazil (0-3)
  • Semi Finals
  • Defeated Canada (3-0)
  • Final
  • Defeated Brazil (3-1)

Women's Tournament[edit]

Roster
  • Preliminary Round (Group B)
  • Defeated West Germany (3-0)
  • Defeated Brazil (3-2)
  • Defeated China (3-1)
  • Semi Finals
  • Defeated Peru (3-0)
  • Final
  • Lost to China (1-3)

Water polo[edit]

Summary
Team Event Preliminary round Final round
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
United States men Men's tournament  Greece
W 12–5
 Brazil
W 10–4
 Spain
W 10–8
1 Q  Netherlands
W 8–7
 Australia
W 12–7
 West Germany
W 8–7
 Yugoslavia
T 5–5
2nd, silver medalist(s)
Roster
  • Preliminary Round (Group B)
  • Defeated Greece (12-5)
  • Defeated Brazil (10-4)
  • Defeated Spain (10-8)
  • Final Round (Group D)
  • Defeated Netherlands (8-7)
  • Defeated Australia (12-7)
  • Defeated West Germany (8-7)
  • Drew with Yugoslavia (5-5)

Weightlifting[edit]

Athlete Event Snatch Clean & jerk Total
Weight Rank Weight Rank Weight Rank
Albert Hood –56 kg 112.5 4 130.0 =10 242.5 8
Donald Abrahamson –67.5 kg 122.5 =11 155.0 13 277.5 13
Arn Kritsky –82.5 kg 140.0 =9 175.0 =8 315.0 9
Tommy Calandro –90 kg 142.5 21 172.5 20 315.0 19
Derrick Crass NVL Did not advance DNF
Ken Clark –100 kg 155.0 =9 197.5 =4 352.5 5
Rich Shanko 155.0 =9 195.0 6 350.0 7
Guy Carlton –110 kg 167.5 =3 210.0 3 377.5 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Ric Eaton 152.5 =9 200.0 =5 352.5 6
Mario Martinez +110 kg 185.0 1 225.0 2 410.0 2nd, silver medalist(s)

Wrestling[edit]

Key:

  • TO – Victory by fall.
  • PP – Decision by points – the loser with technical points.
  • PO – Decision by points – the loser without technical points.
  • ST – Technical superiority – a margin of victory of at least 12 points.
  • SP - Technical superiority - a margin of victory between 8 and 11 points, the loser with technical points.
  • SO - Technical superiority - a margin of victory between 8 and 11 points, the loser without technical points.
  • DC - Judges' decision, no technical points scored by either wrestler
  • DQ - Decision by forfeit
  • PA - Decision by injury
  • PZ - Loser disqualified for passivity, no technical points scored by either wrestler.
  • P1 - Loser disqualified for passivity, winner leading by 7 points or less.
  • Q – Qualify to gold medal bout
  • q – Qualify to bronze medal bout

Athlete Event Group stage Final / BM / Pl.
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Rank
Bobby Weaver Freestyle 48 kg  Heugabel (FRG)
W 4–0TO
 Gao (CHN)
W 4–0ST
N/A 1 Q  Irie (JPN)
W 4–0TO
1st, gold medalist(s)
Joe Gonzales Freestyle 52 kg  Trstena (YUG)
L 1–3PP
 Moores (GBR)
W 4–0TO
 Singh (IND)
L 0–4TO
Did not advance N/A 4 Did not advance
Barry Davis Freestyle 57 kg  Guan (CHN)
W 4–0ST
 Hawkins (NZL)
W 4–0ST
 Kim (KOR)
W 3.5–0.5SP
 Šorov (YUG)
W 3–1PP
Bye N/A 1 Q  Tomiyama (JPN)
L 1–3PP
2nd, silver medalist(s)
Randy Lewis Freestyle 62 kg  Dunbar (GBR)
W 4–0ST
 Brown (AUS)
W 4–0ST
 Singh (IND)
W 4–0ST
 La Bruna (ITA)
W 4–0ST
Bye N/A 1 Q  Akaishi (JPN)
W 4–0ST
1st, gold medalist(s)
Andrew Rein Freestyle 68 kg  Athanasiadis (GRE)
W 3.5–0.5SP
Bye  Neyer (SUI)
W 3.5–0.5SP
 Kelevitz (AUS)
W 3–0PO
 Rauhala (FIN)
W 3–0PO
Bye 1 Q  You (KOR)
L 1–3PP
2nd, silver medalist(s)
Dave Schultz Freestyle 74 kg  Rauhala (FIN)
W 3.5–0.5SP
 Coleman (NZL)
W 4–0ST
 Salas (COL)
W 4–0ST
 Sejdi (YUG)
W 4–0TO
Bye  Han (KOR)
W 3–0PO
1 Q  Knosp (FRG)
W 3–1PP
1st, gold medalist(s)
Mark Schultz Freestyle 82 kg  Karabacak (TUR)
L 0–4DQ
 Reinsfield (NZL)
W 3.5–0.5SP
 Rinke (CAN)
W 3–1PP
 Ortelli (ITA)
W 4–0TO
Bye N/A 1Q  Nagashima (JPN)
W 4–0ST
1st, gold medalist(s)
Ed Banach Freestyle 90 kg  Lins (AUT)
W 4–0ST
 Temiz (TUR)
W 3.5–0.0SO
 Davis (CAN)
W 3.5–0.5SP
 Maruwala (PAK)
W 4–0TO
Bye N/A 1 Q  Ota (JPN)
W 4–0ST
1st, gold medalist(s)
Lou Banach Freestyle 100 kg  Sezgin (TUR)
W 4–0TO
 Sarr (SEN)
W 4–0TO
 Brightwell (CAN)
W 3.5–0.5SP
 Honda (JPN)
W 4–0TO
N/A 1 Q  Atiyeh (SYR)
W 4–0ST
1st, gold medalist(s)
Bruce Baumgartner Freestyle +100 kg  Andrei (ROU)
W 4–0TO
 Taşkin (TUR)
W 4–0TO
N/A 1 Q  Molle (CAN)
W 3.5–0.5SP
1st, gold medalist(s)
Mark Fuller Greco-Roman 48 kg  Li (CHN)
L 1–3PP
 Bora (TUR)
L 1–3PP
Did not advance N/A 5 Did not advance
Frank Famiano Greco-Roman 57 kg  Severion (DOM)
W 4–0ST
 Bahena (MEX)
W 4–0ST
 Karadağ (TUR)
W 4–0ST
 Zamfir (ROU)
L 0–3P1
 Pasarelli (FRG)
L 0–4ST
N/A 3 5th place final
 Ljungbeck (SWE)
W 4–0PA
5
Abdurrahim Kuzu Greco-Roman 62 kg  Brekke (NOR)
W 3–0PO
 Özgür (TUR)
W 3.5–0.5SP
 Johansson (SWE)
W 3–1PP
 Gabriel (FRG)
W 3–0P1
 Yeats (CAN)
L 1–3DC
Bye 2 q Bronze medal final
 Dietsche (SUI)
L 1–3PP
4
James Martinez Greco-Roman 68 kg  Papadopoulos (GRE)
W 4–0TO
 Svensson (SWE)
W 4–0TO
Bye  Al-Nakdali (SYR)
W 3–1PP
 Sipilä (FIN)
L 1–3PP
N/A 2 q Bronze medal final
 Negrişan (ROU)
W 4–0TO
3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Christopher Catalfo Greco-Roman 74 kg  Kim (KOR)
L 1–3PP
 Awarke (LIB)
W 4–0DQ
 Helbing (FRG)
W 3.5–0.5SP
 Tallroth (SWE)
L 0.5–3.5SP
Did not advance N/A 4 Did not advance
Daniel Chandler Greco-Roman 82 kg  Claeson (SWE)
L 0–3PO
 Draica (ROU)
L 0–3P1
Did not advance N/A 7 Did not advance
Steve Fraser Greco-Roman 90 kg Bye  Kopas (YUG)
W 3–1PP
 Hannula (FIN)
W 3–0P1
 Andersson (SWE)
W 3–1PP
 Pozidis (GRE)
W 3–1PP
N/A 1 Q  Matei (ROU)
W 3–1PP
1st, gold medalist(s)
Greg Gibson Greco-Roman 100 kg  Fujita (JPN)
W 4–0ST
 Gerdsmeier (FRG)
W 3–1PP
 Tertei (YUG)
W 3–1PP
N/A 1 Q  Andrei (ROU)
L 0–4ST
2nd, silver medalist(s)
Jeff Blatnick Greco-Roman +100 kg  Memišević (YUG)
W 3–0P1
 Poikilidis (GRE)
L 1–3PP
Bye N/A 1 Q  Johansson (SWE)
W 3–0PO
1st, gold medalist(s)

References[edit]

  1. ^ "United States at the 1984 Summer Games". sports-reference.com. Retrieved 2011-05-18.
  2. ^ 1984 LA Opening Ceremonies - Lighting of the Cauldron on YouTube
  3. ^ "1984 USA Men's Olympic Games Roster & Results Archived 2010-07-16 at the Wayback Machine." usabasketball.com. Retrieved on August 18, 2012.
  4. ^ Evans, Hilary; Gjerde, Arild; Heijmans, Jeroen; Mallon, Bill. "United States Rowing at the 1984 Los Angeles Summer Games". Olympics at Sports-Reference.com. Sports Reference LLC. Retrieved October 17, 2016.